STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STERLING COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STERLING COLLEGE (EIN 48-0543728)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-02-27
IRS object ID
202500589349301815
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-02-27T17:42:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN481041128PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SWINDOLL JANZEN HAWK & LOYD LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 W DOUGLAS AVE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480543728EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STERLING COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6202784294PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 W COOPER STAddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLINGCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67579ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT RICHPersonNm
Person TitleCOLLEGE PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6202784294PhoneNum
Signature2025-02-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonADAM L GRILLIOT CPAPFSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00930960PTIN
Phone3162655600PhoneNum
Preparation2025-02-26PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSCOTT RICHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 W COOPERAddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLINGCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67579ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,206,929GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STERLING.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1887FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBACCALAUREATE DEGREE GRANTING INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee374TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,055,549PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,464,605CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,101,921PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,966,970CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$86,976PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$228,079CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$16,689PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$17,049CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,227,757PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,642,605CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,617,552PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,719,772CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,464,145PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,538,207CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$458,925CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,765,234PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,739,007CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,846,931PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,996,986CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$619,174PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,354,381CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,213,409TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,889,352TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,875,010TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,548,260TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,338,399NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,341,092NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBACCALAUREATE DEGREE GRANTING INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,505,677ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,719,772GrantAmt
Revenue$14,846,046RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS, SERVICING APPROXIMATELY 650 FULL-TIME STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,751,649ExpenseAmt
Revenue$499,518RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES FINANCIAL AID ADVISING, ADMISSIONS, ATHLETICS AND ALL OTHER MISCELLANEOUS STUDENT SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,607,736ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,621,406RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES VALUE-ADDED SERVICES THAT FOSTER PERSONAL, PROFESSIONAL, AND ACADEMIC GROWTH FOR STUDENTS, STAFF, AND FACULTY. INCLUDES DINING SERVICES, STUDENT HOUSING AND THE COLLEGE BOOKSTORE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,407,119ExpenseAmt
DescACADEMIC SUPPORT HELP STUDENTS SUCCEED ACADEMICALLY BY OFFERING TUTORING, DISABILITY SERVICES, AND ASSISTANCE WITH TIME MANAGEMENT AND STUDY SKILLS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,407,119TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$21,272,181TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee374EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHELLE HALLPersonNm
Phone6202784294PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 W COOPER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLINGCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67579ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GLENNYS DOANE
BOARD VICE C2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR H DANIEL FAHRENHOLTZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR RAY FARAG
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM HEAD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT JAEGER
BOARD SECRET2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDALL HENRY
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY KNECHT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARYL NUSS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV BEN RAY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER MCCREERY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD R REED
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PARKER SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DWIGHT NICHOLS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL SIBLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL MILLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY MAGEE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT RICH
COLLEGE PRES50.00Yes (X)$191,119$0$22,327
KENNETH BROWN
VP ACADEMIC45.00$104,032$0$18,644Yes (X)
MICHELLE HALL
CFO45.00Yes (X)$65,621$0$7,299
PETER TEAGUE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON WEST
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$360,772TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$48,270TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COMPASS GROUP
91337 COMPASS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693FOOD SERVICE$1,640,418
KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FUND
700 S KANSAS AVETOPEKAKS666033889PROF SERVICES$1,041,419
JENZABAR
PO BOX 845588BOSTONMA022845588SOFTWARE SRVCS$422,736
STERLING RHODES LLC
12320 SAINT ANDREWS DROKLAHOMA CITYOK73120DORM RENTAL OWN$386,832
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,464,605GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$2,464,605TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$14,846,046$14,846,046
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$3,621,406$3,621,406
MISC. EDUCATION INCOME611710$499,518$499,518
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,966,970TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$203,451TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$203,451RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$505,738SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$481,110SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,628SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,628TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,628RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$66,165GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$83,214CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$17,049TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$17,049RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,642,605TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,178,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,719,772TotalAmt
Program Services$8,719,772ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,011TotalAmt
Management And General$200,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,913FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,151,437TotalAmt
Program Services$5,070,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$836,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$243,883FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,446TotalAmt
Program Services$66,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,266FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$602,732TotalAmt
Program Services$488,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,152FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,581TotalAmt
Program Services$347,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,636FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,149TotalAmt
Management And General$86,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,502TotalAmt
Management And General$61,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,366TotalAmt
Program Services$25,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,910TotalAmt
Program Services$389,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,447FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,432TotalAmt
Program Services$362,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,825FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$932,253TotalAmt
Program Services$799,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,860FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,692TotalAmt
Program Services$382,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,365FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$396,264TotalAmt
Program Services$355,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,272TotalAmt
Program Services$304,272ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$964,823TotalAmt
Program Services$864,674ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,563TotalAmt
Program Services$84,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES$2,564,586$2,472,347$26,970$65,269
ACADEMIC SUPPORT & AUXILI$1,179,195$537,822$632,064$9,309
UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES$465,000$465,000

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,996,986TotalAmt
Program Services$21,272,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,265,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$458,925FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,048BOYAmt
EOY$634,363EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,218,937BOYAmt
EOY$9,714,217EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$362,361BOYAmt
EOY$245,831EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$359,457BOYAmt
EOY$338,101EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,564BOYAmt
EOY$111,954EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,440BOYAmt
EOY$3,591EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,165,955LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,624,598LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,309,207BOYAmt
EOY$14,541,357EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,901,827BOYAmt
EOY$4,153,428EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,266,012BOYAmt
EOY$13,393,374EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,478,556BOYAmt
EOY$753,136EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,213,409BOYAmt
EOY$43,889,352EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,658,043BOYAmt
EOY$2,345,245EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,240BOYAmt
EOY$203,710EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,606,887BOYAmt
EOY$4,509,529EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,385,840BOYAmt
EOY$5,489,776EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,875,010BOYAmt
EOY$12,548,260EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,303,968BOYAmt
EOY$4,447,989EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,034,431BOYAmt
EOY$26,893,103EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,338,399BOYAmt
EOY$31,341,092EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,213,409BOYAmt
EOY$43,889,352EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,354,381ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,140,685NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$216,389OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Historic StructureYes (X)HistoricStructureInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage3.00TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements1HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringfalseWrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,214,542BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$429,617ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,197,822InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$314,957OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,527,024EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,468,512BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$78,257ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$609,363InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,941,590OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,214,542EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,320,526BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$26,285ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,454,273InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$424,026OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,468,512EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,477,584BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$339,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,779,996InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$276,054OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,320,526EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,293,994BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$265,028ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$292,210InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$218,783GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,570,445OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,477,584EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.16720BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.02420PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.80860TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$609,868OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$609,868BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,002,186OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,624,598DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,377,588BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,553,901OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,553,901BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,541,357TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
POOLED INVESTMENT FUND$6,623,887F
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS$4,737,615F
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRU$907,943F
LT CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$865,912F
CASH VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE$107,215F
OTHER$85,002F
REAL ESTATE$65,800F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$13,393,374TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OPERATING LOC$4,017,233
DEFERRED VENDOR REBATES$719,542
CHECKS ISSUED IN XS OF BANK BALANCE$449,074
FINANCING LEASE LIABILITIES$168,412
ANNUITY AGREEMENTS PAYABLE$89,741
US GOVT LOAN FUNDS REFUNDABLE$23,757
STUDENT DEPOSITS$22,017
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,489,776TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,301,619TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,140,685NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$8,503,383OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$7,362,698RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,664,317RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$61,502InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$83,214OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$21,712RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,642,605TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,298,926TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,298,926ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$61,502InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,636,558OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,698,060ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,996,986TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4THE COLLEGE'S COLLECTIONS ARE MADE UP OF ARTIFACTS OF HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE, SCIENTIFIC SPECIMENS, AND ART OBJECTS THAT ARE HELD FOR EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, AND CURATORIAL PURPOSES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF MANY DONOR RESTRICTED AND BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS FOR SCHOLARSHIP AND OPERATING PURPOSES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XMANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THE COLLEGE HAS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX AND NO PROVISION FOR TAXES IS RECOGNIZED WITHIN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COLLEGE ONLY RECOGNIZES THE IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION IF THE POSITION WILL MORE LIKELY THAN NOT BE SUSTAINED DURING AN INCOME TAX EXAMINATION. THE COLLEGE DID NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023. THE COLLEGE IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO EXAMINATIONS FOR OPEN TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE COLLEGE BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATION FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2021.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DSCHOLARSHIP EXP REPORTED NET OF TUITION & FEES -8,719,772 CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 216,389
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BBOOKSTORE EXPENSES REPORTED IN REVENUE SECTION -83,214
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS & GRANTS 8,719,772 BOOKSTORE EXP REPORTED IN REVENUE SECTION -83,214

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3OUR NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IS DISCLOSED ON OUR WEBSITE AND ON ALL APPLICATIONS FOR ADMISSION.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6STERLING COLLEGE RECEIVES TITLE IV FUNDS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION ONLY FOR STUDENT ASSISTANCE.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient529RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$8,719,772CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION REDUCTNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL SCHOLARSHIPS & GRANTS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS ATTENDING STERLING COLLEGE. THESE SCHOLARSHIPS & GRANTS ARE NON-CASH AWARDS, REQUIRING THE AWARDS TO BE USED AS A DIRECT REDUCTION IN TUITION COST.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT RICHPersonNm
TitleCOLLEGE PRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$191,119BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$22,327NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$213,446TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF STERLING KSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN486016934BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP859368AY8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-12-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,075,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeEDUCATIONAL FACILITIES REFUNDING REVENUE BONDSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,680,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$5,075,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$200,000InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$75,664IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCITY OF STERLING, KS EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES REFUNDING REVENUE BONDSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DACADEMIC SUPPORT HELP STUDENTS SUCCEED ACADEMICALLY BY OFFERING TUTORING, DISABILITY SERVICES, AND ASSISTANCE WITH TIME MANAGEMENT AND STUDY SKILLS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ABOARD OF TRUSTEES VOTE IN NEW TRUSTEES TO REPLACE EXITING ONES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BBOARD COMMITTEE DECISIONS ARE VOTED ON BY ENTIRE BOARD FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER AND/OR THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, AS WELL AS THE PRESIDENT AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE BEFORE BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REVIEWED PERIODICALLY FOR VIOLATIONS OF POLICIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATOP MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED THROUGH THE USE OF COMPARATIVE DATA FROM SIMILAR SIZE ENTITIES AND INDEPENDENT DATA OBTAINED BY THE BOARD AND MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BOFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED THROUGH USE OF COMPARATIVE DATA FROM SIMILAR SIZE ENTITIES AND INDEPENDENT DATA OBTAINED BY THE BOARD AND MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLIT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGR 216,389

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1210 S MAINAddressLine1Txt
CityMCPHERSONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67460ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN486127349EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONAPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE ASSNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeLTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$304,272InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt