LUMBEE RIVER ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LUMBEE RIVER ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 56-0305124)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 201403159349303460
- Schema version
- 2013v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-11T16:38:33-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADAMS JENKINS CHEATHAM PC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 231 WYLDEROSE DR | AddressLine1 |
| City | MIDLOTHIAN | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 231136845 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560305124 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LUMBEE RIVER ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LUMB | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9108434131 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 605 EAST FOURTH AVENUE | AddressLine1 |
| City | RED SPRINGS | City |
| State | NC | State |
| ZIP Code | 28377 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Hampton Oxendine | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Vice President Fin. | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2014-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | G STEVEN GILLIAM CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00348264 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8043231313 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Hampton Oxendine | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $136,198,969 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | false | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.LUMBEERIVER.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Safe and effective DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO the members of LREMC. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 129 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $8,554 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $7,554 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,083,813 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $122,131,884 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $125,560,787 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,008,580 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,145,630 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,551,969 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $7,380,788 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $126,692,433 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $136,171,018 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,083,813 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,203,518 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $11,439,178 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,555,288 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,861,201 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $105,555,465 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $112,890,308 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $119,314,271 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $137,274,500 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,378,162 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,103,482 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $246,373,185 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $254,166,401 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $153,682,447 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $151,576,259 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $92,690,738 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $102,590,142 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Safe and effective DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO the members of LREMC. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Safe and effective distribution of electricity to the members of LREMC. The three largest program services, as measured by expenses were as follows:Cost of Power: $86,556,978Benefits paid to members: $11,439,178Depreciation: $ 7,834,075 | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | false | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 132 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 129 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Excess Business Holdings | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $131,633,539 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $4,404,550 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Hampton Oxendine | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9108437932 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 605 EAST FOURTH AVENUE | AddressLine1 |
| City | RED SPRINGS | City |
| State | NC | State |
| ZIP Code | 28377 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Oxendine | |||||||||
| Chairman | 4.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $23,434 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Wyatt Upchurch | |||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 3.83 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,701 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Herbert Clark | |||||||||
| Secretary | 5.88 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $20,930 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ronald G Hammonds | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 5.52 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $19,505 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Maggie Hunt | |||||||||
| director | 5.43 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $18,542 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Elaine Oxendine-Chavis | |||||||||
| director | 4.06 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $15,598 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James Hardin | |||||||||
| director | 5.08 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $23,627 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rory C Eddings | |||||||||
| director | 4.38 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $12,783 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Eric Locklear | |||||||||
| director | 2.99 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $24,334 | $0 | $0 | |||
| William Hollingsworth | |||||||||
| Director | 4.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $20,696 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ilene Oxendine | |||||||||
| Director | 3.59 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $14,100 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Madie Rae Locklear | |||||||||
| Director | 4.29 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $16,036 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jarette Sampson | |||||||||
| Director | 3.63 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $22,234 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Steven C Hunt | |||||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $104,030 | $0 | $5,147 | |||
| Daniel Lowry | |||||||||
| VP Financ. Serv | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $118,214 | $0 | $42,660 | |||
| Perry Cummings | |||||||||
| VP Eng. & Oper. | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $101,379 | $0 | $8,823 | |||
| Carmen Dietrich | |||||||||
| VP Member Services | 40.00 | 0.00 | $136,087 | $0 | $65,819 | Yes (X) | |||
| Randall Jones | |||||||||
| Retired President and CEO | 0.00 | 0.00 | $168,990 | $0 | $5,942 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $879,220 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $128,391 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Coast Electrical | |||||
| 3688 Union Chapel Rd | Pembroke | NC | 28372 | Construction | $2,213,476 |
| Mastec North America | |||||
| PO Box 277124 | Atlanta | GA | 30384 | Construction | $1,482,183 |
| Lewis Tree Service | |||||
| PO Box 731897 | Dallas | TX | 75373 | ROW Maintenance | $1,078,755 |
| Billy Burns Construction | |||||
| 2311 Deep Branch Road | Lumberton | NC | 28358 | ROW Maintenance | $159,431 |
| Lee Electrical Construction | |||||
| PO Box 55 | Aberdeen | NC | 28315 | Construction | $612,776 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,083,813 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,083,813 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Contrib in aid of constr. | $934,940 | $934,940 |
| Patronage capital rec. | $186,465 | $186,465 |
| Sale of electricity | $124,439,382 | $124,439,382 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $125,560,787 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,145,630 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,145,630 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $176,180 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $625 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $175,555 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $175,555 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $15,300 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $160,255 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $20,580 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $27,326 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$6,746 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$6,746 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings from Eq. Inv. | 221000 | $7,205,031 | $7,205,031 |
| Other | $6,948 | $6,948 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $7,211,979 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $136,171,018 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $132,772,766 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $8,554 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,305,885 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,083,813 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,439,178 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $630,773 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,152,833 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,138,282 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,303,814 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $635,499 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,487 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,287,635 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,689 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,476,469 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,834,075 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Cost of power | $86,556,978 |
| Admin and General | $5,592,551 |
| Taxes | $5,333,372 |
| Distribution Maintenance | $2,036,942 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$1,342,890 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,274,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,610,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,166,682 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,672,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,200,000 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,533,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,579,478 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,018,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,569,885 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,213,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,996,425 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,168,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,592,047 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $263,228,494 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $81,234,714 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,898,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $181,993,780 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,019,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,544,743 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,998,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,187,343 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $239,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $336,018 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $246,373,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $254,166,401 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,231,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,536,569 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,781,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,864,504 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,668,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,175,186 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,682,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $151,576,259 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,690,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,590,142 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,690,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,590,142 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $246,373,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $254,166,401 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,103,482 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $11,002,886 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $263,228,494 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $81,234,714 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $181,993,780 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $181,993,780 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $14,187,343 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Consumer Deposits | $3,943,935 |
| Deferred credits | $12,383,386 |
| Other | $336,018 |
| Other Post retirement benefits | $12,511,847 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $29,175,186 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $133,863,976 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,937,434 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,937,434 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $131,926,542 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,244,476 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,244,476 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $136,171,018 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $123,752,134 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $625 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $625 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $123,751,509 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $13,522,991 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $13,522,991 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $137,274,500 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | Patronage cash received tax adjustment $1936809 990 T expense netted against revenues $625 |
| Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | CIAC not revenue per gaap $934940 Book tax difference in Sandhills invest. $1225723 Grants received $2083813 |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | 990 T expense netted against revenues $625 |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Benefits pd. to members not exp per gaap $11439178 Grants fund expenditures $2083813 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmen Dietrich | ||||||
| VP Member Services | $128,046 | $2,757 | $5,284 | $59,877 | $5,942 | $201,906 |
| Daniel Lowry | ||||||
| VP Financ. Serv | $113,153 | $3,650 | $1,411 | $36,718 | $5,942 | $160,874 |
| Randall Jones | ||||||
| Retired President and CEO | $168,990 | $5,942 | $174,932 | |||
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or Shareholder | Lumbee River Electric Membership Corporation is an electric membership corporation that delivers electricity to the members of the cooperative. The members elect the board of directors, which is the governing body of the cooperative. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing Body | All members of Lumbee River EMC are entitled to one vote with respect to electing the governing board of directors. There are 13 directors that are elected every 3 years. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or Shareholders | certain decisions of the governing body are subject to approval by the members as provided for in the cooperative bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | No review was or will be conducted. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | Conflicts of interest are covered under the organization's code of conduct, which states "Employees are encouraged to talk to supervisors, managers or other appropriate personnel about observed illegal or unethical behavior, as well as actual or suspected violations of the policy of which they are aware, or concerns about the best course of action in a particular situation." A copy of the policy is posted on-line at each office location. Employees are notified once a year about the policy and are expected to review it. Employees are expected to cooperate in internal investigations of misconduct. Directors are similarly encouraged to discuss such issues with fellow directors or with the president of the board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | The executive committee will review the comparable data (NRECA National Compensation Survey for Rural Electric Systems) and determine the compensation for the CEO following a review done in January of each year.Compensation of other officers of the organization is reviewed each July. After careful consideration of labor market information, price index for the preceding 12-month period, and an assessment of general economic conditions directly affecting the cooperative and its ability to pay its employees, the board of directors, upon recommendation of the CEO, shall make a determination of the plan adjustment to be applied to the pay rate of each employee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | The Organization has developed a performance matrix that takes into account employee performance and how close the employee is to the top of their pay range based on their job title, experience and performance. Compensation adjustments are based on where the individual falls within the performance matrix. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 18: Explanation of Other Means Forms Available For Public Inspection | The Annual report is posted on the organizations website. Financial information is also printed in the November issue of the Carolina Country magazine and employee newsletter that is mailed to all members. Other governing documents including the Form 990 are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | No documents available to the public. |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | Benefits paid to members not expense per GAAP = $11439178 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreases | Book tax difference on Sandhills investment = -$1225723 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | Cash patronage received not revenue per gaap = $1936809 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreases | CIAC Not revenue per gaap = -$934940 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | Net increase in memberships = $6355 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreases | Net retirement of capital credits = -$3013990 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | Other Comprehensive income adjustment = $1224500 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | Prior period adjustment = $1570697 |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 Benefits Paid To or For Members | Patronage dividends paid to members' accounts in accordance with the pre-existing obligation in Lumbee River Electric Membership Corporation's by-laws. The Corporation is obligated to pay by credits to a capital account for each patron all such amounts in excess of operating costs and expenses. IRS instructions for line 4 changed in 2011 to include patronage dividends paid by section 501(c)(12) organizations to their members. Accordingly, these amounts are now reported on line 4. |
| PART VII SECTION A COLUMN F | THE CORPORATION PARTICIPATES IN THE NRECA GROUP DEFINED PENSION PLAN. AS PART OF THIS PLAN, PARTICIPANTS ARE REQUIRED TO RECOGNIZE THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE VALUE OF THEIR ACCOUNT ON THE FORM 990. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THE PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE WITH ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. |