STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GREATER FROGTOWN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREATER FROGTOWN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (EIN 41-1804148)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-13
IRS object ID
201403179349305090
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-13T14:50:59-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN411532347PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HARRINGTON LANGER & ASSOCIATESBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1563 PHALEN BLVDAddressLine1
CitySAINT PAULCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55130ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411804148EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREATER FROGTOWN COMMUNITYBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGREABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6517897400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1533 NORTH DALE STREETAddressLine1
CityST PAULCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55103ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJILL HENRICKSONPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone6517897400PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-13SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGREG EMMERICHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00838472PTIN
Phone6514811128PhoneNum
Preparation2014-11-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJILL HENRICKSENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1533 NORTH DALE STREETAddressLine1
CityST PAULCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55103ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,852,648GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GREATERFROGTOWNCDC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGREATER FROGTOWN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (GFCDC) IS A NON-PROFIT COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION FORMED IN 1995 TO STRENGTHEN THE NEIGHBORHOODS IT SERVES BY DEVELOPING AND REHABILITATING HIGH QUALITY AFFORDABLE HOUSING, IMPROVING RENTAL AND HOME OWNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES AND PROMOTING THE AREA'S ADVANTAGES AS AN AFFORDABLE, DIVERSE, SAFE AND CONGENIAL PLACE TO LIVE. GFCDC PRIMARILY WORKS IN THE GREATER FROGTOWN NEIGHBORHOOD OF THE CITY OF ST. PAUL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$16,987TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$16,712NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,053,135PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,313,485CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$505,194PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$505,750CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$32,614PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$17,270CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,504PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$7,130CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,599,447PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,829,375CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$129,727PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$87,897CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$215,201PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$182,100CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$9,180CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$986,034PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,357,766CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,330,962PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,627,763CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$268,485PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$201,612CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,020,454TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,743,283TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,322,620TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$857,562TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,697,834NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,885,721NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionGREATER FROGTOWN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (GFCDC) IS A NON-PROFIT COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION FORMED IN 1995 TO STRENGTHEN THE NEIGHBORHOODS IT SERVES BY DEVELOPING AND REHABILITATING HIGH QUALITY AFFORDABLE HOUSING, IMPROVING RENTAL AND HOME OWNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES AND PROMOTING THE AREA'S ADVANTAGES AS AN AFFORDABLE, DIVERSE, SAFE AND CONGENIAL PLACE TO LIVE. GFCDC PRIMARILY WORKS IN THE GREATER FROGTOWN NEIGHBORHOOD OF THE CITY OF ST. PAUL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,195,053ExpenseAmt
Revenue$383,900RevenueAmt
DescHOUSING DEVELOPMENT - FOR 18 YEARS, GREATER FROGTOWN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (GFCDC) HAS BUILT NEW SINGLE FAMILY HOMES AND SUBSTANTIALLY RENOVATED VACANT, FORECLOSED HOMES. AS PART OF GFCDC'S MISSION TO PROMOTE A HEALTHY COMMUNITY, VACANT HOME REHABILITATION PROGRAM REPAIRS DILAPIDATED HOMES FOR NEW RESIDENTS. GFCDC USES FUNDS PROVIDED BY GOVERNMENT AND NONPROFIT RESOURCES TO REPAIR AND THEN SELLS THE HOME TO LOW AND MIDDLE INCOME FAMILIES. NEW HOME CONSTRUCTION BUILDING PROGRAM UTILIZES KEY VACANT LOTS TO CONSTRUCT NEW HOMES FOR LOW TO MIDDLE INCOME FAMILIES. WITH THE SUPPORT OF KEY PARTNERS, GFCDC HAS BEEN ABLE TO BUILD OR RENOVATE OVER 100 HOMES IN OUR COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$357,058ExpenseAmt
Grant$87,897GrantAmt
Revenue$121,850RevenueAmt
DescHOME IMPROVEMENT LENDING SERVICES - GFCDC ORIGINATES HOME IMPROVEMENT LOANS, DEFERRED LOANS, AND GRANTS FOR LOW INCOME HOMEOWNERS. THROUGH THIS PROGRAM, GFCDC INSPECTS THE HOMES, WRITES A SCOPE OF WORK, AND ASSISTS THE HOMEOWNERS IN GETTING BIDS FROM LICENSED, INSURED CONTRACTORS. WHEN A CONTRACTOR IS HIRED, GFCDC MANAGES CONSTRUCTION AND CONTRACTOR DRAWS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,552,111TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee3EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJILL HENRICKSENPersonNm
Phone6517897486PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1533 DALE STREET NAddressLine1
CityST PAULCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55103ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
DONNA MCDUFFIE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY DANA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMANDA TALLEN
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEN SCHAEFER
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
EDUARDO WOLLE
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN POLLARD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL WONDE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD EASTON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN INMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATE CUNNINGHAM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE DONEUX DIT BRIALMONT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL HENRICKSEN
EXECUTIVE DI40.00$54,938$0$8,615Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$54,938TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$8,615TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$977,200GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$336,285AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,313,485TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE PRICE OF REHAB PROPERTY$383,900$383,900
DEVELOPMENT FEES$121,850$121,850
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$505,750TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,270TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,270ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$22,450RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$23,273RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$823RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$823TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$823UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NEDU, LLC531120$13,725$13,725
OTHER INCOME$9,857$9,857
FROGTOWN DEVELOPMENT, LLC531120-$29,889-$29,889
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$6,307OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,829,375TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$515,607RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$16,987UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$17,270ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,897TotalAmt
Program Services$87,897ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,553TotalAmt
Program Services$39,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,494FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,218TotalAmt
Program Services$83,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,036FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,400TotalAmt
Program Services$2,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,565TotalAmt
Program Services$9,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,364TotalAmt
Program Services$13,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,722TotalAmt
Management And General$33,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,365TotalAmt
Program Services$18,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$650FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185TotalAmt
Program Services$110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,892TotalAmt
Program Services$4,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,878TotalAmt
Program Services$8,878ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274TotalAmt
Program Services$107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305TotalAmt
Program Services$282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,722TotalAmt
Program Services$11,722ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,192TotalAmt
Program Services$19,192ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,585TotalAmt
Program Services$3,697ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
COST OF HOUSES SOLD$798,813$798,813
FORGIVABLE LOANS$257,031$257,031
PROGRAM COSTS$192,293$192,293
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$1,370$227$1,143

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,139TotalAmt
Program Services$342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$797ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,627,763TotalAmt
Program Services$1,552,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,180FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$531,943BOYAmt
EOY$572,580EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,759BOYAmt
EOY$241,024EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$864,375BOYAmt
EOY$951,688EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,491BOYAmt
EOY$1,565EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$791,784LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$186,440LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$608,110BOYAmt
EOY$605,344EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$866,776BOYAmt
EOY$371,082EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,020,454BOYAmt
EOY$2,743,283EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,197BOYAmt
EOY$66,529EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,070,597BOYAmt
EOY$601,823EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,826BOYAmt
EOY$189,210EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,322,620BOYAmt
EOY$857,562EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,177,772BOYAmt
EOY$1,150,549EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$520,062BOYAmt
EOY$735,172EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,697,834BOYAmt
EOY$1,885,721EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,020,454BOYAmt
EOY$2,743,283EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$201,612ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$13,725OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,696,800CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$341,851CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$611,937CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,053,135CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,313,485CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,017,208TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,696,800CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$341,851CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$611,937CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,053,135CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,313,485CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,017,208TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$143,650SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,873,558PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,821CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,357CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,423CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,614CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,270CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$97,485TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$756CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$756TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$69,137CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,691CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,461CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$118,289TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$5,233,738TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$515,607GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.93120PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.91110PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS 118,289 RENT 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$140,147OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$140,147BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$615,470OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$173,366DepreciationAmt
Book Value$442,104BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,167OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,074DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,093BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$605,344TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
PROPERTIES ACQUIRED FOR REHABILITATI$184,838
INVESTMENT IN FROGTOWN DEVELOPMENT$156,092
LOAN FEES, NET OF ACCUM. AMORT.$30,150
LAND HELD IN TRUST$2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$371,082TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LOANS IN PROCESS$131,700
REFUNDABLE ADVANCES$54,654
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$2,856
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$189,210TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,832,873TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$17,223OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$17,223RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,815,650RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$13,725OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,725RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,829,375TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,644,986TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$17,223OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$17,223ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,627,763ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,627,763TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DRENT EXPENSES 17,223
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BLLC RENTAL INCOME REPORTED ON COST BASIS 13,725
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENT EXPENSES 17,223

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeLEAD WINDOW REPLACEMENTGrantTypeTxt
Recipient21RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$87,897CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS THEIR FUNDING RECORDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FEDERAL DOMESTIC ASSISTANCE PROGRAM GUIDELINES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONGREATER FROGTOWN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (GFCDC) IS A NON-PROFIT COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION FORMED IN 1995 TO STRENGTHEN THE NEIGHBORHOODS IT SERVES BY DEVELOPING AND REHABILITATING HIGH QUALITY AFFORDABLE HOUSING, IMPROVING RENTAL AND HOME OWNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES AND PROMOTING THE AREA'S ADVANTAGES AS AN AFFORDABLE, DIVERSE, SAFE AND CONGENIAL PLACE TO LIVE. GFCDC PRIMARILY WORKS IN THE GREATER FROGTOWN NEIGHBORHOOD OF THE CITY OF ST. PAUL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BOARD AND THE TREASURER WILL REVIEW AND APPROVE THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD MEMBERS SELF-ACKNOWLEDGE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND REMOVE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONDUCTS A YEARLY REVIEW USING CURRENT SALARY SURVEY CONDUCTED BY THE MINNESOTA COUNCIL OF NON-PROFITS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONDUCTS A YEARLY REVIEW USING CURRENT SALARY SURVEY CONDUCTED BY THE MINNESOTA COUNCIL OF NON-PROFITS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ALL GENERAL BOARD MEETINGS ARE OPEN TO PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9RENT EXPENSES 17,223 LLC RENTAL INCOME REPORTED ON COST BASIS -13,725 RENT EXPENSES -17,223

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodePrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPctEINEIN
FROGTOWN DEVELOPMENT LLC
1035 EAST FRANKLIN AVENUEMINNEAPOLISMN55404LEASINGMNN/A-$29,889falsefalse0.50000
NEDU LLC
663 UNIVERSITY AVENUE SUITE 200ST PAULMN55104LEASINGMNN/A$13,725falsefalse0.30000260594659
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd