STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SINGING RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SINGING RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 64-0239641)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-08-05
IRS object ID
201402179349300810
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-08-05T09:40:48-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN631035228PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jackson Thornton & Co PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 96AddressLine1
CityMontgomeryCity
StateALState
ZIP Code361010096ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN640239641EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Singing River Electric Power AssociationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSINGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6019474211PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111187 Old 63 South PO Box 767AddressLine1
CityLucedaleCity
StateMSState
ZIP Code39452ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael R SmithPersonNm
Person TitleCEO & General ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6019474211PhoneNum
Signature2014-07-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICK COOPERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00856177PTIN
Phone3348347660PhoneNum
Preparation2014-07-31PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael R SmithPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111187 Old 63 South PO Box 767AddressLine1
CityLucedaleCity
StateMSState
ZIP Code39452ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$160,910,179GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.singingriver.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide safe and reliable electric service at the lowest possible cost while promoting energy efficiency and enhancing the lives of the members and communities we serve.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee213TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$159,646,971PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$157,498,308CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$656,556PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$859,489CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,492,511PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,514,570CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$161,796,038PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$160,872,367CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,759PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,380CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$11,443,129PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$9,533,924CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$938,201PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,014,048CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$149,399,949PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$150,306,015CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$161,796,038PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$160,872,367CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$304,471,875TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$326,057,521TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$174,633,629TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$182,893,258TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$129,838,246NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$143,164,263NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide safe and reliable electric service at the lowest possible cost while promoting energy efficiency and enhancing the lives of the members and communities we serve.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSinging River Electric Power Association is an electric distribution cooperative that provided 71,745 services to 54,700 members in southeast Mississippi and southwest Alabama in 2013. Singing River Electric maintained distribution lines in Jackson, George, Greene, Harrison, Perry, Stone and Wayne counties in Mississippi as well as Mobile and Washington counties in Alabama. Utilizing its 7,130 miles of electric distribution lines, Singing River Electric sold 1,377,230,926 kilowatt hours of electric energy to its members.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document68IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee213EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$152,390,345MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$5,998,372OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tammy HultzBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6019474211PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111187 Old 63 SouthAddressLine1
CityLucedaleCity
StateMSState
ZIP Code39452ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ralph Hicks
Director/President5.70Yes (X)$25,725$0$0
Travis Baxter
Director/Vice President4.90Yes (X)$25,850$0$0
Kristal Sisson
Director/Secretary5.70Yes (X)$25,069$0$0
Cary Williams
Director/Treasurer5.20Yes (X)$24,015$0$0
Howard Davis
Director5.10Yes (X)$7,980$0$0
Roy Grafe
Director5.50Yes (X)$16,288$0$0
Ronald Hall
Director4.00Yes (X)$3,193$0$0
William Hollinghead
Director4.20Yes (X)$17,035$0$0
GA Parnell
Director3.50Yes (X)$24,092$0$0
Edward Thornton
Director4.00Yes (X)$15,360$0$0
Harvey L Hedegaard
CEO & General Manager65.00$261,255$0$112,286Yes (X)
Tammy Y Hultz
Manager of Accounting50.00$131,212$0$57,657Yes (X)
Michael R Smith
Assistant General Manager55.00$176,957$0$90,074Yes (X)
Horace J Necaise III
Gautier District Manager50.00$119,844$0$51,331Yes (X)
James Chipley
Serviceman60.00$105,209$0$49,149Yes (X)
James D Miller
Manager of IT40.00$104,949$0$52,155Yes (X)
Annette Riley
Manager of Human Resources40.00$103,057$0$79,944Yes (X)
Robert Fairley
Serviceman60.00$102,533$0$52,243Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,289,623TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$544,839TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Fletcher Construction Co Inc
PO Drawer 1509PascagoulaMS39568General Plant & Substation Construction$1,608,573
Southern ROW & Line Clearance Inc
6603 Baker RoadVancleaveMS39565Right of Way Services$1,390,107
Treeline Services LLC
126 Strickland RoadLucedaleMS39452Right of Way Services$1,313,087
US Postal Service
209 Cox StreetLucedaleMS39452Postal Services$280,729
Mark Maples Escrow
362 Summer StreetLucedaleMS39452Land Escrow Services$190,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Sales of Electricity221000$152,390,345$152,390,345
Patronage Capital221000$5,107,963$5,107,963
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$157,498,308TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$858,912TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$858,912ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$2,512,839PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$2,512,839PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,512,839TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,512,839ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$34,164OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$33,587OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$577OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$577TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$577ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$5,956GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$4,225CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,731TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,731RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$160,872,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$157,500,039RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,372,328ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,380TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,533,924TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,014,048TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,947,184TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,832,285TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$113,819,199
Dist Exp-Maintenance$6,875,314
Admin & Gen Expenses$6,574,562
Consumer Accounts Exp$5,788,364

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,469,107TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,872,367TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,693,651BOYAmt
EOY$29,539,376EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,663,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,706,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,082,729BOYAmt
EOY$9,733,969EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,011,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,743,704EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,641,705BOYAmt
EOY$1,595,149EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$551,213BOYAmt
EOY$6,982,170EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$289,313,215LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$72,669,249LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,705,247BOYAmt
EOY$216,643,966EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,371,075BOYAmt
EOY$52,309,679EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$752,255BOYAmt
EOY$803,508EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,471,875BOYAmt
EOY$326,057,521EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,498,136BOYAmt
EOY$13,724,833EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,547,552BOYAmt
EOY$139,583,274EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,587,941BOYAmt
EOY$29,585,151EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,633,629BOYAmt
EOY$182,893,258EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,180BOYAmt
EOY$288,670EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,551,066BOYAmt
EOY$142,875,593EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,838,246BOYAmt
EOY$143,164,263EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,471,875BOYAmt
EOY$326,057,521EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$13,326,017OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,530,882OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,530,882BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$286,782,333OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$72,669,249DepreciationAmt
Book Value$214,113,084BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$216,643,966TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital - South Mississippi Electric Power Association$47,977,787C
Capital Term Certificates$2,160,341C
Other Investments in Associated Organizations$2,171,551C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$52,309,679TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accumulated post-retirement benefit obligation$23,108,715
Deferred compensation$803,508
Current portion of FAS 106 maturities$1,051,000
Customer deposits$4,621,928
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$29,585,151TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$160,872,367TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$160,872,367RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$160,872,367TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$151,338,443TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$151,338,443ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,533,924OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,533,924ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$160,872,367TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Income taxes - The Association is exempt from income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(12). Management has evaluated the Association's tax positions and concluded that the Association has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. With few exceptions, the Association is no longer subject to income tax examinations by the federal, state, or local tax authorities for years before 2010.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Margins assigned/assignable to members 9,533,924.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNeighbors Helping Neighbors community grants help Singing River Electric merge efforts with the hard work of those within our communities. The program awards two grants for up to $2500 each, four times a year in January, April, July, and October. The grants are available to non-profit organizations helping communities within Singing River Electric's service territory in education, civic, community development and economic development.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Harvey L Hedegaard
CEO & General Manager$252,805$0$0$0$8,450$0$95,013$0$17,273$0$373,541$0$0$0
Tammy Y Hultz
Manager of Accounting$130,463$0$0$0$749$0$50,097$0$7,560$0$188,869$0$0$0
Michael R Smith
Assistant General Manager$171,162$0$0$0$5,795$0$73,749$0$16,325$0$267,031$0$0$0
Horace J Necaise III
Gautier District Manager$115,684$0$0$0$4,160$0$35,932$0$15,399$0$171,175$0$0$0
James Chipley
Serviceman$104,663$0$0$0$546$0$34,383$0$14,766$0$154,358$0$0$0
James D Miller
Manager of IT$103,783$0$0$0$1,166$0$36,663$0$15,492$0$157,104$0$0$0
Annette Riley
Manager of Human Resources$102,291$0$0$0$766$0$72,840$0$7,104$0$183,001$0$0$0
Robert Fairley
Serviceman$101,882$0$0$0$651$0$37,477$0$14,766$0$154,776$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Singing River Electric Power Association is a not-for-profit membership organization whose members have identical voting rights and are assigned margins in accordance with the organization's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe members of Singing River Electric Power Association may elect one or more members of the governing body at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe business and affairs of the organization are managed by the Board of Directors which exercises all of the powers of the organization except such as are by law, or by the Certificate of Incorporation of the organization, or by the bylaws conferred upon or reserved to the members. The organization's bylaws include certain provisions in which a majority of the membership would need to approve such transactions. An example would be decisions to sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of more than ten percent of the organization's property.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Tammy Hultz, Manager of Accounting & Finance, and Michael R. Smith, CEO & General Manager, reviewed a completed copy of the Form 990. The Form 990 was then presented to and reviewed with the board of directors at a board meeting prior to filing the form with the Internal Revenue Service. The presentation of the form to the directors is reflected in the board minutes. Michael R. Smith then signed the IRS e-file authorization form allowing the Form 990 to be electronically filed with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cSinging River Electric Power Association has a board policy named the "Board of Directors and Officers Code of Ethics." The policy includes a certification of compliance, and each board member and officer signs the certificate annually to state they have read and fully understood the "Board of Directors and Officers Code of Ethics" and recognize that he/she is subject to the code.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Singing River Electric Power Association has a board policy that is named the "General Manager and CEO Evaluation and Compensation." A committee from the Board of Directors completes an evaluation regarding the CEO & General Manager's performance. The CEO & General Manager's compensation is compared to national, state, and regional compensation for other general managers of similar size to Singing River Electric Power Association. The CEO & General Manager uses comparable compensation data when reviewing and evaluating the compensation of the other employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Singing River Electric Power Association allows members to inspect a copy of the by-laws, financial statements, and conflict of interest policy at the main office.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4The instructions to the 2013 Form 990 indicate that organizations exempt under Section 501(c)(12) should report "patronage dividends paid" to their members in Part IX, Line 4 of the Form 990. Singing River Electric Power Association has interpreted the words "patronage dividends paid" in the instructions to mean margins that are assigned or assignable to the members. Singing River Electric Power Association assigns the net margins to its members each year. Therefore, the amount listed in Part IX, Line 4 represents the net margins assignable to the members for the calendar year ended December 31, 2013.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Memberships 1,490. Actuarial Gain 3,451,700. Amortization of Unrecognized Losses 707,100. Amortization of the Transition Obligation 270,000. Retirement of Capital Credits -1,744,917. Gain on Unclaimed Capital Credits 1,106,720. Net Margins Assigned/Assignable to Members 9,533,924.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe filing organization did not change its processes of oversight and selection for the year ended December 31, 2013.