STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NEWBERRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEWBERRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 57-0216285)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-10
IRS object ID
201403149349302010
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-10T12:00:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1K EVE MCCOY CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11518 LADY STAddressLine1
CityCOLUMBIACity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29201ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570216285EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEWBERRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEWBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8032761121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 477AddressLine1
CityNEWBERRYCity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29108ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGEORGE KEITH AVERYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8032761121PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonK EVE MCCOYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01301422PTIN
Phone8032569100PhoneNum
Preparation2014-11-10PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGEORGE KEITH AVERYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1882 WILSON RDAddressLine1
CityNEWBERRYCity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29108ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,392,783GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NEC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THE BEST ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM SERVICE AREA AT THE LOWEST PRICE CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee42TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,601,218PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,173,627CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$23,955PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$82,491CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$147,198PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$136,665CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,772,371PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,392,783CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$655,996PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$849,334CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$428,022PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$488,377CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,688,353PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$30,055,072CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,772,371PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,392,783CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,030,818TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$53,765,432TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,104,176TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$36,804,487TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,926,642NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,960,945NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE THE BEST ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM SERVICE AREA AT THE LOWEST PRICE CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,798,307ExpenseAmt
DescELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERSDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$29,798,307TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document38IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee42EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$31,067,295MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$325,488OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonARTHUR GUYPersonNm
Phone8032761121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1882 WILSON RDAddressLine1
CityNEWBERRYCity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29108ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtTitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
WILLIAM B LOMINICK
2.00Yes (X)$34,065$0$2,572
JOHN WAYNE NICHOLS
4.00Yes (X)$32,244$0$3,435
WILLIAM D KIBLER
4.00Yes (X)$24,668$3,600$6,550CHAIRMAN2.00
JOHNNIE L DICKERT
4.00Yes (X)$25,036$0$4,158SECRETARY/TR
RICHARD O KOON
2.00Yes (X)$17,416$0$5,610
JAMES CRAIG KESLER
2.00Yes (X)$15,900$0$0
TOBIE R SHEALY
2.00Yes (X)$15,804$0$4,610
CHARLES J BISHOP
2.00Yes (X)$14,365$0$4,470VICE CHAIRMA
PATTY H RUFF
2.00Yes (X)$13,108$0$0
GEORGE KEITH AVERY
40.00$181,911$6,800$66,528PRESIDENT &2.00Yes (X)
JASON G MERCHANT
40.00$113,860$0$43,752Yes (X)
HAROLD L PITTS
$17,235$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD HENRY RUFF
$15,407$0$0Yes (X)
WCLYDE BROWN
$8,888$0$3,064Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$529,907TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$10,400TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$144,749TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LEE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 55ABERDEENNC283150055UTILITY CONSTR$1,065,142
THE DAVEY TREE EXPERT COMPANY
PO BOX 709KENTOH442400709TREE SERVICE$784,354
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRIC SALES221000$31,067,295$31,067,295
QUALIFIED POLE RENTAL$106,332$106,332
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,173,627TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,491TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$82,491ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL CREDITS-ASSOC ORGDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$136,665TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$136,665RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$136,665OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,392,783TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,203,960RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$188,823ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$849,334TotalAmt
Program Services$849,334ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$374,517TotalAmt
Management And General$374,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,860TotalAmt
Management And General$113,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,501,931TotalAmt
Program Services$1,501,931ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,913,966TotalAmt
Program Services$1,913,966ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PURCHASED POWER$20,104,686$20,104,686
DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANCE$2,077,193$2,077,193
TAXES$1,727,812$1,727,812
ADMIN AND GENERAL$1,106,099$1,106,099

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,623,385TotalAmt
Program Services$1,623,385ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,392,783TotalAmt
Program Services$29,798,307ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,594,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$984,481BOYAmt
EOY$1,740,539EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$699,759BOYAmt
EOY$788,363EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$688,398BOYAmt
EOY$554,712EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,636BOYAmt
EOY$87,590EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$68,088,590LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,430,149LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,715,622BOYAmt
EOY$48,658,441EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,829,922BOYAmt
EOY$1,935,787EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,030,818BOYAmt
EOY$53,765,432EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,789,494BOYAmt
EOY$1,928,447EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,754,310BOYAmt
EOY$31,262,425EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,560,372BOYAmt
EOY$3,613,615EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,104,176BOYAmt
EOY$36,804,487EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,926,642BOYAmt
EOY$16,960,945EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,926,642BOYAmt
EOY$16,960,945EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,030,818BOYAmt
EOY$53,765,432EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$34,303OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$68,088,590OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,430,149DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,658,441BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,658,441TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUM. PROV. POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$2,994,800
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$618,815
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,613,615TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,392,783TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,392,783RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,392,783TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,543,449TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,543,449ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$849,334OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$849,334ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,392,783TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAMOUNT REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS BENEFITS 0 PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS IS NOT REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE IN 0 THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING 0 PRINCIPLES (GAAP) DOES NOT RECOGNIZE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS 0 PAID AS AN EXPENSE 849,334ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
GEORGE KEITH AVERY
PRESIDENT & CEO$181,911$6,800$45,930$20,598$248,439$6,800
JASON G MERCHANT
$113,860$23,503$20,249$157,612
HAROLD L PITTS
$17,235$17,235
RICHARD HENRY RUFF
$15,407$15,407
WCLYDE BROWN
$8,888$3,064$11,952

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWILLIAM B. LOMINICK 0 2,572 0 JOHN WAYNE NICHOLS 0 3,435 0 WILLIAM D. KIBLER 0 6,550 0 JOHNNIE L. DICKERT 0 4,158 0 RICHARD O. KOON 0 5,610 0 TOBIE R. SHEALY 0 4,610 0 CHARLES J. BISHOP 0 4,470 0 W.CLYDE BROWN 0 3,064 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS BYLAWS, THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES. ALL SUCH AMOUNTS CREDITED TO THE CAPITAL ACCOUNT OF ANY PATRON SHALL HAVE THE SAME STATUS AS THOUGH THEY HAD BEEN PAID TO THE PATRON. PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO ITS MEMBERS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 TO BE CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED FOR 2013.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED AS A COOPERATIVE. IT IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS WHO OWN AND MANAGE THE CORPORATION. THE MEMBER IS DEFINED AS A "PERSON" ( AN INDIVIDUAL, CORPORATION, OR COOPERATIVE) ENTITLED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE COOPERATIVE'S MANAGEMENT. A PERSON MAY BECOME A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE BY: A. APPLYING FOR MEMBERSHIP THEREIN UPON SUCH TERMS AS MAY BE ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; B. AGREEING TO PURCHASE ELECTRIC ENERGY FROM THE COOPERATIVE; C. AGREEING TO COMPLY WITH AND BE BOUND BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND ANY RULES AND REGULATIONS ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; D. PAYING THE MEMBERSHIP FEE; E. MAINTAINING AN ACTIVE ACCOUNT IN GOOD STANDING WITH THE COOPERATIVE AS DEFINED IN THE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BEACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONLY ONE VOTE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT ANY MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. A MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND PARTICIPATE IN THE COOPERATIVE'S BUSINESS. DIRECTORS SHALL SERVE TERMS OF THREE (3) YEARS EACH AND SHALL BE ELECTED AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS AND SHALL SERVE UNTIL A SUCCESSOR HAS BEEN ELECTED. REMOVAL - ANY MEMBER MAY BRING ONE OR MORE CHARGES FOR CAUSE AGAINST ANY ONE OR MORE TRUSTEES AND MAY REQUEST THE REMOVAL OF SUCH TRUSTEE(S) BY REASON THEREOF BY FILING WITH THE SECRETARY SUCH CHARGE(S)IN WRITING, TOGETHER WITH A PETITION SIGNED BY NOT LESS THAN TEN PERCENT OF THE THEN-TOTAL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. DISSOLUTION - THE COOPERATIVE MAY AUTHORIZE THE SALE, LEASE, LEASE-SALE, EXCHANGE, TRANSFER, DISSOLUTION OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE COOPERATIVE'S PROPERTIES AND ASSETS ONLY UPON THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTES OF TWO-THIRDS OF THE THEN-TOTAL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT A DULY HELD MEETING OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE REGULAR BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO THE DUE DATE OF THE RETURN BEING FILED FOR THEIR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS ANY CIRCUMSTANCES THAT MAY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO WILL BRING TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS POTENTIAL AREAS OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST FOR THE BOARD TO ACT UPON.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETS ANNUALLY TO REVIEW THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. THEY UTILIZE NRECA SALARY DATA FOR COMPARISON AND MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS DISCUSSES AND VOTES ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2013. .
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ANNUAL REPORTS ARE MAILED TO MEMBERS EACH YEAR AND ADDITIONAL COPIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9AMOUNT REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS BENEFITS 0 PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS IS NOT REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE IN 0 THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING 0 PRINCIPLES (GAAP) DOES NOT RECOGNIZE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS 0 PAID AS AN EXPENSE 849,334
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9INCREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES 63,973 POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS ADJUSTMENT 64,000 PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED 938,454 DECREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 4,550 0 0 0 FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS (SUMMARY) DECREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS (4,550) INCREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES 63,973 PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED (938,454) ADJUSTMENT FOR POST RETIREMENT MEDICAL BENEFITS 64,000 SUBTOTAL (815,031) (815,031) ADJUST FOR 2013 PATRONAGE CAPITAL REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON FORM 990, BUT REPORTED AS INCREASE IN EQUITY PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GAAP ( SEE SCH D ) 849,334 849,334 NET CHANGE PER TAX RETURN 34,303