CAPITAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CAPITAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0394240)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-30
- IRS object ID
- 202523039349302957
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-30T16:14:44-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 393647910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1502 LONDON ROAD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DULUTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55812 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 390394240 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAPITAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CAPI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9204942828 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 825 MORRIS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREEN BAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 543044525 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LISA HUGUET | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9204942828 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL J PETERSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01833529 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2187224705 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-30 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LAURIE BUTZ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 825 MORRIS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREEN BAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 543044525 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $165,603,093 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CAPITALCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1934 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CAPITAL CREDIT UNION IS A FULL SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT OFFERS OUR MEMBERS MULTIPLE LOAN PRODUCTS AS WELL AS SHARE, SHARE DRAFT, CD AND IRA PRODUCTS. IN ADDITION, CAPITAL SERVES MEMBERS BY OFFERING AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, DIRECT DEPOSIT, CALL 24 ONLINE BANKING, DEBIT AND CREDIT CARDS, GIFT CARDS, SAFE DEPOSIT BOXES, E-STATEMENTS, BILL PAY, AND MANY OTHER SERVICES. CAPITAL SERVES OVER 118,000 MEMBERS IN 16 NORTHEAST WISCONSIN COUNTIES: BROWN, CALUMET, DOOR, FOND DU LAC, KEWAUNEE, MANITOWOC, MARATHON, MARINETTE, MENOMINEE, OCONTO, OUTAGAMIE, PORTAGE, SHAWANO, SHEBOYGAN, WAUPACA, AND WINNEBAGO, AND EMPLOYEES OF GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF NORTH CENTRAL WI INC. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 575 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $597,567 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $107,348,989 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $135,073,044 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $24,764,624 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $27,617,260 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $124,385 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $125,476 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $132,237,998 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $162,815,780 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $508,364 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $468,329 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $31,496,428 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $34,083,097 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $78,973,027 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $107,311,184 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $110,977,819 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $141,862,610 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $21,260,179 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $20,953,170 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,428,442,866 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,583,325,331 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,152,132,252 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,284,942,076 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $276,310,614 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $298,383,255 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | A NONPROFIT MEMBER-OWNED THRIFT INSTITUTION ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS. CAPITAL CREDIT UNION IS A FULL SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT OFFERS OUR MEMBERS MULTIPLE LOAN PRODUCTS AS WELL AS SHARE, SHARE DRAFT, CD AND IRA PRODUCTS. IN ADDITION, CAPITAL SERVES MEMBERS BY OFFERING AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, DIRECT DEPOSIT, CALL 24 ONLINE BANKING, DEBIT AND CREDIT CARDS, GIFT CARDS, SAFE DEPOSIT BOXES, E-STATEMENTS, BILL PAY, AND MANY OTHER SERVICES. CAPITAL SERVES OVER 118,000 MEMBERS IN 16 NORTHEAST WISCONSIN COUNTIES: BROWN, CALUMET, DOOR, FOND DU LAC, KEWAUNEE, MANITOWOC, MARATHON, MARINETTE, MENOMINEE, OCONTO, OUTAGAMIE, PORTAGE, SHAWANO, SHEBOYGAN, WAUPACA, AND WINNEBAGO, AND EMPLOYEES OF GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF NORTH CENTRAL WI INC. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CAPITAL CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A FULL MENU OF LOAN PRODUCTS TO ITS 118,260 MEMBERS, CONSUMER LOANS, MORTGAGES, AND COMMERCIAL LOANS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | WITH A HIGH-RATE CHECKING ACCOUNT AND MONEY MARKET RATES THAT WERE AT THE TOP OF THE MARKET, WE WERE ABLE TO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH INSURED, LIQUID ALTERNATIVES FOR THEIR DEPOSIT NEEDS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAPITAL DONATED AND OR SPONSORED MORE THAN $617,000 TO VARIOUS LOCAL CHARITIES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. CAPITAL CONTINUES TO SUPPORT LOCAL NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS, AND MANY COMMUNITY EVENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 110689 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 575 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LISA HUGUET | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9204944541 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 825 MORRIS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREEN BAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 543044525 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELANIE HAEN | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 3.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN FRASSETTO | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 3.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $858 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RANDALL SANDERS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,556 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEITH LUCIUS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY (THRU JUNE 24') | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| COLLEEN VAN ZEELAND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,487 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ZELALEM BERE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN CARRIER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HEATHER KARCZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL PATTERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NANCY RIETVELD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $6,146 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAURIE BUTZ | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $598,314 | $0 | $43,291 | |||
| LISA HUGUET | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $262,219 | $0 | $46,359 | |||
| MICHAEL MILLHOUSE | ||||||||
| VP - CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $221,321 | $0 | $32,923 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID ENGLEBERT | ||||||||
| CHIEF COMMERCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $226,511 | $0 | $32,986 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN ZICH | ||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 40.00 | $211,103 | $0 | $43,065 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHAN PROBST | ||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $206,171 | $0 | $44,669 | Yes (X) | |||
| TAMMY WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| CHIEF CULTURE OFFICER | 40.00 | $168,924 | $0 | $22,451 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIELLE KROENING | ||||||||
| SVP BRANCH OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $164,038 | $0 | $31,103 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATTI BANI | ||||||||
| EMPLOYEE RELATIONS SPECIALIST | 40.00 | $150,799 | $0 | $21,448 | Yes (X) | |||
| WENDY WOHR | ||||||||
| VP - MEMBER RELATIONS | 40.00 | $170,292 | $0 | $31,431 | Yes (X) | |||
| CALEB DAHL | ||||||||
| VP - ITS OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $142,808 | $0 | $47,579 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENEE MOTT | ||||||||
| VP - TREASURY MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $141,094 | $0 | $8,386 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK HOEFS | ||||||||
| VP - SR. BUSINESS RELATIONS MGR | 40.00 | $140,631 | $0 | $11,141 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,821,272 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $416,832 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 28 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 934057 | ATLANTA | GA | 311934057 | CORE PROCESSING SERVICES | $6,384,455 |
| MIRON CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| PO BOX 509 | NEENAH | WI | 54957 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $5,275,297 |
| VISA USA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 742233 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 900742233 | DEBIT CARD PROCESSING SERVICES | $1,526,281 |
| MICHAEL WALTERS ADVERTISING INC | |||||
| 444 N WABASH AVE STE 4W | CHICAGO | IL | 60611 | ADVERTISING SERVICES | $1,318,987 |
| EPPSTEIN UHEN ARCHITECTS INC | |||||
| 333 E CHICAGO ST | MILWAUKEE | WI | 53202 | DESIGN SERVICES | $662,330 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $111,118,797 | $111,118,797 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $9,129,124 | $9,103,669 | $25,455 |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $8,593,590 | $8,593,590 | |
| INSURANCE INCOME | 522100 | $3,501,285 | $2,929,173 | $572,112 |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $2,130,548 | $2,130,548 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $599,700 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $599,700 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $135,073,044 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,769,538 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $27,769,538 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $125,476 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $125,476 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $125,476 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $125,476 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,312,500 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,322,535 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,394,196 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,393,117 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$81,696 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$70,582 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$152,278 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$152,278 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $162,815,780 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $134,475,477 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $597,567 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $27,742,736 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $468,329 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,341,392 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,370,503 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,226,066 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,049,903 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,095,233 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $487,866 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $254,560 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,732 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $953,015 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,217,695 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,218,984 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,897,981 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,964,048 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,044 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,274 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,185,883 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,171,954 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,080 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DIVIDENDS ON SHARES | $43,220,929 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $13,221,974 |
| LOAN & CLOSING COSTS | $5,994,071 |
| PROCESSING | $3,418,460 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $510,634 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,862,610 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,165,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,902,923 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,031,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,502,792 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,975,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,421,353 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,520,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,744,359 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,999,360,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,124,343,468 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,457,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,502,977 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $60,348,956 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $31,164,556 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,300,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,184,400 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,919,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,046,251 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,027,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,286,455 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,123,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $705,777 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,304,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,089,803 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,255,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,594,773 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,428,442,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,583,325,331 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,090,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,778,600 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,107,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,845,649 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,965,933,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,100,317,827 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,152,132,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,284,942,076 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,350,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,350,466 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $264,960,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $287,032,789 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $276,310,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $298,383,255 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,428,442,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,583,325,331 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $20,953,170 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,119,471 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,749,778 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,749,778 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,552,558 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,484,373 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,068,185 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,139,107 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,680,183 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,458,924 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,907,513 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,907,513 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $29,184,400 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $2,100,317,827 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,100,317,827 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $159,184,839 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $458,831 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$4,089,772 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,630,941 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $162,815,780 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $162,815,780 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $137,772,838 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $137,772,838 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,089,772 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,089,772 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $141,862,610 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS ESCROW ACCOUNTS ASSOCIATED WITH REAL ESTATE MORTGAGES (PROPERTY TAXES AND INSURANCE) ON BEHALF OF ITS MEMBERS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION MAY RECOGNIZE A LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS REPRESENT THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN AND THE BENEFIT RECOGNIZED AND MEASURED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ARE CLASSIFIED AS INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE CREDIT UNION HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES RECORDED AS REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -4,089,772. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES RECORDED AS REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 4,089,772. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (41 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF THE BAY AND LAKES REGION INC | ||||||||
| 1451 UNIVERSITY AVE | GREEN BAY | WI | 54302 | 396102943 | 501(C)(3) | $6,060 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| BAY AREA COUNCIL ON GENDER DIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 521 HILLTOP DR | GREEN BAY | WI | 543012717 | 923066784 | 501(C)(3) | $6,640 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF THE FOX VALLEY INC | ||||||||
| 160 S BADGER AVE | APPLETON | WI | 54914 | 391225709 | 501(C)(3) | $31,396 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| BROWN COUNTY UNITED WAY INC | ||||||||
| 111 N ROOSEVELT ST | GREEN BAY | WI | 54301 | 390806299 | 501(C)(3) | $15,660 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| CEREBRAL PALSY INC | ||||||||
| 2801 S WEBSTER AVE | GREEN BAY | WI | 54301 | 390901265 | 501(C)(3) | $6,020 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK | ||||||||
| 205 WEST 700 SOUTH | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84101 | 870387205 | 501(C)(3) | $5,350 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| CURATIVE CONNECTIONS INC | ||||||||
| 2900 CURRY LANE | GREEN BAY | WI | 54311 | 390806435 | 501(C)(3) | $5,331 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| DE PERE FIRE RESCUE | ||||||||
| 400 LEWIS ST | DE PERE | WI | 54115 | GOV | $5,700 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| FOX CITIES CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & INDUSTRY INC | ||||||||
| 125 N SUPERIOR ST | APPLETON | WI | 54911 | 391248133 | 501(C)(6) | $13,760 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP & GENERAL SUPPORT |
| FOX CITIES PERFORMING ARTS CENTER | ||||||||
| 400 W COLLEGE AVE | APPLETON | WI | 54911 | 391977839 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP & GENERAL SUPPORT |
| GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF NORTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INC | ||||||||
| 1800 APPLETON RD | MENASHA | WI | 54952 | 391144913 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| GREATER GREEN BAY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC | ||||||||
| 300 N BROADWAY STE 3A | GREEN BAY | WI | 54303 | 390318170 | 501(C)(6) | $16,599 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP & GENERAL SUPPORT |
| GREATER GREEN BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||
| 400 S WASHINGTON ST | GREEN BAY | WI | 54301 | 391699966 | 501(C)(3) | $8,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| GREEN BAY POLICE DEPARTMENT | ||||||||
| 307 S ADAMS ST | GREEN BAY | WI | 54301 | 396005458 | GOV | $27,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| HAPPILY EVER AFTER ANIMAL SANCTUARY | ||||||||
| E5714 BORK RD | MARION | WI | 54304 | 204031006 | 501(C)(3) | $6,100 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| HOOAH INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 12361 | GREEN BAY | WI | 54307 | 800723506 | 501(C)(3) | $5,050 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| HOWARD FIRE RESCUE | ||||||||
| 2456 GLENDALE AVE | GREEN BAY | WI | 54313 | 391053841 | GOV | $8,175 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| HOWE COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTER INC | ||||||||
| 526 S MONROE AVE | GREEN BAY | WI | 54301 | 391910410 | 501(C)(3) | $6,050 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| INSIGHT PUBLICATIONS INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 944 | APPLETON WI | WI | 54912 | 261263851 | N/A | $5,175 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| KIMBERLY HIGH SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 1662 E KENNEDY AVE | KIMBERLY | WI | 54136 | 396002809 | GOV | $12,500 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP & GENERAL SUPPORT |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | ||||||||
| 733 THIRD AVE 3RD FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10017 | 135661935 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| NEENAH-MENASHA FIRE RESCUE | ||||||||
| 125 E COLUMBIAN AVE | NEENAH | WI | 54956 | 382292422 | GOV | $6,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| NEW NORTH INC | ||||||||
| 2470 W MASON ST | GREEN BAY | WI | 54303 | 260114487 | 501(C)(3) | $15,170 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| NEW ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 252 | SUAMICO | WI | 54173 | 391516018 | 501(C)(3) | $14,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| OCONTO FALLS FIRE DEPARTMENT | ||||||||
| 500 N CHESTNUT AVE | OCONTO FALLS | WI | 54154 | 396005559 | GOV | $5,950 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| ON BROADWAY INC | ||||||||
| 340 N BROADWAY STE 165 | GREEN BAY | WI | 54303 | 391825541 | 501(C)(3) | $22,500 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| RAWHIDE INC | ||||||||
| E7475 RAWHIDE RD | NEW LONDON | WI | 54961 | 391052471 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| RUN AWAY SHOES | ||||||||
| W3192 COUNTY RD KK STE C | APPLETON | WI | 54915 | 201193210 | N/A | $8,500 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| SALVATION ARMY FOX CITIES | ||||||||
| 130 E NORTH ST | APPLETON | WI | 54911 | 362167910 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| SAMARITAN COUNSELING CENTER OF THE FOX VALLEY INC | ||||||||
| 1205 PROVINCE TERRACE | MENASHA | WI | 54952 | 391214216 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| ST MARY CATHOLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||||
| 1050 ZEPHYR DR | NEENAH | WI | 54956 | 391656963 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| TITAN CEO LLC | ||||||||
| 18896 W 84TH PLACE | ARVADA | CO | 80007 | 833757843 | N/A | $5,550 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| TOWN OF BUCHANAN FIRE & RESCUE | ||||||||
| N178 CTY RD N | APPLETON | WI | 54915 | 391316254 | GOV | $11,163 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| TOWN OF LEDGEVIEW FIRE DEPARTMENT | ||||||||
| 3700 DICKINSON RD | DE PERE | WI | 54115 | 391403853 | GOV | $7,500 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| UNITED WAY FOX CITIES INC | ||||||||
| 1455 MIDWAY RD | MENASHA | WI | 54952 | 390912895 | 501(C)(3) | $25,100 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-GREEN BAY | ||||||||
| 2420 NICOLET DR | GREEN BAY | WI | 54311 | 391805963 | GOV | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN GREEN BAY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 2420 NICOLET DR NO CL 805 | GREEN BAY | WI | 54311 | 451600858 | 501(C)(3) | $7,700 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| VILLAGE OF BELLEVUE POLICE | ||||||||
| 3100 EATON RD | GREEN BAY | WI | 54311 | 391223437 | GOV | $11,512 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WE ALL RISE AFRICAN AMERICAN RESOURCE CENTER | ||||||||
| 430 S WEBSTER AVE | GREEN BAY | WI | 54301 | 831699702 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WISCONSIN HUMANE SOCIETY | ||||||||
| 4500 W WISCONSIN AVE | MILWAUKEE | WI | 53208 | 390810533 | 501(C)(3) | $10,650 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| YMCA OF THE FOX CITIES | ||||||||
| 218 E LAWRENCE ST | APPLETON | WI | 54911 | 390806191 | 501(C)(3) | $9,100 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 36 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 5 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS AND ASSISTANCE ARE GENERALLY LIMITED TO KNOWN LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURIE BUTZ | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $525,379 | $0 | $70,303 | $0 | $2,632 | $0 | $20,700 | $0 | $22,591 | $0 | $641,605 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA HUGUET | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $238,617 | $0 | $22,312 | $0 | $1,290 | $0 | $13,131 | $0 | $33,228 | $0 | $308,578 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID ENGLEBERT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF COMMERCIAL OFFICER | $202,426 | $0 | $23,635 | $0 | $450 | $0 | $12,562 | $0 | $20,424 | $0 | $259,497 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL MILLHOUSE | ||||||||||||||
| VP - CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $201,463 | $0 | $19,588 | $0 | $270 | $0 | $13,066 | $0 | $19,857 | $0 | $254,244 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN ZICH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $192,278 | $0 | $18,375 | $0 | $450 | $0 | $12,367 | $0 | $30,698 | $0 | $254,168 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN PROBST | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $188,907 | $0 | $16,814 | $0 | $450 | $0 | $11,612 | $0 | $33,057 | $0 | $250,840 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WENDY WOHR | ||||||||||||||
| VP - MEMBER RELATIONS | $168,190 | $0 | $812 | $0 | $1,290 | $0 | $10,337 | $0 | $21,094 | $0 | $201,723 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIELLE KROENING | ||||||||||||||
| SVP BRANCH OPERATIONS | $153,637 | $0 | $10,101 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $9,612 | $0 | $21,491 | $0 | $195,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMMY WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CULTURE OFFICER | $167,873 | $0 | $361 | $0 | $690 | $0 | $9,646 | $0 | $12,805 | $0 | $191,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CALEB DAHL | ||||||||||||||
| VP - ITS OPERATIONS | $134,494 | $0 | $8,036 | $0 | $278 | $0 | $9,008 | $0 | $38,571 | $0 | $190,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATTI BANI | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE RELATIONS SPECIALIST | $143,835 | $0 | $5,289 | $0 | $1,675 | $0 | $8,763 | $0 | $12,685 | $0 | $172,247 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK HOEFS | ||||||||||||||
| VP - SR. BUSINESS RELATIONS MGR | $128,398 | $0 | $12,006 | $0 | $227 | $0 | $8,676 | $0 | $2,465 | $0 | $151,772 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED STEVEN FRASSETTO, NANCY RIETVELD, RANDALL SANDERS, AND COLLEEN VANZEELAND WITH TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS BENEFITS. THESE BENEFITS WERE INCLUDED IN THE INDIVIDUALS' TAXABLE COMPENSATION. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED ALL OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES LISTED ON PART VII, SECTION A, OF FORM 990 WITH GROSS-UP PAYMENTS. THESE BENEFITS WERE INCLUDED IN THE INDIVIDUALS' TAXABLE COMPENSATION. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED LAURIE BUTZ, DAVID ENGLEBERT, AND JONATHAN PROBST WITH HEALTH CLUB DUES BENEFITS. THESE BENEFITS WERE INCLUDED IN THE INDIVIDUALS' TAXABLE COMPENSATION. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | LAURIE BUTZ AND LISA HUGUET, WHO ARE LISTED ON PART VII, SECTION A, OF FORM 990 ARE ALSO PARTICIPANTS IN A SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN. SEE SCHEDULE L, PART II FOR MORE DETAIL RELATING TO THIS PLAN. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS YOUNG | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO (FORMER) | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $12,525,000 | $5,083,038 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KAREN CAREW | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT (FORMER) | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $2,225,000 | $1,831,561 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| LAURIE BUTZ | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $5,500,000 | $12,629,858 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| LISA HUGUET | |||||||
| CFO | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $4,150,000 | $4,199,902 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $23,744,359 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | DURING THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR, ARTICLE III, SECTION 1B OF THE BYLAWS WAS AMENDED TO EXPAND THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP TO ADD THE COUNTIES OF FOND DU LAC, MARATHON, PORTAGE AND SHEBOYGAN. ARTICLE V, SECTION 7 OF THE BYLAWS WAS AMENDED TO EXTEND THE NUMBER OF DAYS TO FILL A BOARD VACANCY TO 90 DAYS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS ARE INDIVIDUALS LIVING OR WORKING IN THE COUNTIES OF BROWN, CALUMET, DOOR, FOND DU LAC, KEWAUNEE, MANITOWOC, MARATHON, MARINETTE, MENOMINEE, OCONTO, OUTAGAMIE, PORTAGE, SHAWANO, SHEBOYGAN, WAUPACA, AND WINNEBAGO, AND EMPLOYEES OF GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF NORTH CENTRAL WI INC., THAT HAVE DEPOSITS WITH THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND CFO PRIOR TO SUBMISSION WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT COVERS ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE DETERMINATION AND REVIEW OF PERCEIVED CONFLICT IS DONE AT THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM LEVEL. UPON DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT, THE PERSON INVOLVED IN SAID CONFLICT CANNOT PARTICIPATE IN DELIBERATIONS OR DECISIONS. STAFF AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE POLICY MANUAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PROCESS OF DETERMINING PROPER COMPENSATION IS COMPLETED DURING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST; SUMMARIZED FINANCIALS ARE POSTED IN THE BRANCHES. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAPITAL CREDIT UNION SERVICE CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 825 MORRIS AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREEN BAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54304 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 391852107 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INSURANCE COMMISSIONS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAPITAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |