OZANAM HALL OF QUEENS NURSING HOME INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OZANAM HALL OF QUEENS NURSING HOME INC (EIN 11-2167809)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-30
- IRS object ID
- 201543349349300414
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-30T12:40:26-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 112167809 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ozanam Hall of Queens Nursing Home Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OZAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7184232000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4241 201st Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bayside | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 113612550 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | James M Koniarski | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7184232000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-30 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Sr M Joseph Catherine | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4241 201st Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bayside | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 113612550 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $54,162,470 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.ozanamhall.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The most significant activities this year were to provide 148,958 nursing days to various residents and the Home rehabilitated and returned 236 residents back to the communities. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 704 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 415 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $217,538 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $578,539 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $49,722,460 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $51,854,192 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $422,003 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $798,205 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $668,102 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $687,104 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $51,030,103 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $53,918,040 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $36,977,982 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $37,404,579 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,677,719 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,738,941 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $53,655,701 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $55,143,520 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,625,598 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,225,480 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $94,576,634 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $91,482,147 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $42,666,650 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $41,252,816 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $51,909,984 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $50,229,331 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Ozanam Hall of Queens Nursing Home, inc mission is to provide wholistic care to the aged and infirm in an atmosphere of Christian understanding and faith. we hold in reverential esteem the sanctity of life, believing that God has touched humankind in a personal and lasting manner by the gift of life. Sanctity of life does not depend upon the quality of life. although mental and/or physical limitations may exist, the life of every human being is considred sacred. Each one has, therefore, a moral responsibility to respect and protect that basic right to life. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $46,454,313 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $51,872,208 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Ozanam Hall is a 432 bed skilled nursing facility that provided 148,958 nursing days to various residents as follows: medicare:15,285; medicaid: 110,932; private: 18,011; others: 4,731 nursing days. The rehab center rehabilitiated and returned 236 residents back to the community. We initiated a program called "love made visible" which impacted 215 alzheimer's residents. The program is extended to weekends. Our annual "memory screening" Alzheimer Memorial Candle Lighting Ceremony" and "blood drive" continues. The dementia training program for the public continues. Ozanam Hall also participates in the American Cancer society's making strides Against Breast Cancer fundraiser. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $46,454,313 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 151 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 704 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | 0 | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | 0 | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | 0 | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | James M Koniarski | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7184232000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4241 201st Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bayside | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 113612550 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rev Msgr Austin F Bennett | ||||||||
| Chair | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rev Robert J Whelan | ||||||||
| Vice President | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sr Michelle Anne Reho | ||||||||
| President | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rev Msgr Alfred P Lopinto | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sr M Joseph Catherine Raymond | ||||||||
| Ceo/Secretary | 37.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sr M Kevin Patricia | ||||||||
| Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sr M Sean William | ||||||||
| Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Patrick F Donnellan CPA | ||||||||
| Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mary P Giordano Esq | ||||||||
| Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Leslee A Devlin | ||||||||
| Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Keith M Powers | ||||||||
| Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Most Rev Nicholas Dimarzio | ||||||||
| Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mother M Mark Louis Randall | ||||||||
| Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sr Maureen Murray | ||||||||
| Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sr M Anthony Veilleux | ||||||||
| Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sr Ann Elizabeth Brown | ||||||||
| Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sr Bernadette Therese Reilly | ||||||||
| Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James M Koniarski CPA | ||||||||
| CFO | 37.50 | $178,197 | $0 | $46,736 | Yes (X) | |||
| Margaret White | ||||||||
| Dir. of Rehabilitation | 37.50 | $152,172 | $0 | $46,629 | Yes (X) | |||
| Harry C Itoka | ||||||||
| Controller | 37.50 | $142,743 | $0 | $38,861 | Yes (X) | |||
| Madeleine Suprena | ||||||||
| RN | 37.50 | $143,124 | $0 | $37,007 | Yes (X) | |||
| Luigi Capobianco | ||||||||
| Medical director | 32.00 | $129,625 | $0 | $54 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $745,861 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $169,287 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACSA Group Insurance | |||||
| PO box 416799 | Boston | MA | 02241 | Medical | $6,216,856 |
| RCDolner LLC | |||||
| Two Penn Plaza East | Newark | NJ | 07105 | Construction | $1,961,269 |
| The Carmelite System | |||||
| 646 Woods Road | Germantown | NY | 12526 | Medical | $1,949,015 |
| Sodexco Inc & Affiliates | |||||
| PO Box 81049 | Woburn | MA | 01813 | Dietary Services | $1,594,821 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 31 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $178,686 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $399,853 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $578,539 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medicaid | 623000 | $31,947,009 | $31,947,009 |
| medicare | 623000 | $9,719,757 | $9,719,757 |
| Private Income | 623000 | $8,124,664 | $8,124,664 |
| Private Insurance | 623000 | $2,062,762 | $2,062,762 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $51,854,192 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $63,090 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $63,090 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $37,498 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $37,498 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,498 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $37,498 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $779,340 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $44,225 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $735,115 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $735,115 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $735,115 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $156,476 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $178,686 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $76,979 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $79,497 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $79,497 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $141,242 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $123,226 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,016 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,016 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Income | 900099 | $271,366 | $271,366 |
| Refund | 900099 | $225,727 | $225,727 |
| Contracted Services | 900099 | $55,000 | $55,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $552,093 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $53,918,040 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $51,872,208 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,467,293 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,933 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $224,933 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,122,255 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,083,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,038,347 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,404,504 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,123,372 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $281,132 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,938,067 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,330,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,607,268 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,714,820 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,155,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $559,524 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $328,398 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $328,398 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,237 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,414 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,414 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,190 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,769,040 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,769,040 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,445 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,321,409 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,928,841 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $392,568 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,080,394 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,038,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,732 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,799 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,733 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,062,277 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,981,991 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| NYS Assessment | $2,429,863 | $2,429,863 |
| Medical Supplies | $645,835 | $645,835 |
| Prescriptions | $620,834 | $620,834 |
| Resident food Services | $324,806 | $324,806 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,143,520 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,454,313 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,689,207 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $635,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,147,402 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,478,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,518,313 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,621,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,645,093 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,378 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $310,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,154,317 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $94,219,558 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $39,984,214 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,244,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,235,344 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,336,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,688,448 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,808,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,938,852 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,576,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,482,147 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,912,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,206,495 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,175,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,985,000 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,151,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,069,486 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,428,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,991,835 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,666,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,252,816 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,300,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,595,475 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $609,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $633,856 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,909,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,229,331 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,576,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,482,147 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,225,480 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$455,173 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,054,866 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $754,475 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $294,813 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $217,538 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $578,539 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,900,231 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $49,783,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $53,198,432 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $51,081,690 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $49,869,262 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $51,995,434 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $255,928,036 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $50,838,084 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $53,952,907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $51,376,503 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $50,086,800 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $52,573,973 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $258,828,267 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $258,828,267 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $63,671 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $54,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $39,790 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $72,566 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $100,588 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $330,623 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,653 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,257 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,614 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $29,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $79,497 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $199,465 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $92,324 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $85,265 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $70,404 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $102,010 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $180,085 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $530,088 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $453,844 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $515,504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $653,086 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $716,186 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $693,335 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,031,955 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $51,384,252 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $54,553,676 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $52,099,993 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $50,904,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $53,447,393 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $262,390,310 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98640 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98790 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00200 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00180 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,092,991 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,092,991 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $87,935 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $47,087 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $40,848 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $88,365,040 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $37,911,745 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $50,453,295 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,673,592 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,025,382 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,648,210 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $54,235,344 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Other Third party Payor Receivable | $9,564,115 |
| Insurance Grossup | $2,898,125 |
| Other Current Assets | $68,872 |
| Deferred Financing & Refinancing Costs, Net | $1,407,740 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $13,938,852 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Estimated Third Party Liabilities | $359,849 |
| Compensated Absences | $440,876 |
| Bond Issuance Premium, Net | $1,292,985 |
| Insurance Claims | $2,898,125 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,991,835 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,462,867 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$455,173 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$455,173 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $53,918,040 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $53,918,040 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $55,143,520 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $55,143,520 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $55,143,520 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | Residents' funds are held by the Home on behalf of the residents. such funds represent living allowances received by residents and other residents' funds deposited with the home for safekeeping. These funds are disbursed by the Home at the request of, or on behalf of, residents for their personal used. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Home recognizes the effect of income tax positions only if those positions are more likely than not to be sustained. Management has determined that the Home had no uncertain tax positions that would require financial statement recognition or disclosure. the Home is no longer subject to examinations by the applicable taxing jurisdictions for periods prior to 2010. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Golf Outing | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $85,075 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $38,950 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $46,125 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $30,885 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $10,763 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Annual Fund Raising | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $225,411 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $138,051 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $87,360 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $22,031 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 2 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $24,676 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $1,685 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $22,991 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $13,300 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $335,162 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $178,686 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $156,476 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $30,885 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $46,094 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $76,979 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $79,497 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James M Koniarski CPA | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $178,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,500 | $0 | $36,236 | $0 | $224,933 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Margaret White | ||||||||||||||
| Dir. of Rehabilitation | $152,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,500 | $0 | $36,129 | $0 | $198,801 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Harry C Itoka | ||||||||||||||
| Controller | $142,743 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,110 | $0 | $28,751 | $0 | $181,604 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Madeleine Suprena | ||||||||||||||
| RN | $143,124 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,554 | $0 | $28,453 | $0 | $180,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A compensation policy was developed by the Board to govern compensation arrangements between the organization and covered individuals, defined as those in a position to exercise substantial influence over the affairs of the organization. the compensation committee consists of at least three independent individuals appointed by the Board, who themselves are members of the Board of directors. the committee meets yearly and recommends to the Board the compensation for covered individuals based on relevant data including comparability compensation for similarly situated entities and independent compensation surveys compiled ny independent firms as deemed necessary. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dormitory Authority of the State of New York | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 166000293 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 64983Q7J2 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2006-12-19 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $41,443,072 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | To fund the Home's capital renovation project. | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $41,443,072 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $3,980,435 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $2,053,732 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $35,408,905 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2010 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | 0 | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Form 990, part VI, Section A, line 6 There shall be six(6) members of the Corporation. The members of this Corporation shall consist of the following individuals: The Superior General of the community of Carmelite sisters for the Aged and infirm; The Ordinary of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Brooklyn, New York;two(2) members of the General Council of Carmelite sisters to be selected by the superior General of the community; and two(2) member priests of the Brooklyn Diocese to be selected by rhwe Ordinary of the Diocese of Brooklyn. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Form 990, Part VI, Section a, line 7a Governing Body and Management) The Board of Directors of Ozanam Hall of Queens Nursing Home, shall be elected by the Members at each annual meeting of the Members of the corporation, except that the Superior General of the Community of Carmelite Sisters and the Ordinary of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Brooklyn may each appoint two(2) members of the Corporation to be directors of the Corporation(member-Directors). Except as otherwise expressly provided herein, all standards applicable to Directors in the By-Laws shall also apply to Members-Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b: The following powers are reserved exclusively to the Members of the Corporation: 1-Any amendment of the By-laws as specified in Article XIII (The By-laws and/or the Certificate of Incorporation may be amended in whole or in part by a two-third vote of the whole of the Membership at a meeting called for such purpose, provided that written notice of such amendment has been given to the membership no less than ten(10) days nor more than fifty(50) days prior to the meeting). 2-amendments of the Corporation's Certificate of Incorporation; 3-Approval or the appointment of the administrator; 4-The approval of individuals eligible to be officers of the corporation; 5-The approval of individuals eligible to be members of the executive, finance and nominating committees; 6-The formulation and/or change from time to time of the philosophy, objectives and purposes of the corporation as well as any change in the general character of the corporation as a voluntary health faciltiy for the aged under the auspices of the Roman Catholic Church; 7-The purchase, sale, mortgage or lease of real property of the corporation, or the sale of all or substantially all of its assets; 8-Consolidation of the corporation with another not-for-profit corporation organized for similar purposes; 9-The approval of any plan for the dissolution of the corporation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11a: Policies- Form 990 is presented to the finance committee for review. The finance committee reports to the board of directors regarding the review, and a copy of form 990 is provided to the boards members before it is filed |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The organization is strongly committed to a policy of complaince with all conflict of interest provisions under the law. such compliance is of critical importance to the non-profit, charitable mission and activities of Ozanam Hall. Ozanam Hall requires that any Board Members, Officers, Directors, Key employees or Trustees must disclore his/her relationship or interest to the full Board of Directors who will be acting upon or considering any contract or transaction with the business in which the member, director, officer trustee or key employee holds interest. No director so interested shall participate in the discussions and deliberations regarding such contract or transaction, nor vote on such contract or transaction. disclosure shall be made as soon as the board member becomes aware of the potential for a conflict. such disclosure shall be provided to the Executive Committee and recorded in the minutes of the first scheduled board meeting after the disclosure is made. Any decisions as to imposing restrictions on persons with any conflict of interests which could potentially prohibit them from participating in the governing body's deliberations and decisions will be determined by the Board of Directors. Each board member or officer signs a disclosure statement annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | form 990, Part VI, section B, line 15a: A compensation policy was developed by the board to govern compensation arrangements between the organization and covered individuals, defined as those in a position to exercise substantial influence over the affairs of the organization. The compensation committee consists of at least of at least three independent individuals appointed by the board, who themselves are members of the board of directors. The committee meets yearly and recommends to the full board the compensation for covered individuals based on relevant data including comparability compensation for similarly situated entities. The board also relies on compensation surveys compiled by independent firms as deemed necessary. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents; conflict of interest policy, financial statements, and tax filings available to the public upon request. The organization also files reports with various governmental agencies as a requirement for participation in government programs, which the agencies may make available to the public. the organization's Form 990 is available to the public on Guidestar's website and other similar websites. Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19: Explanation: The conflict of interest disclosure policy requires all officers and board members to complete an annual disclosure statement. In addition, should an officer or board member assume new external interests, that potentially conflict with his or her role with the organization, such individual is required to disclosure in writing the nature of such external interests. the disclosure statement is provided to the board chair for review. conflicts are resolved by making a required disclosure, and may resuly in restricting the officer or board member in any related activity or process as determined appropriate to the circumstances of the conflict. Failure to disclose a conflict or interest is in violation of the adopted policy and can result in disciplinary action or removal. Form 990, Part XII, line 2c: Explanation: The Board of directors has designated a committee to manage the process of selection and oversight of the Audit and Indepedent Accountant. the committee meets with management and the independent auditors to review the engagement proposal; results of the audit; draft audit report; management letter. The committee may meet with the independent auditors in executive session before concluding its review and acceptance of the annual audit report. The committee reports its findings and makes recommendation to the Board of directors. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The board of directors has designated a committee to manage the process of selection and oversight of the audit and independent accountant. The committee meets with management and the independent auditors to review the engagement proposal; results of the audit; draft audit reports and management letter. The committee may meet with the independent auditors in executive session before concluding its review and acceptance of the annual audit report. The committee reports its findings and makes recommendation to the full board of directors |