STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0637653)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-07-23
IRS object ID
201402049349300955
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-07-23T04:09:24-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ORTH CHAKLER MURNANE AND CO CPAsBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 SW 129 COURT SUITE 201AddressLine1
CityMIAMICity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33186ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590637653EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TROPICAL FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTROPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8882618328PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13050 CORPORATE WAYAddressLine1
CityMIRAMARCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33025ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN C FREARSONPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Signature2014-07-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS ORTHPreparerPersonNm
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2014-07-23PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICH HELBER CEOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13050 CORPORATE WAYAddressLine1
CityMIRAMARCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33025ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$84,302,402GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2106GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.tropicalfcu.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTROPICAL FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION IS A NOT FOR PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE, PROVIDING MEMBER OWNERS WITH VALUABLE PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND EDUCATION TO HELP THEM ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee232TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$480,975TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$703,590NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,777,116PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,251,351CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,272,263PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,082,446CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$29,741PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$31,969CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,079,120PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,365,766CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,131,244PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,948,955CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,011,041PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,335,390CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,142,285PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,284,345CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$936,835PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,081,421CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$546,864,694TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$537,812,282TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$503,821,279TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$496,445,373TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,043,415NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$41,366,909NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTROPICAL FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION IS A NOT FOR PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE, PROVIDING MEMBER OWNERS WITH VALUABLE PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND EDUCATION TO HELP THEM ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12319IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee232EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN FREARSONPersonNm
Phone9545177567PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13050 CORPORATE WAYAddressLine1
CityMIRAMARCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33025ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
M C MARTINEZ
BOD/TRUSTEE001.00001.00Yes (X)$1,783$0$0
B N DIAMOND
BOD/AUDIT COMMITTEE001.00001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H P GEER
BOD/AUDIT COMMITTEE001.00001.00Yes (X)$2,516$0$0
M L REYES
BOD/AUDIT COMMITTEE001.00001.00Yes (X)$5,224$0$0
J M DONOHUE
BOD001.00001.00Yes (X)$4,509$0$0
R P WISNIEWKI
BOD001.00001.00Yes (X)$2,624$0$0
BK CRUIT
BOD/VICE CHAIRMAN001.00001.00Yes (X)$1,398$0$0
M PEREZ
BOD/SECRETARY/TREASURER001.00001.00Yes (X)$1,724$0$0
JL BELAUSTEGUI
BOD/CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE001.00001.00Yes (X)$1,078$0$0
R W HELBER
CEO040.00040.00$282,531$0$25,647Yes (X)
R CHEPLAK
SVP/CFO040.00040.00$159,517$0$6,453Yes (X)
J FREARSON
VP/FINANCE040.00040.00$77,623$0$20,349Yes (X)
A GOENAGA
VP/ADMIN SERVICES040.00040.00$113,656$0$14,730Yes (X)
M MCGRIFFIN
VP/LENDING040.00040.00$168,437$0$1,158Yes (X)
F SALOKAR
MTG LOAN ORIGINATOR040.00040.00$121,030$0$18,935Yes (X)
D FEINBERG
VP/RETAIL SERVICES040.00040.00$139,516$0$3,375Yes (X)
I SEVERICHE
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR040.00040.00$142,676$0$10,445Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,225,842TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$101,092TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
INTUIT FINANCIAL SERVICE
PO BOX 515306LOS ANGELESCA900516606ELECTRONIC BANKING SERVICE PROVIDER$792,948
AT&T
PO BOX 105503ATLANTAGA303485503TELEPHONE/COMMUNICATIONS$521,401
SUNBEAM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
1401 79TH STREET CAUSEWAYMIAMIFL33141HD MPOC BRANCH LEASE$759,520
DATA SERVICE CORP
15757 PINES BLVD 103PEMBROKE PINESFL33027IP CORE INFRASTRUCTURE SUPPORT CITRIX SUPPORT$283,163
15500 PINES BLVD LLC
1600 SAWGRASS CORPORATE PRKY SUITESUNRISEFL33323PEMBROKE PINES BRANCH RENT$251,023
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$17,210,083$17,210,083
CHARGES/FEES/OTHER522100$8,560,293$8,560,293
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME900099$480,975$480,975
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,251,351TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,535,052TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,535,052RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$56,484,030OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$54,936,636OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,547,394OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,547,394TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,547,394RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER GAINS ON DISPOSITION OF ASSETSDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$31,969TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,969RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$31,969OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,365,766TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,884,791RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$480,975UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$592,976TotalAmt
Program Services$592,976ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,746,355TotalAmt
Program Services$8,746,355ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$598,274TotalAmt
Program Services$598,274ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,134,036TotalAmt
Program Services$1,134,036ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$877,314TotalAmt
Program Services$877,314ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,190TotalAmt
Program Services$162,190ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,265TotalAmt
Program Services$84,265ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,895TotalAmt
Program Services$293,895ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$599,641TotalAmt
Program Services$599,641ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,541,829TotalAmt
Program Services$3,541,829ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$931,378TotalAmt
Program Services$931,378ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,212,040TotalAmt
Program Services$2,212,040ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,529TotalAmt
Program Services$268,529ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$811TotalAmt
Program Services$811ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,016,883TotalAmt
Program Services$2,016,883ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,198TotalAmt
Program Services$47,198ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,563,368TotalAmt
Program Services$1,563,368ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,596TotalAmt
Program Services$215,596ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSee Schedule AttachedDesc
Total$4,397,767TotalAmt
Program Services$4,397,767ProgramServicesAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,284,345TotalAmt
Program Services$28,284,345ProgramServicesAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,121,604BOYAmt
EOY$5,690,861EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,323,908BOYAmt
EOY$14,178,283EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,448,804BOYAmt
EOY$2,443,457EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$371,818,407BOYAmt
EOY$388,454,071EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$946,721BOYAmt
EOY$936,055EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,776,058LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,472,293LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,645,920BOYAmt
EOY$12,303,765EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,773,930BOYAmt
EOY$104,543,236EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$545,708BOYAmt
EOY$545,708EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,239,692BOYAmt
EOY$8,716,846EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$546,864,694BOYAmt
EOY$537,812,282EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,806,640BOYAmt
EOY$7,229,113EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$483,014,639BOYAmt
EOY$484,216,260EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$503,821,279BOYAmt
EOY$496,445,373EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,043,415BOYAmt
EOY$41,366,909EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,043,415BOYAmt
EOY$41,366,909EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$546,864,694BOYAmt
EOY$537,812,282EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,081,421ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,340,884NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$582,957OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$11,920PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$11,920Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$11,920TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (true)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
LEAGUE OF SOUTHERN CREDIT UNIONS AND AFFILIATES
ALABAMA OFFICE - 22 INVERNESS PARKWBIRMINGHAMAL35242263100475$10,000
CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
3773 COMMONWEALTH BLVDTALLAHASSEEFL32303590246163$1,000
LEAGUE OF SOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNIONS - BROWARD CHAPTER
3692 COOLIDGE COURTTALLAHASSEEFL32311263100475$520
LEAGUE OF SOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNIONS - SOUTHERNMOST CHAPTER
3692 COOLIDGE COURTTALLAHASSEEFL32311263100475$400

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,548,029OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,514,894BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,092,095OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,160,813DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,931,282BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,221,018OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,740,586DepreciationAmt
Book Value$480,432BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,851,926OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,490,174DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,361,752BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,990OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,585DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,405BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,303,765TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
MEMBER DEPOSITS-SHARE DRAFTS$94,522,629
MEMBER DEPOSITS-PREMIER 1 CHECKING$16,044,919
MEMBER DEPOSITS-MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$87,911,026
MEMBER DEPOSITS-SHARES$183,031,248
MEMBER DEPOSITS-IRA SHARES$13,114,982
MEMBER DEPOSITS-SHARE IRA CERTIFICATES$89,591,456
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$484,216,260TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,356,639TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,356,639RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,127OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,127RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,365,766TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,275,218TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$9,127OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$9,127ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,284,345ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,284,345TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
X 2THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE IRC SECTION 501C14. AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME UBI DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE IRS RELEASED TECHNNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS TAMs TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX UBIT. UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNIONS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITON OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2012, 2011, AND 2010 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.
XI 4BOPERATING GAINS NOT ASSOCIATED WITH THE SALE OF ASSETS INCLUDED IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE OF FORM 990.
XII 2DOPERATING GAINS NOT ASSOCIATED WITH THE SALE OF ASSETS NETTED AGAINST THE EXPENSES FOR PURPOSES OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
R W HELBER
CEO$274,458$8,073$17,500$8,147$308,178
R CHEPLAK
SVP/CFO$158,789$728$5,807$646$165,970
M MCGRIFFIN
VP/LENDING$166,207$2,230$1,158$169,595
I SEVERICHE
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$142,676$4,594$5,851$153,121

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSEVERENCE PAID TO RALPH CHEPLAK IN THE AMOUNT OF 106,736 SEVERENCE PAID TO DAVID FEINBERG IN THE AMOUNT OF 30,826.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF OFFICIALS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 11BFORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE VP OF FINANCE AND CFO. IF ANY QUESTIONS, THE VP OF FINANCE/CFO WILL THEN DISCUSS WITH THE CPA FIRM. THE FORM 990 WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY SUBSEQUENT TO THE FORM BEING FILED. THIS WILL BE RECORDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15A-BTHE REVIEW OF THE CEOS COMPENSATION IS A FUNCTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT. THE BOARD USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY, ON AT LEAST A BI-ANNUAL BASIS, TO DETERMINE THE CEOS COMPENSATION. FOR ALL OTHER POSITIONS IN THE ORGANIZATION, JOB GRADES AND PAY RANGES ARE ESTABLISED THROUGH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN EXTERNAL THIRD PARTY VENDOR WITH SPECIALIZED EXPERTISE IN THIS AREA, AND MAINTAINED BY THE OFFICE OF HUMAN RESOURCES. THIS COMPENSATION SYSTEM IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19THE CREDIT UNIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNIONS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNIONS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9RECLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENT FOR GAINS ON SALES OF INVESTMENTS INCLUDED IN NET INCOME OF 8,393, PLUS PENSION PLAN GAINS OF 375,813 AND POST-RETIREMENT PLAN GAINS IN THE AMOUNT OF 215,537
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODYS ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12CTHE POLICY REQUIRES REVIEW AND SIGNED ACKNOWLEDGEMENT ANNUALLY. THE EMPLOYEES ARE PRESENTED WITH THE HR POLICY ANNUALLY WHICH THEY SIGN ACKNOWLEDGING THE THEY RECEIVED THE POLICY MANUAL AND THAT THEY WILL FOLLOW THE POLICIES.