NCHA INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NCHA INC (EIN 56-0641290)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-30
- IRS object ID
- 202532739349300228
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-30T13:06:23-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560570567 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DMJPS PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 509 WEST MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27332 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560641290 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NCHA INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NCHA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9193896097 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5440 WADE PARK BLVD 410 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27607 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFFREY WEEGAR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9193896097 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROBIN D BENNETT CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01618107 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9197744535 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-09-30 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH CAROLINA HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFFREY WEEGAR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5440 WADE PARK BLVD 410 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27607 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,418,116 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NCHA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1924 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WHERE WE LIVE AND WORK BY ADVOCATING FOR SOUND PUBLIC POLICY AND COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIPS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 65 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 19 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $697,404 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,862,170 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,089,799 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $11,658,758 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,798,478 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,259,075 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,529,839 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,477,407 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,418,116 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $170,582 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $27,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,230,387 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,490,787 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,053,195 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,101,242 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,454,164 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,619,529 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,023,243 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,798,587 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $34,415,080 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $36,714,056 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,466,930 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,322,837 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $26,948,150 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $30,391,219 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WHERE WE LIVE AND WORK BY ADVOCATING FOR SOUND PUBLIC POLICY AND COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIPS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,957,898 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDED MEMBERS WITH TECHNICAL RESEARCH & GUIDANCE, DATA PLATFORMS, ANALYTICS, AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS TO SUPPORT CARING FOR PATIENTS AND LOCAL COMMUNITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,132,916 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | IMPROVED COMMUNITY HEALTH STATUS BY ADVOCATING FOR OUR MEMBERS' INTERESTS AIMED AT ACCESSIBLE AND EQUITABLE HEALTHCARE IN NORTH CAROLINA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,446,440 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PROMOTED OUR MEMBERS' EFFORTS TO PROVIDE ACCESSIBLE AND EQUITABLE HEALTHCARE FOR ALL NORTH CAROLINIANS THROUGH COORDINATED PUBLIC RELATIONS AND MEDIA PURCHASES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,537,254 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 53 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 65 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEFFREY WEEGAR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9193896097 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5440 WADE PARK BLVD SUITE 410 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27607 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN LAWLER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 30.00 | 7.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,244,415 | $0 | $32,432 | ||
| TOM GOUGH | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GREG LOWE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHRIS PEEK | |||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANET HADAR | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHARLES MANTOOTH | |||||||||
| PAST BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHY BAILEY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BERT BEARD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PENNEY BURLINGAME-DEAL | |||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| FRANK EMORY JR | |||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN FLOYD | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICKEY FOSTER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN GREEN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PAUL HAMMES | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KEN HAYNES | |||||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSH DOBSON | |||||||||
| NEW ELECT PRESIDENT/CEO | 25.00 | 15.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $96,524 | $0 | $37,014 | ||
| THOMAS OWENS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LYNDA STANLEY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MIKE WAID | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SAAD EHTISHAM | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL SMITH | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JODY FLEMING | |||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 35.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $345,214 | $0 | $46,564 | |||
| JEFFREY WEEGAR | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 30.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $53,509 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TATYANA KELLY | |||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 35.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $278,291 | $0 | $45,779 | |||
| LAPONDA EDMONDSON | |||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $171,381 | $0 | $26,861 | |||
| JESSICA LEWIS | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 35.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $337,243 | $0 | $48,084 | |||
| DOUG HERON | |||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 30.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $124,110 | $0 | $24,379 | |||
| IRENE WATTS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 35.00 | 5.00 | $168,272 | $0 | $16,133 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANTHONY OKUNAK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 35.00 | 5.00 | $191,011 | $0 | $10,656 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHAN KEA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 35.00 | 5.00 | $149,291 | $0 | $20,997 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAISABRISH SANKARKUMAR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 35.00 | 5.00 | $153,398 | $0 | $10,659 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICHOLLE KARIM | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 35.00 | 5.00 | $141,157 | $0 | $21,507 | Yes (X) | |||
| JULIA WACKER | |||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | 35.00 | $393,875 | $0 | $23,761 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINWOOD JONES | |||||||||
| FORMER GENERAL COUNSEL | 0.00 | $220,523 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,068,214 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $364,826 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOSPITAL INDUSTRY DATA INSTITUTE | |||||
| PO BOX 60 | JEFFERSON CITY | MO | 62102 | HEALTHCARE DATA PROCESSING | $1,150,182 |
| CARE EVOLUTION LLC | |||||
| 521 HILLSPIR RD | ANN ARBOR | MI | 48105 | DATA SERVICES | $793,983 |
| CLEAN DESIGN | |||||
| 806 MCCULLOCH ST STE 102 | RALEIGH | NC | 27603 | ADVERTISING & DESIGN SERVICES | $484,349 |
| OMNI GROVE PARK INN LLC | |||||
| 290 MACON AVE | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28804 | HOST SITE FOR MAJOR MEETING | $388,183 |
| BAKER DONELSON | |||||
| 1400 WELLS FARGO TOWER | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35203 | LEGAL CONSULTING | $296,398 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 621300 | $6,940,100 | $6,940,100 |
| DATA SERVICES | 621300 | $3,197,493 | $3,197,493 |
| EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 621300 | $952,206 | $952,206 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,089,799 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,798,478 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,798,478 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,484,339 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,484,339 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,484,339 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,484,339 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 621300 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $45,500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $45,500 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $45,500 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,418,116 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,619,638 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,798,478 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,500 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,212,517 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $456,995 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,032 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $299,176 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $262,067 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $747,568 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,634,836 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $824,736 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,004 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,300,579 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $265,412 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,341 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,544 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,658 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,835,529 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,000 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,101 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| EDUCATION EXPENSES | $769,030 |
| BOARD EXPENSES | $116,036 |
| TAXES | $94,866 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $69,472 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,530 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,619,529 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,127,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,136,548 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $257,627 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,347,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,601,410 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $137,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,139 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $291,808 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $93,534 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $258,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,274 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,157,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,008,119 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,338,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,388,939 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,415,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,714,056 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,765,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,108,685 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,131,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,818,188 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,570,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,395,964 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,466,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,322,837 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,868,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,311,737 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,482 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,948,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,391,219 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,415,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,714,056 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,798,587 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $644,482 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $6,780,497 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $1,251,916 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $1,251,916 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $1,251,916 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,387 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,387 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $286,421 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $88,147 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $198,274 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $198,274 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM AFFILIATE | $2,048,453 |
| LEASE RIGHTS OF ASSETS | $340,486 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,388,939 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO NCHE | $1,745,767 |
| ACCRUED INCENTIVE | $255,431 |
| ACCRUED PERSONNEL | $1,092,323 |
| LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $302,443 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,395,964 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,062,598 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $644,482 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $644,482 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,418,116 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,418,116 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,619,529 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,619,529 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,619,529 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NCHA IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC"). ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. NCHA ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS BY PRESCRIBING A MINIMUM PROBABILITY THRESHOLD A TAX POSITION MUST MEET BEFORE A FINANCIAL STATEMENT INCOME TAX BENEFIT IS RECOGNIZED. THE MINIMUM THRESHOLD IS DEFINED AS A TAX POSITION, BASED SOLELY ON ITS TECHNICAL MERITS, THAT WOULD MORE LIKELY THAN NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY WITH KNOWLEDGE OF THE SAME FACTS. THE TAX BENEFIT TO BE RECOGNIZED IS MEASURED AS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE RESOLUTION. BASED ON ALL KNOWN FACTS, CIRCUMSTANCES, AND CURRENT TAX LAW, NCHA BELIEVES THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITION LIABILITIES AND RELATED ACCRUED INTEREST ARE NOT MATERIAL TO ITS FINANCIAL POSITION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN LAWLER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $769,600 | $0 | $472,667 | $0 | $2,148 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,432 | $0 | $1,276,847 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIA WACKER | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | $240,483 | $0 | $152,792 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $11,875 | $0 | $11,886 | $0 | $417,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JODY FLEMING | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | $193,430 | $0 | $150,050 | $0 | $1,734 | $0 | $19,343 | $0 | $27,221 | $0 | $391,778 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JESSICA LEWIS | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $238,700 | $0 | $97,313 | $0 | $1,230 | $0 | $23,985 | $0 | $24,099 | $0 | $385,327 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TATYANA KELLY | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | $188,633 | $0 | $87,924 | $0 | $1,734 | $0 | $18,785 | $0 | $26,994 | $0 | $324,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINWOOD JONES | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER GENERAL COUNSEL | $220,523 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $220,523 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY OKUNAK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $158,247 | $0 | $32,602 | $0 | $162 | $0 | $3,882 | $0 | $6,774 | $0 | $201,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAPONDA EDMONDSON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | $145,294 | $0 | $25,925 | $0 | $162 | $0 | $9,493 | $0 | $17,368 | $0 | $198,242 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IRENE WATTS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $105,637 | $0 | $60,487 | $0 | $2,148 | $0 | $3,412 | $0 | $12,721 | $0 | $184,405 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN KEA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $141,224 | $0 | $6,837 | $0 | $1,230 | $0 | $14,245 | $0 | $6,752 | $0 | $170,288 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAISABRISH SANKARKUMAR | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $134,787 | $0 | $18,449 | $0 | $162 | $0 | $8,097 | $0 | $2,562 | $0 | $164,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICHOLLE KARIM | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $122,869 | $0 | $18,126 | $0 | $162 | $0 | $8,612 | $0 | $12,895 | $0 | $162,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3: | AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM (GALLAGHER BENEFIT SERVICES) IS ENGAGED TO REVIEW EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND COMPARE COMPENSATION TO BENCHMARKS OF OTHER STATE HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONS THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT AND EVALUATION OF COMPENSATION SURVEYS. |
| PART I, LINES 4A-B: | NAME: TATYANA KELLY, DESCRIPTION: 457(F) CONTRIBUTION, CURRENT YEAR AMOUNT: $18,792. PLAN DESCRIPTION: CONTRIBUTIONS TO T. KELLY 457(F) ACCOUNT. NAME: JODY FLEMING, DESCRIPTION: 457(F) CONTRIBUTION, CURRENT YEAR AMOUNT: $19,344. PLAN DESCRIPTION: CONTRIBUTIONS TO J. FLEMING 457(F) ACCOUNT. NAME: JESSICA LEWIS, DESCRIPTION: 457(F) CONTRIBUTION, CURRENT YEAR AMOUNT: $23,112. PLAN DESCRIPTION: CONTRIBUTIONS TO J. LEWIS 457(F) ACCOUNT. NAME: LAPONDA EDMONDSON, DESCRIPTION: 457(F) CONTRIBUTION, CURRENT YEAR AMOUNT: $6,576. PLAN DESCRIPTION: CONTRIBUTIONS TO L. EDMONDSON 457(F) ACCOUNT. NAME: ANTHONY OKUNAK, DESCRIPTION: 457(F) CONTRIBUTION, CURRENT YEAR AMOUNT: $7,920. PLAN DESCRIPTION: CONTRIBUTIONS TO A. OKUNAK 457(F) ACCOUNT. NAME: LINWOOD JONES, DESCRIPTION: 457(F) DISTRIBUTION, CURRENT YEAR AMOUNT: $220,523. PLAN DESCRIPTION: DISTRIBUTION FROM L. JONES 457(F) ACCOUNT. NAME: JULIA WACKER, DESCRIPTION: SEVERANCE COMPENSATION, CURRENT YEAR AMOUNT: $122,510. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM PULLY | |||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE | COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $5,424,940 | $7,140,846 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| HUGH TILSON | |||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE | COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $2,030,000 | $2,460,564 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $9,601,410 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART II, LOANS TO AND FROM INTERESTED PERSONS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE EMPLOYER PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ALTERNATIVE FUNDING ARRANGEMENT THE IRS CALLS "COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR" (CASD). ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN THE LOAN SECTION OF SCHEDULE L, CASD IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. NO FUNDS ARE TRANSFERRED TO THE EXECUTIVE. RATHER, THE "LOAN" TREATMENT APPLIES BECAUSE AFTER THE EXECUTIVE HAS RECEIVED RETIREMENT BENEFITS, THE EMPLOYER RECOVERS ALL OF ITS OUTLAY PLUS INTEREST.THE RECOVERY RIGHT IS A KEY ADVANTAGE OF CASD FOR THE EMPLOYER. RATHER THAN PAYING RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO THE EXECUTIVE THAT WOULD NEVER BE RECOVERED, UNDER THE CASD THE EMPLOYER RECOVERS NOT ONLY ITS OUTLAYS, BUT ALSO CONSIDERATION FOR THE TIME VALUE OF MONEY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ELECTED AT LARGE AT THE BOARD'S ANNUAL MEETING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO TRANSACT ALL REGULAR AND SUCH SPECIAL ITEMS OF BUSINESS OF THE CORPORATION AS THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MAY AUTHORIZE DURING THE INTERIM BETWEEN THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD MEMBERSHIP. ALL ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE TO BE REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT THE FIRST MEETING THEREAFTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION IS AN ASSOCIATION IN WHICH THE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION ARE HOSPITALS. NON-VOTING MEMBERS INCLUDE ASSOCIATE MEMBERS, CONSISTING OF NON-HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS AND ORGANIZATIONS; AND AFFILIATE MEMBERS, CONSISTING OF ORGANIZATIONS THAT DO NOT PROVIDE PATIENT CARE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS HAVE VOTING RIGHTS THAT INCLUDE THE ELECTION OF ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY. THE MEMBERS APPOINT DIRECTORS IN A MANNER SET FORTH IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THESE DECISIONS INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, THE APPOINTMENT OF DIRECTORS AND ANY CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS WHEN RECOMMENDED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | DRAFT COPIES OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ANNUALLY DISCLOSING ANY SPECIFIC CONFLICTS. MEMBERS FOUND TO HAVE A CONFLICT ON AN UPCOMING VOTE ARE NOT ALLOWED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE VOTE, AND CONFLICTS ON FOUND ISSUES ARE NOTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM (GALLAGHER BENEFIT SERVICES) IS HIRED TO REVIEW EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND COMPARE IT TO BENCHMARKS OF OTHER STATE HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONS THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT AND EVALUATION OF THE COMPENSATION SURVEYS. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES COPIES UPON REQUEST AND ALLOWS INSPECTION AT THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING 1,611,722. CATERING 23,114. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH CAROLINA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5440 WADE PARK BLVD SUITE 410 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27607 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560773039 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TO FOSTER AND ACCELERATE THE COLLECTIVE IMPACT OF HOSPITALS, HEALTH SYSTEMS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NCHA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH CAROLINA HEALTHCARE ENTERPRISES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5440 WADE PARK BLVD SUITE 410 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27607 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 561653026 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDE COST EFFECTIVE RESOURCES FOR NCHA MEMBERS. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NCHA INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $2,070,420 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $4,747,347 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | Yes (1) | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| NORTH CAROLINA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC | ||
| N | $139,984 | PERCENTAGE ALLOCATION APPROACH |
| NORTH CAROLINA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC | ||
| O | $1,157,006 | PERCENTAGE ALLOCATION APPROACH |
| NORTH CAROLINA HEALTHCARE ENTERPRISES INC | ||
| F | $2,200,000 | DIVIDEND POLICY & BOARD APPROVAL |
| NORTH CAROLINA HEALTHCARE ENTERPRISES INC | ||
| N | $37,972 | PERCENTAGE ALLOCATION APPROACH |
| NORTH CAROLINA HEALTHCARE ENTERPRISES INC | ||
| O | $313,848 | PERCENTAGE ALLOCATION APPROACH |