STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BROOKSTONE SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BROOKSTONE SCHOOL INC (EIN 58-6003670)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2015-11-16
IRS object ID
201543209349308779
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-16T13:08:33-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586003670EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brookstone School IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBROOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7063241392PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 Bradley Park DrAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31904ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLaura HarrisPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7063241392PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-10SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFrank BrownPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 Bradley Park DrAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31904ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,153,945GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.brookstoneschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1959FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBrookstone School, Inc is a private school providing quality education to pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee251TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers325TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,290,379PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,356,558CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,295,006PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,344,044CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,362,233PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,070,962CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$126,052PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$216,764CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,073,670PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,988,328CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,888,622PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,049,651CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$230,781CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,610,351PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,684,273CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,498,973PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,733,924CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$425,303PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$254,404CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$61,278,441TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$60,528,850TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,239,736TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,976,641TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$57,038,705NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$55,552,209NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBrookstone School, Inc. is a private school providing quality education to pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,304,745ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$11,560,808RevenueAmt
DescPrivate school - Providing quality education and related activities and auxiliary services to approximately 800 students pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade. The organization recognized contributions in the amount of $6,198 for the use of facilities and related expenses of $6,198.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$13,304,745TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee251EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFrank BrownPersonNm
Phone7063241392PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 Bradley Park DrAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31904ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MRS STEPHANIE HUNTER
CHAIRMAN10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JACK KEY
PAST CHAIRMAN10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS KATHELEN AMOS
ASSISTANT SECRETARY TREASURER10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS LEE LEE JAMES
SECRETARY10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR HENRY SWIFT
TREASURER10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PAUL AMOS
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR RAJ ARORA
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JASON BRANCH
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WILL BROOKS
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LINDA HADLEY
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR SELVIN HOLLINGSWORTH
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MASON LAMPTON
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARK LAWRENCE
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS BETSY LEEBERN
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS LINDA LOGAN
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CAL MARTIN
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LEE McCLUSKEY
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR FRAY McCORMICK
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DICK NORMAN
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR EDWIN PAGE
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS MARY SCHLEY
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CHUCK STAPLES
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MAT SWIFT
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PHILIP THAYER
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TED THORNE JR
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BILL TURNER III
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS KATHERINE WADDELL
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WILL WHITE
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TRAVIS WADE
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BILL WOOLFOLK
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS OLIVIA BLANCHARD
EX-OFFICIO00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR STEVE BUTLER
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR EDWARD HUDSON
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS CLAUDIA GARRARD
TRUSTEE00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BRIAN KENNERLY
HEADMASTER400Yes (X)$326,678$0$15,030
MRS LAURA C HARRIS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER400Yes (X)$102,118$0$4,725
MR BRAD DEHEM
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR400Yes (X)$85,176$0$13,400
MRS JEN FOSTER
LOWER SCHOOL PRINCIPAL400Yes (X)$85,693$0$5,810
MR MANNING WEIR
UPPER SCHOOL PRINCIPAL400Yes (X)$91,176$0$5,899
MRS CATHERINE TROTTER
DIR OF ADVANCEMENT400Yes (X)$112,814$0$11,075
MRS CHRIS MOORE
MIDDLE SCHOOL PRINCIPAL400Yes (X)$94,766$0$12,816
MRS AVERY WOLFF
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS400Yes (X)$50,894$0$1,050
MRS MARY SNYDER
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS400Yes (X)$44,707$0$2,667
MRS LISA WHITE
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT400Yes (X)$97,941$0$11,881
MRS TRACE COPELAND
INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL PRINCIPAL400Yes (X)$33,590$0$975Yes (X)
MRS BONNIE SMITH
ACADEMIC DEAN400Yes (X)$72,486$0$2,120
MRS LEIGH ANNE FLOYD
IS PRINCIPAL400Yes (X)$38,753$0$1,125
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,236,792TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$88,573TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sage Dining Services Inc
1402 York Road Suite 100LuthersvilleMD21093Dining Services$651,502
Advanced Facilities Services
12399 S Foxton RoadConiferCO80433Facility Management$514,141
Thayer-Bray Construction LLC
351 Brickyard RoadPhenix CityAL36869Construction$279,318
Virtucom Inc
6610 Bay Circle Suite ENorcrossGA30071Technical Services$224,914
Lott Sheet Metal
1348 Jacqueline DrColumbusGA31907Construction$142,985
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,356,558AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$322,935NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,356,558TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$10,409,955$10,409,955$0$0
AUXILIARY PROGRAMS611710$934,089$934,089$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,344,044TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$515,350TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$515,350ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,721,229SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,165,617SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,555,612SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,555,612TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,555,612ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$216,764TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$216,764RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$216,764OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,988,328TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,560,808RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,070,962ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,293,820TotalAmt
Program Services$715,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$473,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$104,805FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,110,951TotalAmt
Program Services$6,283,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$774,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,935FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,303TotalAmt
Program Services$210,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,519FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$825,295TotalAmt
Program Services$678,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,134FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$590,282TotalAmt
Program Services$505,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,875FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,651TotalAmt
Program Services$6,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$252FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,968TotalAmt
Program Services$99,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,720FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,150TotalAmt
Program Services$15,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,867TotalAmt
Program Services$50,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,893FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,374TotalAmt
Program Services$454,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,971TotalAmt
Program Services$5,678ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$212FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,482,268TotalAmt
Program Services$1,482,268ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,073TotalAmt
Program Services$62,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EDUCATION AND AUXILIARY$1,561,587$1,016,608$506,543$38,436
TECHNOLOGY AND CAFETERIA$893,223$877,838$15,385$0
MAINTENANCE$882,141$839,619$42,522$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,733,924TotalAmt
Program Services$13,304,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,198,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$230,781FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,116BOYAmt
EOY$3,585EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,242,864BOYAmt
EOY$7,673,541EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,283BOYAmt
EOY$39,924EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,021BOYAmt
EOY$371,927EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$326,414BOYAmt
EOY$325,605EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,600BOYAmt
EOY$272,975EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$44,354,305LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,703,471LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,747,378BOYAmt
EOY$22,650,834EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,574,152BOYAmt
EOY$26,619,695EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,909,613BOYAmt
EOY$2,570,764EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,278,441BOYAmt
EOY$60,528,850EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$868,386BOYAmt
EOY$1,009,101EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,371,350BOYAmt
EOY$3,967,540EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,239,736BOYAmt
EOY$4,976,641EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,102,469BOYAmt
EOY$29,933,193EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,719,238BOYAmt
EOY$7,597,010EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,216,998BOYAmt
EOY$18,022,006EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,038,705BOYAmt
EOY$55,552,209EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,278,441BOYAmt
EOY$60,528,850EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$254,404ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,396,941NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$343,959OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,574,152BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$165,378ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$119,835InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,619,695EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,058,559BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$362,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,153,593InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,574,152EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,775,187BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,783,372InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$22,058,559EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,344,838BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$420,849InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,775,187EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,047,571BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$46,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,251,267InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,344,838EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.25BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.75PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,131,856OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,131,856BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,403,743OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,571,597DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,832,146BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,818,706OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,131,874DepreciationAmt
Book Value$686,832BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,650,834TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$0TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CHARITABLE TRUSTS- NET OF DISCOUNT TO PRESENT VALUE$2,516,292
INTEREST RECEIVABLE$54,472
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,570,764TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,241,230TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,396,941NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$6,198DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$343,959OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,747,098RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,988,328RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,988,328TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,727,726TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts-$6,198DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$6,198ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,733,924ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,733,924TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO PROVIDE FOR THE ENRICHMENT OF SCHOOL PROGRAMS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2FIN 48 FOOTNOTE GAAP REQUIRES RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY FOR THE BENEFIT RESULTING FROM ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE SCHOOL. THE INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE SCHOOL ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2012 BASED ON EVALUATION. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR THE EFFECT OF UNCERTAIN TAX PROVISIONS HAS BEEN RECORDED FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2015.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dNET CHANGE IN PRESENT VALUE OF INVESTMENTS IN CHARITABLE TRUSTS -343,959

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBROOKSTONE SCHOOL ADMITS STUDENTS OF ANY RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL AND ETHNIC ORIGIN TO ALL THE RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES, PROGRAMS, AND ACTIVITIES GENERALLY ACCORDED OR MADE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS AT THE SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL AND ETHNIC ORIGIN IN ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL POLICIES, SCHOLARSHIP AND LOAN PROGRAMS, AND ATHLETIC AND OTHER SCHOOL ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
DR BRIAN KENNERLY
HEADMASTER$326,678$0$0$0$0$0$7,650$0$7,332$0$341,660$0$0
MRS TRACE COPELAND
INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL PRINCIPAL$33,590$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$975$0$34,565$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Stephen Butler
Board Member$0Mr Butler serves as a Director on the board of Columbus Bank and Trust, the organization's principal bank0
Robert C Martin
Board Member$0Mr Martin is an attorney at Hatcher-Stubbs, the organization's principal counsel0
Charles T Staples
Board Member$0Mr Staples is an attorney at Hatcher-Stubbs, the organization's principal legal counsel0
Edward P Hudson
Board Member$0Mr Hudson is an attorney at Hatcher-Stubbs, the organization's principal legal counsel0
Philip Thayer
Board Member$0Mr Thayer is a contractor at Thayer-Bray Construction, the organization's primary construction contractor0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution20ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$322,925NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA THIRD PARTY BROKER SELLS THE SECURITY CONTRIBUTIONS AT FAIR MARKET VALUE ON THE DATE OF THE GIFT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2THERE ARE 6 FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS AND 3 BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS THAT EXIST AMONG THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTHE 990 IS PREPARED BY THE CFO AND REVIEWED BY THE AUDITING FIRM. ONCE REVIEWED, THE CFO REVIEWS THE 990 WITH THE BOARD CHAIR AND FINANCE COMMITTEE. ONCE APPROVED, THE CFO SENDS A LINK TO THE PDF COPY TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW. THE 990 IS THEN ELECTRONICALLY FILED BY THE CFO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS AND MONITORS ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT THE ORGANIZATION MAY HAVE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE HEADMASTER BASED ON THE STUDIES OBTAINED FROM AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT. THE COMPENSATION IS APPROVED FOR ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND EITHER MAILS, EMAILS OR FAXES THE APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS TO THE RECIPIENT DEPENDING ON THE PARTICULAR CIRCUMSTANCES. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION'S 990 IS REPORTED ON GUIDESTAR.COM EACH YEAR FOR PUBLIC REVIEW.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9CHANGE IN NET PRESENT VALUE OF CHARITABLE TRUST.