STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION PENSION PLAN: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION PENSION PLAN (EIN 43-0337330)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2015-11-15
IRS object ID
201543199349301014
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-15T17:28:53-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOND BEEBE PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14600 EAST-WEST HIGHWAY SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208143423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430337330EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTERNATIONAL ASSN OF BRIDGE STRUCTURALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ORNAMENTAL AND REINFORCING IRON WORKERSBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% RONALD PIKSAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlINTEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2023834800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11750 NEW YORK AVE NW SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200065301ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBERNARD EVERSPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2023834800PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSCOTT PRICEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00686063PTIN
Phone3012726000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC DEANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11750 NEW YORK AVE NW STE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$72,864,719GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.IRONWORKERS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1896FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or Missionthe intn'l assoc. of bridge, structural, ornamental & reinforcing iron workers serves as the labor organization for various segment of the ironworking industry in the US and Canada.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee158TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,454,884PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,895,057CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,335,834PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,996,093CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,633,242PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$9,985,484CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$53,423,960PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$55,876,634CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$301,051PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$533,967CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,002,622PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,761,026CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,189,096PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,654,472CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,996,126PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,980,574CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,488,895PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,930,039CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,935,065PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,946,595CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$103,795,656TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$109,193,094TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,978TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,195TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$103,784,678NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$109,178,899NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSINCE 1896, THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BRIDGE, STRUCTURAL, ORNAMENTAL AND REINFORCING IRON WORKERS HAS SERVED AS THE LABOR ORGANIZATION FOR VARIOUS SEGMENTS OF THE IRONWORKING INDUSTRY THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND CANADA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSERVED AS THE BARGAINING REPRESENTATIVE FOR LABORERS IN THE IRONWORKING INDUSTRY -- ORGANIZED WORKERS, NEGOTIATED BETTER WAGES AND BENEFITS, PROMOTED FAIR LABOR STANDARDS AND PRACTICES, TRAINED WORKERS TO MEET EMPLOYER NEEDS AND TO ADVANCE THEIR OWN SKILLS, AND DEVELOPED ENHANCEMENTS IN WORKPLACE SAFETY AND EFFICIENCY.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee158EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRONALD PIKSAPersonNm
Phone2023834830PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11750 NEW YORK AVE NW STE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Walter W Wise
General President54.53.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$455,515$0$21,914
Eric Dean
General Secretary54.63.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$344,541$0$85,441
Ron Piksa
General Treasurer50.23.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$367,353$0$80,247
Jay Hurley
1st General VP47.90.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$228,067$0$34,447
Joe Standley
2nd General VP48.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$229,103$0$29,327
Marvin Ragsdale
3rd General VP44.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$227,676$0$75,559
Darrell Laboucan
4th General VP49.20.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$202,631$0$55,791
Bernard Evers Jr
5th General VP47.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$252,373$0$70,286
Kenneth Bill Dean
6th General VP49.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$227,676$0$63,097
Stephen Sweeney
7th General VP40.80.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$226,925$0$63,413
Richard Ward
1st General VP (thru 3/2015)48.10.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$230,445$0$15,938
Edward J Walsh
2nd General VP (thru 4/2015)40.10.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$228,067$0$17,930
Kevin Hilton
Impact CEO48.60.0$285,158$0$62,898Yes (X)
John Bielak
Executive Director46.00.0$250,093$0$50,820Yes (X)
Kevin Byrnes
Exec Asst to General Secretary47.40.0$231,183$0$70,777Yes (X)
Alfred Higgs Jr
Pension Administrator36.90.0$229,103$0$11,470Yes (X)
David Kolbe
Political & Legislative Rep.44.30.0$228,067$0$21,914Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,443,976TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$831,269TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K64IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNET
1 SHIPWRIGHT STREETANNAPOLISMD21401COMPUTER TECH FEES$796,625
MOSAIC
4801 VIEWPOINT PLACECHEVERLYMD20781PRINTING SERVICES$783,271
HARTNETT GLADNEY HETTERMAN
4399 LACLEDE AVENUEST LOUISMO63108LEGAL SERVICES$546,034
KELLY PRESS
1701 CABIN BRANCH DRIVECHEVERLYMD20785PRINTING SERVICES$191,601
BOND BEEBE
4600 EAST WEST HWY STE 900BETHESDAMD20814AUDITING FEES$179,977
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERSHIP DUES AND ASSESSMENTSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$42,895,057TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,895,057RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,895,057TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,561,730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,561,730ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$299,439TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$299,439ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,042,558SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,571,262SecuritiesAmt
Other$36,933OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$471,296SecuritiesAmt
Other-$36,933OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$434,363TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$434,363ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$111,052GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$379,890CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$268,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$268,838ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ADMINISTRATIVE900099$9,389,094$9,389,094
MISCELLANEOUS900099$565,789$565,789
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$9,954,883OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,876,634TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,284,151RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,592,483ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$532,056TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,911TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,761,026TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,183,160TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,141,326TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,552,836TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,673,667TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,103,483TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$637,649TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,977TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,953TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$719,140TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,595TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,604,814TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$546,860TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,766,149TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,390,556TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$506,612TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,928,193TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,259TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,347TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LABOR ORGANIZING EXPENSES$2,689,367
POLITICAL EDUCATION$300,000
DISTRICT COUNCIL EXPENSES$159,642
REPRESENTATIONAL EXPENSES$113,833

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,247,628TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,930,039TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,752,928BOYAmt
EOY$2,927,645EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,641,065BOYAmt
EOY$16,500,716EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,430,513LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,999,801LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,839,595BOYAmt
EOY$3,430,712EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,434,001BOYAmt
EOY$73,758,327EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,738,828BOYAmt
EOY$7,738,829EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,389,239BOYAmt
EOY$4,836,865EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,795,656BOYAmt
EOY$109,193,094EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,978BOYAmt
EOY$14,195EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,978BOYAmt
EOY$14,195EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,784,678BOYAmt
EOY$109,178,899EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,784,678BOYAmt
EOY$109,178,899EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,795,656BOYAmt
EOY$109,193,094EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,946,595ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$447,626OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IRONWORKERS POLBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ACTION LEAGUEBusinessNameLine2Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11750 NEW YORK AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521302076EIN
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$1,113,222ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Substantially All Dues NondedYes (true)SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearfalseAgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,441,257OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,256,783DepreciationAmt
Book Value$184,474BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EquipmentEquipmentGrp

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,989,256OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,743,018DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,246,238BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,430,712TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
1,154.677 UNITS$1,223,520C
INVESTMENT COMPANY$1,320,208C
STOCK - 312,818.000 SHARES$5,195,101C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$7,738,829TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPAYROLL WITHHOLDINGS AND TAXESDesc
Amt$14,195Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,195TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,243,514TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$2,329,947OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,329,947RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$55,913,567RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$36,933OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$36,933RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$55,876,634TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,431,219TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,501,180OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,501,180ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,930,039ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,930,039TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 FOOTNOTE:Management has evaluated the tax positions taken by the Association and its affiliates and concluded that as of June 30, 2015 there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require disclosure in the consolidated financial statements. The Association is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits in progress for any tax periods.
PART XI, LINE 2D - REVENUES INCLUDED ON FINANCIALS, NOT ON FORM 990:$ 379,890 COST OF GOODS SOLD $ 1,950,057 REVENUE - RELATED ORGANIZATION ----------- $ 2,329,947 ===========
PART XI, LINE 4B - REVENUES INCLUDED ON FORM 990, NOT ON FINANCIALS:$(36,933) LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS
PART XII, LINE 2D - EXPENSES INCLUDED ON FINANCIALS, NOT ON FORM 990:$ 379,890 COST OF GOODS SOLD $ 36,933 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS $ 1,531,983 EXPENSES - RELATED ORGANIZATIONS $ (447,626) GAIN RECOGNIZED UNDER THE EQUITY METHOD OF ACCOUNTING ----------- $ 1,501,180 ===========

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionNorth AmericaRegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee12EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedSEE PART IVSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$2,693,992RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees12SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee12TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,693,992SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,693,992TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2 - MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS OUTSIDE U.S.A.:THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF GRANTS FUNDS ONCE THEY HAVE BEEN DISBURSED TO THE RECIPIENT.
PART I, LINE 3, COLUMN (E) - SPECIFIC TYPES OF SERVICES IN REGION:THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITIES ARE REPRESENTATIONAL ACTIVITIES THAT PROMOTE AND PROTECT THE INTEREST OF IRONWORKER'S IN CANADA.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
JOBS WITH JUSTICE EDUCATION FUND
1325 MASSACHUSETTS AVENW STE 200WASHINGTONDC20005521865575501(C)(4)$115,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
AMERICA'S AGENDA HEALTHCARE FOR ALL INC
1025 CONN AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20036200682634501(C)(4)$25,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
NEW ORLEANS WORKERS CENTER
217 NORTH PRIEUR STNEW ORLEANSLA70112331167415501(c)(3)$60,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
SMWIA SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
1750 NEW YORK AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20006521473935501(C)(3)$6,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
WORKING AMERICA
815 16TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20006200263611501(C)(5)$25,000GENERAL SUPPORT
CONCRETE REINFORCING STEEL INSTITUTE
933 N PLUM GROVE ROADSCHAUMBURGIL60173360940990501(C)(6)$5,750GENERAL SUPPORT
BUILDING & CONSTRUCTION TRADES
1750 NEW YORK AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20006501(C)(5)$7,500LABOR OF LOVE
John H Lyons Sr Scholarship Foundation
1750 NEW YORK AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20006943396724501(C)(3)$225,536PROGRAM SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org5TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2 - MONITORING OF GRANT FUNDS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS ONCE THEY HAVE BEEN DISBURSED TO THE RECIPIENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Walter W Wise
General President$356,306$0$99,209$0$0$21,914$0$477,429$0$0$0
Eric Dean
General Secretary$283,113$0$61,428$56,114$0$29,327$0$429,982$0$0$0
Ron Piksa
General Treasurer$249,637$0$117,716$58,333$0$21,914$0$447,600$0$0$0
Jay Hurley
1st General VP$190,546$0$37,521$5,120$0$29,327$0$262,514$0$0$0
Joe Standley
2nd General VP$190,546$0$38,557$0$0$29,327$0$258,430$0$0$0
Marvin Ragsdale
3rd General VP$190,546$0$37,130$53,645$0$21,914$0$303,235$0$0$0
Darrell Laboucan
4th General VP$166,231$0$36,400$48,251$0$7,540$0$258,422$0$0$0
Bernard Evers Jr
5th General VP$215,513$0$36,860$40,959$0$29,327$0$322,659$0$0$0
Kenneth Bill Dean
6th General VP$190,546$0$37,130$41,183$0$21,914$0$290,773$0$0$0
Stephen Sweeney
7th General VP$189,795$0$37,130$34,086$0$29,327$0$290,338$0$0$0
Richard Ward
1st General VP (thru 3/2015)$190,546$0$39,899$0$0$15,938$0$246,383$0$0$0
Edward J Walsh
2nd General VP (thru 4/2015)$190,546$0$37,521$0$0$17,930$0$245,997$0$0$0
Kevin Hilton
Impact CEO$248,208$0$36,950$33,571$0$29,327$0$348,056$0$0$0
John Bielak
Executive Director$185,020$0$65,073$21,493$0$29,327$0$300,913$0$0$0
Kevin Byrnes
Exec Asst to General Secretary$190,546$0$40,637$41,450$0$29,327$0$301,960$0$0$0
Alfred Higgs Jr
Pension Administrator$190,546$0$38,557$0$0$11,470$0$240,573$0$0$0
David Kolbe
Political & Legislative Rep.$190,546$0$37,521$0$0$21,914$0$249,981$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1A - TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS:REIMBURSEMENT FOR TRANSPORTATION AND TRAVEL AWAY FROM HOME (INCLUDING TAX GROSS-UP). CONSIDERED TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 1A - FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL:THE GENERAL PRESIDENT AND CERTAIN OFFICERS/STAFF AS AUTHORIZED BY THE GENERAL PRESIDENT MAY TRAVEL FIRST CLASS ON OFFICIAL UNION BUSINESS WHICH IS NOT DEEMED TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4B - SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN:THE TRUSTEES OF THE BRIDGE AND IRON WORKERS STAFF RETIREMENT PLAN FROM TIME TO TIME SHALL SELECT THOSE EMPLOYEES WHO ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE SUPPLEMENTAL PLAN. THE EMPLOYEES SELECTED SHALL CONSIST OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS (AS DEFINED IN THE CONSTITUTION OF THE IABSORIW) AND WHO WOULD OTHERWISE RECEIVED BENEFITS PAYABLE FROM THE RETIREMENT PLAN EXCEPT FOR THE LIMIATIONS OF IRC SECTIONS 401(A)(17) OR 415. AN EMPLOYEE THAT PARTICIPATES IN THE SUPPLEMENTAL PLAN IS ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE A BENEFIT UPON THE OCCURANCE OF EITHER RETIRING FROM THE EMPLOYMENT OF IABSORIW OR AFTER HE BEGINS TO RECEIVE A MANADTORY DISTRIBUTION PURSUANT TO LANGUAGE WITHIN THE RETIREMENT PLAN. PAYMENT OF THE EXCESS BENEFITS IS INTENDED TO PROVIDE CERTAIN PARTICIPANTS WITH A BENEFIT EQUAL TO ANY REDUCTION IN NORMAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS OR EARLY RETIREMENT BENEFITS UNDER THE RETIREMENT PLAN, RESULTING FROM THE LIMITATIONS IMPOSED UNDER IRC SECTION 415 AND/OR IRC SECTION 401(A)(17). THE FIRST YEAR OF PAYMENT TO THE PARTICIPANT WILL PAY A PORTION OF THE BENEFIT IN A LUMP SUM DISTRIBUTION. SUCH PARTIAL LUMP-SUM PAYMENT SHALL BE NOT LESS THAN THE APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE REQUIRED TO MEET THE MINIMUM FEDERAL WITHHOLDING AMOUNT FOR ONE-TIME PAYMENTS, NOT MORE THAN FIFTY (50) PERCENT OF THE PRESENT VALUE OF THE BENEFIT PAYABLE. FOR PURPOSES OF DETERMINING THE PRESENT VALUE OF SUCH BENEFIT, THE MORTALITY TABLE AND INTEREST RATE USED SHALL BE THE SAME AS USED BY THE RETIREMENT PLAN FOR FUNDING PURPOSES. ALL FUTURE BENEFIT PAYMENTS SHALL BE SUBJECT TO A CORRESPONDING ACTUARIAL REDUCTION. IN NO INSTANCE SHALL THE TOTAL OF THE BENEFITS PAYABLE FROM THE COMBINATION OF THE RETIREMENT PLAN AND THE SUPPLEMENTAL PLAN EXCEED THE BENEFITS, WHICH WOULD OTHERWISE HAVE BEEN PAID FROM THE RETIREMENT PLAN ALONE IN THE ABSENCE OF THE LIMITATIONS OF THE IRC SECTION 401(A)(17) OR 415.
PART II, COLUMN C - DEFERRED COMPENSATION:THIS COLUMN REPRESENTS THE ANNUAL INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF A QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY. THIS DOES NOT REPRESENT ACTUAL CASH OUTLAYS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 - GENERAL EXECUTIVE BOARD:THE GENERAL EXECUTIVE BOARD SHALL CONSIST OF THE GENERAL PRESIDENT, GENERAL SECRETARY, AND A GENERAL OFFICER TO BE SELECTED FROM TIME TO TIME (AS A TEMPORARY MEMBER OF THE GENERAL EXECUTIVE BOARD) BY THE GENERAL PRESIDENT. THE GENERAL EXECUTIVE BOARD IS ENTRUSTED TO MAKE THE DAY-TO-DAY DECISIONS AS PROVIDED BY THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION'S CONSTITUTION. DECISIONS OF THE GENERAL EXECUTIVE BOARD MAY BE APPEALED TO THE GENERAL EXECUTIVE COUNCIL (THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION) WITHIN ONE YEAR FROM THE DATE THE GENERAL EXECUTIVE BOARD MADE ITS DECISION.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 - MEMBERS OF ORGANIZATION:THIS ORGANIZATION SHALL CONSIST OF AN UNLIMITED NUMBER OF BRIDGE, STRUCTURAL, ORNAMENTAL, REINFORCED CONCRETE IRON WORKERS', MACHINERY MOVERS', STONE DERRICK, SHOP AND NAVY YARD RIGGERS' AND REGIONAL LOCAL UNIONS, AND THE VARIOUS MEMBERS THEREOF, VERSED IN THE DUTIES OF SOME BRANCH OF THE TRADE AS SET FORTH, OF GOOD MORAL CHARACTER AND COMPETENT TO DEMAND STANDARD WAGES.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A - ELECTION OF OFFICERS:The officers of this International Association shall consist of a General President, nine (9) General Vice Presidents, a General Secretary and a General Treasurer, not more than one of whom shall be from any one Local Union, to be elected from among the delegates by the regular Convention, and shall hold their offices until their successors are duly elected and qualified.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B - REVIEW PROCESS OF FORM 990:THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO SIGNATURE AND SUBMISSION TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
PART VI, SECTION B. LINE 12C - conflict of interest policy compliance:ANY OFFICER, EMPLOYEE, OR MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE with a financial interest, or who thinks that he or she is in circumstances that might lead to a conflict of interest, must disclose the interest or circumstances immediately to the General Executive Board (GEB) (or a Conflict of Interest Committee appointed by the GEB (Committee)). In the event immediate disclosure is not possible, then disclosure must be done annually.
PART VI,SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15B - PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION:THE SALARIES OF THE OFFICERS ARE WRITTEN IN THE CONSTITUTION (WHICH CAN BE AMENDED UPON A 3/4 APPROVAL OF THE REGULAR CONVENTION DELEGATES)FOR EACH JANUARY 1ST AFTER, THE INCREASE IN EACH OFFICERS SALARIES SHALL BE BASED ON THE AVERAGE INCREASE NEGOTIATED FOR IRONWORKERS IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA AS PROVIDED BY THE CONSTRUCTION LABOR RESEARCH COUNCIL AND THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. THE SALARIES WERE LAST APPROVED BY THE MEMBERSHIP IN 2006.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 - availability of documents, policies & f/s:THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN F - AMOUNT OF OTHER COMPENSATION:$434,205 OF COLUMN (F) REPRESENT AMOUNTS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY AS TO THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN DEFINED BENEFITS. THIS AMOUNT REPORTED DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ACTUAL OUTLAYS OF COMPENSATION TO THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES.
PART XI, LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSSETS:$447,626 GAIN RECOGNIZED UNDER THE EQUITY METHOD OF ACCOUNTING
PART XII, LINE 1 - METHOD OF ACCOUNTING:THE RETURN HAS BEEN PREPARED USING THE MODIFIED CASH BASIS OF ACCOUNTING. GENERALLY, REVENUE IS RECOGNIZED WHEN RECEIVED RATHER THAN WHEN EARNED AND EXPENSES ARE RECORDED WHEN PAID RATHER THAN WHEN INCURRED. HOWEVER, THE INVESTMENT IN UNITED UNIONS, INC IS ACCOUNTED FOR USING THE EQUITY METHOD AND THE COSTS OF FIXED ASSETS ARE CAPITALIZED AND DEPRECIATED. WITH THE EXCEPTION OF UNITED UNIONS, INC, AS NOTED ABOVE, INVESTMENTS ARE CARRIED AT COST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
IRON WORKERS DISASTER RELIEF FUND
1750 NEW YORK AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20006522344596DISASTER AIDDC501(c)(3)7IABSORIWYes (true)
IRONWORKERS POLITICAL EDUCATION FUND
1750 NEW YORK AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20006912078577POLITICAL ORGDC527IABSORIWYes (true)
JOHN H LYONS SR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
1750 NEW YORK AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20006943396724SCHOLARSHIPSDC501(c)(3)11BIABSORIWYes (true)
IRONWORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE
1750 NEW YORK AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20006521302076POLITICAL ORGDC527IABSORIWYes (true)
IRONWORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
1750 NEW YORK AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20006272064880POLITICAL ORGDE527IABSORIWYes (true)
NINETY NINE PERCENT
1750 NEW YORK AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20006462354073POLITICAL ORGDC527IABSORIWYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
JOHN H LYONS SR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
B$225,536CASH
IRONWORKERS POLITICAL EDUCATION FUND
R$300,000CASH