CENTRAL FLORIDA FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTRAL FLORIDA FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 59-1741286)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-16
- IRS object ID
- 201543209349311734
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-16T15:23:54-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 273605969 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CBIZ MHM LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 13577 FEATHER SOUND DR STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLEARWATER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33762 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591741286 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL FLORIDA FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4073228645 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2400 STATE ROAD 415 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 327716012 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LATRICE STEWART | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4073228645 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BETTY ISLER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00541979 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7275721400 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRUE HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SUE SESSION | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2400 STATE ROAD 415 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 327716012 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,300,160 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MYTRUEHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE TO THE LOW-INCOME, UNDERINSURED, UNINSURED, MEDICAID & MEDICARE POPULATIONS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 292 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,086,970 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,214,239 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,721,254 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,057,913 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $11,961 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,796 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,786 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $20,212 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,822,971 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,300,160 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,308,085 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,467,573 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,064,653 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,287,468 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,372,738 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,755,041 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $450,233 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,545,119 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,265,385 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,812,270 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,468,903 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,470,669 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,796,482 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,341,601 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PROVIDE PRIMARY MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE TO THE LOW-INCOME, UNDERINSURED, UNINSURED, MEDICAID AND MEDICARE POPULATIONS OF SEMINOLE AND ORANGE COUNTIES IN FLORIDA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,962,309 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,706,369 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEDICAL SERVICES: CFFHC, INC. OPERATES SEVEN DELIVERY SITES IN ORANGE AND SEMINOLE COUNTIES IN FLORIDA. THE FULL COMPLEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE, PREVENTIVE AND PRIMARY HEALTH SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE ACROSS THE LIFE CYCLES REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY. DURING 2014, 40,758 USERS ACCESSED 90,433 PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE ENCOUNTERS THROUGH 27.91 PHYSICIAN AND MID-LEVEL PROVIDERS.CFFHC PROVIDES PRIMARY CARE SERVICES INCLUDING THE FOLLOWING: ADULTS, PEDIATRICS, PODIATRY, OB/GYN, IN-HOUSE LABORATORY, IN-HOUSE PHARMACY, AND REFERRALS TO SECONDARY CARE FOR ALL SEVEN LOCATIONS WITHIN ORANGE AND SEMINOLE COUNTIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $966,349 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $752,325 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DENTAL SERVICES: CFFHC, INC. OPERATES TWO DENTAL SERVICE LOCATIONS IN ORANGE COUNTY, FLORIDA. DENTAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO PATIENTS OF ALL AGES, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.DURING 2014, 3,572 USERS ACCESSED 7,010 DENTAL ENCOUNTERS THROUGH 2.33 DENTAL PROVIDERS.CFFHC PROVIDED BASIC AND EMERGENCY SERVICES, ORAL EXAMINATIONS, RESTORATIVE SERVICES, ORAL SURGICAL SERVICES, AND ORAL REHABILITATIVE SERVICES TO OUR DENTAL PATIENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,831,808 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,024,168 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PHARMACY: IN-HOUSE, LICENSED, COMMUNITY PHARMACIES ARE LOCATED IN FOUR OF OUR HEALTH CENTERS. ALL PRESCRIPTIONS ARE REVIEWED BY A LICENSED PHARMACIST FOR COMPATIBILITY, DOSAGE, AND INTERACTIONS. PERSONALIZED MEDICATION COUNSELING BY THE PHARMACIST IS MANDATORY FOR ALL NEW PRESCRIPTIONS. WEB-BASED FORMULARY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE FOR OUR MEDICAL STAFF TO REVIEW.STUDENTS FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA AND NOVA SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF PHARMACY ARE TRAINED AT OUR PHARMACIES. A PART-TIME PATIENT ASSISTANCE COORDINATOR WORKS DIRECTLY WITH ASSISTANTS AND PROVIDERS AT EACH OF THE LOCATIONS TO BETTER SERVE OUR PATIENTS.2014 HIGHLIGHTS INCLUDE: OPEN 249 DAYS, 59,036 NEW MEDICATIONS, 53,850 REFILL MEDICATIONS, 2,954 PFIZER SHARE-THE-COST MEDICATIONS, AND 1,093 PATIENT ASSISTANCE MEDICATIONS. THE TOTAL VALUE OF MEDICATIONS DONATED TO THE COMMUNITY IS $10,959,697, INCLUDING $776,626 UNDER THE PFIZER SHARE-THE-COST PROGRAM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $915,104 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $587,040 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ANCILLARY SERVICES: CFFHC, INC. OFFERS IN-HOUSE RADIOLOGY AND LABORATORY SERVICES IN ORDER TO BETTER SERVE OUR PATIENTS. DETAILED AND SPECIALIZED LABS ARE SENT TO OUTSIDE LAB CONTRACTORS FOR PROCESSING. ALL IN-HOUSE AND OUTSIDE LAB SERVICES ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE PATIENTS' MEDICAL RECORDS FOR CONTINUITY OF CARE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $915,104 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $587,040 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,675,570 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 292 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES MERRILL CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4073228645 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2400 STATE ROAD 415 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 327716012 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUE SESSION | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DENNIS DOLGNER | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BERTHENIA BOBB | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARRY ROBINSON | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANCES GARROW | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBBIE LENZEN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DENNY PAGANELLI | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DULCE RODRIQUEZ | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SONIA SILVA | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICK MANN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LESLIE SMITH | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $309,237 | $0 | $36,689 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES MERRILL | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $182,816 | $0 | $7,421 | Yes (X) | |||
| LATRICE STEWART | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $137,960 | $0 | $5,369 | Yes (X) | |||
| TRAVIS COX | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $143,609 | $0 | $3,710 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL J SANCHEZ | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $6,923 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| NEAL MORTENSEN | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $155,470 | $0 | $4,754 | Yes (X) | |||
| HECTOR OCTAVIANI | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $213,533 | $0 | $28,367 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER OOSTWOUDER | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $168,935 | $0 | $32,885 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL BIEDA | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $159,666 | $0 | $25,836 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROSARIO MARTINEZ-ANGEL | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $154,447 | $0 | $4,723 | Yes (X) | |||
| DHARSHINI YOGENDRA | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $150,882 | $0 | $6,216 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,783,478 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $155,970 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LABORATORY CORPORATION OF AMERICA HOLDIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 12140 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 272162140 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | LAB SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $238,750 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $8,035,476 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $178,763 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $178,763 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,214,239 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICES | 621400 | $11,029,691 | $11,029,691 |
| STUDENT TRAINING | 621400 | $20,001 | $20,001 |
| PCP INCENTIVES | 621400 | $8,221 | $8,221 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,057,913 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,796 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,796 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,223 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,223 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,223 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,223 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,989 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,989 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $11,989 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,300,160 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,069,902 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,019 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $993,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $160,224 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $833,733 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,619,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,105,320 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $514,388 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,324 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $189,190 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,134 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $797,835 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $717,532 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,303 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $852,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $767,844 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,905 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,672 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,279 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,393 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,821 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,725 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,445,621 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,265,873 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $179,748 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,754 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,560 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $704,622 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $595,950 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $449,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $408,716 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $321,596 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $301,406 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,073 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,407 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,666 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,347 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,764 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,612 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,152 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $734,287 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $653,899 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,388 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,679 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,071 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICATIONS | $656,892 | $656,333 | $559 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & EQUI | $485,701 | $478,271 | $7,430 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,901 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,755,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,675,570 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,079,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,675,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,628,286 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,127,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,736,140 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $315,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $371,032 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $849,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $819,433 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,266 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,117 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,488,247 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,560,289 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,016,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,927,958 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,038 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,265,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,812,270 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,089,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,229,584 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,768 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,333 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $230,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $182,752 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,468,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,470,669 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,796,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,341,601 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,796,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,341,601 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,265,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,812,270 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,545,119 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,470,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,080,024 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,954,484 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,086,970 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,214,239 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $40,805,945 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,150,100 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,171,715 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,035,224 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,088,282 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,115,554 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,560,875 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,620,328 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,251,739 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,989,708 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,175,252 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,329,793 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,366,820 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $46,366,820 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $67,916 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,493 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,384 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,011 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,019 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $120,823 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,786 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,989 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,775 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $46,502,418 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $45,514,255 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99710 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99630 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | $7,725 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $7,725 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AN ANNUAL ASSESSMENT FEE WAS PAID TO FLORIDA ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS FOR THEIR ADVOCACY WORK ON BEHALF OF ALL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $844,351 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $844,351 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,230,287 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,184,936 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,045,351 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $406,040 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $387,691 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,349 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,007,569 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,987,662 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,019,907 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,927,958 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION | Desc |
| Amt | $182,752 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $182,752 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,725,101 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,115,554 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,115,554 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,609,547 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $690,613 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $690,613 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,300,160 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,870,595 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,115,554 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,115,554 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,755,041 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,755,041 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CENTER IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND FROM FLORIDA INCOME TAX UNDER CHAPTER 220 OF THE FLORIDA STATUTES. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CENTER HAS ADOPTED THE FASB GUIDANCE REGARDING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AS CODIFIED IN FASB ASC TOPIC 740-10. AT DECEMBER 31, 2014, MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE IT HAS TAKEN ANY TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO A SIGNIFICANT DEGREE OF UNCERTAINTY. THE CENTER'S INCOME TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE CENTER'S OPEN EXAMINATION PERIODS ARE FOR FILINGS AFTER DECEMBER 31, 2010. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GRANTS TO ACQUIRE AND IMPROVE CAPITAL ASSETS 638,333. MEANINGFUL USE CAPITAL GRANT 52,280. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $300,737 | $0 | $8,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,609 | $0 | $27,080 | $0 | $345,926 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES MERRILL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $132,816 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,421 | $0 | $190,237 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NEAL MORTENSEN | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $151,017 | $0 | $4,453 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,664 | $0 | $90 | $0 | $160,224 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HECTOR OCTAVIANI | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $207,053 | $0 | $6,480 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,672 | $0 | $21,695 | $0 | $241,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER OOSTWOUDER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $163,865 | $0 | $5,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,412 | $0 | $27,473 | $0 | $201,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL BIEDA | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $154,776 | $0 | $4,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,031 | $0 | $20,805 | $0 | $185,502 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROSARIO MARTINEZ-ANGEL | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $149,947 | $0 | $4,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,633 | $0 | $90 | $0 | $159,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DHARSHINI YOGENDRA | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $146,452 | $0 | $4,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $380 | $0 | $5,836 | $0 | $157,098 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | JAMES MERRILL, CFO, RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $50,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 4213 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $178,763 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE ORGANIZATION'S BY-LAWS WERE AMENDED JULY 23, 2014. ARTICLE III, BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEMBERSHIP, WAS EXPANDED TO CLARIFY THE COMPOSITION OF THE BOARD. A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE SERVED BY THE HEALTH CENTER, MUST HAVE ACCESSED THE HEALTH CENTER IN THE PAST 24 MONTHS TO RECEIVE AT LEAST ONE OR MORE IN-SCOPE SERVICES, AND AS A GROUP MUST REASONABLY REPRESENT THE PATIENT BASE OF THE HEALTH CENTER IN TERMS OF RACE, ETHNICITY AND SEX. NON-PATIENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE REPRESENTATIVE OF THE COMMUNITY CURRENTLY SERVED AND POSSESS A BROAD RANGE OF SKILLS, EXPERTISE AND PERSPECTIVES. NO MORE THAN ONE HALF (50 PERCENT) OF THE NON-PATIENT BOARD MEMBERS MAY DERIVE MORE THAN 10 PERCENT OF THEIR ANNUAL INCOME FROM THE HEALTH CARE INDUSTRY. ARTICLE XV, DISSOLUTION, WAS ADDED. UPON DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL, AFTER PAYING OR MAKING PROVISION FOR THE PAYMENT OF ALL LIABILITIES OF THE CORPORATION INCLUDING THE COSTS AND EXPENSES OF SUCH DISSOLUTION, DISPOSE OF ALL THE ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION ACCORDING TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS MANDATED BY THE HEALTH RESOURCES AND SERVICES ADMINISTRATION OR IN SUCH MANNER DESIGNATED BY THE COURT HAVING LEGAL JURISDICTION OVER THE MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES FORM 990. A DRAFT IS PROVIDED TO THE CEO AND CFO WHO MEET TO REVIEW AND DISCUSS THE DETAILS. FORM 990 IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD CHAIRMAN AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT. RECOMMENDTAIONS, IF ANY, ARE REPORTED TO THE CEO AND THE APPLICABLE CHANGES ARE MADE. ONCE THIS PROCESS IS COMPLETE, THE REVISED 990 IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AS PART OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT, A LETTER IS SENT TO KEY MANAGEMENT AND STAFF INVOLVED IN ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITIES: PURCHASING, INVOICE APPROVAL, PROPOSAL APPROVAL. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT MUST BE REPORTED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR OFFICERS AND MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE THIS LETTER. THE ANSWERS TO THE QUESTIONNAIRE ARE SENT DIRECTLY BY THE INDIVIDUALS TO THE AUDIT FIRM FOR REVIEW. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE NOT SENT TO THE MANAGAMENT OR STAFF OF CFFHC, INC. THE AUDIT FIRM RELAYS INFORMATION ABOUT ANY CONFLICTS NOTED TO THE MANAGEMENT OF CFFHC, INC. ALSO, BEFORE ANY NEW CONTRACTS ARE APPROVED, SOURCES OF CONTRACTORS ARE VERIFIED IN ORDER TO IDENTIFY ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH ANY STAFF OR MANAGEMENT INVOLVED IN THE PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND ADJUSTED PERIODICALLY. THE COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON A REVIEW OF INDUSTRY APPROPRIATE SALARY SURVEYS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE AUDIT FIRM SELECTION WAS PERFORMED THROUGH A COMPETITIVE RFP PROCESS. SEVERAL FIRMS WERE INVITED TO SUBMIT PROPOSALS. ALL PROPOSALS RECEIVED WERE COMPARED AND CONTRASTED AND REFERENCES WERE CHECKED ON THE FINAL THREE FIRMS. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE SELECTION CRITERIA AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED THE AUDIT FIRM SELECTION. |