STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ALYAD FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALYAD FOUNDATION INC (EIN 11-3189339)
Tax period
2012-12-01 to 2013-11-30
Filed
2014-10-14
IRS object ID
201402879349100235
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2014-10-14T21:20:29-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2013-11-30TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN112336434EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RAICH ENDE MALTER & CO LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line190 MERRICK AVENUE SUITE 802AddressLine1
CityEAST MEADOWCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code11554ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-12-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN113189339EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALYAD FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlALYANameControl
Phone5162289000Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 LAKESIDE DRIVEAddressLine1
CityLAWRENCECity
StateNYState
ZIP Code11559ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameLAYA PERLYSKYName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone5162289000Phone
Date Signed2014-10-02DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameROBERTO VICECONTEName
PTINP00215561PTIN
Phone5162289000Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2015-12-30 17:16:21ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY2481161FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss17984InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm17984InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss10660DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm10660DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss186235NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price332036GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm186235CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss142OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm142OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses215021TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income215021TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss5620TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm544TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss20015OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm18848OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps790OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss25635TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm19392TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps790TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss109087ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps109087ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss134722TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm19392TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps109877TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses80299ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income195629NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY512CashBOY
Cash EOY6216CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV6216CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY415833SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY689088SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV689088SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY370208InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY209583InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV494419InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY1265153OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY1291438OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV1291438OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY2051706TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY2196325TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV2481161TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY2051706RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY2196325RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY2051706TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY2196325TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY2051706TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY2196325TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY2051706TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses80299ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases64320OtherIncreases
Subtotal2196325Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY2196325TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (31 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
CORONADO BIOSCIENCESP2010-10-262013-01-223428941950-7661-7661
CORONADO BIOSCIENCESP2010-10-262013-01-2870548390-1336-1336
CORONADO BIOSCIENCESP2011-07-062013-01-28211612116121161
CORONADO BIOSCIENCESP2011-07-132013-01-28705470547054
CHAMPIONS BIOTECHNOLOGYP2007-10-052013-02-1213811876-495-495
CHAMPIONS BIOTECHNOLOGYP2009-08-042013-02-1224653608-1143-1143
CHAMPIONS BIOTECHNOLOGYP2010-11-162013-02-1249309608-4678-4678
CHAMPIONS BIOTECHNOLOGYP2010-12-202013-02-1237476720-2973-2973
CHAMPIONS BIOTECHNOLOGYP2011-01-142013-02-12296493-197-197
CHAMPIONS BIOTECHNOLOGYP2011-02-242013-02-128871425-538-538
MIMEDXP2011-04-262013-02-15230432304323043
CORONADO BIOSCIENCESP2011-07-132013-02-27361443614436144
CORONADO BIOSCIENCESP2011-07-132013-03-01203182031820318
MIMEDXP2011-04-262013-03-08268382683826838
MIMEDXP2011-04-262013-03-11291062910629106
ALSERES PHARMACEUTICALP2005-04-132013-04-241435678-5535-5535
VALLEY FORGE COMPOSITP2010-03-172013-04-24796103-6024-6024
VALLEY FORGE COMPOSITP2010-03-182013-04-24796608-6529-6529
VALLEY FORGE COMPOSITP2010-03-192013-04-24796358-6279-6279
VALLEY FORGE COMPOSITP2010-03-222013-04-24574428-4371-4371
ATRIUM INNOVATIONS INCP2007-01-222013-04-24428842884288
NAUTILUS ZENTARIS INCP2007-03-052013-04-243736984-6611-6611
AETERNA ZENTARIS INCP2004-02-172013-04-2449011697-11207-11207
SUSSEX BANCORPP2008-09-162013-04-241259616308-3712-3712
SUSSEX BANCORPP2008-11-122013-04-24819819819
MIMEDXP2011-04-262013-04-29133861338613386
MIMEDXP2011-04-262013-04-30138931389313893
CORONADO BIOSCIENCESP2011-07-132013-11-20343053430534305
SHORT TERM GAIN FROM K-1SP2013-01-012013-11-307567-7567-7567
LONG TERM GAIN FROM K-1SP2012-01-012013-11-30296492964929649
1231 FROM K-1SP2012-01-012013-11-30308730873087
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income186235CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1123273QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year12092135NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.058922DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2115365QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year21922293NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.060014DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3103385QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year31687412NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.061268DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4146235QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year41856335NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.078776DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5144997QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year53122822NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.046431DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.305411TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.061082AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets2455759NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets150003AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income1956OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One151959AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions109877QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax3913InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal3913Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income3913TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Credits And Payments0TotalCreditsAndPayments
Penalty For Underpayment88PenaltyForUnderpayment
Tax Due4001TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10001UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T Filed1Form990TFiled
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithNYStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameTHE ORGANIZATIONBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number5162289000BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 LAKESIDE DRIVEAddressLine1
CityLAWRENCECity
StateNYState
ZIP Code11559ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
LAYA PERLYSKY
2 LAKESIDE DRIVELAWRENCENY11559PRES/TREAS2.00000
DOV PERLYSKY
2 LAKESIDE DRIVELAWRENCENY11559VP2.00000
ESTHER STAHLER
17 BEECHWOOD DRIVELAWRENCENY11559SECY2.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities637818AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances577042AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets1278296FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets2493156TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets2493156AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable37397CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets2455759NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return122788MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return122788MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income3913TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Income Tax For This Year429IncomeTaxForThisYear
Total Tax4342TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj118446DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded118446DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted118446DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions109877ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions109877QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions109877AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted118446DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year5144997ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year4146235ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year319014ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year221137ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year130184ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover361567TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions109877QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year109877AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus8569ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY8569ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus352998TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year5136428ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year216570ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year4146235ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year319014ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year221137ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year130184ExcessFromYear1

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerLAYA PERLYSKYContributingManager
Contributing ManagerDOV PERLYSKYContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AVAILABLE UPON REQUESTBusinessNameLine1

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 LAKESIDE DRIVEAddressLine1
CityLAWRENCECity
StateNYState
ZIP Code11559ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient RelationshipNONERecipientRelationship
Recipient Foundation StatusPUBLIC CHARITIESRecipientFoundationStatus
Purpose Of Grant Or ContributionTO ENABLE CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS TO CONTINUE TO OPPurposeOfGrantOrContribution
Amount$109,087Amount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year109087TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$17,984ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$10,660ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code15ExclusionCode
Exclusion$142ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$186,235ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$215,021ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA215021TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (13 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
300 SHS AETERNA ZENTARIS INC00
2,500 SHS ALSERES PHARMACEUTICALS00
51,567 SHS CORMEDIX INC CONV8062226844
54,413 SHS ARNO THERAPEUTICS INC10785816694
2,130 SHS SUSSEX BANCORP00
1,800 SHS NAUTILUS MINERALS INC00
27,800 SHS CHAMPIONS BIOTECHNOLOGY00
42,320 SHS CORONADO BIOSCIENCES INC00
9,300 SHS VALLEY FORGE COMPOSITE TECHNOLOGIES INC00
50,000 SHS AMERICAN BIO MEDICA CORP59965000
600 SHS WESTERGAARD COM INC018
68,375 MIMEDEX GROUP0430763
10,000 SHS MRI INTERVENTIONS1510715100

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets (10 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBOY Book ValueBOYBookValueEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
INVEST. IN CREDIT SUISSE PREMIER MANAGERS ASIA AIV, LP136858163895163895
INVEST. IN CREDIT SUISSE PREMIER MANAGERS ASIA, LP181966179355179355
INVEST. IN CS STRATEGIC PARNTERS PB FEEDER FUND IV, LP430510396133396133
INVEST. IN PROSPECT COURT ASSOCIATES, LLC-33700-37458-37458
2010 CAPITAL CALL CONTRIBUTIONS97260-121497-121497
INVEST. IN AG NET LEASE192333354931354931
INVEST. IN ASPHELIA PHARM100000100000100000
INVEST. IN CANDLEWOOD CREDIT VALUE FUND144608204923204923
INVEST. IN GLOBAL PARTNERS153181365613656
INVEST. IN MIMEDX03750037500

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (11 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
BANK CHARGES AND PENALTIES302151151
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES914454454
TELEPHONE EXPENSE243122121
TRAVEL1296564
SECTION 59(E)(2)9986270
K-1 MISC. DEDUCTIONS10697106970
K-1 OTHER DEDUCTIONS207420740
K-1 SECTION 179660
INVESTMENT INTEREST EXPENSE298629860
K-1 OTHER INCOME/(DEDUCTION)104110410
K-1 RENTAL LOSSES6256250

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncome
ORD. LOSS PASS THROUGH ON K-1121121121
ROYALTIES212121

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionAmountAmount
UNREALIZED GAIN ON K-1'S$63,484
M-1S ADJUSTMENTS FROM PASSTHRU$836

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (3 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FEDERAL EXCISE TAX$3,45300
FOREIGN TAXES$5445440
STATE TAXES$1,62300