NEW ENTERPRISE RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NEW ENTERPRISE RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 23-0913675)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-07-14
- IRS object ID
- 201401959349300510
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-07-14T08:04:30-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 202000257 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIORE FEDELI SNYDER CAROTHERS LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2013 SANDY DR STE 200 | AddressLine1 |
| City | STATE COLLEGE | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 16803 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 230913675 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEW ENTERPRISE RURAL ELECTRIC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NEWE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8147663221 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 75 | AddressLine1 |
| City | NEW ENTERPRISE | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 16664 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICK L EICHELBERGER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | MANAGER/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8147663221 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-07-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOSEPH P FEDELI CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00538622 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8142378999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-07-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RICK L EICHELBERGER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 75 | AddressLine1 |
| City | NEW ENTERPRISE | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 16664 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,026,169 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | HTTP://WWW.NEWENTERPRISEREC.COM/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ORGANIZATION PROVIDING RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 12 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,704,515 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,017,256 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,173 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,913 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,713,688 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,026,169 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $534,573 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $272,747 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,038,489 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,084,330 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,753,733 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,630,067 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,326,795 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,987,144 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$613,107 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $39,025 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,663,865 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,139,619 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $423,906 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $857,962 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,239,959 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,281,657 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDING AFFORDABLE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,987,144 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,026,169 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDING AFFORDABLE ELECTRICITY TO OVER 2,900 MEMBERS AS ONE OF 625 COOPERATIVES IN 45 STATES THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY THAT HAVE FORMED AN ALLIANCE CALLED TOUCHSTONE ENERGY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,987,144 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 15 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 12 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $0 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $0 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RICK EICHELBERGER | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8147663221 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3596 BRUMBAUGH RD | AddressLine1 |
| City | NEW ENTERPRISE | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 16664 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEROY WALLS | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,400 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT GUYER | ||||||
| ASS'T SECY & DIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 |
| ELLIS SOLLENBERGER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $2,600 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIMOTHY NEWMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $2,600 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID BEQUEATH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR & VP | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 |
| DEAN L BRANT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR & TREAS | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN DIVELY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR & SEC'Y | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,600 | $0 | $0 |
| RICK EICHELBERGER | ||||||
| MANAGER/CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $151,959 | $0 | $44,538 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $175,159 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $44,538 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KW REESE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 298 | MERCERSBURG | PA | 17236 | VEGETATION CONTROL | $257,365 |
| UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY | |||||
| PO BOX 32170 | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40232 | PARTS AND MATERIAL PURCHASES | $113,813 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $6,017,256 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,017,256 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,017,256 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,913 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,913 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,026,169 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,026,169 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,747 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,697 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $620,082 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,494 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,783 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,274 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $300 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,940 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,219 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,982 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,754 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,399 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,513 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF SALES-ELECTRIC | $3,421,879 |
| LINE MAINTENANCE | $616,689 |
| INSURANCE | $127,756 |
| DUES | $80,877 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,759 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,987,144 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,100 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $924,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,095,194 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $561,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $526,218 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,292 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $279,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $269,173 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $474,128 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,206,393 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,443,349 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,867,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,763,044 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,470 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,663,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,139,619 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $392,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $374,031 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $447,514 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,417 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $423,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $857,962 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,505 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,223,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,267,152 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,239,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,281,657 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,663,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,139,619 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $39,025 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,743 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$70 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,697 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $13,697 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,142,778 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $415,945 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $726,833 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $881,603 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $663,913 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $217,690 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,168,315 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,363,491 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $804,824 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,763,044 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $34,030 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST LONG TERM DEBT | $2,387 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $36,417 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,026,169 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,026,169 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,026,169 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,711,654 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$2,743 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$2,743 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,714,397 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $272,747 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $272,747 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,987,144 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COMPANY HAS EXAMINED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND BELIEVES THEY WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A MATERIAL ADVERSE EFFECTS ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN UNREALIZED VALUE OF INVESTMENTS -2,743. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RETIREMENTS OF CAPITAL CREDITS TO CO-COPERATIVE MEMBERS 272,747. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICK EICHELBERGER | PersonNm |
| Title | MANAGER/CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $151,959 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $44,538 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $151,959 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $44,538 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | |||
| VENDOR | $3,421,879 | SUPPLIER OF POWER | 0 |
| UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY COOPERATIVE CORP | |||
| VENDOR | $113,813 | SUPPLIER OF POWER LINE SUPPLIES/PARTS AND TRANSFORMERS | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CONSUMER-MEMBERS OF NEW ENTERPRISE RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE AGREE TO PURCHASE ELECTRIC ENERGY FROM THE COOPERATIVE. MEMBERS ACTIVELY PARTICIPATE IN SETTING POLICY AND MAKING DECISIONS BY ELECTING REPRESENTATIVES THAT ARE ACCOUNTABLE TO THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | SEE ABOVE. NEW ENTERPRISE RURAL ELECTRIC HOLDS ELECTIONS FOR SEATS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | A VOTE TO SELL ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND/OR A VOTE TO DISSOLVE THE COOPERATIVE REQUIRES THE APPROVAL BY A 2/3 VOTE OF ALL THE MEMBERS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWED THE FORM 990 WITH GENERAL MANAGER/CEO AT THE MONTHLY BOARD MEETING. THE GENERAL MANAGER REVIEWS DRAFT(S) OF THE FORM IN CONNECTION WITH HIS REVIEW OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE RESOLVED PRIOR TO SIGNING AND FILING THE FORM WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DISTRIBUTE AND REVIEW A QUESTIONNAIRE UPON TIME OF (RE)ELECTION TO A THREE YEAR TERM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | GENERAL MANAGER/CEO RECOMMENDS SALARIES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES. THE BOARD ESTABLISHES THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO COMPENSATION BASED ON PERFORMANCE, COMPARABLE DATA , EXPERIENCE, EXPERTISE AND FACTORS RELATED TO ACCOMPLISHING THE MISSION OF THE COOP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE, UPON REQUEST, AT THE FRONT DESK OF THE MAIN OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -70. CAPITAL CREDITS ASSIGNED TO MEMBERS 272,747. CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -272,747. |