NATIONAL COMMUNITY INVESTMENT FUND IRRV TR: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL COMMUNITY INVESTMENT FUND IRRV TR (EIN 36-7120987)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-10-21
- IRS object ID
- 201402949349301005
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-10-21T16:16:41-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 362938874 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OSTROW REISIN BERK & ABRAMS LTD | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 455 N CITYFRONT PLAZA DRIVE SUITE | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | 1500 | AddressLine2 |
| City | CHICAGO | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 606115313 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 367120987 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL COMMUNITY INVESTMENT FUND | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3128815826 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 135 S LASALLE STREET NO 2040 | AddressLine1 |
| City | CHICAGO | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 60603 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SAURABH NARAIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3128815826 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-10-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRANDON W VAHL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01699001 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3126707444 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SAURABH NARAIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 135 S LASALLE STREET NO 2040 | AddressLine1 |
| City | CHICAGO | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 60603 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,089,551 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NCIF.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE NATIONAL COMMUNITY INVESTMENT FUND INVESTS CAPITAL IN INSTITUTIONS, PRIMARILY BANKS, THAT INCREASE ACCESS TO RESPONSIBLE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES IN UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES. NCIF CONTRIBUTES TO THEIR SUCCESS BY AGGREGATING CAPITAL AND KNOWLEDGE AND LEVERAGING OPPORTUNITIES. NCIF GENERATES REASONABLE FINANCIAL, SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL RETURNS FOR ITS INVESTORS AND FUNDERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,006,814 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $546,992 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,138,334 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,793,086 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$17,641 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $110,920 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,522,560 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $63,228 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,650,067 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,514,226 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $65,000 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $98,750 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $4,174 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,195,279 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,367,640 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,260,279 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,466,390 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,389,788 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,047,836 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,558,851 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $22,151,313 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,514,765 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,555,130 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,044,086 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,596,183 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $994,369 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $327,790 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $88,437 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,360,185 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $25,010 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $105,111 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,107,816 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 13 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAURABH NARAIN | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3128815826 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 135 S LASALLE STREET SUITE 2040 | AddressLine1 |
| City | CHICAGO | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 60603 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID MCGRADY | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| CARLTON JENKINS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.20 | Yes (X) | $18,750 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY TINGERTHAL | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.20 | Yes (X) | $18,750 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES VAN LOAN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.20 | Yes (X) | $18,750 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK WILLIS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $8,750 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALFONSO LAU | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $8,750 | $0 | $0 | |
| SAURABH NARAIN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE/CHIEF EXECUTIVE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JOSEPH MROCZEK | ||||||
| MANAGER OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $98,750 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $546,992 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $546,992 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NMTC FEE INCOME | 525990 | $1,360,185 | $1,360,185 |
| INCOME FROM INVESTMENT | 900099 | $277,793 | $277,793 |
| CONFERENCE SPONSORSHIP | 900099 | $105,111 | $105,111 |
| INTEREST ON CDS | 900099 | $42,797 | $42,797 |
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522291 | $7,200 | $7,200 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,793,086 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,070 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $36,070 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,000 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,000 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,650,175 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,575,325 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $74,850 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $74,850 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $74,850 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $57,228 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $57,228 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $57,228 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,514,226 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,793,086 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $174,148 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,750 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $98,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,619 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,755 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $134,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,891 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,918 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,973 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,960 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,422 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,260 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,180 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $128,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,100 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,845 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,381 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERSONNEL - PEO | $688,757 | $624,428 | $60,155 | $4,174 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES AND FEE | $40,549 | $40,549 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,343 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,343 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,466,390 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,107,816 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $354,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,174 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,976,603 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,376,413 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $555,844 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,388 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,805 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $178,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,400 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,510 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $83,472 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,991 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,481 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,192,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,155,485 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,501,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,201,431 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,400 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,558,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,151,313 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $304,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $356,742 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,210,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,198,388 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,514,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,555,130 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,194,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,293,697 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,849,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,302,486 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,044,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,596,183 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,558,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,151,313 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,047,836 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $132,427 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$628,166 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,789 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,838 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,951 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $60,683 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,153 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $52,530 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $69,481 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| EQUITY INVESTMENTS IN CDFIS | $11,234,658 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN NCIF CAPITAL, LLC | $16,479 | C |
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $6,950,294 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $18,201,431 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,646,653 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $132,427 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $132,427 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,514,226 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,514,226 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,094,556 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $628,166 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $628,166 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,466,390 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,466,390 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | NCIF IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND APPLICABLE STATE LAW. THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ADDRESS THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THAT GUIDANCE, NCIF MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. EXAMPLES OF TAX POSITIONS INCLUDE THE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OF NCIF AND VARIOUS POSITIONS RELATED TO POTENTIAL SOURCES OF UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM A TAX POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THERE WERE NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IDENTIFIED OR RECORDED AS LIABILITIES AS OF DECMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012. NCIF FILES ITS FORM 990 WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS). NCIF IS GENERALLY NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS FOR YEARS ENDED PRIOR TO DECEMBER 31, 2010. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INTEREST - AMORTIZATION OF DISCOUNT 628,166. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|
| DAVID MCGRADY | ||
| BOARD CHAIRMAN | NCIF INVESTMENT - NCIF MADE AN EQUITY INVESTMENT IN CFBANC CORPORATION DURING 1998. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, DAVID MCGRADY, IS ALSO THE VICE CHAIRMAN AT CFBANC CORPORATION.DAVID RAISES CAPITAL AND OPERATING SUPPORT FORM FOUNDATIONS, BANKS AND OTHER INVESTORS FOR CDFIS AND NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE CAPITAL AND OPERATING SUPPORT MAY BE RAISED FROM EXISTING OR POTENTIAL INVESTORS IN OR SUPPORTERS OF NCIF.DAVID MAY FROM TIME TO TIME PROVIDE CONSULTING SERVICES TO PARTIES WITH WHOM NCIF MAY HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP; AND AN ACTIVE ADVISOR TO A NUMBER OF NEW MARKET TAX CREDIT INVESTORS, ALLOCATEES AND QALICBS. | 0 |
| ALFONSO LAU | ||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | NCIF INVESTMENT - NCIF HAS AN EQUITY INVESTMENT IN FAIB. ALFONSO LAU IS A DIRECTOR OF FAIB. THE EQUITY INVESTMENT WAS MADE PRIOR TO HIM JOINING THE BOARD. | 0 |
| CARLTON JENKINS | ||
| BOARD TRUSTEE | NCIF INVESTMENT - NCIF PURCHASED PREFERRED EQUITY IN ONEUNITED BANK DURING 2011. CARLTON JENKINS OWNS COMMON STOCK IN ONEUNITED BANK. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, MISSION STATEMENT: | NATIONAL COMMUNITY INVESTMENT FUND (NCIF) IS AN INDEPENDENT NON-PROFIT TRUST FUND WITH $22.5 MILLION IN TOTAL ASSETS AND $173 MILLION IN ALLOCATION OF NEW MARKETS TAX CREDITS FROM THE CDFI FUND. NCIF INVESTS THIS PRIVATE CAPITAL IN AND ENABLES KNOWLEDGE TRANSFER TO DOMESTIC DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS THAT INCREASE ACCESS TO FINANCIAL SERVICES IN UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES. OVER THE PAST SEVERAL YEARS, NCIF HAS BECOME THE LARGEST PRIVATE EQUITY INVESTOR BY NUMBERS IN MISSION-ORIENTED BANKS AROUND THE COUNTRY. THESE INCLUDE CERTIFIED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS (CDFIS) AND MINORITY DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS (MDIS). NCIF PURSUES ITS MISSION WITH A COMPREHENSIVE THREE-PART BUSINESS STRATEGY TO SUPPORT THE MISSION-ORIENTED FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS. 1. INVESTING: NCIF PROVIDES PATIENT CAPITAL INTO MISSION-ORIENTED BANKS AND ALSO INTENDS TO SUPPORT SMALL BUSINESSES; 2. DIRECT LENDING: NCIF HAS USED THE NMTC PROGRAM TO MAKE LOANS INTO UNDERSERVED MARKETS NATIONALLY IN COLLABORATION WITH LOCAL MISSION-ORIENTED BANKS. NCIF MAY CONSIDER BUILDING A SMALL BUSINESS LENDING FUND IN COLLABORATION WITH OUR NETWORK BANKS; 3. RESEARCH AND METRICS: NCIF PIONEERED ITS SOCIAL PERFORMANCE METRICS FOR BANKS TO ENABLE INVESTORS FIND THE HIGH IMPACT INSTITUTIONS AND ALSO FOR BANKS TO COMPARE THEMSELVES TO PEER GROUPS IN TERMS OF FINANCIAL AND SOCIAL IMPACT. RESEARCH CREATED ON THE SECTOR AND THE ANNNUAL CONFERENCE HELP IN INCREASING THE EFFICIENCY OF THE SECTOR IN BETTER SERVING THE UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A | PROVIDER OF PATIENT CAPITAL - AS OF 12/31/2013, NCIF'S PORTFOLIO CONSISTS OF PROGRAM-RELATED INVESTMENTS OF $18.2 MILLION IN 25 CDBIS THROUGHOUT THE NATION. WITH THE SUPPORT OF NCIF'S INVESTMENTS, PORTFOLIO INSTITUTIONS REPORTED ORIGINATING OVER $490.1 MILLION IN DEVELOPMENT LOANS IN LOW INCOME COMMUNITIES OR TO LOW INCOME BORROWERS DURING THE MOST RECENT YEAR OF ANALYSIS (FY 2012). THESE INSTITUTIONS PROVIDE CREDIT PRODUCTS, DEVELOPMENT SERVICES AND RETAIL FINANCIAL SERVICES IN ECONOMICALLY VULNERABLE COMMUNITIES AND HELP IN PROVIDING ALTERNATIVES TO PAYDAY LENDERS, CHECK CASHERS AND SUBPRIME LENDERS. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4B | DIRECT LENDING USING THE NMTC PROGRAM NCIF NOT ONLY FACILIATES LENIDNG INTO UNDERSERVED MARKETS BUT ALSO ENABLES OUR NETWORK BANK PARTNERS BOOK HIGH QUALITY LOANS. ASSIST IN GENERATING EARNING ASSETS - EXPENSES RELATING TO THE ONGOING OPERATION OF NCIF'S NEW MARKETS TAX CREDITS (NMTC) PROGRAM. THE NMTC PROGRAM WAS CREATED TO CATALYZE MUCH NEEDED ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INVESTMENT INTO ECONOMICALLY DISTRESSED, LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES. NCIF HAS BEEN AWARDED A TOTAL OF $206 MILLION IN NMTC ALLOCATIONS ACROSS THE 2003, 2008, 2009, 2012 AND 2013 PROGRAM YEARS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2013, NCIF HAS CLOSED 13 DEALS UTILIZING ALL PRIOR $128 MILLION OF ITS NMTC ALLOCATION. NCIF DOES NOT ALLOCATE HUMAN CAPITAL EXPENSES INTO NMTC AND OTHER BUSINESS LINES. APART FROM DIRECT EXPENSES, ALL OTHER EXPENSES ARE BOOKED IN 4(A). |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4C | THE NCIF NETWORK - NCIF OPERATES THE NCIF NETWORK FOR PROVIDING BEST PRACTICES IN RISK MANAGEMENT, VALUATION, GOVERNANCE AND DEVELOPMENT IMPACT ANALYSIS. THE PREMIER EVENT OF THE NCIF NETWORK IS THE ANNUAL DEVELOPMENT BANKING CONFERENCE WHICH BRINGS TOGETHER CHIEF EXECUTIVES FROM CDBI BANKS, THRIFTS AND CREDIT UNIONS TO SHARE BEST PRACTICES AND FOR PEER TO PEER NETWORKING. THE 2013 CONFERENCE WAS ATTENDED BY OVER 150 INDIVIDUALS, INCLUDING CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AND SENIOR STAFF MEMBERS FROM OVER 50 BANKS, THRIFTS AND CREDIT UNIONS. THE THEME OF THE 2013 EVENT WAS "CDFI BANK 2.0: INNOVATION FOR IMPACT" AND SESSIONS FOCUSED ON CAPITAL RAISING, SMALL BUSINESS LENDING, NEW MARKETS TAX CREDITS, NEW TECHNOLOGY INNOVATIONS AND IMPACT MEASURING. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, NCIF PRODUCES SEVERAL RESEARCH REPORTS INCLUDING AN ANNUAL REPORT ON THE FINANCIAL AND SOCIAL PERFORMANCE OF CDFI BANKS AS WELL AS DASHBOARDS ON THE SOCIAL IMPACT OF THE SECTOR. ITS ONLINE TOOL BANKIMPACT.ORG HAS BECOME THAT HAS BECOME A DEFINITIVE SOURCE FOR INFORMATION ON THE SECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A AND PART VII: | NCIF HAS DELEGATED THE SERVICES OF NCIF TO NCIF MANAGEMENT LLC. THE EMPLOYEES OF NCIF MANAGEMENT LLC ARE EMPLOYEES OF INSPERITY, A PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYER ORGANIZATION (PEO). THIS INCLUDES THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE AND THE CONTROLLER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | NCIF SIGNED A SERVICE AGREEMENT WITH NCIF MANAGEMENT LLC FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING INVESTMENT ADVISORY, ADMINISTRATIVE, AND MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO NCIF. NCIF MANAGEMENT LLC IS A 100% OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF NCIF. THE TRUSTEES CONTINUE TO HAVE FULL RESPONSIBILITY FOR MANAGING NCIF. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY AT LEAST TWO EMPLOYEES OF THE NCIF MANAGEMENT LLC AND IS PRESENTED TO THE TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS OF THE NCIF MANAGEMENT LLC COMPLETE ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRES DISCLOSING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS IS ON A SELF-MONITORED BASIS BY EACH INDIVIDUAL. THE BOARD HAS ADOPTED A FORMAL POLICY FOR REVIEWING AND AFFIRMING ACTIONS WHEN THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. WHERE A CONFLICT EXISTS THAT INDIVIDUAL WOULD BE EXCLUDED FROM PARTICIPATION IN VOTING AND DECISION MAKING. ON AN ONGOING BASIS, THESE INDIVIDUALS WOULD INFORM THE BOARD AND THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM SUCH BUSINESS MATTERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | DURING 2010, THE TRUSTEES ENGAGED A CONSULTING FIRM TO REVIEW AND DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE. STAFF COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE, BASED ON COMPARABLES RECEIVED FROM INSPERITY, SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS, AND PAST COMPENSATION STRUCTURE AT SHOREBANK. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLICLY DISCLOSED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 134,755. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 56,000. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 190,755. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | INTEREST ON AMORTIZATION OF DISCOUNT -628,166. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NCIF MANAGEMENT LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 135 S LASALLE SUITE 2040 | AddressLine1 |
| City | CHICAGO | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 60603 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 273629124 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDE INVESTMENT ADVISORY, ADMINISTRATIVE AND MANAGEMENT SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $7,699 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $867,099 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL COMMUNITY INVESTMENT FUND | BusinessNameLine1 |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (15 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND I CDE LLC | |||||||
| 135 S LASALLE STREET SUITE 2040 | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | 043730582 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | N/A |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND II CDE LLC | |||||||
| 135 S LASALLE STREET SUITE 2040 | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | 043730590 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | N/A |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND III CDE LLC | |||||||
| 135 S LASALLE STREET SUITE 2040 | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | 043730551 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | N/A |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND IV CDE LLC | |||||||
| 135 S LASALLE STREET SUITE 2040 | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | 383791768 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | N/A |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND V CDE LLC | |||||||
| 135 S LASALLE STREET SUITE 2040 | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | 383791769 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | N/A |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND VI CDE LLC | |||||||
| 135 S LASALLE STREET SUITE 2040 | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | 383791770 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | N/A |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND VII CDE LLC | |||||||
| 135 S LASALLE STREET SUITE 2040 | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | 383791771 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | N/A |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND VIII CDE LLC | |||||||
| 135 S LASALLE STREET SUITE 2040 | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | 453342249 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | N/A |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND IX CDE LLC | |||||||
| 135 S LASALLE STREET SUITE 2040 | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | 453342421 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | N/A |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND X CDE LLC | |||||||
| 135 S LASALLE STREET SUITE 2040 | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | 453342611 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | N/A |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND XI CDE LLC | |||||||
| 135 S LASALLE STREET SUITE 2040 | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | 453342735 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | N/A |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND XII CDE LLC | |||||||
| 135 S LASALLE STREET SUITE 2040 | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | 453342803 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | N/A |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND XIII CDE LLC | |||||||
| 135 S LASALLE STREET SUITE 2040 | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | 462809718 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | N/A |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND XIV CDE LLC | |||||||
| 135 S LASALLE STREET SUITE 2040 | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | 462930012 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | N/A |
| NCIF NEW MARKETS CAPITAL FUND XV CDE LLC | |||||||
| 135 S LASALLE STREET SUITE 2040 | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | 432937063 | INVESTING IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES | DE | N/A |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NCIF CAPITAL LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 135 S LASALLE STREET SUITE 2040 | AddressLine1 |
| City | CHICAGO | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 60603 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 161645178 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | MANAGE CDE'S | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL COMMUNITY INVESTMENT FUND | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $399 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $16,903 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |