STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK INC (EIN 11-1980218)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-12
IRS object ID
201403169349300900
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-12T07:34:51-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN341851358PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ MHM LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13625 CUMBERLAND BLVD STE 800AddressLine1
CityATLANTACity
StateGAState
ZIP Code30082ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN111980218EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDELTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7177668500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE DELTA DRIVEAddressLine1
CityMECHANICSBURGCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code17055ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEANNE FOSTERPersonNm
Person TitleVP, FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7177668500PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCRAIG T WILLIAMSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00621386PTIN
Phone7708584500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEANNE FOSTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE DELTA DRIVEAddressLine1
CityMECHANICSBURGCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code17055ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$378,312,966GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DELTADENTALINS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ADVANCE DENTAL HEALTH AND ACCESS THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL DENTAL BENEFITS, SERVICE, TECHNOLOGY, AND PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee21TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$352,450,246PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$377,765,945CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$651,501PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$656,667CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$26,991PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$109,646CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$353,074,756PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$378,312,966CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$53,150PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$167,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$314,025,685PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$336,289,959CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,733,853PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,036,438CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$34,669,101PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,995,509CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$351,481,789PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$376,488,906CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,592,967PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,824,060CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$64,641,114TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$69,762,011TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$55,958,144TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$59,165,287TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,682,970NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,596,724NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ADVANCE DENTAL HEALTH AND ACCESS THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL DENTAL BENEFITS, SERVICE, TECHNOLOGY, AND PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$373,282,900ExpenseAmt
Revenue$378,312,966RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED DENTAL BENEFIT COVERAGE FOR 1,436,563BENEFICIARIES IN 2013 PRIMARILY THROUGH CONTRACTS WITH INDEPENDENTDENTISTS SERVING 3,025 PURCHASING GROUPS. THE ORGANIZATION PAIDMORE THAN $336 MILLION FOR DENTAL CARE DURING 2013.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$167,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$167,000GrantAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION MADE GRANTS DURING 2013 TO FOSTER IMPROVED ACCESSTO DENTAL HEALTH CARE TREATMENT, TO SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL DENTALEDUCATION, AND TO PROVIDE ORAL HEALTH INSTRUCTION FOR PATIENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$373,449,900TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document77887IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee21EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEANNE FOSTER VP FINANCEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7177668500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE DELTA DRIVEAddressLine1
CityMECHANICSBURGCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code17055ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANDREW LEVINE DDS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$3,292$0$0
ANTHONY DIMANGO DDS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
BARBARA KATERSKY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
FRANCINE LOPEZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$1,800$0$0
GEORGE KARALEKAS
TREASURER/SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$4,200$0$0
JAMES SPENCER
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
JOZEF VERBRAEKEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$3,645$0$0
MICHAEL ALFANO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
ROGER MAGLIO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$3,292$0$0
STACY MAZZA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
THOMAS HALTON DMD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$4,492$0$0
THOMAS MCCARTIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$3,892$0$0
THOMAS WYSMULLER
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$15,645$0$0
GARY D RADINE
PRESIDENT/CEO3.00$0$6,058,064$92,37857.00Yes (X)
ANTHONY S BARTH
EVP CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER3.00$0$1,771,387$607,19147.00Yes (X)
MICHAEL J CASTRO
EXE. VICE PRES./CFO3.00$0$1,264,357$543,00547.00Yes (X)
PATRICK S STEELE
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER3.00$0$1,178,273$1,204,35447.00Yes (X)
CHARLES LAMONT ESQ
EVP CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER3.00$0$1,255,769$64,80347.00Yes (X)
ALICIA F WEBER
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER3.00$0$726,496$115,51347.00Yes (X)
MICHAEL G HANKINSON ESQ
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, LEGAL OFFICER3.00$0$534,445$63,95947.00Yes (X)
ROBERT P BUDD
VICE PRESIDENT SALES18.00$0$375,654$41,23232.00Yes (X)
JEANNE M FOSTER
VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE18.00$0$337,678$79,86232.00Yes (X)
PHILIP N ENGLE
V.P., INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY18.00$0$316,864$101,99832.00Yes (X)
RENEE A FISHER
VICE PRESIDENT QUALITY ASSURANCE AND TRAINING18.00$0$323,794$121,41332.00Yes (X)
RICHARD CGRAYBILL
V.P., UNDERWRITING AND ACTUARIAL18.00$0$282,866$75,42132.00Yes (X)
WHITNEY H SHERBOCKER
DIRECTOR REGULATORY, ASST. SEC18.00$0$201,689$68,67932.00Yes (X)
KAREN L ROBINSON
ASSISTANT SECRETARY18.00$0$141,772$37,24132.00Yes (X)
KEVIN KING
SALES ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE40.00$117,690$0$14,912Yes (X)
ROBERT C SEWARD
SALES ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE40.00$172,076$0$56,653Yes (X)
ROBERT E MILHISLER
DIRECTOR, SALES40.00$209,552$0$52,591Yes (X)
SONJA KRUMHOLZ
PROFESSIONAL RELATIONS NETWORK40.00$111,820$0$35,719Yes (X)
STEVEN S GROSSMAN
SALES ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE40.00$395,807$0$84,759Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,062,203TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$14,769,108TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$3,461,683TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDIRECT PREMIUMSDesc
Total Revenue Column$377,765,945TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$377,765,945RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$377,765,945TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$656,667TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$656,667RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME$305,806$305,806
BAD DEBT EXPENSE-$415,452-$415,452
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$109,646OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$378,312,966TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$378,312,966RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,000TotalAmt
Program Services$167,000ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,289,959TotalAmt
Program Services$336,289,959ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,326,036TotalAmt
Program Services$1,213,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,114,012TotalAmt
Program Services$1,019,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,658TotalAmt
Program Services$169,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,665TotalAmt
Program Services$230,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,067TotalAmt
Program Services$146,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$979TotalAmt
Management And General$979ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,379TotalAmt
Management And General$256,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,630TotalAmt
Management And General$15,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,337TotalAmt
Program Services$61,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,686TotalAmt
Program Services$335,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,505TotalAmt
Program Services$146,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,771TotalAmt
Program Services$77,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,662TotalAmt
Program Services$317,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,010TotalAmt
Program Services$22,894ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,579TotalAmt
Program Services$4,579ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,238TotalAmt
Program Services$7,541ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$697ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
ADMINISTRATIVE FEES$26,382,654$24,150,683$2,231,971
COMMISSIONS$7,059,133$7,059,133
LICENSES PERMITS FEES$1,474,331$1,349,603$124,728
BANK CHARGES$510,643$467,443$43,200

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,972TotalAmt
Program Services$213,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,488,906TotalAmt
Program Services$373,449,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,039,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,196,377BOYAmt
EOY$73,595EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,778,427BOYAmt
EOY$25,933,173EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,022,755BOYAmt
EOY$38,162,023EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,854BOYAmt
EOY$129,181EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,907BOYAmt
EOY$3,448,161EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,203,794BOYAmt
EOY$2,015,878EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,641,114BOYAmt
EOY$69,762,011EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,490,532BOYAmt
EOY$55,056,548EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,140,673BOYAmt
EOY$756,286EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,360,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,360,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,966,939BOYAmt
EOY$1,992,453EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,958,144BOYAmt
EOY$59,165,287EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,682,970BOYAmt
EOY$10,596,724EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,682,970BOYAmt
EOY$10,596,724EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,641,114BOYAmt
EOY$69,762,011EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,824,060ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$89,694NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PREFUNDED DEPOSITS$492,453
REINSURANCE DEPOSITS$1,500,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,992,453TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$72,477,535TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$72,477,535RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$305,835,431OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$305,835,431RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$378,312,966TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,653,475TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$70,653,475ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$305,835,431OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$305,835,431ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$376,488,906TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMPANY IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION ORGANIZED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, AS SUCH, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CURRENT ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE CLARIFIES HOW UNCERTAINTIES IN TAX POSITIONS ARE RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES A FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PROCESS FOR TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. POSITIONS INCLUDE THOSE WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPANY'S TAX EXEMPT STATUS AND WITH RESPECT TO INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE COMPANY EVALUATED THE IMPACT OF THE ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENT AND DETERMINED THAT IT HAS NO IMPACT ON THE COMPANY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE CONTRACTS CLAIM REIMBURSEMENT REVENUE
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CLAIMS ACCRUED FOR ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE CONTRACTS

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedREINSURANCESpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$94,899,311RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$94,899,311SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$94,899,311TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3(E) - REINSURANCE:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION REINSURES DENTAL SERVICE CONTRACTS WITH DELTA REINSURANCE CORPORATION, A BARBADOS INSURANCE COMPANY, AS A PROGRAM SERVICE WITHIN ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. AS INDICATED IN PART I, THE ORGANIZATION'S REINSURANCE EXPENSES WERE $94,899,311. THE ORGANIZATION'S REINSURANCE RECEIPTS WERE $87,757,939. THE NET REINSURANCE LOSS WAS $7,141,372.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105371570764501(C)(3)$152,000$0TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY
116TH ST BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10027135598093501(C)(3)$15,000$0TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
(no name)
$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION AWARDS GRANTS FOR PROGRAMS THAT FOSTER DENTAL HEALTH AND EDUCATION. THROUGH THESE GRANTS THE ORGANIZATION HELPS FINANCE HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH PROJECTS IN DENTISTRY, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, AND CIVIC AND COMMUNITY AFFAIRS. THE TWO GRANTS ARE: (1) THE DENTAL HEALTH AND EDUCATION CONTRIBUTION, WHICH SUPPORTS DENTAL HEALTH AND AWARENESS PROGRAMS AND (2) THE STANDARD DENTAL RESEARCH GRANT, WHICH SUPPORTS PROFESSIONAL RESEARCH RELATED TO DENTAL HEALTH. GRANTS ARE AWARDED TO GROUPS THAT: (1) PROVIDE DENTISTRY FOR INDIGENTS; (2) PROVIDE DENTISTRY FOR GROUPS THAT ARE DENTALLY UNDERSERVED; (3) PROVIDE EDUCATION TO ADVANCE THE AWARENESS OR THE SCIENCE OF DENTISTRY; (4) PROMOTE PUBLIC DENTAL HEALTH; AND (5) ARE INVOLVED IN COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES RELATED TO DENTAL CARE. GRANT GUIDELINES: PRIORITY WILL GO TO PROJECTS THAT FOCUS ON ISSUES RELATED TO THE DELIVERY OF ORAL HEALTH CARE, INCLUDING THOSE WITH SIGNIFICANT POTENTIAL FOR IMPROVING ORAL HEALTH AND REDUCING TREATMENT COSTS. PRIORITY CONSIDERATION WILL GO TO RESEARCHERS FROM THE DENTAL SCHOOLS IN THE ENTERPRISE STATES, BUT WILL NOT BE LIMITED TO THESE INSTITUTIONS. PRIORITY WILL GO TO TWO TYPES OF STUDIES: (1) PILOT OR FEASIBILITY STUDIES LIKELY TO ENHANCE THE INVESTIGATOR'S CHANCE FOR LONG-TERM FUNDING FROM OTHER SOURCES; AND (2) COMPLETE PROJECTS CONSIDERED TO BE OF INTEREST TO THE HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH FUND, FOR WHICH OTHER SOURCES OF FUNDS ARE TRADITIONALLY UNAVAILABLE OR INSUFFICIENT. PRIORITY WILL GO TO STUDIES THAT EVALUATE THE OUTCOME OF PREVENTATIVE AND TREATMENT PROCEDURES. RETROSPECTIVE STUDIES OR THOSE INVOLVING ANALYSIS OF EXISTING DATA SHOULD BE CONSIDERED, RATHER THAN LONG-TERM FOLLOW-UP STUDIES, IN ORDER TO REDUCE THE YEARS REQUIRED TO OBTAIN DATA. OVERHEAD CHARGES WITHIN EACH ELIGIBLE GRANT WILL BE LIMITED TO EIGHT PERCENT. THE FUND WILL NORMALLY MAKE ONE TO TWO STANDARD RESEARCH GRANTS PER YEAR. INDIVIDUAL GRANTS WILL GENERALLY NOT EXCEED $40,000. GRANTS WILL BE LIMITED TO ONE-YEAR PROJECTS, SUBJECT TO RENEWAL. EXCEPT IN SPECIAL CASES, AN ORGANIZATION/ENTITY WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE FOR MORE THAN ONE GRANT DURING ANY YEAR. A SCREENING COMMITTEE REVIEWS ALL APPLICATIONS, WITH FINAL GRANT DECISIONS MADE BY THE FUND'S ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GARY D RADINE
PRESIDENT/CEO$0$1,250,004$0$2,500,000$0$2,308,060$0$75,867$0$16,511$0$6,150,442$0$0
ANTHONY S BARTH
EVP CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$0$824,004$0$906,000$0$41,383$0$582,670$0$24,521$0$2,378,578$0$0
MICHAEL J CASTRO
EXE. VICE PRES./CFO$0$566,496$0$624,000$0$73,861$0$520,154$0$22,851$0$1,807,362$0$0
PATRICK S STEELE
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$0$540,756$0$595,000$0$42,517$0$1,186,651$0$17,703$0$2,382,627$0$0
CHARLES LAMONT ESQ
EVP CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$0$467,065$0$650,000$0$138,704$0$47,100$0$17,703$0$1,320,572$0$0
ALICIA F WEBER
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER$0$373,200$0$329,000$0$24,296$0$91,383$0$24,130$0$842,009$0$0
MICHAEL G HANKINSON ESQ
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, LEGAL OFFICER$0$336,942$0$98,000$0$99,503$0$41,460$0$22,499$0$598,404$0$0
ROBERT P BUDD
VICE PRESIDENT SALES$0$250,000$0$112,475$0$13,179$0$25,320$0$15,912$0$416,886$0$0
JEANNE M FOSTER
VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE$0$238,752$0$84,000$0$14,926$0$72,212$0$7,650$0$417,540$0$0
PHILIP N ENGLE
V.P., INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$0$231,121$0$74,100$0$11,643$0$86,107$0$15,891$0$418,862$0$0
RENEE A FISHER
VICE PRESIDENT QUALITY ASSURANCE AND$0$208,059$0$107,531$0$8,204$0$108,768$0$12,645$0$445,207$0$0
RICHARD CGRAYBILL
V.P., UNDERWRITING AND ACTUARIAL$0$204,996$0$67,650$0$10,220$0$69,188$0$6,233$0$358,287$0$0
WHITNEY H SHERBOCKER
DIRECTOR REGULATORY, ASST. SEC$0$159,031$0$33,968$0$8,690$0$53,957$0$14,722$0$270,368$0$0
KAREN L ROBINSON
ASSISTANT SECRETARY$0$113,782$0$29,021$0-$1,031$0$31,954$0$5,287$0$179,013$0$0
ROBERT C SEWARD
SALES ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE$68,530$0$95,551$0$7,995$0$42,416$0$14,237$0$228,729$0$0$0
ROBERT E MILHISLER
DIRECTOR, SALES$117,133$0$86,723$0$5,696$0$38,974$0$13,617$0$262,143$0$0$0
STEVEN S GROSSMAN
SALES ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE$94,029$0$284,697$0$17,081$0$70,206$0$14,553$0$480,566$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AFIRST CLASS BUSINESS TRAVEL IS REIMBURSED TO THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS, AND GROUP VICE PRESIDENTS. FIRST CLASS BUSINESS TRAVEL IS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. THE PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS MAY BE REIMBURSED FOR ONE HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB UPON APPROVAL BY THE PRESIDENT. TWO SENIOR EXECUTIVES RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT IN 2013. THE COST OF THIS BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION. FINANCIAL AND TAX PLANNING EXPENSES ARE REIMBURSED TO EMPLOYEES AT THE DIRECTOR OR ABOVE LEVELS OF MANAGEMENT. A COMPANY POLICY OUTLINES THE MAXIMUM REIMBURSEMENT ALLOWED FOR EACH MANAGEMENT LEVEL. THESE REIMBURSEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE TAXABLE COMPENSATION OF THE REIMBURSED EMPLOYEES.
PART I, LINE 4BCERTAIN EXECUTIVES PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PROGRAM. THE RELATED ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN TO CERTAIN OF ITS SENIOR EXECUTIVES AS SELECTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT IS BASED ON EACH EXECUTIVE'S COMPENSATION AND YEARS OF SERVICE TO THE ENTERPRISE. THE BENEFIT IS SUBJECT TO THE RISK OF FORFEITURE IF REQUIRED YEARS OF SERVICE ARE NOT MET. ANNUAL DEFERRED COMPENSATION RELATED TO THIS PLAN IS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C) FOR EACH PARTICIPANT AND REFLECTS THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE RELATED ORGANIZATION'S PENSION BENEFIT OBLIGATION ("PBO"), CALCULATED PURSUANT TO GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. THE PBO INCREASE OR DECREASE INCLUDES CHANGES IN ACTUARIAL ASSUMPTIONS (E.G., APPLICABLE DISCOUNT RATE), AS WELL AS CHANGES IN COMPENSATION AND YEARS OF SERVICE. IN 2013, ANTHONY BARTH, MICHAEL CASTRO, GARY RADINE, AND PATRICK STEELE PARTICIPATED IN THE PLAN.
PART I, LINE 7THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION, WITH BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVAL, MAY GRANT AN ANNUAL BONUS TO ALL MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES. THIS BONUS, OR INCENTIVE, IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, LINE (II)THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS ARE PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION. ACCORDINGLY, THEIR COMPENSATION IS REPORTED IN LINE (II).

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ANDREW S LEVINE DDS KLETTER LE
PARTICIPATING PROVIDER$522,191DENTAL CLAIM PAYMENTS0
PUBLICIS
ORGANIZATION DIRECTOR FRANCINE Y. LOPEZ IS AN OFFICER OF PUBLICIS$11,529,227PREMIUM REVENUE0
ASCENA RETAIL GROUP
ORGANIZATION DIRECTOR STACY MAZZA IS AN OFFICER OF ASCENA RETAIL GROUP$4,495,210PREMIUM REVENUE0
DENTSPLY INTERNATIONAL
M. ALFANO IS A DIRECTOR OF DENTSPLY, ALSO A PURCHASER OF THIS ORGANIZATION$2,754,581PREMIUM REVENUE0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO PROVIDE FOR THE REMOVAL OF A DIRECTOR FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH BOARD-ADOPTED POLICIES, AS WELL AS TO CLARIFY THE FILLING OF DIRECTOR VACANCIES. THE PROVISION FOR ALTERNATE DIRECTORS WAS DELETED. THE ABILITY TO ADJOURN A DIRECTOR'S MEETING WITH LESS THAN A QUORUM WAS ADDED. THE GENERAL POWERS OF THE BOARD WERE SEPARATELY REVISED, ALONG WITH THE BOARD'S CODE OF ETHICS PROVISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS, DESIGNATED CORPORATE MEMBERS, WHO ARE DIRECTORS OF DENTEGRA GROUP, INC., THE ORGANIZATION'S PARENT HOLDING COMPANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTORS VOTE ON PERSONS NOMINATED AS DIRECTORS FOR ENDORSEMENT TO THE CORPORATE MEMBERS, WHO ELECT THE DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CORPORATE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO SPECIFIED BYLAWS PROVISIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE ORGANIZATION'S CFO AND LEGAL COUNSEL OVERSEE THE COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990 AND, PRIOR TO FILING, REVIEW IT WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND WITH THE DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA AUDIT COMMITTEE, TO WHICH SUCH DUTIES HAVE BEEN DELEGATED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY, AND BETWEEN ANNUAL STATEMENTS IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY NEW POSITION OR RELATIONSHIP FORMED THAT POTENTIALLY RAISES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. LEGAL COUNSEL REVIEWS THESE DISCLOSURES AND REPORTS THE INFORMATION TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION PAID TO THE CEO, WHO IS AN EMPLOYEE OF DENTEGRA GROUP, INC. ("DGI"), IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE DGI DIRECTORS. EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS' COMPENSATION IS EITHER APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT OR IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROCEDURE OF DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA (BY WHOM THEY ARE EMPLOYED). ALL COMPENSATION FOR THE ENSUING YEAR IS ONLY APPROVED AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA PRESENTED BY AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AN ASSESSMENT OF EACH OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE OVER THE PRECEDING YEAR, AND THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS FOR THE YEAR. THIS PROCESS WAS FOLLOWED FOR 2013 COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION ANNUALLY INCLUDES MAJOR PORTIONS OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENT IN A PUBLISHED ANNUAL REPORT THAT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO PERSONS OR ENTITIES KNOWN TO HAVE AN INTEREST IN THE ORGANIZATION, AND IS AVAILABLE TO THE LARGER PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. STATUTORY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN QUARTERLY AND ANNUAL RETURNS TO STATE DEPARTMENTS OF INSURANCE REGULATING THE ORGANIZATION WHICH RETURNS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMISC O/S SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 101,398. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 9,371. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 110,769. BOD MTG EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 62,957. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 5,818. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 68,775. PENALTIES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 27,848. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,574. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 30,422. OTHER: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 15,621. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,444. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 17,065. SUBSCRIPTIONS/MEMBERSHIPS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 13,049. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,206. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 14,255. CLAIMS ADJUSTMENT EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES -7,611. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES -703. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES -8,314.
PART VII, SCHEDULE J; SCHEDULE RTHE ORGANIZATION, REGULATED BY THE NEW YORK DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, IS A MEMBER OF THE DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA ENTERPRISE COMPANIES, WHICH INCLUDE DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA, DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA AND AFFILIATED COMPANIES OPERATING IN 15 STATES, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, PUERTO RICO AND THE U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS. THE ENTERPRISE COMPANIES COMPRISE ONE OF THE NATION'S LARGEST DENTAL BENEFITS DELIVERY SYSTEMS COVERING 26 MILLION ENROLLEES AND HANDLING 39 MILLION CLAIMS. TOTAL REVENUE FOR THE ENTERPRISE EXCEEDED $7.1 BILLION IN 2013. THE ORGANIZATION AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES REPRESENT APPROXIMATELY 5% OF TOTAL ENTERPRISE REVENUES.
FORM 990, PT. VII, SEC. A, COL. (E); SCH. J, PT. II, LINE (II), COL. B(III)AS A RESULT OF REACHING AGE 65 IN 2011, MR. RADINE WAS NO LONGER ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE COMPANY'S EXECUTIVE SUPPLEMENTAL PENSION PLAN (ESPP). MR. RADINE'S EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT PROVIDED MR. RADINE BE PAID A CASH INCENTIVE IN LIEU OF CONTINUED ESPP PARTICIPATION UNTIL A LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN WENT INTO EFFECT IN 2013. THE CASH INCENTIVE WAS AN ACTUARIAL CALCULATION AS IF MR. RADINE HAD REMAINED IN THE ESPP DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2012.
FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J:EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2012 DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK ESTABLISHED THE LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN (LTIP) FOR ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES OF THE COMPANY. THE PURPOSE OF THE LTIP IS TO PROVIDE INCENTIVE FOR ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES' CONTRIBUTION TO THE COMPANY'S LONG-TERM SUCCESS. THE LTIP IS UNFUNDED AND ALL PAYMENTS FROM THE LTIP ARE DERIVED FROM THE EQUITY GAINS OF THE COMPANY. AS SUCH THERE IS NO GUARANTEE OF INCENTIVE PAYMENTS UNDER THE LTIP. UPON DELEGATION BY CERTAIN OFFICERS OF THE BOARD, THE CEO AND MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE HAS THE SOLE AND ABSOLUTE DISCRETION TO DETERMINE THE PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES, BOTH FINANCIAL AND NONFINANCIAL, UPON WHICH PAYMENT OF AWARDS ARE BASED AND THE TIME PERIOD DURING WHICH PERFORMANCE SHALL BE MEASURED (LTIP CYCLE). THE CURRENT LTIP CYCLE IS JANUARY 1, 2013 THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2015.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4IN SEPTEMBER 2012, DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA ("DDC") FILED AN APPLICATION WITH THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES ("NYSDFS") SEEKING APPROVAL TO ACQUIRE CONTROL OF DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK, INC. ("DDNY"), A NON-PROFIT DENTAL INDEMNITY CORPORATION LICENSED PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 43 OF THE NEW YORK INSURANCE LAW. ON OCTOBER 30, 2013, THE NYSDFS APPROVED DDC'S APPLICATION, AND ON DECEMBER 4, 2013, DDNY FORMALLY BECAME A MEMBER OF THE DDC INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANY SYSTEM. AS A NON-PROFIT, THIS ACQUISITION OF CONTROL WAS MADE EFFECTIVE BY A CHANGE IN THE BYLAWS, APPROVED BY THE DDNY CORPORATE MEMBERS AND THE NYSDFS, THAT CHANGED THE CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP FROM BEING COMPRISED OF THE DDNY DIRECTORS TO BEING COMPRISED OF THE DIRECTORS OF DENTEGRA GROUP, INC.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION -
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105371570764CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONCA501(C)(3)PFDENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055231667011DENTAL INSURANCEPA501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF DELAWARE INC
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055510228088DENTAL INSURANCEDE501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF WEST VIRGINIA INC
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055550523124DENTAL INSURANCEWV501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105941461312DENTAL INSURANCECA501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055521479587DENTAL INSURANCEDC501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PACA MANAGEMENT LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE DELTA DRIVEAddressLine1
CityMECHANICSBURGCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code17055ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN943277375EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCE MANAGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (15 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1CityForeignAddress/CityProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateCountryForeignAddress/CountryLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdPostal CodeForeignAddress/PostalCode
DENTEGRA GROUP INC
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105943386049HOLDING COMPANYDEN/AC0
DENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANY
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105751233841INSURANCE COMPANYDEC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
DENTEGRA INSURANCE COMP OF NEW ENGLAND
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105042890218INSURANCE COMPANYMAC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105942761537INSURANCE COMPANYDEC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
ALPHA DENTAL OF NEVADA INC
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105880244893INSURANCE COMPANYNVC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
ALPHA DENTAL OF UTAH INC
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105860672505INSURANCE COMPANYUTC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
ALPHA DENTAL PROGRAMS INC
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105742447512INSURANCE COMPANYTXC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
ALPHA DENTAL OF ALABAMA INC
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105630796079INSURANCE COMPANYALC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
ALPHA DENTAL OF NEW MEXICO INC
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105330279230INSURANCE COMPANYNMC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
ALPHA DENTAL OF ARIZONA INC
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105930939835INSURANCE COMPANYAZC0DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
DENTEGRA SEGURO DENTALES SA
INSURANCE COMPANYC0DENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANYINSURGENTES SUR 826 PISO 15COL DEL VALLEFC DF 01300MXMX
DELTA REINSURANCE CORPORATION
980096711REINSURANCEC0DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIACGI TOWER 2ND FLOORWARRENSST. MICHAELBBBB
DELTA DENTAL OF PUERTO RICO
660436769INSURANCE COMPANYC0DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA14 CALLE 2 SUITE 200GUAYNABORQRQ00968
SERVICIOS DENTALES DENTEGRA SA DE CV
INSURANCE ADMINISTRATIONC0DENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANYINSURGENTES SUR 826 PISO 15COL DEL VALLEFC DF 01300MXMX
DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
100 FIRST STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94105274251930HOLDING COMPANYDEC0DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
DELTA REINSURANCE CORPORATION
S$87,757,939
DELTA REINSURANCE CORPORATION
R$94,899,311
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
M$730,893
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
P$327,194
PACA MANAGEMENT LLC
M$27,455,755
DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA
P$642,657