MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA (EIN 36-1493430)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201543179349306569
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-13T14:13:14-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 N HARRISON STREET SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAVENPORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 528011999 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 361493430 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MODE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3097866481 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1701 FIRST AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCK ISLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61201 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JERALD J LYPHOUT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | NATIONAL SECRETARY | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3097866481 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN J ROMANO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00227323 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5638884000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JERALD J LYPHOUT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1701 FIRST AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCK ISLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,745,011,054 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MODERN-WOODMEN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1883 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2431 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 440000 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $823,545 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $655,634 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,711,501,686 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,745,011,054 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,711,501,686 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,745,011,054 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,161,199 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,197,020 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,337,703,392 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,400,318,501 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $89,962,670 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $72,037,461 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $178,566,769 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $186,078,437 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,607,394,030 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,659,631,419 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $104,107,656 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $85,379,635 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,398,445,743 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,131,105,297 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,883,001,492 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,652,058,760 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,515,444,251 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,479,046,537 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | LIFE INSURANCE PROGRAMS: MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA PROVIDES BENEFITS AND SERVICES COVERAGE FOR LIFE, ANNUITY, AND ACCIDENT & HEALTH INSURANCE (769,988 MEMBERS) | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FRATERNAL BENEFITS (24,745 BENEFICIARIES) | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | YOUTH COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMS: YOUTH ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS (11,087 ACTIVITIES) | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FRATERNAL CHARACTER (769,988 MEMBERS) | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 69323 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 2431 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | 0 | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JERALD J LYPHOUT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3097866481 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1701 FIRST AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCK ISLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARCY ANN CALLAS | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $620,565 | $0 | $1,480,056 | |||
| DAVID B EMRICK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $62,018 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ALBERT T HURST JR | |||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $568,742 | $6,419 | $575,292 | ||||
| WILLIAM KELTNER | |||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $760,635 | $7,537 | $707,092 | ||||
| JERALD J LYPHOUT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $8,510 | $227,968 | $337,544 | ||||
| WILLIAM KENNY MASSEY | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,232,850 | $0 | $2,156,596 | |||
| GARY L MEDD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $55,342 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROBERT C POLLEX | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $58,685 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DENIS PATRICK PRIOR | |||||||||
| NATIONAL SECRETARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $515,448 | $0 | $836,385 | |||
| LARRY LYN SCHREIBER | |||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,875,776 | $0 | $6,071 | |||
| MICHAEL SCOTT ANDREWS | |||||||||
| CHIEF ACTUARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $299,169 | $0 | $597,732 | ||||
| PATRICK JAMES BARNES | |||||||||
| MARKETING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $376,464 | $0 | $920,646 | ||||
| MICHAEL EDWARD DAU | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $433,741 | $0 | $669,791 | ||||
| DANIEL G DEPUYDT | |||||||||
| HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $268,580 | $0 | $105,312 | ||||
| MELVIN L RAMBO | |||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $192,096 | $0 | $87,728 | ||||
| PATRICK OMAR SAUNDERS | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT NATIONAL SECRETARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $254,515 | $0 | $585,760 | ||||
| STEVE VANSPEYBROECK | |||||||||
| FORMER FRATERNAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $144,780 | $0 | $3,872 | ||||
| JILL LAIN WEAVER | |||||||||
| FRATERNAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $165,348 | $0 | $254,408 | ||||
| GEORGE RAYMOND WORLEY | |||||||||
| AGENCY OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $364,623 | $0 | $890,893 | ||||
| TODD DAVID SWANSON | |||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $206,124 | $0 | $99,356 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KELLY G HERRING | |||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $447,667 | $24,566 | $322,281 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KENNY D JACKSON | |||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $520,105 | $11,039 | $455,533 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DANIEL L LAWRENCE | |||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $565,519 | $35,861 | $515,570 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SAMUEL G SAIED | |||||||||
| FINANCIAL REP | 40.00 | $455,732 | $36,023 | $426,668 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOSEPH A SZTAPKA | |||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $615,106 | $17,104 | $455,099 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NICK COIN | |||||||||
| FORMER TREASURER | 0.00 | $182,090 | $0 | $6,750 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GERALD ODEAN | |||||||||
| FORMER NATIONAL SECRETARY | 0.00 | $258,722 | $0 | $6,750 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $11,508,952 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $366,517 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $12,503,185 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 254 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SE2 | |||||
| 5801 SW SIXTH AVENUE | TOPEKA | KS | 66636 | VA PRODUCT MANAGEMENT | $1,312,630 |
| PRUDENTIAL PRIVATE PLACEMENT INVESTORS L | |||||
| GATEWAY CTR 3 18TH FLOOR | NEWARK | NJ | 07102 | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $493,931 |
| OFI INSTITUTIONAL DISCOVERY SMALL | |||||
| 6803 SOUTH TUCSON WAY | CENTENNIAL | CO | 80112 | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $431,079 |
| ROBERT E NOLAN COMPANY | |||||
| 92 HOPMEADOW STREET | WEATOGUE | CT | 06089 | MANAGEMENT CONSULTING | $389,629 |
| ERNST & YOUNG | |||||
| 801 GRAND AVENUE | DES MOINES | IA | 50309 | AUDIT | $281,800 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PREMIUMS & OTHER RECEIPTS | 524113 | $1,071,023,770 | $1,071,023,770 | |
| GROSS INVESTMENT INCOME | 524113 | $579,777,834 | $579,777,834 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 524113 | $94,201,202 | $93,385,905 | $815,297 |
| PRINTING INCOME | 323100 | $8,248 | $8,248 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,745,011,054 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,745,011,054 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,744,187,509 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $823,545 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $668,295 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $528,725 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,400,318,501 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,223,635 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,305,864 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,702,551 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,735,771 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,069,640 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $428,948 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $313,445 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $929,214 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $978,332 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,877,570 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,529,658 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,852,090 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,559,488 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $915,664 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,830,308 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,541 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,204,080 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,037 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COMMISSIONS | $64,010,326 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $12,822,160 |
| CAMP ADMIN & EXPENSE | $12,625,522 |
| FIELD EXPENSE ALLOWANCE | $10,289,559 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,509,495 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,659,631,419 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,587,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,270,986 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,324,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,747,448 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $79,525,307 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $47,790,010 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,122,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,735,297 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,505,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,811,086 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,415,697,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,060,955,499 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $860,207,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $906,584,981 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,398,445,743 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,131,105,297 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,288,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,689,905 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,626,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,525,308 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,832,086,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,590,843,547 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,883,001,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,652,058,760 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,515,444,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,479,046,537 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,515,444,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,479,046,537 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,398,445,743 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,131,105,297 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $85,379,635 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $5,897,705 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$127,675,054 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Other | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingOtherInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,150,000 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $195,245 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,345,245 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $10,402,278 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $56,622,305 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $40,439,993 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $26,584,590 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,155,479 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,350,017 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,805,462 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $31,735,297 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| BONDS | $11,303,244,424 | F |
| COMMON STOCKS | $798,171,489 | F |
| MORTGAGE LOANS | $494,245,906 | C |
| OTHER INVESTED ASSETS | $288,910,886 | F |
| CERTIFICATE LOANS | $176,382,794 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $13,060,955,499 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITIES LENDING | $471,720,350 |
| SEPARATE ACCOUNTS | $305,867,819 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME DUE & ACCRUED | $124,374,215 |
| AMOUNTS RECOVERABLE FROM REINSURERS | $3,146,952 |
| RECEIVABLE FROM SUBSIDIARIES & AFFILIATES | $1,103,901 |
| UNCOLLECTED PREMIUMS | $307,066 |
| MISCELLANEOUS ASSETS | $63,787 |
| RECEIVABLE FOR SECURITIES | $891 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $906,584,981 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (11 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONTRACT RESERVES | $11,295,581,127 |
| SECURITIES LENDING | $471,720,350 |
| ASSET VALUATION RESERVE | $295,485,698 |
| SEPARATE ACCOUNTS | $305,867,819 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $84,595,531 |
| LIABILITY FOR BENEFITS FOR EMPLOYEES & FIELDWORKERS | $50,329,556 |
| INTEREST MAINTENANCE RESERVE | $32,487,687 |
| CONTRACT CLAIM LIABILITY | $20,408,677 |
| DRAFTS OUTSTANDING | $14,249,142 |
| PROVISION FOR REFUNDS PAYABLE | $14,600,000 |
| PREMIUMS RECEIVED IN ADVANCE | $5,517,960 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $12,590,843,547 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,730,065,363 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,730,065,363 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $14,945,691 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $14,945,691 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,745,011,054 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,644,685,728 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,644,685,728 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $14,945,691 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $14,945,691 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,659,631,419 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $50,981,000 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $10,433,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $61,414,000 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $61,414,000 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (22 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS | |||||||
| 2025 E STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | 530196605 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | PICNIC ON THE RIVER & GENERAL SUPPORT |
| BALLET QUAD CITIES | |||||||
| 613 17TH STREET | ROCK ISLAND | IL | 61201 | 421366753 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | PERFORMANCE SPONSORSHIP |
| BETHANY FOR CHILDREN & FAMILIES | |||||||
| 1830 6TH AVENUE | MOLINE | IL | 61265 | 362166973 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | AWARDS CELEBRATION |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY | |||||||
| 130 W 5TH STREET | DAVENPORT | IA | 52801 | 421320908 | 501(C)(3) | $9,275 | YOUTH MENTORING |
| CHRISTIAN FRIENDLINESS ASSOCIATION INC | |||||||
| 3928 12TH AVENUE | MOLINE | IL | 61265 | 362193602 | 501(C)(3) | $8,525 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| GILDA'S CLUB OF THE QUAD CITIES | |||||||
| 1234 E RIVER DRIVE | DAVENPORT | IA | 52803 | 421446989 | 501(C)(3) | $6,525 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY - QUAD CITIES INC | |||||||
| 3625 MISSISSIPPI AVENUE | DAVENPORT | IA | 52807 | 421404937 | 501(C)(3) | $6,525 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF THE HEARTLAND INC | |||||||
| 800 12TH AVENUE | MOLINE | IL | 61265 | 362684253 | 501(C)(3) | $12,100 | BIZTOWN & GENERAL SUPPORT |
| MARCH OF DIMES FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 1275 MAMARONECK AVENUE | WHITE PLAINS | NY | 10605 | 131846366 | 501(C)(3) | $5,025 | SPONSORSHIP & GENERAL SUPPORT |
| NEW GROUND THEATRE | |||||||
| 2113 E 11TH STREET | DAVENPORT | IA | 52803 | 421519151 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| PUTNAM MUSEUM AND SCIENCE CENTER | |||||||
| 1717 W 12TH STREET | DAVENPORT | IA | 52804 | 420680474 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | STEM LEARNING CENTER |
| QUAD CITY ARTS INC | |||||||
| 1715 2ND AVENUE | ROCK ISLAND | IL | 61201 | 363122824 | 501(C)(3) | $8,000 | SUMMER YOUTH EMPLOYMENT |
| QUAD CITY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | |||||||
| 1601 RIVER DRIVE | MOLINE | IL | 61265 | 273065786 | 501(C)(6) | $30,000 | 1 QC CAMPAIGN |
| QUAD CITY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| 327 BRADY STREET | DAVENPORT | IA | 52801 | 426017663 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | SPONSORSHIP |
| RIDGECREST FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 4130 NORTHWEST BLVD | DAVENPORT | IA | 52803 | 391889281 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| ST AMBROSE UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 518 W LOCUST STREET | DAVENPORT | IA | 52803 | 420703280 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | RECREATION AND WELLNESS CENTER |
| THE JARED FOUNDATION INC | |||||||
| 8555 N RIVER ROAD STE 300 | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46240 | 201227896 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| THE MIDWEST WRITING CENTER | |||||||
| 225 E 2ND STREET | DAVENPORT | IA | 52803 | 421126078 | 501(C)(3) | $7,800 | WRITER'S CONFERENCE |
| TRINITY REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM | |||||||
| 2701 17TH STREET | ROCK ISLAND | IL | 61201 | 363351952 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | EMERGENCY & HEART CENTER EXPANSION |
| TWO RIVERS YMCA INC | |||||||
| 2040 53RD STREET | MOLINE | IL | 61265 | 362169199 | 501(C)(3) | $17,500 | Y-SOLUTIONS & CAPITAL CAMPAIGN |
| UNITED WAY OF THE QUAD CITIES AREA | |||||||
| 3247 E 35TH STREET COURT | DAVENPORT | IA | 52807 | 362725960 | 501(C)(3) | $84,286 | YMCA LEARNING CENTER & GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WESTERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 3300 RIVER DRIVE | MOLINE | IL | 61265 | 376046814 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | RIVERFRONT CAMPUS PHASE II |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 21 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 262 | $444,375 |
| ORPHAN BENEFITS | 30 | $84,350 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALTHOUGH MODERN WOODMEN DOES NOT HAVE SPECIFIC PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS, IT DOES HAVE PROCEDURES IN PLACE TO DECIDE WHO RECEIVES GRANTS, CONTRIBUTIONS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND ORPHAN BENEFITS. TO BE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE CONTRIBUTIONS AN ORGANIZATION MUST BE A 501(C)(3) OR 501(C)(6) ORGANIZATION. CONTRIBUTION RECIPIENTS ARE SELECTED BY A MODERN WOODMEN COMMITTEE OR BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED ON ESTABLISHED CRITERIA. ELIGIBLE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS MUST BE BENEFICIAL MEMBERS OF MODERN WOODMEN AND ARE SELECTED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE OR AT RANDOM BASED ON ESTABLISHED CRITERIA. SCHOLARSHIP CHECKS ARE MADE PAYABLE TO THE SCHOOL AND NOT THE INDIVIDUAL. ORPHAN BENEFITS ARE PROVIDED TO MEMBERS' CHILDREN OR JUNIOR MEMBERS WHO BECOME ORPHANED BEFORE THEIR 19TH BIRTHDAY. ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS ARE ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND PAYMENTS ARE PAID ONLY TO LEGAL GUARDIANS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARCY ANN CALLAS | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $469,154 | $0 | $116,503 | $0 | $34,908 | $0 | $1,469,137 | $0 | $10,919 | $0 | $2,100,621 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALBERT T HURST JR | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | $208,168 | $0 | $53,758 | $0 | $306,816 | $6,419 | $563,344 | $0 | $11,948 | $0 | $1,144,034 | $6,419 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM KELTNER | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | $277,203 | $0 | $66,033 | $0 | $417,399 | $7,537 | $695,144 | $0 | $11,948 | $0 | $1,467,727 | $7,537 | $0 | $0 |
| JERALD J LYPHOUT | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $194,615 | $0 | $26,500 | $8,510 | $6,853 | $0 | $326,625 | $0 | $10,919 | $8,510 | $565,512 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM KENNY MASSEY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $962,629 | $0 | $229,625 | $0 | $40,596 | $0 | $2,145,677 | $0 | $10,919 | $0 | $3,389,446 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENIS PATRICK PRIOR | ||||||||||||||
| NATIONAL SECRETARY | $393,097 | $0 | $96,938 | $0 | $25,413 | $0 | $827,834 | $0 | $8,551 | $0 | $1,351,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LARRY LYN SCHREIBER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF RISK OFFICER | $266,577 | $0 | $103,367 | $0 | $1,505,832 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,071 | $0 | $1,881,847 | $0 | $1,158,222 | $0 |
| MICHAEL SCOTT ANDREWS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ACTUARY | $246,790 | $0 | $49,001 | $0 | $3,378 | $0 | $586,813 | $0 | $10,919 | $0 | $896,901 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK JAMES BARNES | ||||||||||||||
| MARKETING OFFICER | $310,180 | $0 | $61,740 | $0 | $4,544 | $0 | $913,984 | $0 | $6,662 | $0 | $1,297,110 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL EDWARD DAU | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $357,336 | $0 | $70,600 | $0 | $5,805 | $0 | $660,079 | $0 | $9,712 | $0 | $1,103,532 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL G DEPUYDT | ||||||||||||||
| HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR | $229,851 | $0 | $37,325 | $0 | $1,404 | $0 | $96,761 | $0 | $8,551 | $0 | $373,892 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELVIN L RAMBO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | $172,158 | $0 | $18,640 | $0 | $1,298 | $0 | $79,177 | $0 | $8,551 | $0 | $279,824 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK OMAR SAUNDERS | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT NATIONAL SECRETARY | $211,158 | $0 | $42,400 | $0 | $957 | $0 | $577,209 | $0 | $8,551 | $0 | $840,275 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JILL LAIN WEAVER | ||||||||||||||
| FRATERNAL DIRECTOR | $148,759 | $0 | $15,925 | $0 | $664 | $0 | $249,146 | $0 | $5,262 | $0 | $419,756 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGE RAYMOND WORLEY | ||||||||||||||
| AGENCY OFFICER | $299,698 | $0 | $60,085 | $0 | $4,840 | $0 | $882,342 | $0 | $8,551 | $0 | $1,255,516 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TODD DAVID SWANSON | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $179,042 | $0 | $26,843 | $0 | $239 | $0 | $88,437 | $0 | $10,919 | $0 | $305,480 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLY G HERRING | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | $103,401 | $0 | $36,479 | $0 | $307,787 | $24,566 | $306,866 | $0 | $15,415 | $0 | $769,948 | $24,566 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNY D JACKSON | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | $130,583 | $0 | $37,106 | $0 | $352,416 | $11,039 | $440,118 | $0 | $15,415 | $0 | $975,638 | $11,039 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL L LAWRENCE | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | $177,634 | $0 | $45,108 | $0 | $342,777 | $35,861 | $508,437 | $0 | $7,133 | $0 | $1,081,089 | $35,861 | $0 | $0 |
| SAMUEL G SAIED | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL REP | $0 | $0 | $63,960 | $0 | $391,772 | $36,023 | $414,720 | $0 | $11,948 | $0 | $882,400 | $36,023 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH A SZTAPKA | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR | $185,216 | $0 | $56,530 | $0 | $373,360 | $17,104 | $439,684 | $0 | $15,415 | $0 | $1,070,205 | $17,104 | $0 | $0 |
| NICK COIN | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER TREASURER | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $182,090 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,750 | $0 | $188,840 | $0 | $182,090 | $0 |
| GERALD ODEAN | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER NATIONAL SECRETARY | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $258,722 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,750 | $0 | $265,472 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | PART I, LINE IA: MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA PROVIDES THE FOLLOWING TO INDIVIDUALS REPORTED IN PART VII, SECTION A, LINE IA: FIRST-CLASS OR CHARTER TRAVEL: IN TAX YEAR 2014, THE FOLLOWING TYPE OF LISTED INDIVIDUAL REPORTED IN PART VII RECEIVED THE FIRST-CLASS OR CHARTER TRAVEL BENEFIT: 1 OFFICER. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: IN TAX YEAR 2014, THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF LISTED INDIVIDUALS REPORTED IN PART VII RECEIVED THE TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS BENEFIT: 8 OFFICERS, 1 KEY EMPLOYEE, AND 5 HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT OF THE BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990 PART VII, AND SCHEDULE J PART, II. TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS: IN TAX YEAR 2014, THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF INDIVIDUALS REPORTED IN PART VII RECEIVED TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS: 8 OFFICERS, 2 DIRECTORS, AND 5 HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT OF THE BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990 PART VII, AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES: IN TAX YEAR 2014, THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF INDIVIDUALS REPORTED IN PART VII RECEIVED HEALTH OR SOCIAL DUES: 4 OFFICERS. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT OF THE BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990 PART VII, AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN IN 2014 SPONSORED BY MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA: MICHAEL SCOTT ANDREWS - $669, PATRICK JAMES BARNES - $3,108, DARCY ANN CALLAS - $9,287, MICHAEL EDWARD DAU - $4,522, KELLY G. HERRING - $5,899, ALBERT T. HURST, JR. - $10,038, KENNY D. JACKSON - $7,146, WILLIAM KELTNER - $14,925, DANIEL L. LAWRENCE - $8,500, WILLIAM KENNY MASSEY - $25,846, DENIS P PRIOR - $6,409, SAMUEL G SAIED - $4,184, JOSEPH A. SZTAPKA - $11,174, AND GEORGE RAYMOND WORLEY - $2,814. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT REPRESENTS THE CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTION MADE BY MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA ON BEHALF OF THE INDIVIDUAL TO THE PLAN IN 2014. THIS INFORMATION IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE RELATED TO THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN FOR THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED ABOVE IS INCLUDED IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE RELATED TO THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN FOR LARRY LYN SCHREIBER IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. VESTING RULES FOR NONQUALIFIED PLAN SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFITS DUE TO LIMITATIONS UNDER THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN BECOME AVAILABLE TO EMPLOYEES WHEN THEY ARE ELIGIBLE FOR EARLY OR NORMAL BENEFITS UNDER THE EMPLOYEE'S RETIREMENT PLAN. EMPLOYEES MUST BE AT LEAST AGE 55 WITH 10 YEARS OF ACTIVE SERVICE OR AGE 65 WITH 5 YEARS OF ACTIVE SERVICE. THESE SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFITS BECOME 20% VESTED AFTER TWO YEARS OF ACTIVE SERVICE AND GRADUALLY INCREASE TO 100% VESTED AFTER 6 YEARS OF ACTIVE SERVICE. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN IN 2014 SPONSORED BY MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA: NICK COIN - $182,090 AND GERALD ODEAN - $258,722. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT REPRESENTS THE CURRENT YEAR DISTRIBUTION TO THE INDIVIDUAL BY THE PLAN IN 2014. THIS INFORMATION IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (8 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| MWA BANK | |||
| SEE BELOW IN PART V | $3,298,657 | REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES | 0 |
| MWA BANK | |||
| SEE BELOW IN PART V | $92,943 | SERVICE FEES | 0 |
| MWA BANK | |||
| SEE BELOW IN PART V | $194,087 | RECEIPT OF RENT | 0 |
| MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES | |||
| SEE BELOW IN PART V | $1,100,000 | CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION | 0 |
| MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES | |||
| SEE BELOW IN PART V | $1,923,780 | REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES | 0 |
| MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES | |||
| SEE BELOW IN PART V | $92,370 | RECEIPT OF RENT | 0 |
| MWAGIA | |||
| SEE BELOW IN PART V | $482,822 | REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES | 0 |
| MWAGIA | |||
| SEE BELOW IN PART V | $11,790 | RECEIPT OF RENT | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, COLUMN B: | DESCRIPTION OF RELATIONSHIP - MWA BANK:WILLIAM KENNY MASSEY IS AN OFFICER AND DAVID B. EMRICK IS A DIRECTOR OF MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA AND ARE REPORTED ON THE FORM 990, PART VII. DURING THE TAX YEAR, WILLIAM KENNY MASSEY WAS AN OFFICER AND DAVID B. EMRICK WAS A DIRECTOR OF MWA BANK. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, COLUMN B: | DESCRIPTION OF RELATIONSHIP - MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES:DARCY ANN CALLAS, MICHAEL EDWARD DAU, WILLIAM KENNY MASSEY, DENIS PATRICK PRIOR, AND LARRY LYN SCHREIBER ARE OFFICERS, JERRY J. LYPHOUT IS A DIRECTOR, AND TODD DAVID SWANSON IS A KEY EMPLOYEE OF MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA AND ARE REPORTED ON THE FORM 990, PART VII. DURING THE TAX YEAR, JERRY J. LYPHOUT, DENIS PATRICK PRIOR, AND TODD DAVID SWANSON WERE OFFICERS AND DARCY ANN CALLAS, MICHAEL EDWARD DAU, WILLIAM KENNY MASSEY, AND LARRY LYN SCHREIBER WERE DIRECTORS OF MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, COLUMN B: | DESCRIPTION OF RELATIONSHIP - MWAGIA:DARCY ANN CALLAS, MICHAEL EDWARD DAU, WILLIAM KENNY MASSEY, DENIS PATRICK PRIOR, AND LARRY LYN SCHREIBER ARE OFFICERS AND JERRY J. LYPHOUT IS A DIRECTOR OF MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA AND ARE REPORTED ON THE FORM 990, PART VII. DURING THE TAX YEAR, WILLIAM KENNY MASSEY AND DENIS PATRICK PRIOR WERE OFFICERS AND DARCY ANN CALLAS, MICHAEL EDWARD DAU, JERRY J LYPHOUT, AND LARRY LYN SCHREIBER WERE DIRECTORS OF MWAGIA. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE SOCIETY IS ORGANIZED AS A FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETY WITH MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE SOCIETY HAS A REPRESENTATIVE FORM OF GOVERNMENT. AN ASSEMBLY OF BENEFICIAL MEMBER DELEGATES ELECTED VIA INTERMEDIATE ASSEMBLIES WAS CONVENED IN 2014 AND ELECTED THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE RETURN IS PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY FOR FINAL REVIEW AFTER PREPARATION BY THE ACCOUNTING STAFF AND REVIEW BY THE CONTROLLER WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN EXTERNAL ACCOUNTING FIRM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST, ETHICS AND EXTERNAL AUDITOR QUESTIONNAIRES ARE SENT OUT EVERY JANUARY TO ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THESE ARE RETURNED TO THE PRESIDENT FOR REVIEW. THIS INFORMATION, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT'S INFORMATION, IS REVIEWED AT THE ANNUAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING EACH FEBURARY. EACH EMPLOYEE IS ASKED TO PERIODICALLY ACKNOWLEDGE THEIR UNDERSTANDING OF MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA'S PRINCIPLES OF CONDUCT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BASED ON A RECOMMENDATION OF THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE REVIEW INCLUDES INDUSTRY PEER GROUP SURVEY DATA FACTORED FOR RELATIVE ASSETS MANAGED, BENCHMARKING THE MEDIAN BASE PAY AS THE MIDPOINT OF THE RANGE RECOMMENDED. TOTAL COMPENSATION TARGETS INCLUDE VARIABLE BONUS PAY, PERQUISITES, AND THE COMPREHENSIVE BENEFITS PROGRAM AVAILABLE TO ALL MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD MAY ENGAGE EXTERNAL CONSULTANT RESOURCES TO CONDUCT THE REVIEW AND FORMULATE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHEN DEEMED NECESSARY. REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OTHER THAN THE PRESIDENT IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY BY MANAGEMENT, REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE REVIEW INCLUDES THE EVALUATION OF INDUSTRY PEER GROUP SURVEY DATA FACTORED FOR THE RELATIVE ASSETS MANAGED, BASED ON THE MEDIAN AS THE MIDPOINT OF A PAY RANGE RECOMMENDED FOR EACH POSITION. THE REVIEW MAY ENTAIL THE USE OF AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. TOTAL COMPENSATION TARGETS INCLUDE BASE PAY, VARIABLE COMPENSATION PROGRAMS, AND THE COMPREHENSIVE BENEFITS PROGRAM AVAILABLE TO ALL MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FEDERAL TAX LAW DOES NOT REQUIRE THAT SUCH DOCUMENTS BE MADE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE. CERTAIN INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE, ON OUR WEBSITE, AND IN OUR MEMBER PUBLICATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS 12,408,422. CHANGE IN ASSET VALUATION RESERVE -40,828,293. FRATERNAL BENEFIT RESERVE CHANGE 103,380. CHANGE IN PENSION PLAN LIABILITY FOR BENEFITS -80,227,000. CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT PENSION PLAN LIABILITY FOR BENEFITS -2,425,000. CHANGE IN PREPAID PENSION PLAN COSTS -21,007,086. CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT MEDICAL BENEFITS FOR EMPLOYEES & FIELDWORKERS -2,174,477. CUMULATIVE EFFECT OF CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE 6,475,000. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 1: | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND TAX RETURN ARE PREPARED ON THE BASIS OF ACCOUNTING PRACTICES PRESCRIBED OR PERMITTED BY THE ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION - DIVISION OF INSURANCE (STATUTORY ACCOUNTING PRACTICES). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUDSON CLEAN ENERGY PARTNERS | ||||||||||||||
| 400 FRANK BURR BOULEVARD STE 37 | TEANECK | NJ | 07666 | 263202466 | INVESTING | CJ | MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA | EXCLUDED | $6,770,294 | 0 | 0 | 0.89700 | ||
| OFI GLOBAL SMALL CAP GROWTH FUND LLC | ||||||||||||||
| 6803 SOUTH TUCSON WAY | CENTENNIAL | CO | 80112 | 680577323 | INVESTING | MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA | EXCLUDED | $34,302,081 | 0 | 0 | 0.99990 | DE | $3,245,994 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MWA BANK | ||||||||||||
| 1701 FIRST AVENUE | ROCK ISLAND | IL | 61201 | 352189783 | FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK | IL | MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA | C | $10,251,798 | $256,815,077 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES INC | ||||||||||||
| 1701 FIRST AVENUE | ROCK ISLAND | IL | 61201 | 364420471 | BROKER/DEALER | IL | MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA | C | $11,865,450 | $2,112,297 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| MWAGIA | ||||||||||||
| 1701 FIRST AVENUE | ROCK ISLAND | IL | 61201 | 371414457 | GENERAL INSURANCE AGENCY | IL | MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES INC | C | $2,202,009 | $305,007 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| MWA BANK | ||
| P | $3,298,657 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES INC | ||
| P | $1,923,780 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES INC | ||
| B | $1,100,000 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| MWAGIA | ||
| P | $482,822 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| HUDSON CLEAN ENERGY PARTNERS | ||
| B | $319,182 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| OFI GLOBAL SMALL CAP GROWTH FUND LLC | ||
| S | $207,755 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| MWA BANK | ||
| A | $194,087 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| HUDSON CLEAN ENERGY PARTNERS | ||
| S | $187,157 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| MWA BANK | ||
| M | $92,943 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES INC | ||
| A | $92,370 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| MWAGIA | ||
| A | $11,790 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |