STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ALBANY MED HEALTH SYSTEM: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALBANY MED HEALTH SYSTEM (EIN 14-1641730)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-16
IRS object ID
201543209349313804
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-16T14:40:48-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1515 BroadwayAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12207ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN141641730EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Albany Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALBABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5182625585PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line147 New Scotland Ave MC116AddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12208ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWilliam HasselbarthPersonNm
Person TitleExec VP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMary-Evelyn AntonettiPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00431862PTIN
Phone5184274600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$137,313,185GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.amc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAn academic health sciences center whose responsibilities are to provide a broad range of patient services to the people of eastern New York and western New England.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1554TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$26,876TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$27,126NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$136,538,948PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$136,541,988CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$447,370PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$68,910CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$577,500PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$584,036CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$136,669,078PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$137,057,114CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$72,962,981PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$76,569,208CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$63,014,383PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$59,553,153CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$135,977,364PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$136,122,361CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$691,714PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$934,753CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$193,334,169TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$208,727,189TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$179,628,551TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$199,615,681TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,705,618NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,111,508NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAn academic health sciences center whose responsibilities are: to educate medical students, physicians, biomedical students and other health care professionals to meet future primary and specialty health care needs of the region and nation; to foster biomedical research that leads to scientific advances and improvement of the health of the public; and to provide a broad range of patient services to the people of eastern New York and western New England.The mission is accomplished through commitment to the values of Quality, Excellence, Service, Collaboration, Integrity and Fiscal Responsibility. We will continue to develop as a nationally recognized academic health science center. In collaboration with the community, we will provide excellence in education, research, and patient care programs.Our vision for the future includes a commitment to working with other providers to make comprehensive and advanced clinical services available to the public while emphasizing quality and service.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,087,015ExpenseAmt
Revenue$17,268,456RevenueAmt
DescInformation Systems & Services: Centralized maintenance and upgrade of various information systems and other computer support such as personal computer maintenance, education, etc. for the Center and affiliated exempt organizations.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$33,821,140ExpenseAmt
Revenue$41,052,306RevenueAmt
DescOther Administrative Support Services: The Center coordinates planning, financial, information and policy direction for our affiliated exempt organizations.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$31,265,344ExpenseAmt
Revenue$44,427,009RevenueAmt
DescFinancial Management: Centralized corporate finance related operations for the Center and affiliated exempt organizations.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$36,948,862TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$34,316,733TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$136,122,361TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document469IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1554EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFrances M Albert CPAPersonNm
Phone5182625585PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line147 New Scotland AveAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12208ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
James J Barba
President & CEO17.0023.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,116,163$0$266,407
Raimundo C Archibold Jr
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Gillis
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John B Robinson Jr
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Michael Reickert
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter H Elitzer
Vice Chair2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert T Cushing
Chairman2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joyce M DeFazio
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Wayne Diesel
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Duker
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc N Fecteau CPA
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel T Pickett III
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Golub
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Standish
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Hamlin
Vice Chair2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert J Higgins
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lillian Moy Esq
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Omar Usmani
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janice Smith
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John B O'Connor
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven M Parnes MD
Board Member2.0046.00Yes (X)$0$609,854$22,451
John J Nigro
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Sperry
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James O Jackson PhD
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Candace King Weir
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Stone
Vice Chair2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd M Tidgewell
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter H Heerwagen
Board Member2.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary J Kochem
Exec VP & COO16.0024.00Yes (X)$571,197$0$148,567
William C Hasselbarth
Exec VP & CFO3.0037.00Yes (X)$560,078$0$147,143
Steven M Frisch MD
ExecVP Hospital6.0034.00$534,389$158,465$174,465Yes (X)
Vincent Verdile MD
Exec VP & Dean2.0038.00$0$674,675$168,682Yes (X)
George T Hickman
Exec VP & CIO40.000.00$468,185$0$120,349Yes (X)
Kimberly Fine
Exec VP & Chief Strategy Officer40.000.00$403,239$0$105,859Yes (X)
Kevin Leyden
SVP Bus Dev&Strat40.000.00$249,976$0$58,321Yes (X)
Noel Hogan
SVP CorpCompliance40.000.00$220,930$0$39,583Yes (X)
Kenneth Colloton
SVP CTR Innovation40.000.00$281,955$0$72,390Yes (X)
Lee Hessberg
General Counsel40.000.00$372,294$0$88,955Yes (X)
Catherine Halakan
SVP HR40.002.00$291,130$0$63,819Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,069,536TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,442,994TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,476,991TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K59IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Maynard OConnor Smith and Catalinotto
6 Tower PlaceAlbanyNY122033725Legal Services$1,417,246
BBL Construction Services LLC
302 Washington Ave ExtAlbanyNY12203Construction$9,683,032
Aramark
PO Box 906023CharlotteNC282906023Food Service$1,731,137
Allscripts Healthcare LLC
PO Box 8538-0133PhiladelphiaPA191710133Consulting$1,763,424
Siemens Medical Solutions
PO Box 959167St LouisMO631959167IT Support Services$8,524,425
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K54CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Building Operation561000$18,252,508$18,252,508
Financial Management561000$44,427,009$44,427,009
Informat'n System/Service561000$17,268,456$17,268,456
Materials Management561000$16,064,225$16,064,225
Other Admin Support Serv561000$40,529,790$40,529,790
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$136,541,988TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$66,855TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$66,855ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$183TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$183ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$315,353RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$253,833RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$61,520RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,520TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$26,876UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$88,396ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,238OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$2,238OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,238TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,238ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business812900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$522,516TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$522,516RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$522,516OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$137,057,114TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$137,064,504RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$26,876UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$19,486ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,776,074TotalAmt
Program Services$3,776,074ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,530,830TotalAmt
Program Services$62,530,830ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$665,220TotalAmt
Program Services$665,220ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,094,386TotalAmt
Program Services$5,094,386ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,502,698TotalAmt
Program Services$4,502,698ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,894,263TotalAmt
Program Services$1,894,263ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,970TotalAmt
Program Services$207,970ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,759TotalAmt
Program Services$109,759ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,097TotalAmt
Program Services$104,097ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,071TotalAmt
Program Services$183,071ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,672,336TotalAmt
Program Services$15,672,336ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,545,425TotalAmt
Program Services$1,545,425ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,436,199TotalAmt
Program Services$2,436,199ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,342,723TotalAmt
Program Services$5,342,723ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,023TotalAmt
Program Services$135,023ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$885,913TotalAmt
Program Services$885,913ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,371,887TotalAmt
Program Services$11,371,887ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,477TotalAmt
Program Services$270,477ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Machine Rental & Lease$11,975,395$11,975,395
Drugs and Medicine$5,349,286$5,349,286
Intracompany$1,259,585$1,259,585
Miscellaneous Expense$809,744$809,744

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,122,361TotalAmt
Program Services$136,122,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,554,480BOYAmt
EOY$29,795,603EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,245,063BOYAmt
EOY$7,148,641EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,764BOYAmt
EOY$582,467EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,074,015BOYAmt
EOY$3,541,105EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$183,141,421LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$104,473,873LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,562,226BOYAmt
EOY$78,667,548EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,031,551BOYAmt
EOY$18,742,307EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,810,070BOYAmt
EOY$70,249,518EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,334,169BOYAmt
EOY$208,727,189EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,105,635BOYAmt
EOY$21,477,892EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,715,000BOYAmt
EOY$22,325,697EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,370,217BOYAmt
EOY$18,074,986EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,965,692BOYAmt
EOY$7,372,518EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,472,007BOYAmt
EOY$130,364,588EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,628,551BOYAmt
EOY$199,615,681EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,705,618BOYAmt
EOY$9,111,508EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,705,618BOYAmt
EOY$9,111,508EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,334,169BOYAmt
EOY$208,727,189EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$934,753ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,528,863OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations5SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (5 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeDescGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
Albany Medical Center Hospital
1413383077Yes (true)$117,334,790$0
Albany Medical College
1413383106Yes (true)$17,728,899$0
Albany Medical Center Kidskeller
2226357926Yes (true)$0$0
Albany Medical Center Foundation
14602311913Yes (true)$218,904$0
Center for Donation and Transplant
14182044713Yes (true)$839,768$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total5SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$136,122,361SupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgYes (true)MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (true)MailingsMembersInd
Mailings Members$1,357MailingsMembersAmt
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$102,740DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$104,097TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,405,969OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,405,969BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,841,634OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,825,020DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,016,614BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,475,244OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,635,795DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,839,449BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$104,752,480OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$81,770,266DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,982,214BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,666,094OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,242,792DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,423,302BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$78,667,548TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Program Rltd$18,742,307TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Deferred Finance Costs$1,534,301
Deferred Finance Costs$182,664
Equity in Midstate Partners$1,009
Interinstitutional Receivables - Current$735,596
Interinstitutional Receivables - LT$67,404,922
Workers Compensation LT$391,026
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$70,249,518TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued abatement costs$489,455
Deferred revenue$489,848
Derivative Rates - Long-term$3,523,955
Interinstitutional Payables - Current$36,241,336
Interinstitutional Payables - Long-term$89,467,036
Workers Compensation LT$152,958
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$130,364,588TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$133,317,450TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$3,739,664OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,739,664RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$137,057,114RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$137,057,114TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$137,845,767TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,723,406OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,723,406ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$136,122,361ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$136,122,361TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilityAlbany Medical Center has a deferred compensation program.
Part X : FIN48 Footnotes) Income TaxesWith the exception of Madison Avenue Services Corporation, all entities comprising the Albany Medical Center and Related Entities are not-for-profit corporations under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and are exempt from federal income taxes pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. The Center recognizes income tax positions when it is more-likely than-not that the position will be sustainable based on the merits of the position. Management has concluded that there are no uncertain tax positions that need to be recorded at December 31, 2014 and 2013.
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SExp. of Cons. Affiliate inc. Elimination $1723406

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Catherine Halakan
SVP HR$201,646$47,400$42,084$59,158$4,661$354,949$47,400
Gary J Kochem
Exec VP & COO$391,169$137,653$42,375$132,305$16,262$719,764$117,653
George T Hickman
Exec VP & CIO$346,939$114,230$7,016$104,588$15,761$588,534$94,230
James J Barba
President & CEO$774,062$300,000$42,101$260,400$6,007$1,382,570$300,000
Kenneth Colloton
SVP CTR Innovation$192,376$47,495$42,084$56,150$16,240$354,345$47,495
Kevin Leyden
SVP Bus Dev&Strat$206,519$21,275$22,182$43,181$15,140$308,297$21,275
Kimberly Fine
Exec VP & Chief Strategy Officer$290,171$77,760$35,308$90,966$14,893$509,098$77,760
Lee Hessberg
General Counsel$273,841$56,369$42,084$74,000$14,955$461,249$56,369
Noel Hogan
SVP CorpCompliance$168,618$36,400$15,912$34,875$4,708$260,513$36,400
Steven M Frisch MD
ExecVP Hospital$492,857$41,532$160,025$14,440$708,854$138,465$158,465$158,465
Steven M Parnes MD
Board Member$600$632,305$567,032$42,222$7,800$14,651
Vincent Verdile MD
Exec VP & Dean$138,411$843,357$494,732$41,532$154,271$14,411$138,411
William C Hasselbarth
Exec VP & CFO$386,136$131,858$42,084$132,041$15,102$707,221$111,858

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
City of Albany Industrial Development Agency
A521325673012440HC02006-05-03$4,800,000Acquisition and renovation of land, facilities and machineryfalsefalsefalse
City of Albany Industrial Development Agency
B521325673012440JG92007-06-28$3,020,000Acquisition and renovation of land, facilities and machineryfalsefalsefalse
City of Albany CRC 2014A
C2724678992014-12-09$20,000,000Construct Parking Garagefalsefalsefalse
City of Albany CRC 2014B
D2724678992014-12-09$5,000,000Construct Parking Garagefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$1,540,000$4,800,000$154,211$4,645,7892007falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$865,000$3,020,000$104,906$2,857,3042007falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)$57,790
C$20,000,000$8,203,708falsefalsefalseYes (true)$391,776$11,404,515
D$5,000,000$4,902,056falsefalsefalseYes (true)$97,944

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
DfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Citizens
AYes (true)Yes (true)20.0000falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
Bank of America
BYes (true)Yes (true)20.0000falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
First Niagara
CYes (true)Yes (true)25.0000falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
(no name)
DYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart VIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe amounts included on line 12 represent bond proceeds not drawn down by year end.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Albany CRC 2014ABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN272467899BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-12-09BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,400,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruct Medical BuildingPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$8,400,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$118,711IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,196,502CapitalExpendituresAmt
Unspent$5,084,787UnspentAmt
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1First NiagaraBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge25.0000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: Materials Management: Centralized supply related operations for the Center and affiliated exempt organizations. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 5: Other Administrative Support Services: The Center coordinates planning, financial, information and policy direction for our affiliated exempt organizations.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Board of Directors, through its Audit Committee, engages a prominent accounting firm, KPMG, to conduct a review of its tax return for compliance with IRS regulations. The Audit Committee engages KPMG as paid preparer to ensure accuracy of filings and raise for discussion issues or concerns that are considered significant. Issues or concerns are raised with management and brought to the attention of the Audit Committee throughout the year as warranted and required. Our process also includes a review of returns by senior management and a presentation and review of the returns at a meeting of the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsAll candidates for Board membership and Board Committee membership receive a copy of the conflict of interest policy and conflict of interest questionnaire for completion. Actual or potential conflicts reported are reviewed by the Committee on Audit & Compliance of the Board of Directors and appropriate action is taken to mitigate conflicts.Upon hire, all employees receive an employee manual which explains the conflict of interest policy and the requirement to report any actual or potential conflicts. All employees also receive refresher education regarding the policy and a reminder about the reporting requirement as part of their mandatory annual education. All employees are responsible for notifying Center management of any potential conflicts in addition to responding to requests for information if requested. Persons holding significant management positions receive a copy of the conflict of interest questionnaire for completion. Any conflicts which are reported or discovered are reviewed by the Corporate Compliance & Audit Dept. and appropriate action is taken to mitigate the conflict. Employees who violate the conflict of interest policy are subject to the institution's corrective action policies.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors ("Committee") establishes compensation for the President and Chief Executive Officer of the organization, all Executive Vice Presidents and other top management officials who report directly to the President and Chief Executive Officer, subject to approval by the Board of Directors. The Committee uses professional compensation advisors who are capable of rendering independent advice and independent market surveys. The Committee targets the market median (50th percentile) for cash compensation; benefit programs are intended to be competitive. After the compensation program is determined, the Committee-approved recommendation is forwarded to the Board of Directors for its consideration and approval, and that is contemporaneously substantiated.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableDocuments are made available upon request.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesChange in fair value of interest rate swaps = -$1968143
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesEffect of adoption of provisions of FASB #158 = -$3560720
Form 990 Part VII - Estimate of average hours to related organizationsHours reported for Board Members, Officers and Key Employees are average work hours related to this organization and its related organizations. Organizations included in this relationship are Albany Medical Center, Albany Medical Center Hospital, Albany Medical College, Albany Medical Center Foundation, Center for Donation and Transplant, and Kidskeller Inc.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Albany Medical Center Hospital
43 New Scotland AvenueAlbanyNY12208141338307Hospital ServicesNY501(c)(3)3N/Afalse
Albany Medical College
47 New Scotland AvenueAlbanyNY12208141338310Medical Degree ProgramsNY501(c)(3)2N/Afalse
Albany Medical Center Foundation
47 New Scotland AvenueAlbanyNY12208146023119FundraisingNY501(c)(3)7N/Afalse
Albany Medical Center Kidskeller
47 New Scotland AvenueAlbanyNY12208222635792Education Day ProgramNY501(c)(3)2Yes (true)Albany Medical Center
Center for Donation and Transplant
218 Great Oaks BlvdAlbanyNY12203141820447Organ and Tissue BankNY501(c)(3)11 Type IfalseAlbany Medical College
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Albany Medical Center Kidskeller
q$87,755Book Value
Albany Medical Center Kidskeller
s$159,662Book Value