STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DES MOINES UNIVERSITY OSTEOPATHIC MEDICAL CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DES MOINES UNIVERSITY OSTEOPATHIC MEDICAL CENTER (EIN 42-0730347)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2014-11-10
IRS object ID
201403149349302850
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-10T16:04:10-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCGLADREY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1221 3RD AVE SE SUITE 300AddressLine1
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code52401ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420730347EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DES MOINES UNIVERSITY OSTEOPATHIC MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDESMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5152711585PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13200 GRAND AVENUEAddressLine1
CityDES MOINESCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code503124198ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK J PEIFFERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5152711585PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKAY HEGARTYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00091057PTIN
Phone3192985310PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DES MOINES UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANGELA L WALKER FRANKLINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13200 GRAND AVENUEAddressLine1
CityDES MOINESCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code503124198ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$88,111,880GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DMU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1898FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE LIVES IN OUR GLOBAL COMMUNITY BY EDUCATING DIVERSE GROUPS OF HIGHLY COMPETENT AND COMPASSIONATE HEALTH PROFESSIONALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1260TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers816TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,411TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$357NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,221,159PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,774,312CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,203,502PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$56,054,849CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,088,702PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,425,637CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$617,766PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$679,470CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$59,131,129PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$62,934,268CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,355,111PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,402,891CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,706,498PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,636,449CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$772,439CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,175,337PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,478,240CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$54,236,946PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$56,517,580CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,894,183PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,416,688CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$173,492,654TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$183,567,349TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$51,084,821TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,051,189TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$122,407,833NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$138,516,160NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO IMPROVE LIVES IN OUR GLOBAL COMMUNITY BY EDUCATING DIVERSE GROUPS OF HIGHLY COMPETENT AND COMPASSIONATE HEALTH PROFESSIONALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$36,385,592ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,402,891GrantAmt
Revenue$52,938,770RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED HEALTH SCIENCE EDUCATION SERVICES TO AN ENROLLMENT OF 1,763 STUDENTS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED 6/30/14. THE UNIVERSITY COMPRISES THREE COLLEGES OFFERING NINE GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS AND ADDITIONAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES WHICH ALL SHARE A COLLECTIVE STRENGTH, WHICH IS A COLLABORATIVE CAMPUS COMMUNITY WHERE STUDENTS AND FACULTY COME TOGETHER IN THE PURSUIT OF KNOWLEDGE. THE PROGRAMS SHARE A SINGULAR MISSION, WHICH IS TO DEVELOP DISTINCTIVE HEALTH PROFESSIONALS COMMITEED TO HEALTH PROMOTION, THE DISCOVERY OF KNOWLEDGE AND SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY. THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS NEEDED TO BECOME HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS DEDICATED TO MAINTAINING AND RESTORING THE HEALTH OF THEIR PATIENTS. CLASSROOM INSTRUCTION AND CLINICAL TRAINING, WHICH IS ORGANIZED ON A NATIONAL LEVEL AND AT THE UNIVERSITY'S CLINIC, ARE PRESENTED IN AN ATMOSPHERE WHERE HUMANITARIAN CONCERNS, SCHOLARLY ACTIVITY AND HEALTH CARE DELIVERY SUPPORT THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF TEACHING AND LEARNING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,170,238ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,661,049RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY HOUSES A MULTI-SPECIALTY MEDICAL CLINIC PROVIDING BOTH CLINICAL TRAINING FOR STUDENTS AND HIGH QUALITY, COST EFFICIENT PATIENT CARE. THE MULTI-SPECIALITY FACULTY GROUP CONSISTING OF 30 PHYSICIANS AND NON-PHYSICIAN PROFESSIONAL PROVIDERS PERFORMED SERVICES FOR MORE THAN 34,000 PATIENT VISITS ACROSS 5 SPECIALTIES. CLINIC STAFF AND PROVIDERS WORK AT COMMUNITY WELLNESS PROGRAMS AND HEALTH FAIRS SUCH AS PROVIDING SCHOOL PHYSICALS AND VACCINATIONS FREE OF CHARGE TO UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS. THE UNIVERSITY'S CLINIC PROVIDES FREE OR DISCOUNTED HEALTH CARE TO ELIGIBLE PATIENTS THROUGH ITS FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY, AND ALSO SERVES MEDICARE AND MEDICAID PATIENTS TO BENEFIT THE COMMUNITY IT SERVES. THE UNIVERSITY ACTS AS A LOCAL, STATE AND NATIONAL SOURCE FOR PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS AND ASSOCIATED HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$41,555,830TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2076IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1260EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELIZABETH A BROSNAHANBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5152711585PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13200 GRAND AVENUEAddressLine1
CityDES MOINESCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code503124198ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ARTHUR E ANGOVE DO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN L BECK DO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GILBERT S BUCHOLZ DO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN E CHAFFEE PHD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC T CROWELL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERNARD M FELDMAN DO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES A FINCH DO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENEE HARDMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN G HART
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W HAL HATCHETT DPM
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTORIA L HERRING JD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAX T MCKINNEY DO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN M MORAIN JD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY A RADIA DO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT P RITZ
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY E SKOPIT DO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL T WALLACE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL C WITTE DO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA YUNGCLAS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY J BAKER DO
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
C ARTHUR WITTMACK
CHAIR-ELECT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAY CHRISTENSEN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$600$0$0Yes (X)
BARRY BRAVER DO
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES A GREKIN DO
IMMEDIATE PAST-CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANGELA L WALKER FRANKLIN PHD
PRESIDENT, CEO40.00$474,270$0$36,810Yes (X)
KAREN MCLEAN PHD
PROVOST40.00$277,690$0$39,560Yes (X)
MARK J PEIFFER
CFO40.00$217,142$0$23,782Yes (X)1.00
JODI CAHALAN PHD
DEAN40.00$205,515$0$38,660Yes (X)
DAVID PLUNDO DO
ACTING DEAN40.00$263,023$0$25,6881.00Yes (X)
ROBERT YOHO DPM
DEAN40.00$231,953$0$31,863Yes (X)
GEORGE CLAVENNA DO
FACULTY40.00$332,050$0$33,163Yes (X)
ROBERTA A WATTLEWORTH DO
FACULTY40.00$251,448$0$34,070Yes (X)
GEORGE B KLOCK DO
FACULTY40.00$258,469$0$30,095Yes (X)
JOSE FIGUEROA CASANOVA DO
FACULTY40.00$237,367$0$19,810Yes (X)
KENDALL REED DO
FACULTY21.00$298,985$0$22,733Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,048,512TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$336,234TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K64IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MERCY MEDICAL CENTER
1111 6TH AVENUEDES MOINESIA50314EDUCATION$502,650
SEI INVESTMENTS
ONE FREEDOM VALLEY DRIVEOAKSPA19456INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$476,234
ENCORE ONE LLC
1717 UNIVERSITY AVENUE WESTST PAULMN55104CLEANING SERVICE$405,766
ARAMARK
825 SW IRVINEDALE DRANKENYIA50023FOOD SERVICE$393,464
IOWA PHYSICIANS CLINIC MEDICAL FOUNDATIO
8101 BIRCHWOOD CT STE NJOHNSTONIA50131BILLING SERVICES$336,456
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$323,730FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$382,515GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,068,067AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$8,760NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,774,312TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611710$52,393,800$52,393,800
PATIENT CARE621110$3,661,049$3,661,049
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$56,054,849TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,433,564TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,411UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,432,153ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$212,088RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$66,318RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$145,770RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$145,770TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$145,770ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,972,317SecuritiesAmt
Other$79,200OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,039,273SecuritiesAmt
Other$20,171OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,933,044SecuritiesAmt
Other$59,029OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,992,073TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,992,073ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$40,580FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$323,730ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$51,850FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,270TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$11,270ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CONFERENCE INCOME900099$115,316$115,316
LEASED EMPLOYEES541900$98,412$98,412
STUDENT IT EQUIPMENT900099$74,338$74,338

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$256,904TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$256,904RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$544,970OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,934,268TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,599,819RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,411UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,558,726ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,000TotalAmt
Program Services$90,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,312,891TotalAmt
Program Services$3,312,891ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,924,884TotalAmt
Program Services$779,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,145,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,864,253TotalAmt
Program Services$19,973,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,437,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$453,303FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,750,601TotalAmt
Program Services$1,404,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$307,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,970FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,329,760TotalAmt
Program Services$2,443,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$850,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,936FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,766,951TotalAmt
Program Services$1,368,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$367,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,456FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,415TotalAmt
Management And General$121,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,470TotalAmt
Management And General$79,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,510TotalAmt
Program Services$40,510ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$543,093TotalAmt
Management And General$543,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,155,974TotalAmt
Program Services$426,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$729,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$520,651TotalAmt
Management And General$520,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,730,306TotalAmt
Program Services$1,359,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$341,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,746FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,097,854TotalAmt
Program Services$588,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,509,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,970,427TotalAmt
Program Services$1,629,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$341,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,817TotalAmt
Program Services$286,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,838FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,445TotalAmt
Program Services$68,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,955FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,087,249TotalAmt
Program Services$825,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,889,603TotalAmt
Program Services$1,903,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$985,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,002TotalAmt
Program Services$79,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$379,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
AFFIL. CLINICAL PROGRAM$1,929,246$1,929,246
LIBRARY BOOKS & SUBSCRI$1,271,541$1,271,541
STUDENT EVENTS/ACTIVITI$502,503$502,503
EQUIPMENT/SOFTWARE(NON-$402,138$372,704$23,449$5,985

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,039,996TotalAmt
Program Services$899,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,074,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,193FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,517,580TotalAmt
Program Services$41,555,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,189,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$772,439FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,475BOYAmt
EOY$1,475EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,377,667BOYAmt
EOY$8,040,695EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$493,772BOYAmt
EOY$343,905EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$482,381BOYAmt
EOY$524,801EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,507,684BOYAmt
EOY$5,643,511EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,225,968BOYAmt
EOY$1,279,391EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$78,578,709LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,578,198LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,666,431BOYAmt
EOY$40,000,511EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,842,181BOYAmt
EOY$94,936,278EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,338,221BOYAmt
EOY$27,924,957EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,556,874BOYAmt
EOY$4,871,825EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,492,654BOYAmt
EOY$183,567,349EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,246,809BOYAmt
EOY$4,209,566EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,726,363BOYAmt
EOY$5,816,934EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,173,930BOYAmt
EOY$2,181,372EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,450,000BOYAmt
EOY$28,535,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$738,015BOYAmt
EOY$525,819EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,749,704BOYAmt
EOY$3,782,498EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,084,821BOYAmt
EOY$45,051,189EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,778,769BOYAmt
EOY$123,729,836EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,747,605BOYAmt
EOY$6,451,983EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,881,459BOYAmt
EOY$8,334,341EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,407,833BOYAmt
EOY$138,516,160EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,492,654BOYAmt
EOY$183,567,349EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,416,688ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,075,842NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$384,203OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$63,371DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsYes (1)RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Rallies Demonstrations$0RalliesDemonstrationsAmt
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$63,371TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, UNIVERSITY PERSONNEL, STUDENTS AND FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY ATTEND VARIOUS ACTIVITIES WITH LEGISLATORS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR INCLUDING BOTH LOCAL/STATE AND NATIONAL EVENTS. THE UNIVERSITY HAS UTILIZED LOBBYISTS FOR ITS WORK WITH THE IOWA GENERAL ASSEMBLY AND STATE GOVERNMENT IN PROVIDING DIRECTION, MONITORING AND ANALYSIS OF BILLS BEING INTRODUCED AT THE STATE OF IOWA LEGISLATURE. SUCH COUNSEL HAS PROVIDED GUIDANCE ON THE STATUS OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR EXISTING STATE OF IOWA LEGISLATION WHICH PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO UNIVERSITY STUDENTS. IN ADDITION, COUNSEL HAS BEEN PROVIDED ON PROPOSED LEGISLATION WHICH WOULD EXPAND SUCH FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR STUDENTS. LOBBYING EXPENSES ALSO INCLUDE $16,539 OF EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT STAFF AND TRAVEL EXPENSES TO WASHINGTON D.C. TO DISCUSS UNIVERSITY FUNDING OPPORTUNITIES AND LOBBYING ACTIVITIES RELATING TO CERTAIN FEDERAL REGULATIONS IMPACTING THE UNIVERSITY AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,612,036BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$865,124ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,399,129InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$730,912GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,459,329OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$543,093AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$77,142,955EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,933,917BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$763,676ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,306,956InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$600,466GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,274,745OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$517,302AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$67,612,036EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,995,901BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,021,308ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$699,486InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,078,219GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,292,452OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$412,107AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$59,933,917EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,279,039BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,057,014ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,175,936InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,020,001GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,238,320OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$257,767AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$63,995,901EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,826,731BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$828,875ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,922,964InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$681,680GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,395,168OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$222,683AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$51,279,039EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.81000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.11000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.08000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,430,617OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,430,617BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$60,154,889OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,940,663DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,214,226BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,653,072OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,821,025DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,832,047BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,340,131OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,816,510DepreciationAmt
Book Value$523,621BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,000,511TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$200,000BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
SEI OFFSHORE OPPORTUNITY$6,081,335F
SEI STRUCTURED CREDIT$5,962,817F
SEI GLOBAL PRIVATE EQUITY$3,221,393F
SEI SPECIAL SITUATIONS$8,868,068F
SEI CORE PROPERTY$3,591,344F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$27,924,957TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITYDesc
Amt$3,782,498Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,782,498TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,965,156TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$10,075,842NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$11,580DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$32,794OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$10,054,628RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$59,910,528RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,023,740OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,023,740RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$62,934,268TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,856,829TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$11,580DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$125,189OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$136,769ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,720,060ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,797,520OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,797,520ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$56,517,580TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:FUNDS HELD IN ESCROW FOR FUTURE TUITION PAYMENTS TOTAL $331,127. DEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS TOTAL $192,592. RENT DEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY TOTAL $2,100.
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS, ESTABLISH RESEARCH FUNDS FOR FACULTY, AND SUPPORT PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS RECOGNIZED AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY MAY BE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON ANY NET INCOME FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. THE UNIVERSITY FILES A FORM 990 (RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX) ANNUALLY AND UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME (UBIT) IS REPORTED ON FORM 990-T, AS APPROPRIATE. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS, WHICH INCLUDE SUCH MATTERS AS THE TAX EXEMPT STATUS OF EACH ENTITY AND VARIOUS POSITIONS RELATIVE TO POTENTIAL SOURCES OF UBIT. AS OF JUNE 30, 2014 AND 2013, THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX BENEFITS IDENTIFIED AND RECORDED AS A LIABILITY. FORMS 990 AND 990-T FILED BY THE UNIVERSITY ARE NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FOR THE FISCAL YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2010 AND PRIOR.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UNREALIZED LOSS ON BOND INTEREST RATE SWAP -32,794.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON AUDITED F/S -66,318. EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON AUDITED F/S -51,850. SCHOLARSHIPS & TUITION DISCOUNTS REPORTED NET IN REVENUE ON AUDITED F/S 3,148,929. EXPENSES ON SALE OF PROPERTY REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON AUDITED F/S -7,021.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON AUDITED F/S 66,318. EVENT EXPENSES REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON AUDITED F/S 51,850. EXPENSES ON SALE OF PROPERTY REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON AUDITED F/S 7,021.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS & TUITION DISCOUNTS REPORTED NET IN REVENUE ON AUDITED F/S 3,148,929. LOSSES ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON AUDITED F/S -351,409.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY IS NOT REQUIRED TO PUBLICIZE THE RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THROUGH NEWSPAPER OR BROADCAST MEDIA DURING REGISTRATION BECAUSE PARAGRAPH 4.03-2(B) OF REV. PROC. 75-50 APPLIES. THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL PRINTED ADMISSIONS PUBLICATIONS. DATA IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6GOVERNMENT ASSISTANCE RECEIVED INCLUDES AMOUNTS FROM THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE US DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES. US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION PROGRAMS PROVIDING FUNDS INCLUDE THE FEDERAL DIRECT LOAN PROGRAM, THE FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM AND FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$14,949,403
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00PROGRAM SERVICES$65,116STUDENT AND FACULTY TRAVEL - GLOBAL HEALTH PROGRAM SERVICES
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00PROGRAM SERVICES$8,000STUDENT TRAVEL - GLOBAL HEALTH PROGRAM SERVICES
SOUTH ASIA00PROGRAM SERVICES$3,899FACULTY TRAVEL - GLOBAL HEALTH PROGRAM SERVICES
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00PROGRAM SERVICES$2,573FACULTY TRAVEL - GLOBAL HEALTH PROGRAM SERVICES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$15,028,991SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$15,028,991TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1SCHOL DINNERNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$279,490GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$254,230CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$25,260GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$1,472RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$32,449FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$200EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$5,896OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Name Of Event2SCHOL GOLF BFTNameOfEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Event2$75,425GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$66,900CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$8,525GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$3,124RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$2,781FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$695OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$9,395GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$2,600CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$6,795GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$5,233OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$364,310GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$323,730CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$40,580GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$4,596RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$35,230FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$200EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$11,824OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$51,850DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$11,270NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTH EDUCATION AND RESIDENCY TRAINING NETWORKBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13200 GRAND AVENUEAddressLine1
CityDES MOINESCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code50312ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN272911834RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$90,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIP AND TUITION DISCOUNTS FOR STUDENTS353$3,148,929
FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM68$163,962

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY ATTEMPTS TO MAKE ADEQUATE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS WITHIN THE LIMITS OF EACH STUDENT BUDGET AND THE AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS. AWARDS ARE BASED ON ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, PROFESSIONAL PROMISE, LEADERSHIP POTENTIAL, FINANCIAL NEED AND/OR SPECIFIC GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY DONORS. FINANCIAL NEED IS DETERMINED ON THE BASIS OF INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FAFSA). ADDITIONALLY, THE UNIVERSITY MAKES AVAILABLE FEDERAL WORK STUDY FUNDS TO STUDENTS IN WHICH ELIGIBLE AWARD AMOUNTS ARE ALSO BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED INFORMATION PROVIDED WITHIN THE FAFSA. WORK STUDY EXPENDED AND AVAILABLE FUNDS ARE TRACKED AND REVIEWED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO ASSISTED BY PROVIDING FUNDS FOR GENERAL OPERATIONAL SUPPORT TO THE HEALTH EDUCATION AND RESIDENCY TRAINING NETWORK, A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED TO PROMOTE AND SUPPORT COLLABORATION OF MEMBER MEDICAL AND EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS IN EDUCATION AND TRAINING FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS,INTERNS AND RESIDENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANGELA L WALKER FRANKLIN PHD
PRESIDENT, CEO$467,113$0$70$0$7,087$0$17,000$0$19,810$0$511,080$0$0$0
KAREN MCLEAN PHD
PROVOST$276,378$0$75$0$1,237$0$17,250$0$22,310$0$317,250$0$0$0
MARK J PEIFFER
CFO$216,892$0$250$0$0$0$17,250$0$6,532$0$240,924$0$0$0
JODI CAHALAN PHD
DEAN$205,204$0$250$0$61$0$17,250$0$21,410$0$244,175$0$0$0
DAVID PLUNDO DO
ACTING DEAN$262,823$0$200$0$0$0$17,250$0$8,438$0$288,711$0$0$0
ROBERT YOHO DPM
DEAN$230,710$0$5$0$1,238$0$17,250$0$14,613$0$263,816$0$0$0
GEORGE CLAVENNA DO
FACULTY$327,034$0$250$0$4,766$0$17,250$0$15,913$0$365,213$0$0$0
ROBERTA A WATTLEWORTH DO
FACULTY$250,205$0$5$0$1,238$0$17,250$0$16,820$0$285,518$0$0$0
GEORGE B KLOCK DO
FACULTY$258,459$0$10$0$0$0$17,250$0$12,845$0$288,564$0$0$0
JOSE FIGUEROA CASANOVA DO
FACULTY$234,922$0$2,384$0$61$0$0$0$19,810$0$257,177$0$0$0
KENDALL REED DO
FACULTY$290,015$0$5$0$8,965$0$15,879$0$6,854$0$321,718$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO THE EMBASSY CLUB WHICH PROVIDES ACCESS FOR THE PRESIDENT TO CONDUCT BUSINESS IN A SOCIAL SETTING ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION WITH PROSPECTS, DONORS, AND OTHER INDIVIDUALS.
PART I, LINE 1BMONTHLY INVOICES ARE REVIEWED BY THE CFO FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES. ANY PERSONAL ITEM IS REQUIRED TO BE PAID TO THE CLUB ON THE DATE OF THE TRANSACTION.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY
A421235696462460RF52003-06-25$22,700,000CONSTRUCT AND FURNISH EDUCATION CENTER000
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY
B421235696462460SL12004-06-02$13,785,000REFUNDED PRIOR ISSUE (05/10/95)000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$3,005,000$23,083,276$241,704$83,035$22,058,537$700,000200500Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$4,945,000$14,132,740$156,560$24,693$13,726,93820040Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$224,550

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 02/01/2007 ISSUER NAME: IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 10/01/2005
SCHEDULE K SUPPLENTAL INFORMATIONPART II, LINE 3 - THE TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT AGREE TO THE ISSUE PRICE IN PART I, COLUMN (E) DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2CNOTE REGARDING THE REBATE COMPUTATIONS: SINCE THE BOND PROCEEDS HAVE BEEN SPENT AND THE DEBT SERVICE FUND WAS OPERATED ON A BONA FIDE BASIS, NO FURTHER REBATE CALCULATIONS ARE NECESSARY.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6:VOLUNTEERSVOLUNTEERS ARE MADE UP OF BOARD MEMBERS, GUEST CLASSROOM LECTURERS, PRECEPTORS FOR CLINICAL ROTATION AND STUDENT VOLUNTEERS FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE ACTIVITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BEFORE FORM 990 IS FILED, AN ELECTRONIC COPY IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' PORTAL. THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE VOTES TO APPROVE FILING OF THE 990 PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CIN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ALL PERSONS IN GOVERNANCE AND EXECUTIVE POSITIONS WITH THE UNIVERSITY COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY AND DISCLOSE ANY NEW POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AS THEY DEVELOP. FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS AND IMPLEMENTS THE POLICY. FOR MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL, THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE ANNUALLY REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER. IF THERE ARE ANY MATTERS OF CONCERN, THIS INFORMATION WILL BE COMMUNICATED TO THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE. ADDITIONALLY, THE UNIVERSITY'S EXTERNAL AUDIT FIRM REVIEWS THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS AS PART OF THEIR ANNUAL AUDIT AND REPORTS FINDINGS TO THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS (1) WHEN AN INDIVIDUAL OBTAINS OR APPEARS TO OBTAIN AN IMPROPER GAIN OR ADVANTAGE AS A RESULT OF HIS/HER ACTIVITIES ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY, (2) WHEN HIS/HER ACTIVITIES ADVANCE OR APPEAR TO ADVANCE HIS/HER OWN INTERESTS OR THOSE OF ANOTHER RATHER THAN THE INTERESTS OF THE UNIVERSITY, OR (3) WHEN HIS/HER ACTIONS ADVERSELY AFFECT OR APPEAR TO ADVERSELY AFFECT THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE UNIVERSITY. INDIVIDUALS SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSIONS, VOTES, OR OTHER REPRESENTATIONS ON PREVIOUSLY DISCLOSED OR NEWLY DEVELOPED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION HAS A METHOD AND PROCESS WHICH INCLUDES GATHERING COMPARATIVE DATA FROM EXTERNAL SOURCES FOR RATING POSITIONS AND DETERMINING COMPENSATION. SALARY RANGES HAVE BEEN ESTABLISHED FOR ALL UNIVERSITY POSITIONS BASED ON MARKET VALUE. IN INSTANCES WHERE SUFFICIENT COMPARATIVE DATA IS NOT AVAILABLE, THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES MEMBERSHIP IN AN EMPLOYER'S ASSOCIATION WHICH PROVIDES HUMAN RESOURCES SERVICES IN SEVERAL AREAS INCLUDING HR CONSULTING, COMPENSATION, AND COMPLIANCE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS SALARIES AND RANGES OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IN MAY FOR SALARIES EFFECTIVE THE FOLLOWING JULY 1ST. FOR THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT/CEO, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SERVES AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND EVALUATES THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT AND ASSOCIATED SALARY BASED UPON COMPARABLE DATA AND ESTABLISHED RANGES. THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION IS AN IMPORTANT COMPONENT OF THE EVALUATION PROCESS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT AND SALARY BASED UPON COMPARABLE DATA AND PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE EVALUATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AUDIT REPORT IS MADE AVAILABLE ONLINE THROUGH THE MUNICIPAL SECURITIES RULEMAKING BOARD WEBSITE FOR ELECTRONIC MUNICIPAL MARKET ACCESS. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED GAIN ON BOND INTEREST RATE SWAP -32,794. LOSSES ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -351,409.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTH EDUCATION AND RESIDENCY TRAINING NETWORKBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13200 GRAND AVENUEAddressLine1
CityDES MOINESCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code50312ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272911834EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATION AND TRAINING FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS, INTERNS AND RESIDENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 11A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DES MOINES UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HEALTH EDUCATION AND RESIDENCY TRAINING NETWORK
B$90,000GAAP
HEALTH EDUCATION AND RESIDENCY TRAINING NETWORK
Q$99,909GAAP