STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SPECIAL AGENTS MUTUAL BENEFIT: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SPECIAL AGENTS MUTUAL BENEFIT (EIN 52-1074154)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-07-30
IRS object ID
201402119349300340
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-07-30T12:42:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOND BEEBE PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14600 EAST-WEST HIGHWAY SUITE 900AddressLine1
CityBETHESDACity
StateMDState
ZIP Code208143423ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521074154EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SPECIAL AGENTS MUTUAL BENEFIT ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JOHN MARTUCCIInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSPECBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3019841440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111301 OLD GEORGETOWN ROADAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityROCKVILLECity
StateMDState
ZIP Code20852ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHRYN DIEMPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3019841440PhoneNum
Signature2014-07-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN A MERCHANTPreparerPersonNm
Phone3012726000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHRYN DIEMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111301 OLD GEORGETOWN ROADAddressLine1
CityROCKVILLECity
StateMDState
ZIP Code20852ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$311,002,523GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SAMBAPLANS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SPONSOR AND ADMINISTER THE SAMBA BENEFIT PLAN FOR ITS MEMBERSHIP.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee73TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$257,499,146PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$258,737,582CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,007,980PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,368,168CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,961PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,361CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$260,509,087PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$263,108,111CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,010PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,010CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$226,919,529PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$217,575,715CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,445,671PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,904,284CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,528,780PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,542,801CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$252,899,990PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$239,028,810CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,609,097PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$24,079,301CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$140,138,959TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$165,015,942TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,202,190TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,436,892TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$103,936,769NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$134,579,050NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO SPONSOR AND ADMINISTER THE SAMBA BENEFIT PLAN ("THE PLAN") FOR ITS MEMBERSHIP IN ACCORDANCE WITH ERISA. THE SAMBA BENEFIT PLAN INCLUDES HEALTH, LIFE, SICK, ACCIDENT, DENTAL, VISION AND RELATED COVERAGES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSPONSORED HEALTH, GROUP TERM LIFE, DISABILITY, ACCIDENT, DENTAL AND VISION BENEFITS FOR APPROXIMATELY 122,000 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee73EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN MARTUCCIPersonNm
Phone3019844410PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111301 OLD GEORGETOWN ROADAddressLine1
CityROCKVILLECity
StateMDState
ZIP Code20852ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOSEPH R DAVIS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$2,000$0$0
KATHRYN DIEM
TREASURER/BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$2,000$0Yes (X)
DAVID R LOESCH
VICE PRESIDENT/BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$2,000$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM P O'HANLON
PRESIDENT/BOARD MEMBER4.0Yes (X)$46,000$0Yes (X)
CHARLENE B THORNTON
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$2,000$0
ANGELA ZENTZ
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0
DAVID ERMER
SECRETARY1.0$0$0Yes (X)
WALTER E WILSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.0$455,934$0$64,821Yes (X)
PAMELA CUMMINGS
DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.0$191,822$0$171,015Yes (X)
JOHN R MARTUCCI
CONTROLLER40.0$161,712$0$85,523Yes (X)
M TODD SCHOENIAN
SENIOR PROGRAM40.0$143,389$0$74,316Yes (X)
MARY LIVINGSTONE
MANAGER, HEALTH PLANS40.0$115,581$0$36,697Yes (X)
LYNN CHANG
MANAGER IT40.0$111,955$0$55,227Yes (X)
PAMELA LYNCH
MANAGER ACCOUNTING/HR40.0$107,572$0$42,829Yes (X)
WILLIAM MARTIN
NETWORK ADMINISTRATOR40.0$104,932$0$18,173Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,446,897TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$548,601TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CIGNA HEALTHCARE
1111 MARKET STREETCHATTANOOGATN37402network admin.$5,017,152
MEDICAL RISK MANAGERS INC
PO BOX 1962FREDERICKMD217020962claims negotiation$651,792
EBS MASTER LLC
3055 LEBANON ROAD SUITE 1000NASHVILLETN37214printing & mailing$618,130
CAREMARK PCS HEALTH
9501 E SHEA BLVDSCOTTSDALEAZ85260pharmacy benefit mgr$580,740
RAM TECHNOLOGIES
275 COMMERCE DRIVE SUITE 100FORT WASHINGTONPA19304computer software$482,017
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PREMIUMS525100$254,824,894$254,824,894
ADMINISTRATION FEES525100$3,772,102$3,772,102
EXPERIENCE RATING ADJUSTMENTS525100$140,586$140,586
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$258,737,582TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,660,185TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,660,185ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$50,602,395SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$47,894,412SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,707,983SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,707,983TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,707,983ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,361TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,361ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,361OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$263,108,111TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$258,737,582RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$4,370,529ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,010TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,575,715TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$906,603TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,041,120TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$737,070TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$870,639TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,852TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,982TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,703TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,495TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,692,107TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,420,123TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,113,680TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,137TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,376TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,562,419TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,610TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
REINSURANCE EXPENSE$2,514,899
TAXES - PROPERTY$83,359
PCORI EXCISE TAX$35,853
CLEARINGHOUSE EXPENSE$10,954

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,104TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,028,810TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500BOYAmt
EOY$500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,387,851BOYAmt
EOY$69,549,342EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,242,721BOYAmt
EOY$20,801,791EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$384,871BOYAmt
EOY$354,090EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,460,845LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,823,080LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,430,873BOYAmt
EOY$2,637,765EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,987,717BOYAmt
EOY$70,961,191EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$704,426BOYAmt
EOY$711,263EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,138,959BOYAmt
EOY$165,015,942EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,143,126BOYAmt
EOY$765,852EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$934,157BOYAmt
EOY$823,757EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,124,907BOYAmt
EOY$28,847,283EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,202,190BOYAmt
EOY$30,436,892EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,936,769BOYAmt
EOY$134,579,050EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,936,769BOYAmt
EOY$134,579,050EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,138,959BOYAmt
EOY$165,015,942EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$24,079,301ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,340,934NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5,222,046OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$600,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$600,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,332,567OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,080,281DepreciationAmt
Book Value$252,286BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,135,415OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,405,626DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,729,789BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$392,863OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$337,173DepreciationAmt
Book Value$55,690BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,637,765TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GROUP INSURANCE PREMIUM PAYABLE$2,290,368
PROVISION FOR POSTRETIREMENT$484,475
RESERVE IN EXCESS OF FUNDS$631,258
ACCRUED PENSION LIABILITY$2,914,952
RESERVE FOR UNPAID CLAIMS$22,526,230
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$28,847,283TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$266,517,232TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,340,934NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,068,187OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,409,121RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$263,108,111RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$263,108,111TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$241,096,997TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,068,187OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,068,187ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$239,028,810ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$239,028,810TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTEU.S. generally accepted accounting principles require management of a plan to evaluate tax positions taken and record a tax liability if the Plan has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service or other taxing authorities. Management has evaluated tax positions taken by the Plan and concluded that as of December 31, 2013 there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability or disclosure in the financial statements. The Plan is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits in progress for any tax periods. Management believes that the Plan is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to 2010.
OTHER REVENUES ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOT ON RETURNINTERPLAN ALLOCATIONS $2,068,187
OTHER EXPENSES ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOT ON RETURNINTERPLAN ALLOCATIONS $2,068,187

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceMONITORING PROCEDURES ON USE OF GRANT FUNDSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WALTER E WILSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$323,458$0$124,647$7,829$52,059$0$12,762$0$520,755$0$0$0
PAMELA CUMMINGS
DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$169,822$0$22,000$157,553$0$13,462$0$362,837$0$0$0
JOHN R MARTUCCI
CONTROLLER$154,212$0$7,500$77,944$0$7,579$0$247,235$0$0$0
M TODD SCHOENIAN
SENIOR PROGRAM$135,889$0$7,500$65,237$0$9,079$0$217,705$0$0$0
MARY LIVINGSTONE
MANAGER, HEALTH PLANS$108,081$0$7,500$20,774$0$15,923$0$152,278$0$0$0
LYNN CHANG
MANAGER IT$105,955$0$6,000$38,980$0$16,247$0$167,182$0$0$0
PAMELA LYNCH
MANAGER ACCOUNTING/HR$101,572$0$6,000$21,511$0$21,318$0$150,401$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERSHIP IN THE CORPORATION SHALL BE OPEN TO INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE ACTIVE EMPLOYEES OF A SAMBA ELIGIBLE EMPLOYING AGENCY OR WHO ARE RETIRED FROM A SAMBA ELIGIBLE EMPLOYING AGENCY, UNDER ANY ESTABLISHED RETIREMENT PROGRAM. THE TERM SAMBA ELIGIBLE EMPLOYING AGENCY MEANS ANY BRANCH DEPARTMENT OR AGENCY OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION THE US POSTAL SERVICE AND US COURTS. MEMBERSHIP IN THE CORPORATION SHALL CONSIST OF TWO CLASSES: A) REGULAR MEMBERSHIP - ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS MAY ELECT REGULAR MEMBERSHIP BY ENROLLING IN THE HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN. REGULAR MEMBERS ALSO MAY ENROLL IN OTHER PLAN PROGRAMS IN ACCORDANCE WITH AND AS PERMITIED BY THE PLAN DOCUMENTS. REGULAR MEMBERSHIP SHALL TERMINATE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY WITH THE TERMINATION OF THE HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN COVERAGE. MEMBERSHIP AT THAT TIME WILL CONVERT TO ASSOCIATE MEMBERSHIP IF THE INDIVIDUAL REMAINS ENROLLED IN ANY OTHER PLAN PROGRAM. B) ASSOCIATE MEMBERSHIP- ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS MAY ELECT ASSOCIATE MEMBERSHIP BY ENROLLING IN A PLAN PROGRAM OTHER THAN THE HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN IN ACCORDANCE WITH AND AS PERMITIED BY THE PLAN DOCUMENTS. ASSOCIATE MEMBERSHIP SHALL TERMINATE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY WITH THE TERMINATION OF PLAN COVERAGE UNLESS THE INDIVIDUAL TRANFERS EMPLOYMENT TO ANOTHER AGENCY, IN WHICH CASE HE OR SHE MAY CONTINUE HIS OR HER ENROLLMENT AND ASSOCIATE MEMBERSHIP WHILE SO EMPLOYED FOR PERSONS WHO DO NOT MEET THE CRITERIA FOR REGULAR OR ASSOCIATE MEMBERSHIP. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY IN ITS DISCRETION DEFINE A SPECIAL CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP BY VIRTUE OF (1) EMPLOYMENT OR SERVICE WITH THE CORPORATION, (2) PREVIOUS ENROLLMENT IN A PLAN SPONSORED BY THE CORPORATION, OR (3) SECTION 409 OF THE INDIAN HEALTHCARE IMPROVEMENT ACT (IHCIA), AS INCORPORATED AND AMENDED BY SUBSECTION 10221 OF THE PATIENT PROTECTION AND AFFORDABLE CARE ACT (ACA); ALLOWING INDIAN TRIBES OR TRIBAL ORGANIZATIONS OR URBAN INDIAN ORGANIZATIONS AND THEIR EMPLOYEES TO PURCHASE COVERAGE UNDER THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES HEALTH BENEFIT PROGRAM OR ANY OTHER SUCCESSOR PROGRAM AS SUCH TERMS ARE DEFINED THEREIN. PERSONS ADMITIED AS SPECIAL MEMBERS IN THE CORPORATION SHALL HAVE ALL THE RIGHTS ACCORDED ASSOCIATE MEMBERS AND MAY ENROLL IN A PLAN SPONSORED BY THE CORPORATION IF PERMITIED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.
SECTION A, LINES 7ARegular Members shall have the right to vote in the election of directors, Except as otherwise expressly stated in the ByLaws or in the Articles of Incorporation. Members, including Regular Members, shall not have the right to vote on any other matter affecting the Corporation, including but not limited to merger, consolidation and dissolution.
SECTION A, LINE 11bTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY BOTH THE CONTROLLER AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BEFORE IT IS FORWARDED TO THE TREASURER FOR FINAL REVIEW AND SIGNATURE.
SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST; INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO EMPLOYMENT AND ANY WORK PERFORMED FOR ANOTHER ORGANIZATION PAID OR UNPAID.
SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD SETS THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BASED UPON OUTSIDE RECOMMENDATIONS AND STATISTICAL DATA. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION WAS LAST REVIEWED IN JANUARY 2012.
SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABE UPON REQUEST TO THE PUBLIC. The organization's bylaws are available on their website for anyone to view, with the lastest update as of October 1, 2012.
LINE 9OTHER CHANGES TO NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCE OF $5,222,046 CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING: INCREMENTAL EFFECT OF FASB 158 $(330,580) CONTIGENCY RESERVE PAYMENT OF $5,552,626