NEWBERRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NEWBERRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 57-0216285)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 201403149349302010
- Schema version
- 2013v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-10T12:00:33-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | K EVE MCCOY CPA LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1518 LADY ST | AddressLine1 |
| City | COLUMBIA | City |
| State | SC | State |
| ZIP Code | 29201 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570216285 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEWBERRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NEWB | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8032761121 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 477 | AddressLine1 |
| City | NEWBERRY | City |
| State | SC | State |
| ZIP Code | 29108 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GEORGE KEITH AVERY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8032761121 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | K EVE MCCOY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01301422 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8032569100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-11-10 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GEORGE KEITH AVERY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 882 WILSON RD | AddressLine1 |
| City | NEWBERRY | City |
| State | SC | State |
| ZIP Code | 29108 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,392,783 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NEC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE THE BEST ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM SERVICE AREA AT THE LOWEST PRICE CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 42 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $30,601,218 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $31,173,627 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $23,955 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $82,491 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $147,198 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $136,665 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,772,371 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,392,783 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $655,996 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $849,334 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $428,022 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $488,377 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $29,688,353 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $30,055,072 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $30,772,371 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $31,392,783 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $50,030,818 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $53,765,432 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $33,104,176 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $36,804,487 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,926,642 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $16,960,945 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE THE BEST ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM SERVICE AREA AT THE LOWEST PRICE CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $29,798,307 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $29,798,307 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 38 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 42 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $31,067,295 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $325,488 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ARTHUR GUY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8032761121 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 882 WILSON RD | AddressLine1 |
| City | NEWBERRY | City |
| State | SC | State |
| ZIP Code | 29108 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM B LOMINICK | |||||||||
| 2.00 | Yes (X) | $34,065 | $0 | $2,572 | |||||
| JOHN WAYNE NICHOLS | |||||||||
| 4.00 | Yes (X) | $32,244 | $0 | $3,435 | |||||
| WILLIAM D KIBLER | |||||||||
| 4.00 | Yes (X) | $24,668 | $3,600 | $6,550 | CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | |||
| JOHNNIE L DICKERT | |||||||||
| 4.00 | Yes (X) | $25,036 | $0 | $4,158 | SECRETARY/TR | ||||
| RICHARD O KOON | |||||||||
| 2.00 | Yes (X) | $17,416 | $0 | $5,610 | |||||
| JAMES CRAIG KESLER | |||||||||
| 2.00 | Yes (X) | $15,900 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| TOBIE R SHEALY | |||||||||
| 2.00 | Yes (X) | $15,804 | $0 | $4,610 | |||||
| CHARLES J BISHOP | |||||||||
| 2.00 | Yes (X) | $14,365 | $0 | $4,470 | VICE CHAIRMA | ||||
| PATTY H RUFF | |||||||||
| 2.00 | Yes (X) | $13,108 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| GEORGE KEITH AVERY | |||||||||
| 40.00 | $181,911 | $6,800 | $66,528 | PRESIDENT & | 2.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| JASON G MERCHANT | |||||||||
| 40.00 | $113,860 | $0 | $43,752 | Yes (X) | |||||
| HAROLD L PITTS | |||||||||
| $17,235 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| RICHARD HENRY RUFF | |||||||||
| $15,407 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| WCLYDE BROWN | |||||||||
| $8,888 | $0 | $3,064 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $529,907 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $10,400 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $144,749 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| PO BOX 55 | ABERDEEN | NC | 283150055 | UTILITY CONSTR | $1,065,142 |
| THE DAVEY TREE EXPERT COMPANY | |||||
| PO BOX 709 | KENT | OH | 442400709 | TREE SERVICE | $784,354 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC SALES | 221000 | $31,067,295 | $31,067,295 | |
| QUALIFIED POLE RENTAL | $106,332 | $106,332 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $31,173,627 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $82,491 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $82,491 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAPITAL CREDITS-ASSOC ORG | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $136,665 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $136,665 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $136,665 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,392,783 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,203,960 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $188,823 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $849,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $849,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $374,517 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $374,517 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,860 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $113,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,501,931 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,501,931 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,913,966 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,913,966 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $20,104,686 | $20,104,686 | |
| DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANCE | $2,077,193 | $2,077,193 | |
| TAXES | $1,727,812 | $1,727,812 | |
| ADMIN AND GENERAL | $1,106,099 | $1,106,099 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,623,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,623,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,392,783 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,798,307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,594,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $984,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,740,539 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $699,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $788,363 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $688,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $554,712 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,590 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $68,088,590 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $19,430,149 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,715,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,658,441 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,829,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,935,787 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,030,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,765,432 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,789,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,928,447 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,754,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,262,425 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,560,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,613,615 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,104,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,804,487 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,926,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,960,945 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,926,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,960,945 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,030,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,765,432 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $34,303 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | false | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $68,088,590 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,430,149 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $48,658,441 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $48,658,441 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCUM. PROV. POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS | $2,994,800 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $618,815 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,613,615 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,392,783 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $31,392,783 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,392,783 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,543,449 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,543,449 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $849,334 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $849,334 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $31,392,783 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AMOUNT REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS BENEFITS 0 PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS IS NOT REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE IN 0 THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING 0 PRINCIPLES (GAAP) DOES NOT RECOGNIZE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS 0 PAID AS AN EXPENSE 849,334 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE KEITH AVERY | ||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $181,911 | $6,800 | $45,930 | $20,598 | $248,439 | $6,800 |
| JASON G MERCHANT | ||||||
| $113,860 | $23,503 | $20,249 | $157,612 | |||
| HAROLD L PITTS | ||||||
| $17,235 | $17,235 | |||||
| RICHARD HENRY RUFF | ||||||
| $15,407 | $15,407 | |||||
| WCLYDE BROWN | ||||||
| $8,888 | $3,064 | $11,952 | ||||
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | WILLIAM B. LOMINICK 0 2,572 0 JOHN WAYNE NICHOLS 0 3,435 0 WILLIAM D. KIBLER 0 6,550 0 JOHNNIE L. DICKERT 0 4,158 0 RICHARD O. KOON 0 5,610 0 TOBIE R. SHEALY 0 4,610 0 CHARLES J. BISHOP 0 4,470 0 W.CLYDE BROWN 0 3,064 0 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 | IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS BYLAWS, THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES. ALL SUCH AMOUNTS CREDITED TO THE CAPITAL ACCOUNT OF ANY PATRON SHALL HAVE THE SAME STATUS AS THOUGH THEY HAD BEEN PAID TO THE PATRON. PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO ITS MEMBERS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 TO BE CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED FOR 2013. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | THE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED AS A COOPERATIVE. IT IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS WHO OWN AND MANAGE THE CORPORATION. THE MEMBER IS DEFINED AS A "PERSON" ( AN INDIVIDUAL, CORPORATION, OR COOPERATIVE) ENTITLED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE COOPERATIVE'S MANAGEMENT. A PERSON MAY BECOME A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE BY: A. APPLYING FOR MEMBERSHIP THEREIN UPON SUCH TERMS AS MAY BE ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; B. AGREEING TO PURCHASE ELECTRIC ENERGY FROM THE COOPERATIVE; C. AGREEING TO COMPLY WITH AND BE BOUND BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND ANY RULES AND REGULATIONS ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; D. PAYING THE MEMBERSHIP FEE; E. MAINTAINING AN ACTIVE ACCOUNT IN GOOD STANDING WITH THE COOPERATIVE AS DEFINED IN THE BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | EACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONLY ONE VOTE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT ANY MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. A MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND PARTICIPATE IN THE COOPERATIVE'S BUSINESS. DIRECTORS SHALL SERVE TERMS OF THREE (3) YEARS EACH AND SHALL BE ELECTED AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS AND SHALL SERVE UNTIL A SUCCESSOR HAS BEEN ELECTED. REMOVAL - ANY MEMBER MAY BRING ONE OR MORE CHARGES FOR CAUSE AGAINST ANY ONE OR MORE TRUSTEES AND MAY REQUEST THE REMOVAL OF SUCH TRUSTEE(S) BY REASON THEREOF BY FILING WITH THE SECRETARY SUCH CHARGE(S)IN WRITING, TOGETHER WITH A PETITION SIGNED BY NOT LESS THAN TEN PERCENT OF THE THEN-TOTAL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. DISSOLUTION - THE COOPERATIVE MAY AUTHORIZE THE SALE, LEASE, LEASE-SALE, EXCHANGE, TRANSFER, DISSOLUTION OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE COOPERATIVE'S PROPERTIES AND ASSETS ONLY UPON THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTES OF TWO-THIRDS OF THE THEN-TOTAL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT A DULY HELD MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE REGULAR BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO THE DUE DATE OF THE RETURN BEING FILED FOR THEIR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS ANY CIRCUMSTANCES THAT MAY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO WILL BRING TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS POTENTIAL AREAS OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST FOR THE BOARD TO ACT UPON. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETS ANNUALLY TO REVIEW THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. THEY UTILIZE NRECA SALARY DATA FOR COMPARISON AND MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS DISCUSSES AND VOTES ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2013. . |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ANNUAL REPORTS ARE MAILED TO MEMBERS EACH YEAR AND ADDITIONAL COPIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | AMOUNT REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS BENEFITS 0 PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS IS NOT REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE IN 0 THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING 0 PRINCIPLES (GAAP) DOES NOT RECOGNIZE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS 0 PAID AS AN EXPENSE 849,334 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | INCREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES 63,973 POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS ADJUSTMENT 64,000 PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED 938,454 DECREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 4,550 0 0 0 FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS (SUMMARY) DECREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS (4,550) INCREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES 63,973 PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED (938,454) ADJUSTMENT FOR POST RETIREMENT MEDICAL BENEFITS 64,000 SUBTOTAL (815,031) (815,031) ADJUST FOR 2013 PATRONAGE CAPITAL REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON FORM 990, BUT REPORTED AS INCREASE IN EQUITY PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GAAP ( SEE SCH D ) 849,334 849,334 NET CHANGE PER TAX RETURN 34,303 |