STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA (EIN 94-1484851)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-16
IRS object ID
201543209349305854
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-16T11:29:05-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941484851EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8002227228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11351 HARTER PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityYUBA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95993ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN CASSIDYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8002227228PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGERALD B KISSELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00092658PTIN
Phone6123324300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN CASSIDYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11351 HARTER PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityYUBA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95993ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,143,444GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedYes (1)AllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SIERRACENTRAL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAS YOUR FINANCIAL INSTITUTION: WE PLEDGE TO SERVE YOU AND OUR COMMUNITY FAITHFULLY WE WILL BE FRIENDLY, HELPFUL AND PROFESSIONAL. WE WILL PROVIDE GREAT PRODUCTS AND COMPETITIVE RATES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee233TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$116,342TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$38,819NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,917,448PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,278,302CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$919,573PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$714,684CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,837,021PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,992,986CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,121,139PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,929,591CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,463,939PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,011,443CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,690,289PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,035,353CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,285,367PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,987,887CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,551,654PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,005,099CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$671,363,952TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$737,598,625TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$599,555,234TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$652,493,570TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$71,808,718NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$85,105,055NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAS YOUR FINANCIAL INSTITUTION: WE PLEDGE TO SERVE YOU AND OUR COMMUNITY FAITHFULLY; WE WILL BE FRIENDLY, HELPFUL AND PROFESSIONAL. WE WILL PROVIDE GREAT PRODUCTS AND COMPETITIVE RATES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (SCCU) PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES, INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, IRS SAVINGS ACCOUNTS AND REGULAR AND IRA CDS TO MEMBER OWNERS. MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO OVER 30,000 ATMS, ONLINE BANKING AND DEBIT CARDS. IN 2014 SCCU PROVIDED FINANCIAL SERVICES, SAVINGS AND LOAN ACCOUNTS TO 61,486 MEMBERS AND FUNDED $236M IN LOANS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23975IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee233EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHANIE DICKINSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8002227228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11351 HARTER PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityYUBA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95993ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TIB BELZA
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON BARTOLI
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE MEYERS
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES KENNEDY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN MIERZWA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BALDEV JOHAL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MACHOWIAK
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CASSIDY
CEO40.00Yes (X)$490,747$0$41,477
RON SWEENEY
COO/EVP40.00Yes (X)$495,818$0$54,721
STEPHANIE DICKINSON
CFO40.00Yes (X)$213,269$0$36,191
STEVE HENDERSON
SVP ISIT & FACILITIES40.00$221,791$0$36,231Yes (X)
DAVID KELSAY
SVP LENDING40.00$210,445$0$22,349Yes (X)
DESIREE MANES
SVP RETAIL BANKING40.00$191,992$0$19,735Yes (X)
CORINNE DAVIS
VP OF HR40.00$127,863$0$16,274Yes (X)
BARBARA MENEFEE
VP OF MARKETING40.00$110,052$0$28,409Yes (X)
DAVID BUMPUS
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER40.00$106,946$0$28,191Yes (X)
TERRI GARCIA
VP OF AUDIT/COMPLIANCE40.00$108,343$0$11,453Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,277,266TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$295,031TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DESCOR BUILDERS
3164 GOLD CAMP DR 250RANCHO CORDOVACA95670CONSTRUCTION$4,786,883
DEWITT BROS & CO INC
3243 INDUSTRIAL DRYUBA CITYCA95993CONSTRUCTION$1,072,516
FISERV INC
75 REMITTANCE DR 6962CHICAGOIL60675IT SERVICES$947,566
INFOIMAGE
141 JEFFERSON DRMENLO PARKCA94025STATEMENT PRINTING$417,051
EXPERIAN
PO BOX 881971LOS ANGELESCA90088CREDIT SCORING$340,397
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522130$22,241,011$22,241,011
SERVICE CHARGES & OTHER FEES522130$6,410,517$6,303,365$107,152
OTHER NONINTEREST INCOME522130$626,774$617,584$9,190
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,278,302TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$682,063TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$682,063ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$907,675SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,275,404OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$894,658SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,255,800OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,017SecuritiesAmt
Other$19,604OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,621TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,621ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,992,986TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,161,960RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$116,342UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$714,684ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,500TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,929,591TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,047,358TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,470,356TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$614,306TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,129,942TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$749,481TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,070TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,886TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,967TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,784TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,002,482TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$862,515TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,378,406TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,391TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,007TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,630,769TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,856TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PLASTIC CARD OPERATIONS$1,533,855
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$660,674
LOAN SERVICING$628,700
COMMUNITY RELATIONS$123,543

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,912TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,987,887TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,810,340BOYAmt
EOY$8,902,441EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,285,701BOYAmt
EOY$199,453,459EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,422,196BOYAmt
EOY$491,558,699EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$604,109BOYAmt
EOY$606,499EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$42,929,307LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,177,842LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,726,064BOYAmt
EOY$24,751,465EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,352,100BOYAmt
EOY$1,763,233EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$379,288EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,163,442BOYAmt
EOY$10,183,541EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$671,363,952BOYAmt
EOY$737,598,625EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,149,970BOYAmt
EOY$7,594,377EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,377BOYAmt
EOY$487,195EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$593,031,887BOYAmt
EOY$644,411,998EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$599,555,234BOYAmt
EOY$652,493,570EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,808,718BOYAmt
EOY$85,105,055EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,808,718BOYAmt
EOY$85,105,055EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$671,363,952BOYAmt
EOY$737,598,625EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,005,099ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$8,291,238OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$12,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$12,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$12,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE PACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 K STAddressLine1Txt
CitySACRAMENTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942329967EIN
Paid Internal Funds$12,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED FINANCIALLY TO THE CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE'S POLITIAL ACTION COMMITTEE TO SUPPORT CREDIT UNION ISSUES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$320,648BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$859,505AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$876,407DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$303,746EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,502,640OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,502,640BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,301,154OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,894,077DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,407,077BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,560,748OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,364,327DepreciationAmt
Book Value$196,421BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,084,455OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,919,438DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,165,017BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,480,310OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,480,310BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,751,465TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$644,411,998Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$644,411,998TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,992,986TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,992,986RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,992,986TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,987,887TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,987,887ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,987,887TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR LOANS THAT ARE NOT OWNED BY THE CREDIT UNION, BUT ARE SERVICED BY THE CREDIT UNION.
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY TAXES AND INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF ITS MORTGAGE LOAN MEMBERS.
PART X, LINE 2:FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2014 AND 2013, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING COLLEGEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient23RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$11,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDS FOR COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE SENT DIRECLTY TO THE RECIPIENTS AND THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF THE FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN CASSIDY
CEO$359,294$0$64,104$0$67,349$0$34,613$0$24,482$0$549,842$0$0$0
RON SWEENEY
COO/EVP$345,813$0$103,668$0$46,337$0$32,808$0$39,531$0$568,157$0$0$0
STEPHANIE DICKINSON
CFO$182,961$0$30,000$0$308$0$15,577$0$35,535$0$264,381$0$0$0
STEVE HENDERSON
SVP ISIT & FACILITIES$185,971$0$35,000$0$820$0$16,117$0$20,231$0$258,139$0$0$0
DAVID KELSAY
SVP LENDING$179,005$0$30,000$0$1,440$0$14,884$0$12,340$0$237,669$0$0$0
DESIREE MANES
SVP RETAIL BANKING$160,805$0$30,000$0$1,187$0$13,596$0$23,756$0$229,344$0$0$0
CORINNE DAVIS
VP OF HR$111,001$0$16,000$0$862$0$9,084$0$14,034$0$150,981$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS ONLY PROVIDED FOR BOARD AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS. EXPENSES ARE TRACKED DURING THE YEAR AND FORM 1099 IS FILED IF THE $600 REPORTING THRESHOLD IS MET. GROSS-UP PAYMENTS - THE CEO AND COO RECEIVED GROSS-UP PAYMENTS TO PAY TAXES ON THE VESTED PORTION OF THEIR DEFERRED COMPENSATION. SOCIAL CLUB DUES - GOLF CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED TO SVPS AND ABOVE TO COVER THE COST OF THEIR DUES AT THE LOCAL GOLF CLUB. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN THEIR W-2.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THERE WERE NO DISBURSEMENTS IN 2014. JOHN CASSIDY RON SWEENEY

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A COPY OF FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS THAT ARISE; HOWEVER THERE IS NO OFFICIAL MONITORING PROCESS IN PLACE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONTRACT WITH AN EXTERNAL CONSULTING COMPANY TO PROVIDE COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA FOR LIKE POSITIONS. AFTER DISCUSSION AMONGST BOARD MEMBERS CONDUCTED IN CLOSED SESSION FORMAT THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE EMPLOYEE CONTRACTS, WERE PRESENTED TO AND ACCEPTED BY THE CEO IN 2007. THE COO'S SALARY IS A PERCENTAGE OF THE CEO'S SALARY. THE PERCENTAGE IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD AND IS UP TO THEIR DISCRETION. ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE SALARIES WERE DETERMINED BY GATHERING COMPARABLE DATA FROM MULTIPLE SOURCES AND ANALYZING IT TO DETERMINE A SALARY. THIS INFORMAION WAS THEN PRESENTED TO JOHN CASSIDY, CEO AND RON SWEENEY, COO AND THEY BOTH APPROVED IT. COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED INTERNALLY THROUGH THE ANNUAL APPRAISAL PROCESS, WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF EACH BRANCH. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 8,291,238.
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6THE 10 VOLUNTEERS CONSIST OF THE 7 BOARD MEMBERS AND 3 SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS.