STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MIDDLE TENNESSEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHI P CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MIDDLE TENNESSEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHI P CORPORATION (EIN 62-0293472)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2014-11-13
IRS object ID
201403179349301735
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-13T08:46:02-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN620808829PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WINNETT ASSOCIATES PLLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 745AddressLine1
CitySHELBYVILLECity
StateTNState
ZIP Code371620745ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620293472EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDDLE TENNESSEE ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMIDDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6154941551PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 NEW SALEM HWYAddressLine1
CityMURFREESBOROCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37129ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS JONESPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6154941551PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICK R LILEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01067422PTIN
Phone9316847142PhoneNum
Preparation2014-11-10PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRIS JONESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 NEW SALEM HIGHWAYAddressLine1
CityMURFREESBOROCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37129ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$553,497,198GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MTEMC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNONEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee409TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$520,999,689PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$547,312,323CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$479,881PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$475,494CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$755,080PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,138,065CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$522,234,650PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$549,925,882CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,526,148PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,511,762CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$464,910,986PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$492,754,863CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$494,437,134PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$525,266,625CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$27,797,516PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$24,659,257CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$513,280,134TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$549,778,020TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$159,656,348TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$176,153,177TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$353,623,786NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$373,624,843NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNONEMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescRURAL ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION TO APPROXIMATELY 200,000 MEMBERS LOCATED IN RUTHERFORD, WILSON, CANNON, MAURY, SMITH, TROUSDALE, DEKALB, AND WILLIAMSON COUNTIES IN MIDDLE TENNESSEE.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document169IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee409EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$547,312,322MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,442,316OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BERNIE STEEN JR VP OF FINANCEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6154941551PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 NEW SALEM HWYAddressLine1
CityMURFREESBOROCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37129ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
GORDON BONE
BOARD CHAIRM9.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,036$0$0
MIKE WOODS
BOARD SECRET6.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,766$0$0
TOM PURKEY
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$16,248$0$0
RICHARD D SMITH
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$16,001$0$0
ANN LITTLE
DIRECTOR11.00Yes (X)$15,671$0$0
WILL JORDAN
BOARD VICE-C9.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,528$0$0
DAVID LEE
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$15,506$0$0
GLORIA O' STEEN
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$14,928$0$0
CHARLES BOWMAN
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$14,186$0$0
STEVE SEGER
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$13,821$0$0
JAMES E MILLS
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$13,773$0$0
CHRIS JONES
PRESIDENT55.00Yes (X)$188,938$0$51,074
BERNIE STEEN
VP-FINANCE45.00Yes (X)$174,761$0$88,716
THOMAS SUGGS
VP-ENGINEERI50.00$177,503$0$108,972Yes (X)
JOHN FLORIDA
VP-INFORMATI48.00$167,985$0$63,661Yes (X)
DANE APPALSAMMY
IT APP. SUPE40.00$138,515$0$34,805Yes (X)
GRAY BATEMAN
VP-HUMAN SER50.00$133,911$0$59,101Yes (X)
DANIEL DEMENT
VP-DISTRICT50.00$132,768$0$116,854Yes (X)
KEITH THOMASON
VP - OPERATI45.00$131,749$0$59,157Yes (X)
CINDY LAYNE
CONTROLLER45.00$130,839$0$41,920Yes (X)
C FRANK JENNINGS
FORMER PRESI$395,860$0$131,866Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,942,293TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$756,126TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K36IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
R W'S TREE SERVICE INC
412 WEST 14 STCOLUMBIATN38401ROW CLEARING$1,139,062
DELOITTE CONSULTING LLP
PO BOX 7247-6447PHILADELPHIAPA191706447IT CONSULTING$1,061,031
COPE HUDSON SCARLETT REED & MCC
16 PUBLIC SQUARE NORTHMURFREESBOROTN37130LEGAL$366,670
LBMC TECHNOLOGIES LLC
PO BOX 1869BRENTWOODTN37024IT CONSULTING$319,041
TRUE NORTH GEOGRAPHIC TECHNOLOGIES
405 UPTOWN SQUAREMURFREESBOROTN37129GIS TECHNOLOGY$276,836
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC REVENUESDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$547,312,323TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$547,312,323RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$547,312,323TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$342,710TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$342,710ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,742,559RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,543,084RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$199,475RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$199,475TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$199,475ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$161,016SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,232SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$132,784SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$132,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$132,784ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EXTRAORDINARY ITEM900099$1,358,500$1,358,500
PATRONAGE CAPITAL900099$550,090$550,090
MISCELLANEOUS900099$30,000$30,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,938,590OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$549,925,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$549,250,913RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$674,969ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,150,401TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,760,419TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,598,269TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,571,839TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,430,834TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$504,751TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,200TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,515,897TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,044,338TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,662,860TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,911,567TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF ELECTRICITY SOLD$440,257,233
LINE MAINTENANCE EXPENSE$8,806,143
CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS EXPENSE$6,755,275
LINE OPERATING EXPENSE$3,850,719

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,385,880TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525,266,625TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,336,575BOYAmt
EOY$2,775,334EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,496,466BOYAmt
EOY$79,073,888EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,462,896BOYAmt
EOY$39,288,665EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,258,450BOYAmt
EOY$5,855,384EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,510,796BOYAmt
EOY$3,446,893EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,742,640BOYAmt
EOY$4,625,825EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$580,759,645LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$211,667,595LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$359,410,367BOYAmt
EOY$369,092,050EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,457,590BOYAmt
EOY$5,640,159EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,604,354BOYAmt
EOY$39,979,822EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$513,280,134BOYAmt
EOY$549,778,020EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,997,099BOYAmt
EOY$52,145,354EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,312,769BOYAmt
EOY$56,632,686EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,346,480BOYAmt
EOY$67,375,137EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,656,348BOYAmt
EOY$176,153,177EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$353,623,786BOYAmt
EOY$373,624,843EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$353,623,786BOYAmt
EOY$373,624,843EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$513,280,134BOYAmt
EOY$549,778,020EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$24,659,257ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$4,658,200OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,855,051OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,855,051BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,749,053OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,869,708DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,879,345BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$151,930,282OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$84,229,606DepreciationAmt
Book Value$67,700,676BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$398,225,259OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$121,568,281DepreciationAmt
Book Value$276,656,978BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$369,092,050TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED UTILITY REVENUE$24,390,439
PREPAID PENSION COST$14,152,383
POLE RENTS RECEIVABLE$1,407,000
INTEREST RECEIVABLE$30,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$39,979,822TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS OTH$45,008,689
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$12,334,272
ADVANCES FROM TVA CONS. LOANS$5,340,784
ACCRUED LEAVE - VACATION$3,493,358
SALES TAX COLLECTIONS PAYABLE$975,414
ACCRUED LIABILITIES - POLE RENTALS$205,512
CAPITAL LEASE$17,108
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$67,375,137TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$553,468,966TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$553,468,966RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$3,543,084OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$3,543,084RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$549,925,882TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$528,809,709TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,543,084OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,543,084ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$525,266,625ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$525,266,625TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BRENTAL EXPENSES IN PART VIII LINE 6B -3,543,084
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES IN PART VIII LINE 6B 3,543,084

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
CHRIS JONES
PRESIDENT$188,078$860$38,308$12,766$240,012
BERNIE STEEN
VP-FINANCE$156,817$14,444$75,950$12,766$263,477$3,500
THOMAS SUGGS
VP-ENGINEERING$160,731$12,272$96,206$12,766$286,475$4,500
JOHN FLORIDA
VP-INFORMATION SERVI$156,558$8,427$50,895$12,766$231,646$3,000
DANE APPALSAMMY
IT APP. SUPERVISOR$129,820$4,195$22,039$12,766$173,320$4,500
GRAY BATEMAN
VP-HUMAN SERV.$122,537$7,374$46,335$12,766$193,012$4,000
DANIEL DEMENT
VP-DISTRICT SERV.$122,972$6,796$104,088$12,766$249,622$3,000
KEITH THOMASON
VP - OPERATIONS$123,753$4,496$46,391$12,766$190,906$3,500
CINDY LAYNE
CONTROLLER$125,641$1,198$29,154$12,766$172,759$4,000
C FRANK JENNINGS
FORMER PRESIDENT$291,503$7,524$119,100$12,766$527,726$96,833

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (THE GOVERNING BODY OF MTEMC).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS AND ALL MEMBERS MAY VOTE TO FILL VACANCIES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. DIRECTORS MUST BE MEMBERS AND ARE ELECTED BASED ON GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATIONS AS STATED IN THE BYLAWS. DIRECTORS SERVE THREE YEAR TERMS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BTHE BYLAWS MAY BE ALTERED, AMENDED OR REPEALED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BBOTH THE CONTROLLER AND VP OF FINANCE REVIEW FORM 990. THE VP OF FINANCE REVIEWS WITH PRESIDENT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CMTEMC HAS SEVERAL POLICIES THAT ADDRESS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THESE POLICIES APPLY TO DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES AND ARE RENEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. EMPLOYEES ARE TO REPORT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THEIR SUPERVISORS. WHEN FAMILY MEMBERS OF DIRECTORS OR EMPLOYEES SEEK TO DO BUSINESS WITH MTEMC SEALED BIDS ARE REQUIRED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR RESOLVING ANY DISPUTES CONCERNING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY ANNUAL REVIEW MADE BY THE PERFORMANCE AND APPRAISAL COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION IS GIVEN TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE EVALUATION INCLUDES SALARY COMPARIBILITY DATA. BOARD APPROVAL IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS AND RULES AND REGULATIONS ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY(S), AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO OUR MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. SUMMARIZED FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PUBLISHED ANNUALLY IN THE TENNESSEE MAGAZINE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDDLE TN ELEC CUSTOMERS CARE INCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 NEW SALEM ROADAddressLine1
CityMURFREESBOROCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37129ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431958410EIN
Primary ActivitiesPART VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status9PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDDLE TN ELEC CUSTOMERS CARE INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$904,056InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationVALUE OF CASH TRANSFERREDMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE R, PART II, COLUMN (B) PRIMARY ACTIVITY: ACCUMULATION AND DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt