HINMAN DENTAL SOCIETY OF ATLANTA INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HINMAN DENTAL SOCIETY OF ATLANTA INC (EIN 58-6035113)
- Tax period
- 2013-06-01 to 2014-05-31
- Filed
- 2014-10-02
- IRS object ID
- 201402759349300310
- Schema version
- 2013v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-10-02T08:41:36-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582161308 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROOKS MCGINNIS & COMPANY LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5871 GLENRIDGE DR NE STE 200 | AddressLine1 |
| City | ATLANTA | City |
| State | GA | State |
| ZIP Code | 303285305 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 586035113 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HINMAN DENTAL SOCIETY OF | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Business Name Line2 | ATLANTA INC | BusinessNameLine2 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HINM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4042311663 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 33 LENOX POINTE | AddressLine1 |
| City | ATLANTA | City |
| State | GA | State |
| ZIP Code | 30324 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR PATRICK YANCEY III | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4042311663 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-09-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JACK L MCGINNIS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01253324 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4045314940 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-10-02 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR PATRICK YANCEY III | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 33 LENOX POINTE | AddressLine1 |
| City | ATLANTA | City |
| State | GA | State |
| ZIP Code | 30324 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,237,058 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.HINMAN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE SOCIETY'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THOSE DIRECTLY ASSOCIATED WITH THE DENTAL PROFESSION THROUGH THE SPONSORSHIP OF THE ANNUAL DENTAL MEETING AND PROVISION OF SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 9 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 400 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,811,913 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,228,374 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $946,055 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $490,831 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,526 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $31,514 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,762,494 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,750,719 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $621,750 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,130,662 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $560,306 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $596,046 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,377,332 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,682,640 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,559,388 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,409,348 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,203,106 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $341,371 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,091,448 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,527,557 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $122,995 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $623,034 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,968,453 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,904,523 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE SOCIETY'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THOSE DIRECTLY ASSOCIATED WITH THE DENTAL PROFESSION THROUGH THE SPONSORSHIP OF THE ANNUAL DENTAL MEETING AND PROVISION OF SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,478,374 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,228,374 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEETING: THE SOCIETY ADVANCES THE EDUCATION OF DENTAL PROFESSIONALS THROUGH THE SPONSORSHIP OF AN ANNUAL DENTAL MEETING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,286,508 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,130,662 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | TRUSTEES (INVESTMENTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS): PROVISION OF SCHOLARSHIPS TO DENTAL STUDENTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $432,676 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | SOCIETY (OTHER ACTIVITIES): PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AND OTHER SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,197,558 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 53 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 9 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SYLVIA RATCHFORD | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4042311663 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 33 LENOX POINTE | AddressLine1 |
| City | ATLANTA | City |
| State | GA | State |
| ZIP Code | 30324 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR BRADLEY K GREENWAY | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN AD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,500 | $0 | $0 |
| DR WAYNE T TADSEN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR BRIAN R CARPENTER | ||||||
| GENERAL CHAI | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR PAUL G ISLER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR BRUCE ASHENDORF | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR WILLIAM S ROUSSEAU | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR RICHARD N GOODROE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR DANIEL D DUNWODY III | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SYLVIA RATCHFORD | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DI | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $235,550 | $0 | $25,850 | |
| DR ROY A MCDONALD | ||||||
| ASSISTANT SE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR JAMES A ROOS | ||||||
| PARLIAMENTAR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR JANE C PUSKAS | ||||||
| PRSIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR PATRICK H YANCEY III | ||||||
| PRESIDENT-EL | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR JOHNATHAN DUBIN | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR ROBERT J O'DONNELL | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR KATHLEEN L ROBINSON | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $239,550 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $25,850 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMNI HOTEL AT CNN CENTER | |||||
| 100 CNN CENTER | ATLANTA | GA | 30303 | SPACE RENTAL | $407,292 |
| PRODUCTION RESOURCE GROUP LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 905897 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28290 | AUDIO VISUAL | $386,666 |
| GEORGIA WORLD CONGRESS CENTER | |||||
| 285 ANDREW YOUNG INTERNATIONAL BLVD | ATLANTA | GA | 30313 | SPACE RENTAL | $269,086 |
| BENNETT GRAPHICS | |||||
| 125 ROYAL WOODS COURT STE 100 | TUCKER | GA | 30084 | PRINTING | $261,754 |
| LEVY RESTAURANTS | |||||
| 285 ANDREW YOUNG INTERNATIONAL BLVD | ATLANTA | GA | 30313 | FOOD SERVICE | $148,956 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEETING EXHIBIT FEES | 561499 | $2,695,375 | $2,695,375 |
| REGISTRATION & PRE-REG. | 561499 | $1,162,843 | $1,162,843 |
| REGISTERED ATTENDANCE | 561499 | $621,450 | $621,450 |
| PARTICIPATION COURSES | 561499 | $544,959 | $544,959 |
| OTHER DIRECT MEETING REVENUE | 561499 | $203,747 | $203,747 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,228,374 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $147,111 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $147,111 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,830,059 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,486,339 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $343,720 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $343,720 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $343,720 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $31,514 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,514 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $31,514 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,750,719 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,259,888 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $490,831 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,012,912 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,012,912 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $117,750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $258,943 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $207,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $225,477 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $193,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,551 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,108 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,921 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,597 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,893 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,919 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,609 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,609 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,278 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $310,167 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,111 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,800 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,326 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $627,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $627,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,004 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,004 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,098 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,788 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,227 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,990 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD AND BEVERAGE | $529,752 | $523,712 | $6,040 |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $388,524 | $387,757 | $767 |
| HONORARIA | $317,755 | $317,755 | |
| SPACE RENTAL | $302,316 | $302,316 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $858,685 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $830,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,409,348 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,197,558 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $211,790 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $418,879 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,781 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $185,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,654 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,671,132 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $738,454 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $963,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $932,678 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,645,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,005,565 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,091,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,527,557 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $528,566 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,468 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $623,034 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,968,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,904,523 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,968,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,904,523 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,091,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,527,557 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $341,371 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $594,699 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $150,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $150,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,103,215 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $356,246 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $746,969 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $119,165 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $85,246 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,919 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $298,752 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $296,962 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,790 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $932,678 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,366,068 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $594,699 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $20,650 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $615,349 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,750,719 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,750,719 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,429,998 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $20,650 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $20,650 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,409,348 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,409,348 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SOCIETY QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(6), AS AMENDED, AND CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS A BUSINESS LEAGUE. IN ACCORDANCE WITH GAAP, MANAGEMENT IS REQUIRED TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE SOCIETY HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE-LIKELY- THANNOT WOULD BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE SOCIETY, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF MAY 31, 2014 AND 2013, THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY(OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION OR BENEFIT FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SOCIETYS TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE REGULATORY AUTHORITIES AND THE RETURNS ARE TYPICALLY OPEN FOR THE LAST THREE YEARS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGIA DENTAL ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| 7000 PEACHTREE DUNWOODY RD NE | BLDG 17-200 | ATLANTA | GA | 30328 | 580626520 | 501C6 | $15,000 | SPONSORSHIP |
| GEORGIA HEALTH SCIENCE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 1120 FIFTEENTH STREET AD -1119 | AUGUSTA | GA | 30912 | 352310573 | 501C3 | $360,412 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM | ||||||||
| 1530 3RD AVENUE SOUTH | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35294 | 636005396 | 501C3 | $71,500 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA | ||||||||
| 208 W FRANKLIN ST CAMPUS BOX 6100 | CHAPEL HILL | NC | 27599 | 566001393 | 501C3 | $511,000 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE | ||||||||
| 875 UNION AVENUE | MEMPHIS | TN | 38163 | 626001636 | 501C3 | $41,000 | SCHOLARSHIP | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 89 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $117,750 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RECIPIENTS AND THE AMOUNT OF EACH SCHOLARSHIP AND OTHER ASSISTANCE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE I IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY VOTE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. FACTORS CONSIDERED IN THIS GROUP DECISION INCLUDE SPECIFIC NEEDS OF THE POTENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS AT EACH UNIVERSITY VIEWED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ESTABLISHED EDUCATION FURTHERANCE OBJECTIVES OF THE SOCIETY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SYLVIA RATCHFORD | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $235,550 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $19,640 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $6,210 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $261,400 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | THE SOCIETY'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THOSE DIRECTLY ASSOCIATED WITH THE DENTAL PROFESSION THROUGH THE SPONSORSHIP OF THE ANNUAL DENTAL MEETING AND PROVISION OF SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH INSTITUTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | AWARENESS IS CONSTANTLY REINFORCED AMONG STAFF AND MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION PAID TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY AN INDEPENDENT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | OTHER EXPENSES 146,230 1,186 0 COURSE MATERIAL 136,616 0 0 BANK FEES 115,779 289 0 SUPPLIES 107,007 5,821 0 REGISTRATION 103,060 0 0 SECURITY 80,818 0 0 TECHNOLOGY 34,600 0 0 REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE 24,711 2,322 0 SPEAKER FEES 23,277 0 0 COMMUNICATIONS 22,386 0 0 TELEPHONE 17,191 1,389 0 ENTERTAINMENT 18,535 0 0 DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS 0 10,541 0 TRAINING 0 6,927 0 |