STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CUIVRE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CUIVRE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORPORATED (EIN 43-0233223)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-27
IRS object ID
202523009349301877
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-27T14:05:22+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3667AddressLine1Txt
CityLittle RockCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP722033667ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430233223EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cuivre River Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCUIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8003923709PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 160AddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63379ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJESSICA D PONDERPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCE & ACCOUNTINGPersonTitleTxt
Phone8003923709PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmber SherrillPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748683PTIN
Phone5013721040PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JESSICA PONDERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 160AddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63379ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$161,999,593GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressCUIVRE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISTRIBUTE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBER CONSUMERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee154TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$149,285,147PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$161,019,902CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$620,339PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$444,599CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$441,851PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$429,417CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$150,347,337PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$161,893,918CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$398,909PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$33,035CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$11,510,045PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$15,564,252CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,505,973PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,706,907CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$120,886,801PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$135,098,231CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$146,301,728PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$164,402,425CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,045,609PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,508,507CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$365,430,898TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$373,740,028TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$204,464,245TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$205,979,751TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$160,966,653NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$167,760,277NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBE A PROGRESSIVE LEADER IN THE ENERGY INDUSTRY, EMPOWERING EMPLOYEES TO SERVICE OUR MEMBERS USING INNOVATIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS WHILE SAFELY PROVIDING RELIABLE SERVICE AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescCUIVRE RIVER ELECTRIC IS AN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE THAT PROVIDES ELECTRIC SERVICE TO 64,374 MEMBER OWNERSDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document52IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee154EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$153,037,056MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$8,518,793OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JESSICA PONDERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8003923709PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11112 E CHERRY STAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63379ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DIANE SAALE
BOARD PRESIDENT2.70.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,100$0$0
JEFF GEISENDORFER
BOARD VICE PRESIDENT2.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,700$0$0
TED HOUSE
BOARD SECRETARY & TREASURER1.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,200$0$0
DALE ANDERSON
DIRECTOR (RESIGN 11/2024)1.20.0Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
DANIEL ELLIOTT
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$8,400$0$0
JOHN WADDELL
DIRECTOR (STARTED 8/2024)1.80.0Yes (X)$2,800$0$0
KAREN BERRA
DIRECTOR1.90.0Yes (X)$7,600$0$0
MARK SCHULTE
DIRECTOR1.80.0Yes (X)$6,450$0$0
MICHAEL BURKEMPER
DIRECTOR (RESIGN 8/2024)1.20.0Yes (X)$3,500$0$0
MICHAEL CHERRY
DIRECTOR1.90.0Yes (X)$7,200$0$0
PHIL DUNK
DIRECTOR1.90.0Yes (X)$6,300$0$0
STEVE COFFEY
DIRECTOR1.90.0Yes (X)$6,400$0$0
WALTER GREGORY
DIRECTOR1.50.0Yes (X)$6,300$0$0
CHRISTOPHER RYAN
VP OF MEMBER ENGAGEMENT40.00.0Yes (X)$166,508$0$121,498
DOUGLAS S TRACY
PRESIDENT & CEO50.01.0Yes (X)$464,021$0$249,636
JESSICA D PONDER
VP OF FINANCE & ACCOUNTING40.00.0Yes (X)$133,386$0$51,429
KEITH STONE
VP OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT40.00.0Yes (X)$193,448$0$210,385
BRYON STILLEY
VP OF ENGINEERING & OPERATIONS40.00.0$209,691$0$151,621Yes (X)
HARRIS BRAUNGARDT
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN40.00.0$160,179$0$39,702Yes (X)
JACOB TIEFENTHALER
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN40.00.0$163,316$0$53,532Yes (X)
JOHN HOBSON
CREW CHIEF40.00.0$162,674$0$96,966Yes (X)
RONNIE AKERS
CREW CHIEF40.00.0$163,773$0$85,105Yes (X)
ZACHARY DUNAKEY
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN40.00.0$167,544$0$44,553Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,068,490TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,104,427TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K58IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WA KENDALL & COMPANY LLC
2736 MEADOW CHURCH RDSTE 200DULUTHGA30097TREE TRIMMING$3,555,715
SCOBEE POWERLINE CONSTR LLC
PO BOX 554CAMERONMO64429CONTRACT LABOR$2,550,142
ALTITUDE ENERGY LLC
PO BOX 359KEENESBURGCO80643CONTRACT LABOR$1,864,377
MERIDIAN COOPERATIVE INC
100 ASHFORD CENTER NORTH SUITE 500ATLANTAGA30338SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE$1,555,763
VANSTAR CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
507 FEE FEE ROADMARYLAND HEIGHTSMO63043CONSTRUCTION$656,066
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALES OF ELECTRIC ENERGY221000$152,900,785$152,900,785$0$0
G&T CAPITAL CREDITS221000$5,867,845$5,867,845$0$0
OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS221000$2,115,001$2,115,001$0$0
SURGE SUPPRESSOR INCOME221000$136,271$136,271$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$161,019,902TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$365,260TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$365,260ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,020RealAmt
Personal$443,744PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$38,020RealAmt
Personal$443,744PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$481,764TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$481,764ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$79,339OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$79,339OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,339TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$79,339ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$53,328GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$105,675CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$52,347TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$52,347ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$161,893,918TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$161,019,902RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$874,016ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,035TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,564,252TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,622,289TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,808,825TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,258,407TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,929,177TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,088,209TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,809TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,876TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,442,108TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,600TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,346,007TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,381TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,449TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,889TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,990,813TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,206TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,345,314TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,419TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF ELECTRIC POWER$94,474,585
TAXES$4,046,934
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$1,287,372
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$1,247,508

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,961TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,402,425TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,279,219BOYAmt
EOY$5,960,627EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,468,769BOYAmt
EOY$2,252,908EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,087,388BOYAmt
EOY$17,431,148EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,222BOYAmt
EOY$945,775EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,368,364BOYAmt
EOY$14,820,119EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,798BOYAmt
EOY$165,955EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$369,879,459LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$127,334,757LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,766,949BOYAmt
EOY$242,544,702EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,183,189BOYAmt
EOY$89,618,794EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365,430,898BOYAmt
EOY$373,740,028EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,632,534BOYAmt
EOY$13,312,525EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,382,251BOYAmt
EOY$3,372,612EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,037,025BOYAmt
EOY$183,715,492EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,412,435BOYAmt
EOY$5,579,122EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,464,245BOYAmt
EOY$205,979,751EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,966,653BOYAmt
EOY$167,760,277EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,966,653BOYAmt
EOY$167,760,277EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365,430,898BOYAmt
EOY$373,740,028EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,508,507ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$9,302,131OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,581,039OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,581,039BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,374,244OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,949,348DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,424,896BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$335,690,809OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$119,385,409DepreciationAmt
Book Value$216,305,400BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,233,367OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,233,367BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$242,544,702TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-ASSOC COOPS$86,673,515C
INVESTMENT IN CFC$2,592,068C
INVESTMENT IN ASSOC ORGS$687C
NONUTILITY PROPERTY$7,234C
OTHER SPECIAL FUNDS$345,290C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$89,618,794TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$2,976,675
ACCUM POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$2,602,447
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,579,122TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$161,893,918TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$161,893,918RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$161,893,918TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$148,838,173TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$148,838,173ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,564,252OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,564,252ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$164,402,425TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsPATRONAGE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS - 15564252

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DOUGLAS S TRACY
PRESIDENT & CEO$452,756$0$11,265$0$0$0$225,459$0$24,177$0$713,657$0$0$0
KEITH STONE
VP OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT$192,433$0$1,015$0$0$0$184,525$0$25,860$0$403,833$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER RYAN
VP OF MEMBER ENGAGEMENT$165,425$0$1,083$0$0$0$99,355$0$22,143$0$288,006$0$0$0
JESSICA D PONDER
VP OF FINANCE & ACCOUNTING$132,303$0$1,083$0$0$0$36,891$0$14,538$0$184,815$0$0$0
BRYON STILLEY
VP OF ENGINEERING & OPERATIONS$208,667$0$1,024$0$0$0$124,133$0$27,488$0$361,312$0$0$0
ZACHARY DUNAKEY
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$166,461$0$1,083$0$0$0$31,095$0$13,458$0$212,097$0$0$0
JOHN HOBSON
CREW CHIEF$161,591$0$1,083$0$0$0$75,258$0$21,708$0$259,640$0$0$0
RONNIE AKERS
CREW CHIEF$162,690$0$1,083$0$0$0$59,693$0$25,412$0$248,878$0$0$0
HARRIS BRAUNGARDT
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$159,096$0$1,083$0$0$0$14,204$0$25,498$0$199,881$0$0$0
JACOB TIEFENTHALER
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$162,233$0$1,083$0$0$0$32,578$0$20,954$0$216,848$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part II, Column (C)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION IS NOT ACTUAL RECEIVED ANNUAL COMPENSATION TO THE INDIVIDUAL, RATHER IT IS AN ACTUARIAL AMOUNT OF BENEFITS FOR ANTICIPATED RETIREMENT DISTRIBUTION UPON NORMAL RETIREMENT AGE. THE AMOUNT IS USED FOR ACCOUNTING PURPOSES BY THE COOPERATIVE ANNUALLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 A & BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A WAGE AND SALARY PLAN IN PLACE WITH EACH JOB POSITION ASSIGNED A CLASSIFICATION LEVEL. THIS PLAN IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE CEO AND VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES. THE PLAN IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL OF WAGE ADJUSMENTS. THE REVIEW INCLUDES COMPARING CREC'S PLAN TO A NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEY PROVIDED BY NRECA, TO PLANS OF COOPERATIVES OF SIMILAR SIZE AND DEMOGRAPHICS, AND TO PLANS OF BUSINESSES IN METROPOLITAN AREAS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CEO COMPENSATION. AN ANALYSIS IS CONDUCTED AND A FULL REPORT IS PRESENTED TO THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES, CEO, AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersALL CUSTOMERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MEMBER OWNERS. MEMBERS HAVE THE SAME RIGHTS TO ELECT INDIVIDUALS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND VOTE ON BY-LAW REVISIONS. MEMBERS RECEIVE PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATIONS BASED ON THEIR ELECTRIC REVENUE CONTRIBUTED LESS POWER COSTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, IN PERSON OR BY ABSENTEE OR ONLINE VOTING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersMEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON PROPOSED BY-LAW CHANGES EACH YEAR DURING THE ANNUAL MEETING, IN PERSON OR BY ABSENTEE OR ONLINE VOTING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyA PRELIMINARY COPY IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PRESIDENT & CEO AND VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE & ACCOUTNING FOR REVIEW. THE RETURN IS THEN PRESENTED FOR FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ONCE FINAL CHANGES ARE MADE, THE BOARD AND MANAGEMENT AUTHORIZE IT FOR SUBMISSION TO IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyBOARD MEMBERS COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY TO DETERMINE COMPLIANCE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicDOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesPATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS - 15564252; RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS - -7595336; UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS - 1411236; ACTUARIAL LOSS - -78021; Total - 9302131;
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 6PERSONAL PROPERTY RENTS ARE POLE RENTAL INCOME AND ARE EXCLUDED FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED THE OVERSIGHT FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CUIVRE RIVER ELECTRIC COMMUNITY TRUST INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11112 EAST CHERRY STAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63379ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431789426EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status8PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRECBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CUIVRE RIVER ELECTRIC SERVICE COBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11112 EAST CHERRY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63379ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431439246EIN
Primary ActivitiesINACTIVEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRECBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.0000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CUIVRE RIVER ELECTRIC COMMUNITY TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$391,320InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt