ENERGY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ENERGY CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-2079800)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-06-03
- IRS object ID
- 201401549349300110
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-06-03T10:00:17-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 111986323 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARCUM LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 53 STATE STREET FLOOR 38 | AddressLine1 |
| City | BOSTON | City |
| State | MA | State |
| ZIP Code | 02109 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042079800 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ENERGY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ENER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6173251999 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 156 SPRING STREEST | AddressLine1 |
| City | WEST ROXBURY | City |
| State | MA | State |
| ZIP Code | 02132 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PAUL N NOCE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6173251999 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-05-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID ST YVES | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00178146 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6177429666 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PAUL N NOCE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 156 SPRING STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | WEST ROXBURY | City |
| State | MA | State |
| ZIP Code | 02132 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,591,764 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 14 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $22,369 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$73,758 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,699,750 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,337,865 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $380,288 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $152,483 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $191,556 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $227,417 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,271,594 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,717,765 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,053,791 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,030,082 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,216,922 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,152,567 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,270,713 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,182,649 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $881 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,464,884 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $91,069,505 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $87,435,286 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $74,746,525 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $72,681,257 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,322,980 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,754,029 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ENERGY CREDIT UNION IS A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES DEPOSIT AND LOAN SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. ITS PRIMARY DEPOSIT PRODUCTS ARE SAVINGS, CHECKING AND TERM CERTIFICATE ACCOUNTS AND ITS PRIMARY LENDING PRODUCTS ARE RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE AND CONSUMER LOANS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MAINTENANCE OF MEMBERS' DEPOSITS AND PAYMENTS OF INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS, AT 12/31/2013, THE CREDIT UNION HAD 1,407 LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALING APPROXIMATLEY $38,000,000. ALSO, MEMBERS HAD 10,303 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TOTALING APPROXIMATLEY $71,000,000. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1463 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 14 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PAUL NOCE | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6173251999 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 156 SPRING STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | WEST ROXBURY | City |
| State | MA | State |
| ZIP Code | 02132 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH C CARROLL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBORAH CASNA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BERNARD DOHERTY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIEL O'CONNELL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DIANE DUHAIME | ||||||
| DIRECTOR, TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM GOODWIN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BARBARA KELLEHER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR, CHAIRPERSON | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARIE PREVETT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR & COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $102,723 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| PAUL RICHARDSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR, VICE CHAIRPERSON | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT TEDESCO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS P HESSION | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | 40.00 | $4,154 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PAUL N NOCE | ||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | $176,328 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $283,205 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNECTICUT ONLINE (COCC) | |||||
| 135 DARLING DRIVE | AVON | CT | 06001 | DATA PROCESSING | $255,821 |
| ELAN | |||||
| 1255 CORPORATE DRIVE | IRVING | TX | 75038 | DATA PROCESSING | $151,749 |
| DIEBOLD INC | |||||
| PO BOX 643543 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15264 | ATM SERVICES | $108,404 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTEREST ON LOANS | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,337,865 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,337,865 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,337,865 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $371,813 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $371,813 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $18,654,669 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $18,873,999 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$219,330 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$219,330 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$219,330 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | $160,012 | $160,012 | |
| SERVICE CHARGES & FEES | 900099 | $45,036 | $45,036 | |
| ATM FEES | 522100 | $22,369 | $22,369 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $227,417 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,717,765 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,695,396 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $22,369 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $283,205 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $283,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $746,877 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $746,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,356 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $138,356 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,506 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $89,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,222 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,222 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,855 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,855 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $476,085 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $476,085 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,682 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $159,682 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,829 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,829 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $476,628 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $476,628 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $242,525 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $242,525 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,610 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $81,610 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $521,202 | $521,202 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $327,960 | $327,960 |
| EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE | $272,173 | $272,173 |
| LOSS ON ABANDONMENT | $197,766 | $197,766 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,168 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,168 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,182,649 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,182,649 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,918,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,489,777 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,076,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,689,043 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $816,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $785,432 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,388,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,002,234 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,401 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $128,585 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,786,225 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $576,442 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,640,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,209,783 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,791,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,784,452 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,323,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,345,980 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,069,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,435,286 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $865,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,293,320 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,880,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,387,937 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,746,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,681,257 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,322,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,754,029 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,322,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,754,029 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,069,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,435,286 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,464,884 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$104,067 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $700,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $700,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,499,139 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $246,668 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,252,471 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $288,104 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $206,316 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $81,788 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $298,982 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $123,458 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $175,524 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,209,783 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES AND DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS | Desc |
| Amt | $71,387,937 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $71,387,937 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,717,765 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,717,765 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,717,765 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,182,649 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,182,649 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,182,649 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZES AND MEASURES ITS UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES. UNDER THE GUIDANCE THE CREDIT UNION ASSESSES THE LIKELIHOOD, BASED ON THEIR TECHNICAL MERIT, THAT TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BASED ONT HE FACTS, CIRCUMSTANCES AND INFORMATION AVAILABLE AT THE END OF EACH PERIOD. THE MEASUREMENT OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS IS ADJUSTED WHEN NEW INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE, OR WHEN AN EVENT OCCURS THAT REQUIRES A CHANGE. THE CREDIT UNION'S POLICY IS TO ANALYZE ITS TAX POSITIONS FOR ALL OPEN YEARS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING ACCRUAL OR DISCLOSURE AT DECEMBER 31, 2013. INTEREST AND PENALITIES, IF ANY, ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WOULD BE CLASSIFIED AS OTHER EXPENSE IN THE STATEMENT OF INCOME. THE CREDIT UNION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO EXAMINATIONS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. MANAGEMENT OF THE CREDIT UNION BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION FOR TAX YEARS PRIOR TO 2010. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PAUL N NOCE | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $172,206 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $4,122 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $176,328 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (14 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERNARD DOHERTY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | LOAN | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $705 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOSEPH CARROLL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | LOAN | Yes (X) | $178,000 | $162,789 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| WILLIAM GOODWIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | LOAN | Yes (X) | $20,414 | $570 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| PAUL N NOCE | |||||||
| OFFICER | LOAN | Yes (X) | $19,575 | $14,375 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| PAUL N NOCE | |||||||
| OFFICER | LOAN | Yes (X) | $80,000 | $67,384 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| PAUL N NOCE | |||||||
| OFFICER | LOAN | Yes (X) | $336,000 | $304,328 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DANIEL O'CONNELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | LOAN | Yes (X) | $80,000 | $66,458 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOSEPH CARROLL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | LOAN | Yes (X) | $80,000 | $26,378 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARIE E PREVETT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | LOAN | Yes (X) | $60,000 | $45,833 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARIE E PREVETT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | LOAN | Yes (X) | $16,000 | $3,252 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARIE E PREVETT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | LOAN | Yes (X) | $160,000 | $73,873 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARIE E PREVETT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | LOAN | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $13,643 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARIE E PREVETT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | LOAN | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $4,491 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ROBERT TEDESCO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | LOAN | Yes (X) | $3,330 | $1,353 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $785,432 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | PAUL NOCE'S BROTHER-IN-LAW IS THE PRESIDENT OF WYATT'S INC. IT CONSULTING OF $30,000 WAS PAID TO WYATT'S INC. DURING 2013. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | PERSONS WHO MEET THE REQUIRMENTS OF THE ORGANIZAITON'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP WHO HOLD AT LEAST ONE SHARE OF THE CAPITAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH MEMBER HAS A VOTE AT THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 WILL BE REVEIWED ONCE COMPLETED. DUE TO TIMING BETWEEN COMPLETION AND FILING DUE DATE, THE REVIEW MAY BE SUBSEQUENT TO FILING. THE BOARDS ACTIONS ARE NOTED IN THE MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DIRECTORS SIGN OFF THAT THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | BOARD APPROVES COMPENSATION BASED UPON PERFORMANCE & INDUSTRY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIALS ARE AVAILABLE ON NCUA.GOV WEBSITE AND POSTED AT THE CREDIT UNION. OTHER INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |