VANTAGE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VANTAGE CREDIT UNION (EIN 43-0739854)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-23
- IRS object ID
- 202522969349300047
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-23T10:24:10-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 810781371 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | J TENBRINK & ASSOCIATES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11272 S RIDGEVIEW RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OLATHE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 660616454 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 430739854 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VANTAGE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VANT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3142980055 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 19 RESEARCH PARK COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST CHARLES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 633045616 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DOUGLAS RUCKMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3142980055 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GERALD TENBRINK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00638199 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9138946214 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-21 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ERIC ACREE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 19 RESEARCH PARK COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST CHARLES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 633045616 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $116,752,758 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.VCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1957 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ENHANCING YOUR LIFE, STRENGTHENING OUR COMMUNITY | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 314 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,022,898 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $59,965,348 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $70,958,870 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,321,490 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,903,713 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $109,184 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,278,482 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $67,396,022 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $82,141,065 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,680,295 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,893,335 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $47,140,229 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $49,327,732 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $71,830,524 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $76,231,067 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,434,502 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,909,998 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,198,376,782 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,083,343,707 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,127,003,822 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,005,417,344 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $71,372,960 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $77,926,363 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ENHANCING YOUR LIFE, STRENGTHENING OUR COMMUNITY | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDES FINANCIAL AND FINANCIALLY RELATED SERVICES TO 68,963 MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDES A SOURCE OF CREDIT TO MEMBERS AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THERE WERE 102,208 LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALING $807,000,417. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PAID DIVIDENDS ON MEMBER DEPOSITS TOTALING $10,901,523 FOR THE YEAR. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20626 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 314 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOUGLAS RUCKMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3142980055 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 19 RESEARCH PARK COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST CHARLES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 633045616 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR JERRY EICHHOLZ | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL DOLAN | |||||||
| SECRETARY TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $10,339 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK RUDOLPH | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,793 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TONI MARTIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA CERIOTTI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR BARBARA EVANS-CUNNINGHAM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,858 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOB KLUGE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC ACREE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | $556,882 | $0 | $841,320 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOUGLAS RUCKMAN | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $288,062 | $0 | $102,287 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN HOPKINS | |||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 40.00 | $269,049 | $0 | $284,985 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL GATRELL | |||||||
| CHIEF GROWTH & REV OFFICER | 40.00 | $398,759 | $0 | $763,113 | Yes (X) | ||
| JONATHAN BROADFIELD | |||||||
| INFORMATION SECURITY OFFIC | 40.00 | $167,381 | $0 | $45,188 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTOPHER SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - MORTGAGE SOLUTI | 40.00 | $219,049 | $0 | $40,173 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMANDA BARCLIFF | |||||||
| SENIOR FINANCIAL CONSULTAN | 40.00 | $197,220 | $0 | $35,444 | Yes (X) | ||
| HANS SMITH | |||||||
| SENIOR FINANCIAL CONSULTAN | 40.00 | $166,462 | $0 | $25,943 | Yes (X) | ||
| KELLY HUFF | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - INVESTMENT SERVICES | 40.00 | $652,184 | $0 | $36,664 | Yes (X) | ||
| TERRY RABY | |||||||
| VP - DCIT | 40.00 | $153,898 | $0 | $32,701 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,082,936 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $2,207,818 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCR ATLEOS | |||||
| 14181 COLLECTIONS CENTER DR | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | ATM MANAGEMENT | $1,420,762 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGY | $998,990 |
| ALLIED SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 350 VETERANS WAY | CARMEL | IN | 46032 | RISK MANAGEMENT AND INSURANCE | $862,372 |
| SHI INTERNATIONAL CORP | |||||
| PO BOX 952121 | DALLAS | TX | 75395 | IT PROCUREMENT AND LICENSING | $822,093 |
| STRATEGIC RESOURCE MANAGEMENT | |||||
| 5100 POPLAR AVE | MEMPHIS | TN | 38137 | WORKFORCE OPTIMIZATION | $692,367 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $50,221,086 | $50,221,086 | |
| FEES & OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $19,911,315 | $18,714,886 | $1,196,429 |
| OTHER INSURANCE & WARRANTIES | 524298 | $826,469 | $826,469 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $70,958,870 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,994,934 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,994,934 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $102,067 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $102,067 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $34,234,580 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $285,892 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $34,311,967 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $299,726 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$77,387 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$13,834 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$91,221 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$91,221 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAIN ON DISSOLUTION OF DEFINED BE | 522100 | $4,885,333 | $4,885,333 |
| SIP INVESTMENT GAINS | 522100 | $291,082 | $291,082 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,176,415 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $82,141,065 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $80,118,167 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,022,898 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,734,668 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,970,385 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $642,586 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,234,222 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,311,474 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $273,461 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $234,898 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,577,431 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,649,474 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,495,843 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,224,512 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,546,849 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,307 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,396 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,053,452 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,484,019 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $345,974 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER DIVIDENDS | $10,901,521 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $7,117,147 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $7,090,333 |
| ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $1,061,115 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,231,067 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,112,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,284,350 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,067,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,024,293 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $806,956,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $799,576,014 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,968,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,528,153 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $81,080,948 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $32,873,566 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,493,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,207,382 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $192,773,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,689,452 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,005,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,034,063 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,198,376,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,083,343,707 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,730,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,601,341 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $906,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,167,972 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,289,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,052,943 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $983,076,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $948,595,088 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,127,003,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,005,417,344 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,372,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,926,363 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,372,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,926,363 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,198,376,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,083,343,707 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,909,998 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,354,081 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,710,676 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $4,575 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $4,575 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $4,575 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CUPAC OF MISSOURI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 223 MADISON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JEFFERSON CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431310069 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $4,575 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CONTRIBUTIONS TO A CREDIT UNION PAC | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,195,757 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $13,195,757 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $39,520,613 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,969,952 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $27,550,661 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,816,107 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,930,365 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $885,742 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,237,148 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,735,303 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,501,845 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $311,323 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $237,946 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $73,377 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $48,207,382 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| AFS-US TREASURY NOTES | $31,261,876 | F |
| HTM-MORTGAGE BACKED/CMO | $23,799,467 | C |
| AFS-MORTGAGE BACKED SEC. | $35,004,267 | F |
| AFS-COLL. MORTGAGE OBLIG. | $4,333,946 | F |
| FHLB STOCK | $2,294,100 | C |
| SERP PLAN INVESTMENTS | $15,995,796 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $112,689,452 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARE DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $948,595,088 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $948,595,088 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $82,141,065 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $82,141,065 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $82,141,065 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $76,231,067 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $76,231,067 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $76,231,067 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR INSURANCE AND PROPERTY TAXES RELATED TO MEMBER REAL ESTATE LOANS. IN ADDITION, IN COORDINATION WITH GREENPATH FINANCIAL WELLNESS, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES MEMBERS WITH FREE FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND COUNSELING ON THE WEBSITE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT BY STATUTE FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) OF 1954; HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION'S UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THERE WERE NO SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND DECEMBER 31, 2023. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES PRESCRIBE A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS ON DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND DECEMBER 31, 2023. IT IS THE CREDIT UNION'S POLICY TO RECORD ANY PENALTIES OR INTEREST ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXES AS A COMPONENT OF NONINTEREST EXPENSE. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | $1,000 NON-RENEWABLE SCHOLARSHIPS WERE AWARDED TO TEN VCU MEMBERS GRADUATING FROM HIGH SCHOOL | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 10 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE "QUEST FOR EDUCATION" SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM AWARDS $1,000 NON-RENEWABLE SCHOLARSHIPS TO GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS. TO BE ELIGIBLE, ENTRANTS MUST BE A VANTAGE PRIMARY ACCOUNT HOLDER AND SUBMIT A COMPLETED APPLICATION. APPLICATIONS ARE JUDGED BY A COMMITTEE OF LOCAL EDUCATORS, VANTAGE BOARD AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND SELECT EMPLOYEES. FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED DIRECTLY TO THE RECIPIENTS' CHOSEN ACCREDITED COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY AT THE TIME OF FALL REGISTRATION AND CAN BE USED FOR BOOKS AND TUITION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC ACREE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $556,882 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $803,204 | $0 | $38,116 | $0 | $1,398,202 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL GATRELL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF GROWTH & REV OFFICER | $348,409 | $0 | $50,250 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $736,437 | $0 | $26,676 | $0 | $1,161,872 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLY HUFF | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR - INVESTMENT SERVICES | $98,632 | $0 | $553,552 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,691 | $0 | $26,973 | $0 | $688,848 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN HOPKINS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | $269,049 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $248,403 | $0 | $36,582 | $0 | $554,034 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUGLAS RUCKMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $288,062 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $74,037 | $0 | $28,250 | $0 | $390,349 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR - MORTGAGE SOLUTI | $33,620 | $0 | $185,429 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,426 | $0 | $26,747 | $0 | $259,222 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMANDA BARCLIFF | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR FINANCIAL CONSULTAN | $12,261 | $0 | $184,830 | $0 | $129 | $0 | $12,222 | $0 | $23,222 | $0 | $232,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN BROADFIELD | ||||||||||||||
| INFORMATION SECURITY OFFIC | $167,381 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,618 | $0 | $34,570 | $0 | $212,569 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HANS SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR FINANCIAL CONSULTAN | $14,630 | $0 | $151,638 | $0 | $194 | $0 | $9,467 | $0 | $16,476 | $0 | $192,405 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRY RABY | ||||||||||||||
| VP - DCIT | $153,898 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,549 | $0 | $23,152 | $0 | $186,599 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS OF THE FOLLOWING BOARD MEMBERS RELATED TO CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY CONFERENCES AND SEMINARS: -DANIEL DOLAN, VICE CHAIRMAN - $10,339 -MARK RUDOLPH, SECRETARY/TREASURER - $1,793 -DR. BARBARA EVANS-CUNNINGHAM, DIRECTOR - $1,857 AMOUNTS WERE REPORTED ON FORM 1099-MISC. |
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND PURSUANT TO A SIGNED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE BOARD'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | IN 2022, THE CREDIT UNION ADOPTED NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS FOR MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT. THE PARTICIPANTS ARE ENTITLED TO SPECIFIED AMOUNTS IF THEY REMAIN EMPLOYED BY THE CREDIT UNION FOR A PREDETERMINED PERIOD OF TIME. THE PARTICIPANTS AND AMOUNTS ACCRUED IN 2024 ARE LISTED BELOW: -ERIC ACREE, PRESIDENT & CEO - $782,503 -MICHAEL GATRELL, CHIEF GROWTH & REVENUE OFFICER/PRES CUSO OPS - $715,737 -JOHN HOPKINS, CHIEF RISK OFFICER - $231,564 -DOUGLAS RUCKMAN, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER - $56,213 NO AMOUNTS WERE PAID OUT IN 2024. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION IS MUTUALLY OWNED BY MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CERTAIN SIGNIFICANT CHANGES ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS; HOWEVER, NO SUCH CHANGES WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | CREDIT UNION MANAGEMENT PROVIDES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM THE DATA NEEDED TO PREPARE THE FORM 990, AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT REVIEWS IT PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE PRESIDENT AND ALL DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS, AND SUBMIT A SIGNED STATEMENT TO THAT EFFECT. THESE STATEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED ON FILE AT THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND PURSUANT TO A SIGNED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. ALL OTHER MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT AND IS PRESENTED AS PART OF THE BUDGET PACKAGE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. THE BOARD'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE NCUA WEBSITE POSTS FINANCIAL INFORMATION AS PART OF THE QUARTERLY CALL REPORTS. OTHER DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND PROCEDURES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT -2,710,676. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEMBERS RESOURCE LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 19 RESEARCH PARK COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST CHARLES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 633045616 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 274479158 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATION PROVIDING MORTGAGE AND INSURANCE SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $3,400,010 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $6,596,062 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |