DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF VERMONT INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF VERMONT INC (EIN 03-0219391)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-21
- IRS object ID
- 202522949349301712
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-21T15:09:55-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010494526 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baker Newman & Noyes | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 650 Elm Street Suite 302 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 030219391 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Delta Dental Plan Of Vermont Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DELT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6032231000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 2002 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Concord | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 033022002 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THOMAS RAFFIO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6032231000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Connor Smart | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02285543 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6036262200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-20 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Thomas Raffio | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 2002 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Concord | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 033022002 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $126,896,429 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.nedelta.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1965 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Provide programs of dental care | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 5 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $100,000 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $102,735,893 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $113,018,450 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $941,270 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,978,617 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $103,677,163 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $115,997,067 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $286,700 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $646,762 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $89,439,500 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $99,117,338 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $811,905 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $935,257 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,245,027 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,848,249 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $101,783,132 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $114,547,606 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,894,031 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,449,461 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $41,939,634 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $43,989,635 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,630,661 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,566,348 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $37,308,973 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $38,423,287 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | It is our mission to advance the oral health and overall wellness of our customers and the general public by providing innovative benefits and professional partnerships through diversified strategic business and philanthropic initiatives. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $105,580,250 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $112,918,450 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Delta Dental Plan of Vermont advances and promotes the improvement of oral health by offering innovative, cost effective dental benefits plans that meet the needs of our customers by integrating activities such as cost management policies, fee reduction agreements with dentists, ensuring quality and cost effective dental benefit delivery, and accurate and timely claims payment. We are recognized for our expertise in the dental benefits industry, the vibrancy of our participating dentist network, and our strong brand. Program services include the processing and payment of claims for dental benefits for various large and small groups, as well as individuals and families. Delta Dental Plan of Vermont processed approximately 496,100 claims in 2024. There are approximately 248,200 members in Vermont included in the various plans. Customers' expectations for quality standards are extremely rigorous and we provide a guarantee of service called GOSE, or Guarantee of Service Excellence, which guarantees seven key service claims: (1) smooth implementation to Northeast Delta Dental; (2)exceptional customer service; (3) quick processing of claims; (4) no inappropriate billing by participating dentists; (5) accurate and quick turnaround of identification cards; (6) timely employee booklets; and (7) marketing service contracts. In the event one or more of these service guarantees are not met, a cash reimbursement is provided. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $243,310 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $243,310 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Delta Dental Plan of Vermont is one of three members of the Northeast Delta Dental Foundation. The company contributes .075% of annual budgeted revenue, as well as 10% of annual revenue in excess of expenses, to the Northeast Delta Dental Foundation. The Northeast Delta Dental Foundation's purpose is to improve the access to, and the quality of, oral health care and education for the public and dental communities in Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont. The Northeast Delta Dental Foundation awards numerous grants to community organizations and programs. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $403,452 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $403,452 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Delta Dental Plan of Vermont (DDPVT) participated in Northeast Delta Dental's initiative to attract more dentists to Northern New England. Through this program, DDPVT contributed to a shared pool of funds administered by the Recruitment Center at Bi-State Primary Care Association (Bi-State). These funds support dental student loan repayment and forgiveness plans, and help to retain qualified dental health professionals in the New England region. During this tax year, DDPVT provided over $400,000 in grants to 10 recipients within this initiative, bolstering New England's professional dental care workforce and capacity and improving access to dental care in Vermont. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $106,227,012 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 287 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 5 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Laurie Bienefeld | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6032231000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 2002 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Concord | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 033022002 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Townsend | ||||||
| Trustee & Chair | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $37,436 | $0 | $0 |
| Rachel Rivard DDS | ||||||
| Trustee & Secetary | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $17,725 | $0 | $0 |
| David Solomon DDS | ||||||
| Trustee & Chair (end 4/2024) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $17,143 | $0 | $0 |
| Nancy Rowden-Brock | ||||||
| Trustee & Treasurer | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $17,000 | $0 | $0 |
| Jennifer Niles DMD | ||||||
| Trustee & Vice Chair | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $15,550 | $0 | $0 |
| Tyler Aten DMD | ||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $10,700 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jill Mazza Olson MPA | ||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $9,975 | $0 | $0 | |
| Riley Baldwin Casella DMD | ||||||
| Trustee (start 4/2024) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $7,800 | $0 | $0 | |
| Wanda Heading-Grant EdD | ||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $7,250 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jason W Williams | ||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $7,075 | $0 | $0 | |
| Katherine Meyers CPA | ||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $6,525 | $0 | $0 | |
| Adam Fasoli DMD | ||||||
| Trustee (end 4/2024) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $5,800 | $0 | $0 | |
| Robert Boyd DDS | ||||||
| Trustee (start 4/2024) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $5,075 | $0 | $0 | |
| Elicia Nicole Thompson DDS | ||||||
| Trustee (start 4/2024) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $4,900 | $0 | $0 | |
| Elizabeth Carmack DMD | ||||||
| Trustee (end 4/2024) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $4,489 | $0 | $0 | |
| Thomas Raffio | ||||||
| DDPNH President & CEO | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $1,112,510 | $0 | $72,619 | |
| William H Lambrukos | ||||||
| DDPNH Sr. Vice President | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $352,772 | $0 | $63,316 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,639,725 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $135,935 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (1) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyssta Services Inc | |||||
| PO Box 86 | Stevens Point | WI | 54481 | Contracted services | $760,164 |
| Richards Inc | |||||
| 48 Harris Place PO Box 820 | Brattleboro | VT | 05302 | Insurance broker commissions | $508,480 |
| Combined Services LLC | |||||
| PO Box 1320 | Concord | NH | 033022002 | Insurance broker commissions | $219,656 |
| Chamber Benefits Inc DBA Vace | |||||
| PO Box 810 | Montpelier | VT | 05601 | Insurance broker commissions | $179,263 |
| Acrisure LLC | |||||
| PO Box 1788 | Grand Rapids | MI | 49501 | Insurance broker commissions | $168,303 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Admin Service Contract Fees | 524292 | $59,340,447 | $59,340,447 | |
| Premium Revenue | 524114 | $53,578,003 | $53,578,003 | |
| Management fee - CSLLC | 524298 | $100,000 | $100,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $113,018,450 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,128,961 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,128,961 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,749,018 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,899,362 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,849,656 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,849,656 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,849,656 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $115,997,067 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $112,918,450 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $100,000 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,978,617 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,310 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $243,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $403,452 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $403,452 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,117,338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,117,338 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,443 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $174,443 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $569,351 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $569,351 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,122 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $36,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,858 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $112,858 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,483 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,885 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $159,885 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,065 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,065 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,627 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $113,627 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $374,283 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $374,283 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,936 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,936 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,985 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,985 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,279 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,279 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,480 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $88,480 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $618 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,695 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Administration - DDPNH | $8,425,966 | $4,521,453 | $3,904,513 |
| Brokers' commissions | $2,154,863 | $2,154,863 | |
| VT claims assessments | $332,900 | $332,900 | |
| Marketing related | $102,639 | $102,639 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,879,028 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,608,559 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $270,469 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,547,606 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $106,227,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,320,594 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,693,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,420,532 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,241,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $960,911 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,554,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,514,115 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,048 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $80,041 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $69,037 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,004 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,842,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,059,065 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,561 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,407,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,817,683 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $173,716 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,939,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,989,635 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,759,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,090,614 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $210,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,660,055 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,314,734 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,630,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,566,348 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,308,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,423,287 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,308,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,423,287 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,939,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,989,635 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,449,461 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$342,954 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $7,807 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $1,300 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Expended527 Activities | $1,300 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $0 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $1,300 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt | Contributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermont Democratic Party | ||||||
| PO Box 1120 | Montpelier | VT | 05601 | 030199446 | $500 | $0 |
| Franklin County Republican Committee | ||||||
| 69 Button Road | St Albans | VT | 05478 | 843896422 | $250 | $0 |
| Mike for Vermont LTD (Mike Pieciek) | ||||||
| 32 Main Street 112 | Montpelier | VT | 05302 | 882205938 | $50 | $0 |
| Phil Scott for Vermont | ||||||
| pO Box 988 | Montpelier | VT | 05601 | 475073559 | $500 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I-A, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Four campaign donations totaling $1,300 was made in Vermont. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,345 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,345 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $72,696 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $61,692 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,004 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,004 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Investment in Red Tree Holdings (1/3 interest) | Desc |
| Book Value | $3,817,683 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $3,817,683 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Unearned revenue | $1,124,934 |
| Other advances | $1,189,800 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,314,734 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $60,271,709 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$342,954 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$342,954 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $60,614,663 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $113,627 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $55,268,777 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $55,382,404 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $115,997,067 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $59,180,284 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $59,180,284 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $113,627 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $55,253,695 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $55,367,322 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $114,547,606 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Corporation is generally exempt from federal and state income taxes under the provisions of Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code. However, the Corporation may still be subject to certain income taxes on net income generated from activities deemed to be unrelated business income. Management has evaluated the Corporation's tax positions taken on its filed tax returns and concluded that the Corporation has maintained its tax-exempt status. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Dental claims paid under admin service contracts 55,253,695. Change in nonadmitted assets 15,082. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Dental claims paid under admin service contracts 55,253,695. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2d | The Corporation has historically prepared its financial statements in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (GAAP). Effective January 1, 2012, the Corporation elected to prepare its financial statements using accounting practices prescribed or permitted by the Vermont Department of Financial Regulation. The change in nonadmitted assets reported here in Part XI is one of the reconciling items to meet the reporting requirements for the Form 990. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Northeast Delta Dental Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Delta Drive PO Box 2002 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Concord | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03302 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 020489150 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $243,310 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | General support to promote oral health | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Dental School Student Loan Repayment Program | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 10 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $403,452 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Delta Dental Plan of Vermont, Inc. (DDPVT) makes elective annual charitable contributions to the Northeast Dental Foundation equal to 0.075% of the budgeted gross billings, plus 10% of the actual increase in unrestricted net assets from operations each year. DDPVT's elective contributions to the Foundation in 2024 totaled $243,310. Additionally, during the tax year covered by this Form 990, DDPVT participated in a Northern New England dental school student loan repayment and forgiveness program. In an effort to attract more dentists to Northern New England, Delta Dental has provided funding to be used for dental student loan repayments. The new program will be administered by the Recruitment Center at Bi-State Primary Care Association (Bi-State) and is governed by a Steering Committee with representatives from Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont. By providing another avenue to help dentists with student loan debt through loan repayment, the program expects to be able to attract more dentists to Northern New England. Each qualifying dentist can receive up to $150,000 reimbursed over a three-year period. General dentists, dentists in other specialties, dental students, and residents in training without a concurrent service obligation for loan repayment or debt forgiveness may apply. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Raffio | ||||||||||||||
| DDPNH President & CEO | $655,793 | $0 | $434,301 | $0 | $22,416 | $0 | $33,811 | $0 | $38,808 | $0 | $1,185,129 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William H Lambrukos | ||||||||||||||
| DDPNH Sr. Vice President | $268,663 | $0 | $75,275 | $0 | $8,834 | $0 | $33,811 | $0 | $29,505 | $0 | $416,088 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Thomas Raffio, CEO, and William Lambrukos, Senior Vice President, received all of their compensation from Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, which is an unrelated organization per IRS definitions; while definitionally unrelated, Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire does coordinate and work closely with the Delta Dental Plan of Vermont to fulfill their respective exempt missions. In accordance with the IRS Instructions for the Form 990, compensation or payments from an unrelated organization to an individual for services rendered to the filing organization in that person's capacity as an officer, director, trustee, or employee of the filing organization, then the filing organization must report such amounts as compensation from the filing organization. Therefore, the compensation paid to these individuals has been reported on this Form 990, Schedule J, Part II, Payments Made by the Filing Organization, though Delta Dental Plan of Vermont did not, in fact, directly pay or compensate these individuals; these individuals were paid by Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire in part for services rendered for the benefit and on behalf of Delta Dental Vermont. Additionally, due to the close working relationship between the two organizations, neither the filing organization nor Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire is able to make a determination of how much of each named individuals' compensation relates to time and resources expended on either the filing organization or Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire. For this reason and to promote transparency and compliance with this tax return, the filing organization has elected to report 100% of the named individuals' applicable calendar year compensation as received by the Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire on this Form 990, Part VII, and Schedule J, in accordance with the definitions and calculations as detailed in the IRS Form 990 Instructions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Rachel Rivard DDS | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | Trustee & Secretary | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Cash Grant | $50,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Type Of Assistance | Grant | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
| Assistance Purpose | Student loan repayment | AssistancePurposeTxt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Aten DMD | |||
| Trustee | $1,403,772 | The directors listed have ownership interests in dental practices that receive insurance reimbursements from Delta Dental in the ordinary course of their business. All transactions are fair value and at arms length. | 0 |
| Adam Fasoli DMD | |||
| Trustee | $1,463,480 | Please see above. | 0 |
| Elizabeth Carmack DMD | |||
| Trustee | $656,815 | Please see above. | 0 |
| David B Solomon DDS | |||
| Trustee & Chair | $207,697 | Please see above. | 0 |
| Jennifer Niles DMD | |||
| Trustee & Chair | $308,958 | Please see above. | 0 |
| Robert Boyd | |||
| Trustee | $338,338 | Please see above. | 0 |
| Rachel Rivard DDS | |||
| Trustee & Secretary | $271,664 | Please see above. | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Form 990, Schedule L, Part III, Grants to Interested Persons: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | During the tax year covered by this Form 990, Delta Dental Plan of Vermont ("DDPVT") participated in a Northern New England dental school student loan repayment and forgiveness program. Rachel Rivard, who served on DDPVT Board during this tax year, received a grant under this program for $50,000.In an effort to attract more dentists to Northern New England, Delta Dental has provided funding to be used for dental student loan repayments. The new program will be administered by the Recruitment Center at Bi-State Primary Care Association (Bi-State) and is governed by a Steering Committee with representatives from Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont. By providing another avenue to help dentists with student loan debt through loan repayment, the program expects to be able to attract more dentists to Northern New England. Each qualifying dentist can receive up to $150,000 reimbursed over a three-year period. General dentists, dentists in other specialties, dental students, and residents in training without a concurrent service obligation for loan repayment or debt forgiveness may apply.While Ms. Rivard is a member of DDPVT's Board, Ms. Rivard did not receive any preferential treatment within the grant program's application, review, or approval processes. Ms. Rivard applied for student loan relief through the program in the same manner as all other applicants and recipients. Furthermore, the Board of DDPVT does not dictate which specific individuals receive grants, as such authority is granted to the aforementioned sub-committee. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 2 | See narrative for Part III, Line 4c. |
| Form 990, Part V, Line 2a: | The five employees included here are actually employed and paid by Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, an unrelated organization that works closely with Delta Dental Plan of Vermont to achieve their respective charitable and exempt missions. These employees are assigned to provide sales and marketing services to Delta Dental Plan of Vermont. Delta Dental Plan of Vermont reimburses Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire for these employees' payroll and employee benefit expenses. |
| Form 990, Part V, Line 15: | Thomas Raffio is the President & CEO of Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, Inc. Mr. Raffio also serves in a similar capacity for the Delta Dental Plan of Vermont and the Maine Dental Services Corporation. These three entities are otherwise independent of and unrelated to each other as defined under IRS Form 990 Instructions. While Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire technically files and processes Thomas Raffio's compensation, a portion of this compensation is paid in return for services rendered to the two other aforementioned unrelated organizations. However, in accordance with IRS Instructions, the complete amount of compensation paid to Mr. Raffio has been disclosed on this Form 990, reported as compensation and benefits paid by the filing organization. During the period covered by this Form 990, Mr. Raffio received total compensation in excess $1,000,000 and is reported in detail on this Form 990, Part VII and Schedule J. While Mr. Raffio received compensation exceeding $1,000,000 in total, the compensation paid to Mr. Raffio was in return for services rendered on behalf of each of the three unrelated entities; compensation paid to Mr. Raffio in return for services rendered to any one of the entities, taken individually, was less than $1,000,000. These entities in aggregate do not constitute a group of related applicable tax-exempt organizations as defined under Section 4960. As a portion of the compensation paid to Mr. Raffio was in return for services rendered to each of the unrelated tax-exempt organizations, and no single entity's allocated compensation was more than $1,000,000, neither Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, nor either of the two other unrelated organizations, are subject to the Section 4960 excise tax on executive compensation exceeding $1,000,000. Accordingly, this Form 990, Part V, Line 15, has been answered "no, and the Organization has not filed Form 4720. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The membership of Delta Dental Plan of Vermont consists of the Vermont dentists participating in the Company's networks which are used by individuals convered under one of the Company's dental benefit plans. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The members elect the Board of Trustees using a mail-in-ballot process which allows for petitioned candidates. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Membership approval is required for all Bylaw changes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is reviewed in detail by key finance employees of Northeast Delta Dental. A final draft is presented to the Board before the Form is filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | A copy of the conflict of interest policy is distributed annually to all officers, trustees, and the management team. All are required to report any conflicts and sign, date, and return the policy, whether or not a conflict exists, to confirm compliance. General Counsel reviews the returned policies and reports the results to the entire Board of Trustees. The trustees are asked to provide updates of any changes that may occur between their annual conflict of interest filings. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Upon request, Delta Dental Plan of Vermont, Inc. makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, or financial statements available to the public. |
| Form 990, Part IV, Line 23; and Part VII, Section A: | Thomas Raffio, CEO, and William Lambrukos, Senior Vice President, received all of their compensation from Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, which is an unrelated organization per IRS definitions; while definitionally unrelated, Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire does coordinate and work closely with the Delta Dental Plan of Vermont to fulfill their respective exempt missions. In accordance with the IRS Instructions for the Form 990, compensation or payments from an unrelated organization to an individual for services rendered to the filing organization in that person's capacity as an officer, director, trustee, or employee of the filing organization, then the filing organization must report such amounts as compensation from the filing organization. Therefore, the compensation paid to these individuals has been reported on this Form 990, Part VII, Section A, under Column (D), though Delta Dental Plan of Vermont did not, in fact, directly pay or compensate these individuals; these individuals were paid by Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire in part for services rendered for the benefit and on behalf of Delta Dental Vermont. Additionally, due to the close working relationship between the two organizations, neither the filing organization nor Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire is able to make a determination of how much of each named individuals' compensation relates to time and resources expended on either the filing organization or Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire. For this reason and to promote transparency and compliance with this tax return, the filing organization has elected to report 100% of the named individuals' applicable calendar year compensation as received by the Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire on this Form 990, Part VII, and Schedule J, in accordance with the definitions and calculations as detailed in the IRS Form 990 Instructions. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in unrealized gains/(losses) in bonds 7,807. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The Finance/Audit Committee oversees the audit process for Delta Dental Plan of Vermont. The audit process for the financial statements did not change from the prior year. Independent accountants performed the audit in both 2023 and 2024. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9: | The Corporation has historically prepared its financial statements in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (GAAP). Effective January 1, 2012, the Corporation elected to prepare its financial statements using accounting practices prescribed or permitted by the Vermont Department of Financial Regulation. This is one of the reconciling items to meet the reporting requirements for the Form 990. |