KANSAS CITY HOSPICE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KANSAS CITY HOSPICE INC (EIN 43-1209344)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-11-05
- IRS object ID
- 201403099349301090
- Schema version
- 2013v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-05T11:43:45-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BKD LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 Walnut Suite 1700 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Kansas City | City |
| State | MO | State |
| ZIP Code | 641062246 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431209344 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kansas City Hospice Inc | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % BILL DICHISER | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | KANS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8163632600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 MEADOW LAKE PARKWAY | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | Suite STE 200 | AddressLine2 |
| City | KANSAS CITY | City |
| State | MO | State |
| ZIP Code | 64114 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BILL DICHISER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8163632600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Michael J Engle | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00482834 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8163632600 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | ELAINE MCINTOSH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 MEADOW LAKE PKWY STE 200 | AddressLine1 |
| City | KANSAS CITY | City |
| State | MO | State |
| ZIP Code | 64114 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,637,770 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.KANSASCITYHOSPICE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1980 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO BRING EXPERT CARE, PEACE OF MIND, COMFORT, GUIDANCE AND HOPE TO PEOPLE WHO ARE AFFECTED BY LIFE-THREATENING AND LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 384 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 485 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,787,926 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,281,380 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,024,584 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,343,706 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $284 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,946 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $74,400 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $9,738 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,887,194 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,637,770 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,916,213 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,030,756 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,970,697 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,604,068 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,886,910 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,634,824 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $284 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,946 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,255,174 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $16,133,332 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,887,825 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,241,722 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,367,349 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,891,610 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO BRING EXPERT CARE, PEACE OF MIND, COMFORT, GUIDANCE AND HOPE TO PEOPLE WHO ARE AFFECTED BY LIFE-THREATENING AND LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,261,529 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $20,343,706 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,261,529 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 103 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 384 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BILL DICHISER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8162762611 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 MEADOW LAKE PARKWAY SUITE 200 | AddressLine1 |
| City | KANSAS CITY | City |
| State | MO | State |
| ZIP Code | 64114 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNNE BROWN | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||||
| MICHELLE STARK KAUFMAN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||||
| ROBERT HILL | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||||
| ELAINE MCINTOSH | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | 1.0 | $240,085 | $0 | $21,688 | |
| NANCY DEBASIO | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||||
| ALFRED BIGGS | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| STEVE JONES | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||||
| KEITH ASHCRAFT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | 1.0 | |||||
| SHERRY AINSWORTH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| FRAN MARTINSEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | 1.0 | |||||
| FREDA MENDEZ-SMITH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| MIKE O'FLAHERTY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | 1.0 | |||||
| LEE STANFORD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | 1.0 | |||||
| SHERMAN STEINZEIG | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| WILLIAM TAMMEUS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| BILL INTRATER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| ROBERT WOOD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| BARBARA LUKERT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| SUSAN PINGLETON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| DONNA PAYNE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| DAVID WILEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| RAY LETOURNEAU JR | ||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $104,020 | $5,334 | ||||
| BILL DICHISER | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $39,207 | $22 | ||||
| ANN ALLEGRE | ||||||||
| DIR OF MEDICAL PROGRAM | 32.0 | $144,418 | $0 | $11,877 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAMELA HARRIS | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | $127,683 | $29,541 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAY RISEMAN | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | $163,733 | $0 | $22,236 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE COHN | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | $135,472 | $889 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TERRIE MYERS | ||||||||
| VP CLINICAL SERVICES | 40.0 | $103,993 | $15,284 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,058,611 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $106,871 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|
| WARD PARKWAY CS LLC | |
| OFFICE RENTAL | $393,786 |
| TRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER | |
| PATIENT ROOM & BOARD | $273,451 |
| ENTERPRISE FLEET MANAGEMENT | |
| CAR LEASING PROGRAM | $236,714 |
| HMP DME SERVICES | |
| PATIENT DME RENTALS | $201,481 |
| FASONE PARTNERS INC | |
| ADVERTISING | $175,130 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $2,271,239 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $10,141 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,281,380 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621300 | $19,310,172 | $19,310,172 |
| NURSING HOME SUPPORT | 621300 | $1,033,534 | $1,033,534 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,343,706 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,946 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,946 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $9,738 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,738 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $9,738 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,637,770 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,343,706 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,684 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $405,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $342,509 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,395 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,159,931 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,260,773 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,899,158 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,672 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,573 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,398,430 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,030,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $367,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $877,819 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $747,145 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $130,674 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,388 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,388 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,451 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,451 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $870,637 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $425,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $445,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $229,497 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $183,487 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $875,481 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $714,390 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $161,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,529 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,636 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $901,065 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $277,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $623,999 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $251,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $223,524 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,184 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,503 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,503 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,204 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,276 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,928 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,274 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,745 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $853,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $698,534 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $155,076 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $401,914 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $336,058 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| MEDICARE ROOM & BOARD | $1,053,043 | $1,053,043 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $153,683 | $153,683 |
| PATIENT TRANSPORTATION | $93,479 | $93,479 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $328,988 | $328,988 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,173,614 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,098,930 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,684 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,634,824 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,261,529 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,373,295 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $922,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $543,408 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,858 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,619,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,248,116 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $211,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $248,588 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $19,813,080 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,004,030 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,235,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,809,050 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $197,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $223,414 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,898 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,255,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,133,332 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,801,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,593,977 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,888,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,424,331 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $197,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $223,414 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,887,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,241,722 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,336,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,858,471 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,139 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,367,349 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,891,610 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,255,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,133,332 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,946 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$478,685 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,468,275 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,905,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,541,632 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,787,926 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,281,380 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,984,231 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,794,945 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,637,001 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,670,337 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,024,584 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,343,706 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $100,470,573 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,263,220 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,542,019 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,211,969 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,812,510 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,625,086 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $113,454,804 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $113,454,804 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $423 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $284 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,946 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,705 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $423 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $284 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,946 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,705 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,556 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $74,530 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $65,577 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $74,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,738 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $252,801 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,293,383 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,616,994 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,277,969 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,887,194 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,637,770 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $113,713,310 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99773 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99670 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00005 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00012 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,285,488 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $232,007 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $187,589 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $6,547 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,323,359 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,130,348 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $102,060 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $163,938 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $110,858 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,285,488 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,128,922 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,426 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,130,348 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,112,921 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $9,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,001 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,128,922 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,049,519 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $45,667 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $17,735 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,112,921 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.13640 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.86360 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (true) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,571,077 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,571,077 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,023,818 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,180,344 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,843,474 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,689 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,581 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $108 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,342,448 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,312,591 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,029,857 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $859,048 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $494,514 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $364,534 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,809,050 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| life insurance payable | $187,052 |
| capital accumulation liability | $36,362 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $223,414 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,350,544 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $2,712,774 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,712,774 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,637,770 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,637,770 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,567,349 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $932,525 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $932,525 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,634,824 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,634,824 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 | THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE REPORTED AS PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF KANSAS CITY HOSPICE FOUNDATION. THE ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF 2 DONOR RESTRICTED FUNDS. NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ENDOWMENT FUND ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. DONOR RESTRICTIONS CONFORM TO THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. THE POLSKY FAMILY SUPPORTING FOUNDATION ENDOWMENT, A DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT, OPERATES UNDER THE FOLLOWING GUIDELINES. THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT IS TO PROVIDE FUNDS TO: 1) TEACH MEMBERS/OFFICERS/TRUSTEES/STAFF PRINCIPLES OF PRUDENT INVESTING AND BY RECEIVING AND CONSIDERING PERIODIC INVESTMENT RECOMMENDATIONS FROM NORMAN POLSKY OR HIS SUCCESSOR, AND/OR 2) FOSTER STAFF DEVELOPMENT THROUGH FORMAL EDUCATION, REGULAR TRAINING, ATTENDANCE AT INDUSTRY CONFERENCES AND EVENTS, AND WHATEVER OTHER STAFF PROGRAMS THE KCHF BOARD DETERMINES TO BE APPROPRIATE, AND/OR 3) FOSTER AND ENCOURAGE FUND RAISING BY HIRING A SUCCESSFUL PROFESSIONAL FUND RAISER CAPABLE OF TEACHING THE STAFF AND THE PROFESSIONAL VOLUNTEER OFFICERS OF KCH, AND/OR 4) FOSTER IMPROVED PUBLIC RELATIONS FOR KCH BY HIRING A PROFESSIONAL TO TEACH THE STAFF AND OFFICERS AND/OR 5) ENCOURAGE RESEARCH AND EDUCATION, EDUCATIONAL ACCREDITATION AND OTHER SIMILAR ACTIVITIES, AND/OR 6) ESTABLISH AN ARCHIVE OF KCHF TO PRESERVE THE HISTORY, AND/OR 7) ESTABLISH A PROGRAM RECOGNIZING AND UTILIZING MORE OF THE PAST OFFICERS, BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF, AND/OR 8) CARRY ON ANY OTHER ACTIVITIES CONSISTENT WITH KCH TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND AS DETERMINED BY KCH BOARD OF DIRECTORS, EXCEPT THAT NO PART OF THE ENDOWMENT PRINCIPAL MAY BE USED TO DEFRAY OPERATING EXPENSES SUCH AS, WITHOUT LIMITATION, RENT, PAYROLL, EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PROGRAMS, EQUIPMENT PURCHASES, LEASES, AND SUPPLIES-UNLESS SPECIFICALLY APPROVED IN WRITING IN ADVANCE BY PFSF. THE SECOND ENDOWMENT, THE COMMUNITY HEALTH GROUP ENDOWMENT, OPERATES UNDER THE FOLLOWING GUIDELINES: 1) TO ESTABLISH, OPERATE, SUPPORT, PROVIDE THE CAPITAL REQUIREMENTS OF, AND MAINTAIN HOSPITALS, INPATIENT FACILITIES, CLINICS, LABORATORIES, OFFICE BUILDINGS, PHARMACIES, AND ALL MEASURE OF FACILITIES AND PROGRAMS FOR OR RELATING TO, THE STUDY OR CARE OF THE HUMAN MIND AND BODY OR ANY PART THEREOF, AND 2) TO FOSTER THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY AND TO ENGAGE IN EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES, RESEARCH AND OPERATIONS RELATED THERETO. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | RELATED ORGANIZATION REVENUE $ 4,984,013 ELIMINATIONS $(4,905,478) CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN FOUNDATION NET ASSETS $ 2,634,239 ----------- $ 2,712,774 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D | RELATED ORGANIZATION EXPENSE $ 3,203,764 ELIMINATIONS $(2,271,239) ----------- $ 932,525 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELAINE MCINTOSH | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $199,746 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,339 | $0 | $4,978 | $0 | $16,710 | $0 | $261,773 | $0 | $13,934 | $0 |
| ANN ALLEGRE | ||||||||||||||
| DIR OF MEDICAL PROGRAM | $144,418 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,425 | $0 | $8,452 | $0 | $156,295 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAMELA HARRIS | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $127,683 | $0 | $0 | $1,625 | $27,916 | $157,224 | $0 | |||||||
| JAY RISEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $163,733 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,922 | $0 | $17,314 | $0 | $185,969 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B | ELAINE MCINTOSH, CEO, IS AWARDED BENEFITS INCLUDING THE CHOICE OF MUTUAL FUNDS, LIFE INSURANCE, AND OTHER SIMILAR ASSETS FOR 2013, AMOUNTS RELATING TO THIS PLAN WERE CREDITED TO A CAPITAL ACCUMULATION ACCOUNT. CONTRIBUTIONS MADE PRIOR TO 2013 CARRIED A 2-YEAR VESTING PERIOD. DURING 2013, SHE VESTED AND RECEIVED $13,934 THAT RELATES TO THE AMOUNTS CREDITED TO HER CAPITAL ACCUMULATION ACCOUNT IN 2011. IN ADDITION, $26,405 WAS CREDITED TO HER CAPITAL ACCUMULATION ACCOUNT FOR THE 2013 PLAN YEAR. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN F | COMPENSATION IS REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 IN THE YEAR THAT THE COMPENSATION IS EARNED BY OR AWARDED TO AN INDIVIDUAL, EVEN IF THE COMPENSATION IS NOT PAID TO THE INDIVIDUAL, IS NOT FULLY VESTED, OR IS SUBJECT TO SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. IF COMPENSATION IS EARNED OR AWARDED IN ONE YEAR BUT PAID IN A LATER YEAR, THEN THE COMPENSATION IS GENERALLY REPORTED A SECOND TIME ON THE FORM 990 IN THE YEAR THE COMPENSATION IS PAID TO THE INDIVIDUAL. AS A RESULT OF THE REPORTING REQUIREMENT, AN ORGANIZATION IS REQUIRED TO REPORT THE SAME COMPENSATION AMOUNTS ON THE FORM 990 IN TWO SEPARATE YEARS. ONCE WHEN AWARDED AND ONCE WHEN PAID. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN COLUMN F INCLUDE AMOUNTS WHICH WERE REPORTED IN PREVIOUS 990S. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A | KANSAS CITY HOSPICE, INC IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION OFFERING A RANGE OF SERVICES FOR PEOPLE OF ALL AGES AND AT ANY STAGE OF SERIOUS ILLNESS. WE'VE BEEN PROVIDING COMFORT AND CARE TO THE SERIOUSLY ILL AND THEIR FAMILIES IN THE GREATER KANSAS CITY AREA SINCE 1980. a) KANSAS CITY HOSPICE HOMECARE PROGRAM - KANSAS CITY HOSPICE PROVIDES IN HOME (WHETHER IT BE A HOME, LONG TERM CARE FACILITY, ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY OR OTHER TYPE OF HOME) CARE TO PATIENTS RESIDING IN 9 COUNTIES. IN THE KANSAS CITY METROPOLITAN AREA SPECIALLY TRAINED STAFF, OF MULTIPLE DISCIPLINES, HELPS PATIENTS AND THEIR LOVED ONES WITH THE CHALLENGES OF LIFE-THREATENING ILLNESSES. WE HAD 1,386 ADMISSIONS AND 76,539 TOTAL CARE DAYS IN THIS YEAR. b) INPATIENT FACILITY HOSPICE HOUSE - IN APRIL OF 2006, KANSAS CITY HOSPICE OPENED THE FIRST INPATIENT HOSPICE FACILITY IN THE KANSAS CITY METROPOLITAN AREA. THE KANSAS CITY HOSPICE HOUSE PROVIDES THE COMFORTS OF HOME COUPLED WITH THE ADDITION OF EXPERTS AT THE PATIENT'S SIDE. THE 32-BED FACILITY ADDRESSES NOT ONLY MEDICAL AND NURSING CARE FOR PATIENTS FACING ADVANCED ILLNESSES, BUT ALSO EMOTIONAL AND SPIRITUAL SUPPORT FOR PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES. THIS PROGRAM IS A SUPPLEMENT TO OUR HOMECARE PROGRAM IN THAT IT IS USED WHEN MEDICAL PROBLEMS ARE TOO SERIOUS TO MANAGE IN THE HOME SETTING. WE HAD 1,190 ADMISSIONS AND 9,177 CARE DAYS IN THIS YEAR. c) KANSAS CITY HOSPICE PALLIATIVE HOME CARE PROGRAM - THE PALLIATIVE HOME CARE PROGRAM IS LIKE OUR HOSPICE PROGRAM. AN INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM FOCUSES ON SPECIALIZED MANAGEMENT OF PAIN AND OTHER SYMPTOMS. THE TEAM ADDRESSES EMOTIONAL NEEDS OF THE PATIENT AND FAMILY. ITS GOAL IS TO MAKE THE MOST OF THE REMAINING LIFE OF THE PATIENT. THE PROGRAM SERVES PEOPLE WHO HAVE LIFE-THREATENING ILLNESSES, BUT WHO WANT TO CONTINUE SEEKING CURATIVE TREATMENT OR WHO DO NOT WISH TO ELECT HOSPICE CARE. KANSAS CITY HOSPICE ALSO HAS A PALLIATIVE MEDICINE PROGRAM WHICH IS A PHYSICIAN SERVICE FOCUSING ON IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PATIENTS FACING LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESSES. THE PROGRAM ALSO ASSISTS PATIENTS' FAMILIES. CARE IS CONCENTRATED ON PREVENTING AND RELIEVING SUFFERING THROUGH TREATING PAIN AND SYMPTOMS AS WELL AS BY PROVIDING EMOTIONAL AND SPIRITUAL SUPPORT. WE HAD 259 ADMISSIONS AND 14,295 CARE DAYS IN THIS YEAR. d) CAROUSEL PROGRAM - WE HAVE A PEDIATRIC PROGRAM. OUR TEAM OF PROFESSIONALS PROVIDES SUPPORT TO FAMILIES. WHEN HOME IS NOT THE IDEAL SETTING OUR HOSPICE HOUSE IS AVAILABLE. WE CARED FOR 35 FAMILIES IN 2013. ADDITIONAL SERVICES TO CHILDREN INCLUDES GRIEF SUPPORT GROUP AND INDIVIDUAL COUNSELING PROGRAMS CALLED SOLACE HOUSE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT WITH ASSISTANCE AND OVERSIGHT BY MANAGEMENT OF KANSAS CITY HOSPICE, INC. THE KANSAS CITY HOSPICE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE 990 IN DETAIL WITH THE PREPARER PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. THE KANSAS CITY HOSPICE, INC BOARD MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED A COPY OF THE KANSAS CITY HOSPICE, INC'S FORM 990 FOR PERSONAL REVIEW PRIOR TO SUBMISSION WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE ASKED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY. THE KCH BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS ALL FORMS WITH CONFLICTS. BOARD MEMBERS WILL ABSTAIN FROM PARTICIPATION IN PERTINENT DISCUSSION IF APPLICABLE WHEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST SITUATIONS ARISE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM IS COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY ALL ONGOING BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15B | THE CEO'S SALARY IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITIEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT'S COMPENSATION REVIEW IS RETAINED APPROXIMATELY EVERY THREE YEARS. THE CEO AND DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL (WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE CEO POSITION ITSELF). THREE SOURCES OF MARKET DATA ARE USED WHICH SPECIALIZE IN THE HOSPICE AND HEALTHCARE INDUSTRY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | PHOTOCOPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. IN ADDITION, RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE EVALUATED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS BY THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | NET ASSETS TRANSFERRED TO FOUNDATION $ (481,062) CHANGE IN TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS $ 2,377 ----------- $ (478,685) |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KANSAS CITY HOSPICE FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 MEADOW LAKE PKWY STE 200 | AddressLine1 |
| City | KANSAS CITY | City |
| State | MO | State |
| ZIP Code | 64114 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431724085 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SUPPORT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 11A | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KC HOSPICE | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| KANSAS CITY HOSPICE FOUNDATION | ||
| C | $2,271,239 | FMV |
| KANSAS CITY HOSPICE FOUNDATION | ||
| R | $481,062 | FMV |