STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC (EIN 02-0280183)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-09-30
IRS object ID
202532739349300128
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-09-30T09:44:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020280183EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1United Church of Christ RetirementBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Community IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6032245363PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 Christian AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03301ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTracy JuddPersonNm
Person TitleVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6032245363PhoneNum
Signature2025-09-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph R ByrnePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01289281PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2025-09-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Havenwood-Heritage HeightsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael PalmieriPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 Christian AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,746,473GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1665GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hhhinfo.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA faith-based retirement community providing service & care to people of varying backgrounds.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee393TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers120TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$789,227PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$487,457CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,404,121PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,538,436CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,861,877PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,338,781CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,055,225PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,364,674CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,323PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,434CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,271,131PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,792,347CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$45,768CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,917,472PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,756,788CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,193,926PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,552,569CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$861,299PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$187,895CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$92,946,537TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$96,850,286TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$52,050,801TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$53,710,928TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,895,736NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,139,358NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule O.A faith-based not-for-profit retirement community, affiliated with the New Hampshire Conference of The United Church Of Christ, providing a continuum of services and long-term care, where people of varying backgrounds, 62 years and older, live together in an atmosphere of independence and dignity with a common bond of companionship and a sense of community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,868,153ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,434GrantAmt
Revenue$28,538,436RevenueAmt
DescHousing programs and ancillary services: Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC) on two campuses serving 526 older adults. Services provided range from assisted living to skilled nursing home care to services for those who live independently. We are a CCRC enriched by the diversity of its members, living together in a spirit of mutual respect and acceptance. We offer services, facilities and programs that are meaningful, promote well-being, and meet the environmental, physical, emotional and spiritual needs of seniors age 62 and above. (Continued on Schedule O)An integral part of our faith-based mission is our charity care programs which provide financial support to those members who have outlived their financial resources through no fault of their own, thus affording them the opportunity to remain in the community regardless of their financial status.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$26,868,153TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document68IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee393EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tracy J JuddBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6032291168PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 Christian AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03301ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Michael Palmieri
President/CEO40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$327,476$0$48,803
Lisa Snow Wade
Chairperson1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Gill
Vice Chairperson1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Udaloy
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas S Hatfield Esq
Ex-Officio Voting Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Gordon Rankin
Ex-Officio Voting Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean Skabo
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anna Marie Sparks
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leo Van Beaver
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Slepian
Past Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Judd
VP/CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$168,884$0$6,546
Rosario Bowen
RN40.000.00$149,594$0$7,311Yes (X)
Linda M Sheehy
VP HR CHRO40.000.00$139,237$0$18,076Yes (X)
Lisa Brissette
LNA40.000.00$136,879$0$14,904Yes (X)
Jane Poitras
VP Heritage Heights Housing40.000.00$134,663$0$39,680Yes (X)
Fran F Stimpson
RN40.000.00$131,916$0$5,544Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,188,649TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$140,864TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Career Staff Unlimited
PO Box 121356DallasTX753121356Nursing Agency$760,283
Cummins Snow Plowing Corporation
10 Depot St 1PittsfieldNH03263Snow Removal/Roofing Services$411,383
MAS Medical Staffing LLC
156 Harvey RoadLondonderryNH03503Nursing Agency$156,339
Lavalle Brensinger PLLC
155 Dow Street Suite 400ManchesterNH03101Architectural Services$148,528
Systems Engineering
120 Exchange Street Suite 101PortlandME04101IT Support Services$139,234
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$409,737RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$37,118GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$40,602AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$37,118NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$487,457TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Health Services Revenue623000$13,411,761$13,411,761
Retirement Community Revenue623000$12,076,460$12,076,460
Entrance Fees623000$2,184,147$2,184,147
Other Operating Revenues623000$866,068$754,786$111,282
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,538,436TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$447,073TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$447,073ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,273,507SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,310,927SecuritiesAmt
Other$70,872OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$962,580SecuritiesAmt
Other-$70,872OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$891,708TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$891,708ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,364,674TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,427,154RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,450,063ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,434TotalAmt
Program Services$3,434ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$551,709TotalAmt
Management And General$517,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,266FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,696,664TotalAmt
Program Services$12,469,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,220,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,727FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,277TotalAmt
Program Services$287,277ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,205,827TotalAmt
Program Services$2,785,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$418,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,802FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,050,870TotalAmt
Program Services$928,686ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,467FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,772TotalAmt
Management And General$32,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,484TotalAmt
Management And General$50,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,262,671TotalAmt
Program Services$856,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$406,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,921TotalAmt
Management And General$79,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$884,337TotalAmt
Program Services$784,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$506FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,736,776TotalAmt
Program Services$1,734,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,782TotalAmt
Program Services$7,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,781,991TotalAmt
Program Services$1,736,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,793,124TotalAmt
Program Services$2,645,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$374,909TotalAmt
Program Services$358,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food$948,177$885,489$62,688
Miscellaneous Expense$659,747$256,021$403,726
Provider Assessment Fee$637,319$637,319
Repairs and Maintenance$504,778$492,484$12,294

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,552,569TotalAmt
Program Services$26,868,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,638,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,768FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,716BOYAmt
EOY$8,544EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$883,318BOYAmt
EOY$2,154,054EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$834,796BOYAmt
EOY$792,706EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,062BOYAmt
EOY$79,644EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$425,055BOYAmt
EOY$418,414EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,448,617LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$55,617,630LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,493,888BOYAmt
EOY$41,830,987EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,563,088BOYAmt
EOY$17,516,222EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,763BOYAmt
EOY$359,251EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,353,851BOYAmt
EOY$33,690,464EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,946,537BOYAmt
EOY$96,850,286EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,626,315BOYAmt
EOY$3,685,818EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,235,515BOYAmt
EOY$13,678,219EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,065,216BOYAmt
EOY$27,017,326EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,872BOYAmt
EOY$12,350EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,845,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,899,807EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,270,883BOYAmt
EOY$1,417,408EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,050,801BOYAmt
EOY$53,710,928EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,928,904BOYAmt
EOY$10,700,629EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,966,832BOYAmt
EOY$32,438,729EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,895,736BOYAmt
EOY$43,139,358EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,946,537BOYAmt
EOY$96,850,286EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$187,895ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$157,198NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,274,319OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ChurchYes (X)ChurchInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$2,457OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$2,457TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization pays dues to local associations, a portion of which are attributable to lobbying activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,599,729BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,526ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,990,205InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$427,332OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$91,865AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$32,079,263EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,258,805BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$23,424ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,101,718InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$687,537OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$96,681AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,599,729EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,838,911BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,798ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,005,016InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$489,873OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$98,015AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,258,805EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,757,557BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,862ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,702,239InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$539,955OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$94,792AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,838,911EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,140,090BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,240ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,538,277InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$804,004OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$121,046AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$25,757,557EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.32190BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.03960PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.63850TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,461,896OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,461,896BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$72,542,140OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,915,060DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,627,080BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,883,572OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,348,656DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,534,916BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,561,009OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,353,914DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,207,095BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,830,987TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Resident Funds$6,430
Due from Havenwood-Heritage Heights Trust Fund$123,918
Interest in Havenwood-Heritage Heights Trust Fund$32,064,663
Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance$265,864
Resident Deposits$1,081,367
Interest Rate Swap Agreeements$148,222
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$33,690,464TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Lease Liabilities$346,319
Resident Deposits$1,071,089
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,417,408TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,796,191TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$157,198NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,489,532OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,646,730RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,149,461RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$215,213OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$215,213RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,364,674TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,552,569TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,552,569ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,552,569TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:As a long-term care facility, Havenwood Heritage Heights is required by legislation to provide a trust account for residents' personal needs funds, for those residents in the health services center who may wish to use this service.
Part V, Line 4:Restricted assets are intended for capital improvements to the Havenwood Heritage Heights community, funding for debt service, and general support of the community and its residents.
Part X, Line 2:The Community is exempt from federal and state income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). It qualifies as a publicly supported organization under IRC Section 509 and, therefore, qualifies as a public charity. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been recorded in the accompanying financial statements. There was no unrelated business income tax for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023. The Community follows the guidance in the income tax accounting standard regarding the recognition and measurement of uncertain tax positions, if any. The guidance clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an entity's financial statements. The guidance further prescribes recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return that are not certain to be realized. The application of this standard has no impact on the Community's financial statements.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Chnage in Interest in Havenwood-Heritage Heights Trust Fund 2,489,532.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Loss on Interest Rate Swap Agreements 215,213.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michael Palmieri
President/CEO$280,288$0$15,000$0$32,188$0$11,592$0$37,211$0$376,279$0$0$0
Tracy Judd
VP/CFO$163,642$0$0$0$5,242$0$6,546$0$0$0$175,430$0$0$0
Jane Poitras
VP Heritage Heights Housing$133,882$0$0$0$781$0$5,930$0$33,750$0$174,343$0$0$0
Linda M Sheehy
VP HR CHRO$132,693$0$0$0$6,544$0$5,418$0$12,658$0$157,313$0$0$0
Rosario Bowen
RN$140,958$0$0$0$8,636$0$4,312$0$2,999$0$156,905$0$0$0
Lisa Brissette
LNA$133,031$0$0$0$3,848$0$3,199$0$11,705$0$151,783$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn 2024, Havenwood Heritage Heights Board of Directors unanimously approved a $15,000 bonus for Michael A. Palmieri, President/CEO, as a part of their annual formal evaluation process. This bonus was awarded in recognition of achievement of performance goals, and takes into consideration the overall financial position of the organization, innovative project and operational work, leadership of direct reports, and general industry standards.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities Authority
A0202798662009-09-16$15,675,000Refund Series 2006B Bonds and pay costs of capital improvements000
New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities Authority
B0202798662013-11-01$17,470,000Pay costs of capital improvements000
New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities Authority
C0202798662016-08-25$11,006,000Refinance Series 2006 Bonds and pay costs of capital improvements000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$5,134,060$15,675,000$15,675,0002009Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$3,252,001$17,470,000201400Yes (1)Yes (1)$312,728$277,380$16,879,892
C$8,471,489$11,006,000$8,385,4592017Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$265,544$2,354,997

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.002000.000000.0020000Yes (1)
B00000.002000.000000.0020000Yes (1)
C00000.002000.000000.0020000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Citizens Bank NA
AYes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)17.0000000000000Yes (1)00Yes (1)
Citizens Bank NA
BYes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)10.0000000000000000Yes (1)
Citizens Bank NA
CYes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)0Yes (1)00Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part I, Rows A and B:The Series 2009 and 2013 bonds are presented separately on the Schedule K to best align with the Organization's internal designation and tracking. For federal tax purposes, the bonds are technically one issue, Series 2013. The Series 2009 bonds were modified and reissued on 11/01/2013 with the Series 2013 bonds.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 4e:For Column A (2009 Bond Issue): The original hedge terminated on November 1, 2023 and a new hedge went into effect on May 1, 2024. For Column C (2016 Bond Issue): The Series 2016A hedge was terminated on May 17, 2024.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$37,118NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number reported in this column is the number of contributors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe Executive Committee shall consist of the elected officers of the board: Chairperson, Vice Chairperson and all Committee Chairpersons. It shall also consist of the following officers: President, Treasurer and Secretary. The Executive Committee shall, in the interim between regularly scheduled board meetings, exercise all the powers of the board in accordance with the articles of agreement, by-laws and established policies of the Board of Directors as reflected in the minutes of their deliberations. The Executive Committee does not have the right to amend, repeal or otherwise change the governing documents and the Executive Committee cannot elect board members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The sole voting member is the New Hampshire Conference of The United Church of Christ (the member), a related public charity.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe member shall elect the Board of Directors at their annual meetings for terms of three years. Term extensions are evaluated on an exception basis due to extenuating circumstances and are also approved by the member at their annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe member shall have the sole authority to adopt/approve any proposed amendments to the governing documents.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent accounting firm and then a draft is reviewed in detail by key financial services employees. The final Form 990 is distributed to the full Board of Directors prior to filing with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAny potential or actual conflict is required to be disclosed to the board immediately upon discovery. Any potential conflicts of interest are disclosed and reviewed at board meetings, or are disclosed on an individual basis to the chairperson and President/CEO. In addition, routine review of business transactions by senior management staff helps to ensure that potential conflicts of interest are identified and issues resolved. The Board of Directors determine if a potential conflict is an actual conflict. If a conflict were to arise, the person in conflict would at minimum recuse themselves from any deliberation or vote related to the matter in conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The President/CEO's compensation is reviewed and approved on an annual basis by the Board of Directors. As part of the deliberation process, the Board reviews industry salary information obtained from LeadingAge as well as recent compensation surveys for benchmark statistics. The Board of Directors has delegated its authority to the President/CEO to administer the day-to-day compensation decisions for exempt employees, including officers and key employees. The President/CEO reviews and approves the compensation for other officers and key employees on an annual basis. As part of this review, the President/CEO utilizes industry salary information from LeadingAge and the Council for Health and Human Service Ministries of the United Church of Christ (CHHSM). The President/CEO, on an "as needed basis" will consult with the Board of Directors regarding significant salary variances from industry standards. The deliberation and final decision related to compensation of officers and key employee is timely documented as part of applicable minutes and employment files. The process described here was last completed in 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Copies of the governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are kept by the chairperson of the board of directors, the President/CEO and the Vice President/CFO. Copies of such documents will be distributed by these individuals as appropriate upon request. The audited financial statements are also posted on the organization's website: www.hhhinfo.com.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: United Church of Christ Retirement Community, Inc. 33 Christian Avenue Concord, NH 03301-6128 EIN: 02-0280183 United Church of Christ Retirement Community, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Interest in Havenwood-Heritage Heights Trust Fund 2,489,532. Loss on Interest Rate Swap Agreements -215,213.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Havenwood-Heritage Heights Trust Fund
33 Christian AvenueConcordNH03301020366556Support of United Church of Christ Retirement Community and ResidentsNH501(c)(3)Line 12b, IIN/A0
New Hampshire Conference of the United Church of Christ
140 Sheep Davis RoadPembrokeNH03275020222165To worship, work, and pray with the congregations of its conferenceNH501(c)(3)Line 1N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd