STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

J DAVID GLADSTONE INSTITUTES: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
J DAVID GLADSTONE INSTITUTES (EIN 23-7203666)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-11
IRS object ID
201403159349302780
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-11T14:44:52-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 SECOND STREET 9TH FLOORAddressLine1
CitySAN FRANCISCOCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code94105ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237203666EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE J DAVID GLADSTONE INSTITUTESBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJDAVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4157342000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11650 OWENS STREETAddressLine1
CitySAN FRANCISCOCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code94158ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN WHITINGPersonNm
Person TitleVP AND CFAOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4157342000PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-07SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICIA J MAYERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00188643PTIN
Phone4159561500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN WHITINGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11650 OWENS STREETAddressLine1
CitySAN FRANCISCOCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code94158ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$106,896,927GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GLADSTONEINSTITUTES.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO USE VISIONARY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY TO OVERCOME MAJOR UNSOLVED DISEASES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body3VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee534TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers85TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$101,201TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$101,201NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,796,559PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,914,056CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$60,457,987PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$55,917,786CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$16,356,251PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$20,941,960CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$501,637PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$391,084CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$88,112,434PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$80,164,886CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,086,918PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,654,911CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,227,930CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$42,834,099PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$38,188,068CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$82,921,017PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$78,842,979CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,191,417PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,321,907CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$311,301,015TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$292,117,051TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$155,322,409TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$137,176,462TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$155,978,606NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$154,940,589NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO UNRAVEL THE BASICS OF BIOLOGY IN ORDER TO BETTER UNDERSTAND, PREVENT,TREAT AND CURE CARDIOVASCULAR, VIRAL AND NEUROLOGICAL CONDITIONS SUCH AS HEART FAILURE, HIV/AIDS AND ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,965,781ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,954,944RevenueAmt
DescTHE INSTITUTE OF VIROLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY FOCUSES ITS RESEARCH ON THE HUMAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS (HIV) AND THE ACQUIRED IMMUNE DEFICIENCY SYNDROME (AIDS), AND OTHER VIRAL DISEASES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$24,781,870ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,977,152RevenueAmt
DescTHE GLADSTONE INSTITUTE OF CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE IS DEDICATED TO REDUCING THE SUFFERING AND LOSS OF LIFE CAUSED BY A HOST OF CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASES AND CONDITIONS INCLUDING HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE, CORONARY HEART DISEASE, CONGESTIVE HEART FAILURE, STROKE AND CONGENITAL HEART DEFECTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$18,469,873ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,781,626RevenueAmt
DescTHE INSTITUTE OF NEUROLOGICAL DISEASE FOCUSES ITS RESEARCH ON THE PATHOGENESIS OF ALZHEIMER'S AND OTHER MAJOR NEURODEGENERATIVE DISEASES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,482,848ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,204,064RevenueAmt
DescTHE GLADSTONE CENTER FOR TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH TAKES BASIC RESEARCH DISCOVERED IN GLADSTONE'S INSTITUTE OF CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE, INSTITUTE OF VIROLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY AND INSTITUTE OF NEUROLOGICAL DISEASE AND TRANSITIONS THEM INTO NEW PATIENT THERAPIES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$5,482,848TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$5,204,064TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$66,700,372TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document110IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee534EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryBDForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryNLForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members3GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN WHITINGBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4157342000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11650 OWENS STREET 120BAddressLine1
CitySAN FRANCISCOCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code94158ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALBERT A DORMAN
TRUSTEE25.00Yes (X)$475,000$0$0
RICHARD D JONES
TRUSTEE25.00Yes (X)$475,000$0$0
ANDREW S GARB
TRUSTEE25.00Yes (X)$475,000$0$0
ROBERT S WILLIAMS
PRESIDENT40.00$699,671$0$82,316Yes (X)
JOHN WHITING
VP, CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER, C40.00$345,404$0$43,645Yes (X)
DEEPAK SRIVASTAVA
LAB DIRECTOR40.00$539,390$0$56,145Yes (X)
WARNER GREENE
LAB DIRECTOR40.00$394,494$0$51,238Yes (X)
LENNART MUCKE
LAB DIRECTOR40.00$431,434$0$44,420Yes (X)
ERIC VERDIN
SENIOR INVESTIGATOR40.00$378,662$0$56,145Yes (X)
ROBERT MAHLEY
PRESIDENT EMERITUS40.00$390,358$0$51,238Yes (X)
STEPHEN FREEDMAN
VP FOR CORP LIAISON & VENT40.00$354,182$0$38,738Yes (X)
VINCENT E MOSELEY
VP FOR FINANCE40.00$274,235$0$56,065Yes (X)
STEPHEN FINKBEINER
SR. INVESTIGATOR40.00$275,957$0$56,145Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,508,787TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$536,095TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K50IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BOZICEVIC FIELD & FRANCIS
1900 UNIVERSITY AVE 200EAST PALO ALTOCA94303LEGAL SERVICES$279,310
ISIS SERVICES
PO BOX 20466TAMPAFL33622LAB TESTING SERVICES$201,268
HOGAN LOVELLS US LLP
525 UNIVERSITY AVE 4TH FLOORPALO ALTOCA94301LEGAL SERVICES$194,749
PROFECTUS PHARMA CONSULTING
1176 CLARK WAYSAN JOSECA95125CONSULTING SERVICES$191,376
MOSS ADAMS LLP
9665 GRANITE RIDGE DRIVE 600SAN DIEGOCA92123ACCOUNTING SERVICES$127,905
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,914,056AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,914,056TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS900099$34,159,476$34,159,476
OTHER GRANT INCOME900099$19,805,723$19,805,723
LABORATORY INCOME900099$1,063,966$1,063,966
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY INCOME900099$888,621$888,621
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$55,917,786TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,303,814TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,303,814ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,425,505RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,159,680RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$265,825RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$265,825TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$265,825ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,210,507SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,569,561SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,800OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,640,946SecuritiesAmt
Other-$2,800OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,638,146TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,638,146ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
OTHER REVENUE900099$226,460$226,460
COMMONFUND SCHEDULES K-1 PASSTHRO900099-$101,201-$101,201
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$125,259OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,164,886TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$55,917,786RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$101,201UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$21,434,245ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,113,157TotalAmt
Program Services$3,384,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$728,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,108,230TotalAmt
Program Services$20,991,203ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,306,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$810,376FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,450,000TotalAmt
Program Services$1,992,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$457,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000,457TotalAmt
Program Services$3,774,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$937,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$288,635FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,983,067TotalAmt
Program Services$1,613,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$370,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743,175TotalAmt
Program Services$674,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,626TotalAmt
Program Services$126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,315TotalAmt
Management And General$254,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,161,681TotalAmt
Program Services$6,671,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$439,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,801FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,923,921TotalAmt
Program Services$7,918,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,424FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$516,333TotalAmt
Program Services$510,662ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$5,671FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,991TotalAmt
Program Services$108,991ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,550,087TotalAmt
Program Services$2,243,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,236,995TotalAmt
Program Services$1,159,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,808FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,891,551TotalAmt
Program Services$5,072,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$819,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,503,893TotalAmt
Program Services$5,655,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$848,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$953,783TotalAmt
Program Services$754,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ANIMALS$3,119,532$3,119,532
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$567,520$555,483$1,410$10,627
TELEPHONE & COMMUNICATI$235,090$218,192$3,520$13,378
PRINTING & PUBLICATION$157,228$150,132$7,096

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,347TotalAmt
Program Services$132,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$939ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,114FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,842,979TotalAmt
Program Services$66,700,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,914,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,227,930FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,311,703BOYAmt
EOY$3,493,911EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,988,172BOYAmt
EOY$1,297,488EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,373,749BOYAmt
EOY$15,902,881EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,753,085BOYAmt
EOY$2,977,569EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,745,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,437,500EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,626,650BOYAmt
EOY$26,395,781EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,499,580BOYAmt
EOY$3,446,058EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$158,441,315LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$50,008,836LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,352,575BOYAmt
EOY$108,432,479EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,134,521BOYAmt
EOY$56,510,066EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,193,615BOYAmt
EOY$65,706,719EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,472,236BOYAmt
EOY$1,405,323EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,850,129BOYAmt
EOY$4,111,276EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,301,015BOYAmt
EOY$292,117,051EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,279,277BOYAmt
EOY$3,331,122EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,974,420BOYAmt
EOY$10,147,493EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,835,000BOYAmt
EOY$115,210,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,233,712BOYAmt
EOY$8,487,847EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,322,409BOYAmt
EOY$137,176,462EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,048,794BOYAmt
EOY$137,487,304EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,929,812BOYAmt
EOY$12,453,285EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,000,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,978,606BOYAmt
EOY$154,940,589EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,301,015BOYAmt
EOY$292,117,051EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,321,907ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,662,457NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$7,022,381OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Medical Research OrganizationYes (X)MedicalResearchOrganizationInd

Hospital Name And Address HospitalNameAndAddressGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAN FRANCISCO GENERAL HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,929,812BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,203,938ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,680,465OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,453,285EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,898,717BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,148,795ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,117,700OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,929,812EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,043,203BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,829,571ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,974,057OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,898,717EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,395,422BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,177,855ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$319,568InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,849,642OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,043,203EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,895,428BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,479,742ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$91,225InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,070,973OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,395,422EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.29000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.71000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,546,625OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,546,625BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,195,445OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,247,619DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,947,826BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,962,394OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,857,286DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,105,108BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,360,476OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,830,748DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,529,728BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,376,375OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,073,183DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,303,192BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$108,432,479TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (26 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
OTHER REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS$2,105,443F
IZUMI BIO$32,000F
OZ OVERSEAS FUND$100,255F
PASSPORT OFFSHORE LTD$2,070,810F
SANSAR CAPITAL$4,513F
TACONIC OPPORTUNITY CI A$3,134,933F
FIR TREE INTL VALUE$4,772,411F
GLENVIEW CAPITAL PARTNERS$3,380,095F
SANKATY CR OPPORTUNITIES FUND LP$351,928F
SANKATY CR OPPORTUNITIES FUND III$1,918,946F
MASON CAPITAL LTD$5,111,807F
HBK INVESTMENTS$3,474,667F
DAVIDSON KEMPNER$3,051,855F
VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS$5,888,023F
OWL CREEK OVERSEAS FUND$651,995F
ARCHIPELAGO HLDGS LTD (WELLINGTON)$2,163,172F
MILLENIUM INTERNATIONAL LTD$6,799,306F
COMMONFUND CEP V$1,172,964F
LONE STAR FUND VI, LP$2,030,377F
COMMONFUND CEP VI$991,261F
VENTURE LENDING AND LEASING III$87,525F
VISIUM GLOBAL OFFSHORE$2,967,157F
PRIME FINANCE PARTNERS III$921,400F
PRIMEXX ENERGY OPPORTUNITY FUND,LP$10,000,000F
KKR INCOME & GROWTH FUND$438,721F
HOPLITE OFFSHORE FUND$2,085,155F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$65,706,719TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (11 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
457(B) TIAA-CREF PLAN LIABILITY$1,022,102
ACCRUED PAYROLL LIABILITY$2,564,331
BOND INTEREST PAYABLE$1,432,649
BOND PREMIUM - MISSION BAY$257,418
FLEXIBLE BENEFITS PAYABLE$98,734
HEALTH CLAIMS RESERVE$150,000
PENSION PAYABLE$2,695,724
POST-DOC PENSION PLAN PAYABLE$117,016
REFUND CLEARING ACCOUNT$10,788
TENANT SECURITY DEPOSITS$39,085
KAISER$100,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,487,847TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$100,038,061TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,695,874NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$22,200,783OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$26,896,657RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$73,141,404RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,023,481OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,023,481RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$80,164,885TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$86,026,042TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$7,184,163OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$7,184,163ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$78,841,879ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,100OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,100ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$78,842,979TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE TEMPORARY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS HAVE BEEN RESTRICTED TO FUND SPECIFIC SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH PROJECTS WHICH RESEARCH WILL BE PERFORMED OVER THE NEXT FEW YEARS. THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED FUNDS EARNINGS WILL BE SPENT ON SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH AND ADMINISTRATION.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INSTITUTES HAS BEEN GRANTED EXEMPTION FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND SECTION 23701D OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE. THE INSTITUTES IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX ON CERTAIN RENTAL TRANSACTIONS AND INCOME FROM ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012, THE INSTITUTES HAD APPROXIMATELY $2,175,000 AND $2,177,000 OF CUMULATIVE TAXABLE LOSSES, RESPECTIVELY. SINCE MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT IS UNLIKELY THERE WILL BE FUTURE INCOME TO OFFSET THESE LOSSES, A VALUATION ALLOWANCE HAS BEEN REFLECTED AGAINST THE FULL BALANCE. THE INSTITUTES FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURN AND APPLICABLE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND WITH THE FRANCHISE TAX BOARD IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA. THE INSTITUTES IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2010 FOR ITS FEDERAL FILINGS AND FOR YEARS BEFORE 2009 FOR ITS STATE FILINGS. THE INSTITUTES HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CONSOLIDATING ADJUSTMENT 21,041,103. RENTAL EXPENSE RECLASS 1,159,680.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BOND INTEREST EXPENSE RELATED TO BOND RESERVE 1,100. UBIT ALLOCATION FROM K-1'S -101,201. BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE - RETURN OF CAPITAL 7,123,582.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CONSOLIDATING ADJUSTMENT 6,024,483. RENTAL EXPENSE RECLASS 1,159,680. PLUG
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BOND INTEREST EXPENSE RELATED TO BOND RESERVE 1,100.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN -INVESTMENTS$44,218,850
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) -INVESTMENTS$2,099,018
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$46,317,868SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$46,317,868TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN INVESTMENT BOOK VALUE END-OF YEAR $43,585,344 INVESTMENT EXPENSE $633,506 TOTAL EXPENDITURE FOR AND INVESTMENTS IN REGION $44,218,850 EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND) INVESTMENT BOOK VALUE END-OF YEAR $2,070,810 INVESTMENT EXPENSE $28,208 TOTAL EXPENDITURE FOR AND INVESTMENTS IN REGION $2,099,018ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ALBERT A DORMAN
TRUSTEE$475,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$475,000$0$0$0
RICHARD D JONES
TRUSTEE$475,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$475,000$0$0$0
ANDREW S GARB
TRUSTEE$475,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$475,000$0$0$0
ROBERT S WILLIAMS
PRESIDENT$675,000$0$0$0$24,671$0$37,500$0$44,816$0$781,987$0$0$0
JOHN WHITING
VP, CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER, C$345,404$0$0$0$0$0$25,000$0$18,645$0$389,049$0$0$0
DEEPAK SRIVASTAVA
LAB DIRECTOR$417,272$0$30,000$0$92,118$0$37,500$0$18,645$0$595,535$0$0$0
WARNER GREENE
LAB DIRECTOR$394,494$0$0$0$0$0$37,500$0$13,738$0$445,732$0$0$0
LENNART MUCKE
LAB DIRECTOR$431,434$0$0$0$0$0$37,500$0$6,920$0$475,854$0$0$0
ERIC VERDIN
SENIOR INVESTIGATOR$238,279$0$45,000$0$95,383$0$37,500$0$18,645$0$434,807$0$0$0
ROBERT MAHLEY
PRESIDENT EMERITUS$390,358$0$0$0$0$0$37,500$0$13,738$0$441,596$0$0$0
STEPHEN FREEDMAN
VP FOR CORP LIAISON & VENT$341,182$0$13,000$0$0$0$25,000$0$13,738$0$392,920$0$0$0
VINCENT E MOSELEY
VP FOR FINANCE$274,235$0$0$0$0$0$37,500$0$18,565$0$330,300$0$0$0
STEPHEN FINKBEINER
SR. INVESTIGATOR$235,957$0$40,000$0$0$0$37,500$0$18,645$0$332,102$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AFIRST CLASS TRAVEL- THE INSTITUTE HAS A POLICY FOR LONGER FLIGHTS AND ALLOWS UPGRADES FOR EMPLOYEES, WHICH MAY INCLUDE FIRST CLASS TRAVEL. TAX INDEMNIFICATION & GROSS UP PAYMENTS- PRINCIPAL REDUCTION RELATING TO RELOCATION LOANS PROVIDED TO DEEPAK SRIVASTAVA AND ERIC VERDIN ARE GROSSED UP AND INCLUDED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES- MEMBERSHIP DUES FOR SOCIAL CLUB USE BY PRESIDENT EMERITUS ARE PAID BY THE INSTITUTE. THE AMOUNT IS NOT INCLUDED AS TAXABLE INCOME AND IS USED 100% FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES.
PART I, LINE 7NONDISCRETIONARY BONUS PAYMENTS WERE PAID BASED ON PERSON'S MEETING GOALS SET BY AND APPROVED BY TRUSTEES.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA INFRASTRUCTURE AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BANKBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN630304653BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP13034AAK6CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2011-11-16BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$105,414,814IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUNDING BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$105,414,814TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,379,008IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$99,035,806WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,000,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2004SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
DEEPAK SRIVASTAVA
KEY EMPLOYEERELOCATION/HOUSINGYes (X)$790,000$487,5000Yes (1)Yes (1)
ROBERT S WILLIAMS
PRESIDENTRELOCATION/HOUSINGYes (X)$2,000,000$1,600,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
ERIC VERDIN
HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEERELOCATION/HOUSINGYes (X)$500,000$350,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,437,500TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ROBERT S WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER AT BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY$2,573,489IN 2011, THE ORGANIZATION ENTERED INTO A STRATEGIC COLLABORATION AGREEMENT WITH BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY.FUNDING PROVIDED TO GLADSTONE IN 2013 WAS FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH AND PAYMENT FOR LICENSING FEES.0
ANDREW GARB
BOARD MEMBER AT WHITTER TRUST COMPANY$253,400INVESTMENT ADVISOR0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA'S APPROVAL IS REQUIRED FOR THE ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FORM 990 AND ITS RELATED SCHEDULES WERE GIVEN TO THE TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE J. DAVID GLADSTONE INSTITUTES REQUIRES THAT EACH OFFICER, DIRECTOR, TRUSTEE AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST REPORT AND REPORT ANY CONFLICT HE/SHE MAY HAVE. ANY CONFLICTS THAT ARISE DURING THE YEAR ARE REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE TRUSTEES IMMEDIATELY. IN THE EVENT THAT A CONFLICT DOES ARISE THAT INDIVIDUAL IS PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE GOVERNING BODY'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS IN THAT TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15: THE ATTORNEY GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA IS ADVISED OF TRUSTEE COMPENSATION AND THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA SUPERIOR COURT REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION. AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION REPORT IS COMPLETED EACH YEAR BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM FROM SALARY SURVEYS, NON-PROFIT FORM 990'S AND OTHER SOURCES ON ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE COMPARABLE IN SIZE AND COMPLEXITY TO THE INSTITUTES. THE 2013 REPORT WAS COMPLETED 1/14/14. THE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SAN FRANCISCO VICE DEAN EACH YEAR. 2013 SALARIES WERE APPROVED ON 2/4/13. THE INSTITUTES PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR UTILIZE SIMILAR RESOURCES AS GUIDELINES WHEN APPROVING COMPENSATION FOR THE INSTITUTES KEY EMPLOYEES, OTHER OFFICERS AND DIRECT REPORTS. COMPENSATION WAS LAST APPROVED ON JANUARY 13, 2013.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:K-1 UBIT INCOME ALLOCATION 101,201. BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE - RETURN OF CAPITAL -7,123,582.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GLE-I LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11650 OWENS STREETAddressLine1
CitySAN FRANCISCOCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code94158ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN330935568EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GLADSTONE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11650 OWENS STREETAddressLine1
CitySAN FRANCISCOCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code94158ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800688001EIN
Primary ActivitiesFUNDRAISINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section509(A)(1)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
EASTSIDE APARTMENT INVESTORS LLC
18375 VENTURA BLVD STE 611TARZANACA91356208203242REAL ESTATECAGRE LLC00
EASTSIDE LAND LLC
18375 VENTURA BLVD STE 611TARZANACA91356208378369REAL ESTATECA00N/A
FOOTHILL LAND PARTNERS LLC
18375 VENTURA BLVD STE 611TARZANACA91356261606094REAL ESTATECAGRE LLC00
14040 FOOTHILL MEZZ LLC
18375 VENTURA BLVD STE 611TARZANACA91356261870665REAL ESTATECA00N/A
SUNSET TRIANGLE INVESTORS LLC
17530 VENTURA BLVD STE 201ENCINOCA91316300756705REAL ESTATECAGRE LLC00
WINNETKA COMMONS HOLDINGS LLC
13949 VENTURA BLVD STE 300SHERMAN OAKSCA91423462691500REAL ESTATECAGRE LLC00
LSTGI 1 LLC
13949 VENTURA BLVD STE 300SHERMAN OAKSCA91423463144460REAL ESTATECA00N/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRE LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11650 OWENS STREETAddressLine1
CitySAN FRANCISCOCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code94158ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN260331566EIN
Primary ActivitiesREITPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$14,536,500ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$16,373,802ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0.99000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
GRE LLC
QREIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES I/C ACC
GRE LLC
RCASH - RETURN OF CAPITAL$17,195,000
GRE LLC
FCASH$7,123,582