NEW HANOVER COMMUNITY ENDOWMENT INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NEW HANOVER COMMUNITY ENDOWMENT INC (EIN 85-3563370)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-03
- IRS object ID
- 202523079349301207
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-03T07:52:50-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 South Wacker Dr Suite 3300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606063392 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 853563370 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | New Hanover Community Endowment Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NEWH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9107565990 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 4730 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wilmington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 284061730 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Shannon Winslow | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Board Chair | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9107565990 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Rebekuh Eley | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01247672 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3126343400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-29 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Shannon Winslow | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 4730 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wilmington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 284061730 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $159,378,376 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.theendowment.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2020 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To improve the health, education, safety, and economic opportunity of every person in our community. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 13 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $140,072 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $113,258 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $37,500,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $25,000,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $35,412,305 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $86,652,777 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $72,912,305 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $111,652,777 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $60,745,645 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,442,925 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,944,120 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,357,344 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,116,904 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,800,269 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $73,806,669 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $68,112,036 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $37,846,108 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,408,948,388 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,548,109,603 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $24,261 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $53,826 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,408,924,127 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,548,055,777 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To improve the health, education, safety, and economic opportunity of every person in our community. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $62,848,136 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $60,745,645 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Providing financial support to benefit the residents of New Hanover County and region. New Hanover Community Endowment, Inc. focuses on (1) public primary, secondary, and post-secondary education, (2) health and social equity, (3) community development, and (4) community safety in furtherance of the mission and initiatives of New Hanover County. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $62,848,136 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 13 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Joel Beeson CFOTreasurer | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9107565990 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 4730 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wilmington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 284061730 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spence Broadhurst | |||||||
| Director/Assistant Treasurer | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Edel Segovia | |||||||
| Director/Secretary | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Khadijia Tribie Reid | |||||||
| Director/Assistant Secretary | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bill Cameron | |||||||
| Board Chair/Interim President | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Shannon Winslow | |||||||
| Director/Vice Chair | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jack Barto | |||||||
| Director | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bill Blair | |||||||
| Director | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chris Boney | |||||||
| Director | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cedric Dickerson | |||||||
| Director | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michele Holbrook | |||||||
| Director (until 05/21/24) | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patricia Kusek | |||||||
| Director (until 03/01/24) | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Pat Maguire | |||||||
| Director | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mary Lyons Rouse | |||||||
| Director | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Sprunt | |||||||
| Director | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stedman Stevens | |||||||
| Director (until 09/30/24) | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Woody White | |||||||
| Director | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William Buster | |||||||
| President (until 02/28/24) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $386,134 | $0 | $14,452 | ||
| Lakesha McDay | |||||||
| Vice President (until 10/15/24) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $222,250 | $0 | $33,238 | ||
| Joel Beeson | |||||||
| Treasurer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $210,819 | $0 | $24,199 | ||
| Dan Winslow | |||||||
| President | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $81,375 | $0 | $7,877 | ||
| Emily Page | |||||||
| Director of Learning | 40.00 | $148,188 | $0 | $22,883 | Yes (X) | ||
| Leigh Quarles | |||||||
| Network Officer | 40.00 | $120,280 | $0 | $23,008 | Yes (X) | ||
| Terri Burhans | |||||||
| Network Officer | 40.00 | $119,425 | $0 | $16,537 | Yes (X) | ||
| Henry Maurer | |||||||
| Director of Communications | 40.00 | $104,600 | $0 | $30,047 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,393,071 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $172,241 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $25,000,000 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $25,000,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,735,551 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $140,072 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,595,479 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $95,642,825 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $47,725,599 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $47,917,226 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,917,226 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $47,917,226 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $111,652,777 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $140,072 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $86,512,705 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,745,645 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,745,645 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $980,345 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $735,259 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $245,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $746,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $559,659 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $186,552 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,167 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,125 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,042 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,653 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,240 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,413 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,744 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,808 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,936 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,338 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $89,338 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,361 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $69,361 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,980,633 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,980,633 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $441,657 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $331,243 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,414 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,333 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,583 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,919 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,690 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,180 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,158 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,744 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,710 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Tax Expense-UBIT | Desc |
| Total | $118,374 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $118,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,806,669 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,848,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,958,533 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,922 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,817,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,391,514 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,794,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,100 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,381,242,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,485,642,067 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,408,948,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,548,109,603 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,826 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,826 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,408,924,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,548,055,777 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,408,924,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,548,055,777 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,408,948,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,548,109,603 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $37,846,108 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $101,285,542 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,296,033,526 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,500,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,000,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,358,533,526 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,296,033,526 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,500,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,000,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,358,533,526 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $1,358,533,526 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,991,001 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,234,447 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $33,620,793 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,735,551 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $102,581,792 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $262,327 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $113,258 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $375,585 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $1,461,490,903 | TotalSupportAmt |
| First5 Years170 | Yes (X) | First5Years170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,408,924,127 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $25,000,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $177,957,686 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $60,745,645 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,221,512 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $858,879 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,548,055,777 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,207,834,524 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $37,500,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $165,638,529 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,048,926 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,408,924,127 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,315,756,843 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$97,367,864 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $9,288,550 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,265,905 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,207,834,524 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $92,968 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,296,033,526 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $20,413,157 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $782,808 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,315,756,843 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributions | $100,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $7,032 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $92,968 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $202,957,686 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $101,285,542 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $101,285,542 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $101,672,144 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $9,980,633 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $9,980,633 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $111,652,777 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $63,826,036 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $63,826,036 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $9,980,633 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $9,980,633 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $73,806,669 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The endowment funds are used to help provide financial support to (1) public primary, secondary, and post-secondary education, (2) health and social equity, (3) community development, and (4) community safety missions and initiatives in New Hanover County. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Endowment is generally exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. In addition, the Endowment qualifies for charitable contribution deductions and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation. Income that is not related to exempt purposes, less applicable deductions, may be subject to federal and state corporate income taxes. The Endowment did not have any significant net unrelated business income for the years ending December 31, 2024 and 2023. Management evaluated the tax positions of the Endowment and concluded that the Endowment had taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements to comply with the provisions of the Income Taxes Topic of the FASB ASC. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central America and the Caribbean | 0 | 0 | Investments | $2,105,000 |
| Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Investments | $59,034,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $61,139,000 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $61,139,000 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (61 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Safe Place | ||||||||
| PO Box 1271 | Wrightsville Beach | NC | 28480 | 454267424 | 501(c)(3) | $1,200,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| American Red Cross - Cape Fear Chapter | ||||||||
| 1102 South 16th Street | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 530196605 | 501(c)(3) | $979,087 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Backyard Housing Group | ||||||||
| 1917 Wolcott Ave | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 841954067 | 501(c)(3) | $60,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Better Is Possible | ||||||||
| PO Box 415 | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 825096487 | 501(c)(3) | $150,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Blue Ribbon Commission on the Prevention of Youth Violence (DBA Voyage) | ||||||||
| 507 McRae Street | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 352454819 | 501(c)(3) | $561,915 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Southeastern North Carolina | ||||||||
| 140 Cinema Drive | Wilmington | NC | 28403 | 560636247 | 501(c)(3) | $1,653,200 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Cape Fear Clinic Inc | ||||||||
| 1605 Doctors Circle | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 561984630 | 501(c)(3) | $400,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Cape Fear Collective | ||||||||
| 3916 Oleander Dr 7746 | Wilmington | NC | 28403 | 833263326 | 501(c)(3) | $4,137,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Cape Fear Community College Foundation Incorporated | ||||||||
| 411 North Front Street | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 581308578 | 501(c)(3) | $5,609,774 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Cape Fear Community Land Trust | ||||||||
| PO Box 1143 | Wilmington | NC | 28402 | 306172153 | 501(c)(3) | $125,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Cape Fear Habitat for Humanity | ||||||||
| 3310 Frederickson Road | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 561555858 | 501(c)(3) | $3,500,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Cape Fear Literacy Council | ||||||||
| 1012 S 17th St | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 581613254 | 501(c)(3) | $46,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Child Development Center | ||||||||
| 3802 Princess Place Drive | Wilmington | NC | 28405 | 560796221 | 501(c)(3) | $65,500 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Coastal Horizons Center | ||||||||
| 615 Shipyard Blvd | Wilmington | NC | 28412 | 560950370 | 501(c)(3) | $300,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Communities in Schools of Cape Fear | ||||||||
| 1209 Market Street | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 203385755 | 501(c)(3) | $1,396,381 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Domestic Violence Shelter and Services Inc | ||||||||
| PO Box 1555 | Wilmington | NC | 28402 | 561497076 | 501(c)(3) | $194,619 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| DREAMS Center for Arts Education | ||||||||
| 901 Fanning Street | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 562001053 | 501(c)(3) | $397,887 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Eden Village | ||||||||
| 2974 McClammy Street | Wilmington | NC | 28405 | 844629801 | 501(c)(3) | $155,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| El Cuerpo | ||||||||
| 4555 Fairview Drive | Wilmington | NC | 28412 | 030389985 | 501(c)(3) | $200,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Elderhaus | ||||||||
| 1308 North College Street | Wilmington | NC | 28405 | 581449301 | 501(c)(3) | $75,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Feast Down East Inc | ||||||||
| 20 N 4th Street | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 320333038 | 501(c)(3) | $361,760 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Financial Protection Law Center | ||||||||
| 272 N Front Street | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 562262315 | 501(c)(3) | $100,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| First Fruit Ministries | ||||||||
| 2750 Vance Street | Wilmington | NC | 28412 | 311742774 | 501(c)(3) | $200,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Genesis Block Foundation | ||||||||
| 226 North Front Street Suite 165 | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 852618849 | 501(c)(3) | $200,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| GLOW Academy | ||||||||
| 4100 Sunglow Dr | Wilmington | NC | 28405 | 463293461 | 501(c)(3) | $1,101,667 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Good Shepherd Center | ||||||||
| 811 Martin Street | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 561566178 | 501(c)(3) | $555,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Greater Wilmington Chamber Foundation | ||||||||
| 1 Estell Lee Place | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 237337244 | 501(c)(3) | $150,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Hadden Hall I & II Apartments | ||||||||
| 3610 Caswell St | Wilmington | NC | 28403 | 581912838 | 501(c)(3) | $180,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Jo Ann Carter Harrelson Center Inc | ||||||||
| 20 N 4th Street | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 203598248 | 501(c)(3) | $526,277 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Kids Making It | ||||||||
| 617 Castle Street | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 261606084 | 501(c)(3) | $103,420 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Leading Into New Communities Inc (LINC) | ||||||||
| 1624 Princess Street | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 562135792 | 501(c)(3) | $580,534 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Legal Aid of North Carolina | ||||||||
| PO Box 28741 | Raleigh | NC | 27611 | 311784161 | 501(c)(3) | $100,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Living Hope ILM | ||||||||
| PO Box 1082 | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 560529949 | 501(c)(3) | $200,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Lower Cape Fear LifeCare | ||||||||
| 1414 Physicians Drive | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 561216682 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| MedNorth Health Center | ||||||||
| 925 N 4th Street | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 582003803 | 501(c)(3) | $2,000,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| New HOPE CDC | ||||||||
| 3201 Alex Trask Drive | Castle Hayne | NC | 28429 | 863298225 | 501(c)(3) | $2,660,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| New Hanover County - Administration | ||||||||
| 1019 Princess Street | Wilmington | NC | 28403 | 115 | $2,039,364 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes | |
| New Hanover County District Attorney's Office | ||||||||
| 316 Princess Street | Wilmington | NC | 28403 | 115 | $1,429,472 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes | |
| New Hanover County Schools | ||||||||
| 6410 Carolina Beach Rd | Wilmington | NC | 28412 | 566001085 | 501(c)(3) | $5,434,051 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| NourishNC | ||||||||
| 3606 Market Strett | Wilmington | NC | 28403 | 271439138 | 501(c)(3) | $713,390 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| One Christian Network | ||||||||
| 129 Helmsman Dr | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 822702033 | 501(c)(3) | $75,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Pine Forest Education & Learning Center | ||||||||
| 490 N 16th Street | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 860798535 | 501(c)(3) | $131,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Planned Parenthood South Atlantic | ||||||||
| 1925 Tradd Court | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 561282557 | 501(c)(3) | $100,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Shelter America Group | ||||||||
| 1630 Military Cutoff Road Ste 104 | Wilmington | NC | 28403 | 911643002 | 501(c)(3) | $4,700,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| SmartStart of New Hanover County | ||||||||
| 3534 South College Road | Wilmington | NC | 28412 | 561951952 | 501(c)(3) | $219,532 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| St Jude's Metropolitan Community Church | ||||||||
| 19 N 26th Street | Wilmington | NC | 28405 | 561883831 | 501(c)(3) | $40,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| St Mary Health Center | ||||||||
| 320 S 5th Avenue | Wilmington | NC | 284014662 | 263836713 | 501(c)(3) | $755,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| The Arts Council of WilmingtonNHC | ||||||||
| 221 N Front Street | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 562277053 | 501(c)(3) | $200,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| The Carousel Center | ||||||||
| 1501 Dock Street | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 562098739 | 501(c)(3) | $200,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| The Salvation Army of Cape Fear | ||||||||
| PO Box 90 | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 580660607 | 501(c)(3) | $1,000,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Union Missionary Baptist Church | ||||||||
| 2711 Princess Place Drive | Wilmington | NC | 28405 | 561486024 | 501(c)(3) | $450,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| United Way of Cape Fear | ||||||||
| 127 Grace Street | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 560529949 | 501(c)(3) | $1,000,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| University of North Carolina at Wilmington - College of Health & Human Serv | ||||||||
| 601 S College Ave | Wilmington | NC | 28407 | 561258660 | 501(c)(3) | $2,525,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| University of North Carolina at Wilmington - MI CASA | ||||||||
| 601 S College Road | Wilmington | NC | 28403 | 561258660 | 501(c)(3) | $87,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| WARM NC | ||||||||
| 6737 Amsterdam Way | Wilmington | NC | 28405 | 562076795 | 501(c)(3) | $1,600,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Welcome Home Angel | ||||||||
| 3175 Wrightsville Avenue | Wilmington | NC | 28403 | 261638488 | 501(c)(3) | $200,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Wesley CDC | ||||||||
| 1403 Market Street | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 943427437 | 501(c)(3) | $382,447 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| WHQR Public Media | ||||||||
| 254 Front Street | Wilmington | NC | 28401 | 581399301 | 501(c)(3) | $34,973 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Wilmington REALTORS Foundation | ||||||||
| 6221-6229 Carolina Beach Road | Wilmington | NC | 28409 | 581820377 | 501(c)(3) | $740,000 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| YMCA of Southeastern North Carolina | ||||||||
| PO Box 3467 | Wilmington | NC | 28406 | 560532317 | 501(c)(3) | $5,275,458 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| YWCA Lower Cape Fear | ||||||||
| 2815 S College Road | Wilmington | NC | 28412 | 560556766 | 501(c)(3) | $1,134,937 | $0 | General support for programs, operations, and other charitable purposes |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 61 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization requires grantees to submit semi-annual and annual grant reports. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Buster | ||||||||||||||
| President (until 02/28/24) | $36,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $350,000 | $0 | $723 | $0 | $13,729 | $0 | $400,586 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lakesha McDay | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President (until 10/15/24) | $206,217 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,033 | $0 | $8,890 | $0 | $24,348 | $0 | $255,488 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joel Beeson | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer | $205,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,425 | $0 | $8,233 | $0 | $15,966 | $0 | $235,018 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Emily Page | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Learning | $142,763 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,425 | $0 | $5,727 | $0 | $17,156 | $0 | $171,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | William Buster received a severance payment of $350,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A copy of the Form 990 is distributed, reviewed, and approved internally before it is filed with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Each Director, Officer, and Key Employee shall, upon commencement of his or her employment or term of office, and annually thereafter, sign a statement acknowledging and complying with this Policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | In establishing compensation, the proposed salary for each Officer is reviewed against market data from industry sources. This data is provided to the Finance Committee which reviews the proposed salaries and market data for similar size Foundations and locations and discusses it in the committee. The Finance Committee then creates a salary recommendation that is sent to the full board. This recommendation is discussed at the board level and salaries are set. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | These documents are available upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in the IRC Section 6104(d). |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Consultant Fees: Program service expenses 331,243. Management and general expenses 110,414. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 441,657. |