UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN & APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN & APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPE (EIN 86-0063630)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-27
- IRS object ID
- 202523009349301692
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-27T11:23:25-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 464370753 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baldwin Moffitt Behm LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8399 E Indian School Rd 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Scottsdale | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85251 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 860063630 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | United Assoc of Journeymen & Appren | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | of Plumbing & Pipefitting Ind Local 469 | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6029569350 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3109 N 24th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Phoenix | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85016 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | AARON BUTLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Business Manager | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-10-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Robert H Baldwin | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00815972 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4807369200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BUSINESS MANAGER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $43,545,607 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | UALOCAL469.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Formation | 1941 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | LABOR ORGANIZING | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 20 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,111,659 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $28,739,075 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $411,782 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $616,875 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $39,374 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $36,251 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,562,815 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,392,201 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $609,922 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $539,068 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,282,959 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,849,355 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,032,467 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,666,693 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,925,348 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,055,116 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,637,467 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,337,085 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,542,562 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $51,127,562 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,474,837 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,520,950 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $35,067,725 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $49,606,612 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | LABOR ORGANIZING | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTS OPERATIONS FOR THE LOCAL UNION AND OPERATES A WELDING SCHOOL FOR THE CONTINUED EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | A DEATH BENEFIT FUND IS MAINTAINED TO PROVIDE BENEFITS TO BENEFICIARIES OF DECEASED MEMBERS | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 152 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 20 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | false | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THE ORGANIZATION | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6029569350 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3109 N 24TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85016 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON BUTLER | ||||||
| Business Manage | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $229,585 | $0 | $99,159 |
| Richard Hudson | ||||||
| Business Agent | 40.00 | 0.00 | $204,986 | $0 | $91,779 | |
| Arthur Savage Jr | ||||||
| Business Agent | 40.00 | 0.00 | $183,312 | $0 | $85,277 | |
| Dean Van Kirk | ||||||
| Fin Sec/Treasur | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $182,388 | $0 | $85,000 |
| Chad Jessee | ||||||
| Business Agent | 40.00 | 0.00 | $180,388 | $0 | $84,400 | |
| MARK GALLEGO | ||||||
| Business Agent | 40.00 | 0.00 | $180,388 | $0 | $84,400 | |
| Jeffrey Collier | ||||||
| Business Agent | 40.00 | 0.00 | $180,388 | $0 | $84,400 | |
| Tony Gauthier | ||||||
| Fin Sec/Treasur | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $68,030 | $0 | $33,521 |
| SCOT GOWANS | ||||||
| Executive Board | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $3,024 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM SAVAGE | ||||||
| Vice President | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $2,642 | $0 | $0 |
| Delia Mauricio | ||||||
| Rec Sec | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $2,378 | $0 | $0 |
| SHERWOOD BEGAY | ||||||
| Executive Board | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $1,979 | $0 | $0 |
| Trisha Haswood | ||||||
| Executive Board | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $1,723 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Aguirre | ||||||
| President | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $1,323 | $0 | $0 |
| Richard Holiday | ||||||
| President | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $648 | $0 | $0 |
| Frank Garcia | ||||||
| Executive Board | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $128 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,423,310 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $647,936 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WARD KEENAN & BARRETT PC | |||||
| 3838 N CENTRAL AVE STE 1720 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85012 | LAW FIRM | $143,285 |
| MERRILL LYNCH | |||||
| 275 E RIVULON BLVD STE 400 | GILBERT | AZ | 85297 | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $165,377 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP DUES AND ASSES | Desc |
| Business | 813930 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $28,739,075 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,739,075 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $28,739,075 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $659,704 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $659,704 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,098,077 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $12,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,153,406 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$55,329 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $12,500 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$42,829 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$42,829 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Promotional | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $36,251 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,251 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $36,251 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,392,201 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,775,326 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $616,875 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $539,068 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $711,528 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,690,472 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $544,091 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $673,710 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $229,554 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,285 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,646 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,377 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,487 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $924,766 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $348,547 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,608 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $400,834 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,239 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $475,702 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,363 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,542,026 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $557,458 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,167 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Market Recovery | $1,459,739 |
| UA Political Check Off | $565,211 |
| DRUG TESTING | $180,657 |
| Donations | $86,554 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,027 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,055,116 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,882,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,362,094 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,344,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,063,406 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,517 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,427,118 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,738,819 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,914,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,688,299 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,238,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,879,467 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,779 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,542,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,127,562 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $860,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $949,039 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $614,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $571,911 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,474,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,520,950 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,805,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,883,820 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,261,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,722,792 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,067,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,606,612 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,542,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,127,562 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $14,337,085 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $201,802 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $52,031 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $52,031 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,011,191 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,026,596 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,984,595 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $731,397 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $417,491 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $313,906 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $632,499 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $294,732 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $337,767 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,688,299 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Lease liabilities, operating leases | $48,779 |
| withdrawal liability payable | $523,132 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $571,911 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,428,626 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $201,802 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $201,802 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,226,824 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $165,377 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $165,377 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,392,201 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,889,739 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,889,739 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $165,377 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $165,377 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,055,116 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X : FIN48 Footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TAX YEARS 2022-2024 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES AND TAX YEARS 2021-2024 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION FOR STATE INCOME TAXES. UA LOCAL 469 USES A LOSS CONTINGENCY APPROACH FOR EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. UA LOCAL 469 CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, CHANGES IN TAX LAWS AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON BUTLER | ||||
| Business Manage | $229,585 | $82,337 | $16,822 | $328,744 |
| Arthur Savage Jr | ||||
| Business Agent | $183,312 | $68,455 | $16,822 | $268,589 |
| Chad Jessee | ||||
| Business Agent | $180,388 | $67,578 | $16,822 | $264,788 |
| Dean Van Kirk | ||||
| Fin Sec/Treasur | $182,388 | $68,178 | $16,822 | $267,388 |
| Jeffrey Collier | ||||
| Business Agent | $180,388 | $67,578 | $16,822 | $264,788 |
| MARK GALLEGO | ||||
| Business Agent | $180,388 | $67,578 | $16,822 | $264,788 |
| Richard Hudson | ||||
| Business Agent | $204,986 | $74,957 | $16,822 | $296,765 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | JOURNEYMEN - VOTINGLIFE MEMBERS - VOTINGNON-VOTING MEMBERS - NON-VOTINGAPPRENTICES - NON-VOTINGRETIREES - voting |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | ALL VOTING MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE TO VOTE FOR EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD, THE REGULAR MEMBER MEETINGS REVIEW AND APPROVE ACTIONS BY THE GOVERNING BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | ALL DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBER APPROVAL. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | THE 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE BUSINESS MANAGER AND FINANCIAL SECRETARY PRIOR TO FILING. THE RETURN WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE OTHER MEMBERS OF THE E-BOARD AT A LATER DATE FOR THEIR REVIEW. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15a | COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT. IN ADDITION, THE BYLAWS ARE APPROVED BY THE NATIONAL ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b | COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT. IN ADDITION, THE BYLAWS ARE APPROVED BY THE NATIONAL ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | ALL DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIALS STATEMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR WEBSITE. |