STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AVOW HOSPICE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AVOW HOSPICE INC (EIN 59-2201250)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-22
IRS object ID
202522959349300812
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-22T08:23:53+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 East Las Olas Blvd Suite 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityFort LauderdaleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP333014230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592201250EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AVOW Hospice IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAVOWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2392614404PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11095 Whippoorwill LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityNaplesCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPHYLLIS HALLPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2392614404PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrittney KocajPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01320603PTIN
Phone9542028600PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-22PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jaysen RoaBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11095 Whippoorwill LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityNaplesCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,193,706GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.avowcares.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAVOW creates peace of mind by providing compassionate care and support to those in need and to be the community's choice for support through life's transitions. Avow Hospice fulfulls this mission and vision through its ample programs and services including hospice care and bereavement and loss support for all ages available to the community at-large.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee359TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers166TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,523,667PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,050,833CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,930,562PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,105,337CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,097PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$13,272CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$50,603PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$18,737CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,508,929PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,188,179CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,324,464PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,712,229CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,894,780PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,746,133CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,219,244PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,458,362CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,289,685PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,729,817CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$34,439,083TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$41,616,312TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,883,897TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,494,887TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,555,186NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,121,425NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE A CONTINUATION OF HOME OUTPATIENT AND HOME-LIKE INPATIENT PALLIATIVE AND SUPPORTIVE CARE TO PATIENTS AND FAMILIES OF PATIENTS WITH LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,318,079ExpenseAmt
Revenue$34,118,917RevenueAmt
DescAVOW HOSPICE CREATES PEACE OF MIND BY PROVIDING COMPASSIONATE CARE AND SUPPORT TO THOSE WHO NEED US. THE PALLIATIVE AND SUPPORTIVE CARE SERVICE ENFOLDS OUR PATIENTS AND FAMILIES IN A CARE PLAN THAT INCLUDES MEDICAL SERVICES, COMPLEMENTARY THERAPIES, SPIRITUAL CARE, BEREAVEMENT SERVICES, CHILDREN'S BEREAVEMENT PROGRAMS, GRIEF SUPPORT AND SOCIAL SUPPORT WITH RESPECT TO OUR PATIENTS' INDEPENDENCE, FREEDOM OF CHOICE AND RIGHT TO MAKE THEIR OWN DECISIONS ABOUT THEIR END-OF-LIFE CARE. FOR THOSE WITH SPECIAL NEEDS, A COMFORTABLE INPATIENT FACILITY WITH PRIVATE ROOMS IS PROVIDED. THE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED REGARDLESS OF THE ABILITY TO PAY. DURING 2024, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED CARE TO 2,929 PATIENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$26,318,079TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee359EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Phyllis HallBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2392614404PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11095 Whippoorwill LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityNaplesCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34105ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Charles Hoffman
Chair1.21.3Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darren Gersch
Treasurer0.70.7Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jaysen Roa
President and CEO20.030.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,362$423,066$29,675
Kathryn Schillreff Rev
Vice Chair0.91.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Neale
Secretary0.60.7Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cindy Schingler
Director0.30.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clifford Olson
Director0.20.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dana Hall
Director0.30.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deb Henry Began February 2024
Director0.30.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Illia Echevarria Began April 2024
Director0.10.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Tenny Began October 2024
Director0.10.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Borselli
Director0.30.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Martin
Director0.90.7Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Flury Began April 2024
Director0.10.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russell Budd
Director0.20.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kerri Ervin
Chief Compliance Officer40.03.0Yes (X)$6,907$157,789$63,586
Phyllis Hall
Chief Financial Officer20.030.0Yes (X)$8,410$230,709$27,084
Rebecca Gatian Ended 12-6-2024
Chief Clinical Officer48.02.0Yes (X)$7,114$207,148$70,816
Cynthia Nehrkorn MD
VP Medical Services40.00$286,085$0$50,628Yes (X)
Christine Billi
Senior Clinical Director45.00$115,482$0$41,886Yes (X)
Esther Naomi Delatorre
Registered Nurse49.00$120,635$0$19,701Yes (X)
Nataly Sanchez
Registered Nurse48.00$134,060$0$906Yes (X)
Ryan Perdzock
Physician40.00$249,688$0$39,244Yes (X)
Xiaoyan Ding
Registered Nurse51.00$126,683$0$17,688Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,068,426TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,018,712TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$361,214TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Elite Healthcare Staffing Inc
PO Box 972868MiamiFL33197Contracted LPN's$352,884
Core Medical Group
PO Box 306478NashvilleTN372306478Traveling Nurses$350,145
Melissa A Gibson
13772 Cleto DriveEsteroFL33928Physician Services$181,707
Innovative Solutions Group FL
392 ne28th TerraceMiamiFL33033Contracted LPN's$148,631
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,050,833RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$1,050,833TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
net patient service revenue621610$34,105,337$34,105,337
$0$0
$0$0
$0$0
$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,105,337TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,351TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,351ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,189RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,189RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,189TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,189ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,541SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,907OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,652SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,875OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$889SecuritiesAmt
Other$32OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$921TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$921ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$13,548TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,548RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$13,548OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,188,179TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,118,885RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$18,461ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,999TotalAmt
Program Services$365,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,223,086TotalAmt
Program Services$15,070,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,152,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,477TotalAmt
Program Services$228,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,614,308TotalAmt
Program Services$2,346,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$268,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,218,359TotalAmt
Program Services$1,130,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,306TotalAmt
Program Services$28,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,960TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,962,897TotalAmt
Program Services$2,786,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,176,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,511TotalAmt
Program Services$2,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,527,547TotalAmt
Program Services$1,354,352ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,248,949TotalAmt
Program Services$922,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$326,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,246TotalAmt
Program Services$415,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,232TotalAmt
Program Services$35,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,472TotalAmt
Management And General$10,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,107TotalAmt
Program Services$68,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Licenses & Fees$645,677$528,972$116,705
Medical Supplies - Stock$501,034$488,557$12,477
Nursing Home Room and Board$430,962$430,962
All other expenses$310,196$113,818$196,378

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,458,362TotalAmt
Program Services$26,318,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,140,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$334,955BOYAmt
EOY$712,255EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,005,360BOYAmt
EOY$1,001,621EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,988,947BOYAmt
EOY$4,946,928EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,349BOYAmt
EOY$203,280EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,744,710LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,722,078LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$811,986BOYAmt
EOY$1,022,632EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,859BOYAmt
EOY$21,591EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,963,627BOYAmt
EOY$33,708,005EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,439,083BOYAmt
EOY$41,616,312EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,857,820BOYAmt
EOY$2,481,577EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,987BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,064BOYAmt
EOY$13,310EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,883,897BOYAmt
EOY$2,494,887EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,685,096BOYAmt
EOY$5,415,468EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,870,090BOYAmt
EOY$33,705,957EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,555,186BOYAmt
EOY$39,121,425EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,439,083BOYAmt
EOY$41,616,312EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,729,817ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$555NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5,835,867OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,639,915CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,143,865CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,255,639CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,523,667CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,050,833CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,613,919TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,595,192CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,346,135CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,955,863CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,930,562CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,105,337CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$141,933,089TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,235,107CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,490,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,211,502CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,454,229CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,156,170CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$153,547,008TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$153,547,008PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,739CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,082CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,094CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,731CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,540CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,186TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,739CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,082CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,094CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,731CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,540CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,186TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,195CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,736CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$55,867CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,292CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,548CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$145,638TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,258,041CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,506,818CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,284,463CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,513,252CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,187,258CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$153,749,832TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99868PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99857PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE, COLUMN A - 18195.0, COLUMN B - 13736.0, COLUMN C - 55867.0, COLUMN D - 44292.0, COLUMN E - 13548.0, COLUMN F - 145638.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$445DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,334OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,779TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO THE NATIONAL HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE ORGANIZATION, National Partnership for Healthcare and Hospice Innovation AND THE FLORIDA HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE ASSOCIATION. A PORTION OF THOSE DUES ARE USED FOR LOBBYING. Members of the leadership team met with or called state and federal representative regarding pending legislation affecting the industry.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,535,013BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,763,152ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$792,407InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$61,852OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,028,720EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,572,992BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$158,726ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$803,295InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,535,013EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,842,821BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$269,829InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,572,992EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,787,386BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$520,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$550,063InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,628OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,842,821EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,285,797BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$501,589InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,787,386EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,561OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,261DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,300BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,712,149OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,704,817DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,007,332BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,022,632TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INTEREST IN AFFILIATED ENTITIES$33,705,958
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$2,020
CLEARING ACCOUNT$27
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$33,708,005TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
gift annuity payable$7,573
DUE TO AFFILIATE$5,737
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$13,310TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsEndowment funds can be used to support the general operations and program services of Avow Hospice. Avow Foundation, Inc. holds the endowments.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Organization is exempt from income taxes on income from related activities under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and corresponding state tax law. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal or state income taxes. U.S. GAAP REQUIRES THAT A TAX POSITION IS RECOGNIZED AS A BENEFIT ONLY IF IT IS "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED ON EXAMINATION. FOR TAX POSITIONS NOT MEETING THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" TEST, NO TAX BENEFIT IS RECORDED. THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 HAS NOT BEEN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE OR THE STATE OF FLORIDA FOR THE LAST THREE YEARS. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT EXPECT THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS TO SIGNIFICANTLY CHANGE IN THE NEXT 12 MONTHS. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX MATTERS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT HAVE ANY AMOUNTS ACCRUED FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES AT DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jaysen Roa
President and CEO$13,362$327,099$0$65,000$0$30,967$533$12,997$684$15,461$14,579$451,524$0$0
Kerri Ervin
Chief Compliance Officer$6,907$145,831$0$5,167$0$6,791$292$6,696$15,650$40,948$22,849$205,433$0$0
Rebecca Gatian Ended 12-6-2024
Chief Clinical Officer$7,114$175,358$0$0$0$31,790$300$8,659$17,940$43,917$25,354$259,724$0$0
Phyllis Hall
Chief Financial Officer$8,410$224,785$0$5,924$0$0$345$9,118$749$16,872$9,504$256,699$0$0
Cynthia Nehrkorn MD
VP Medical Services$270,304$0$4,819$0$10,962$0$11,229$0$39,399$0$336,713$0$0$0
Christine Billi
Senior Clinical Director$104,974$0$4,263$0$6,245$0$3,763$0$38,123$0$157,368$0$0$0
Ryan Perdzock
Physician$249,688$0$0$0$0$0$9,086$0$30,158$0$288,932$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationCompensation for the organization's president was paid by Avow Inc. and Hospice, Inc., related tax exempt organizations. Avow Inc and Hospice, Inc. used the following methods to determine the president's compensation: -Compensation committee -Form 990 of other organizations -Compensation survey or study -Approval by the board or compensation committee
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsThe bonuses paid were discretionary as determined by the President/CEO. The bonus paid to the President/CEO was based on meaningful quantitative goals to advance Avow patient and family satisfaction, market share and organizational stewardship.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee consists of the Board officers, President & CEO, as well as, any other directors appointed by the Chairman of the Board. The Executive Committee monitors all, and may intervene in any matters pertaining to the management of Avow. In the event of a catastrophic event, or in the case of an operational emergency requiring immediate Board action to protect the interests of Avow, and in the absence of the ability to communicate with or gather a quorum of the Board, the Executive committee is empowered to act on the Board's behalf.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsPhyllis Hall and Charles Hoffman - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersAVOW INC., A FLORIDA NOT FOR PROFIT CORPORATION ("MEMBER"), IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION. THE SOLE MEMBER SHALL HAVE AND EXERCISE CERTAIN RIGHTS AND CERTAIN POWERS RELATED TO THE CORPORATION SET FORTH IN THE CORPORATION'S BYLAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION, AVOW INC., SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPOINT AND REMOVE THE CHAIRPERSON AND THE DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION, AVOW INC., SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO OVERSEE ANY DECISIONS AND APPROVE THE OVERALL STRATEGIC PLAN OF THE CORPORATION TO CARRY OUT COMPLIANCE WITH ITS MISSION. The following powers are reserved to the member: (i) Adopt, amend, modify or restate the Articles of Incorporation of Avow, in whole or in part, or if the Member receives a recommendation by the Board of Directors of Avow as to any such action, approve such action as recommended; (ii) Adopt, amend, modify or restate these Bylaws, in whole or in part, or if the Member receives a recommendation by the Board of Directors of Avow as to any such action, approve such action as recommended; (iii) Appoint and remove the directors of Avow, with or without cause; (iv) Appoint and remove the President & CEO, Chairman of the Board, Treasurer, and Secretary of Avow; (v) Approve the official interpretation of the philosophy and mission of Avow; (vi) Approve the strategic plan of Avow; (vii) Approve the annual operating and capital plans and budgets of Avow; (viii) Approve and authorize the adoption of a plan of merger or consolidation; (ix) Initiation of any action necessary to preserve the Member's tax-exempt status and/or to prevent any action of Avow from jeopardizing the tax-exempt status of the Member; (x) Unless previously approved by the Member as part of the operating or capital budget, approve and authorize the encumbrance, lease of real property, sale, or other transfer of assets of Avow (xi) Approve and authorize the selection or removal of Avow's independent auditor or legal counsel; (xii) Approve and authorize the initiation of litigation or settlement of material litigation in which Avow is the plaintiff or defendant; and (xiii) Approve and authorize any grants or distributions in excess of $5,000 to be made by Avow to organizations other than the Member or qualifying not for profit, tax-exempt subsidiaries of the Member.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER IN DETAIL. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO EVERY MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE QUESTIONNAIRE AND RESPONSES ARE REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATIONS PRESIDENT/CEO. ANY DISCLOSURES ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE BOARD CHAIR. IF AN INDIVIDUAL HAS ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT IS EXCUSED FROM PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSIONS OR VOTING ON MATTERS RELATED TO THE CONFLICT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe Executive Committee of the Board of Directors reviews the compensation of the Chief Executive Officer on an annual basis to establish a reasonable and customary compensation plan. The review includes a comparative analysis of relevant not-for-profit peer group executives. The review is documented in the Executive Committee Board of Directors meeting minutes and communicated to the full Board of Directors at the subsequent scheduled regular Board of Directors meeting. The process was last undertaken during March of 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueOther program service revenue - Total Revenue: 0, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 0, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesPatient Transportation - Total Expense: 196606, Program Service Expense: 196606, Management and General Expenses: 0, Fundraising Expenses: ; Labs, diagnostics, imaging - Total Expense: 8890, Program Service Expense: 8890, Management and General Expenses: 0, Fundraising Expenses: ; Contract Labor - Physicians - Total Expense: 294910, Program Service Expense: 294910, Management and General Expenses: 0, Fundraising Expenses: ; Laundry/Linen Services - Clinical - Total Expense: 76790, Program Service Expense: 76718, Management and General Expenses: 72, Fundraising Expenses: ; Contract Labor - RN - Total Expense: 326233, Program Service Expense: 326233, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Contract Services - LPN - Total Expense: 574094, Program Service Expense: 574094, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Contract Services-Physical Therapy - Total Expense: 10375, Program Service Expense: 10375, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Due Diligence Consulting - Total Expense: 15170, Program Service Expense: 0, Management and General Expenses: 15170, Fundraising Expenses: ; Drugs - Non Contract - Total Expense: 742, Program Service Expense: 742, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Shared services - Total Expense: 3891731, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: 3891731, Fundraising Expenses: ; Contract Labor - Other - Total Expense: 10182, Program Service Expense: 5934, Management and General Expenses: 4248, Fundraising Expenses: ; Contract Services - Other - Total Expense: 450403, Program Service Expense: 185423, Management and General Expenses: 264980, Fundraising Expenses: 0; Pharmacist - Total Expense: 3600, Program Service Expense: 3600, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Drugs per contract/per diem - Total Expense: 1103171, Program Service Expense: 1103171, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: 0, Program Service Expense: 0, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesChange in Beneficial Interest in Foundation - 5835867;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
AVOW CARE SERVICES INC
1205 WHIPPOORWILL LANENAPLESFL34105274127864Palliative CareFL501(c)(3)10AVOW INCfalse
Avow Foundation
1095 WHIPPOORWILL LANENAPLESFL34105465736467FundraisingFL501(c)(3)7Avow Incfalse
Avow Inc
1095 WHIPPOORWILL LANENAPLESFL34105352508744Parent CompanyFL501(c)(3)Type III-FINAfalse
Avow Real Estate Inc
1096 Whippoorwill LaneNaplesFL34106811068780Real EstateFL501(c)(2)Avow Incfalse
Synthase Inc
1095 Whippoolwill LaneNaplesFL34105873497572supporting organizationFL501(c)(3)Type INAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Avow Home Care IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11095 WHIPPOORWILL LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityNAPLESCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN465763260EIN
Primary ActivitiesHome Health CarePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Avow IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Ownership0OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd