STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DUNCASTER INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DUNCASTER INCORPORATED (EIN 06-1051218)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-13
IRS object ID
201403179349302665
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-13T10:08:54-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061051218EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DUNCASTER INCORPORATEDBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDUNCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8603805111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 Loeffler RoadAddressLine1
CityBloomfieldCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06002ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael A O'BrienPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8603805010PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-14SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael A O'BrienPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 Loeffler RoadAddressLine1
CityBloomfieldCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06002ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,004,883GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.duncaster.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide housing, security, and support services to persons 62 years and older, and to promote the health, self-esteem, independence and dignity to approximately 300 individualsActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee325TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers35TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$283,369PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$427,662CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,394,435PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,127,085CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$275,675PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,860CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,953,479PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,567,607CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,575,916PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,902,035CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$9,280CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,101,769PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,588,848CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,677,685PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,490,883CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$724,206PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$923,276CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$57,777,106TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$56,906,534TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$55,009,839TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$61,356,307TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,767,267NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$4,449,773NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Missionto provide housing, security, and support services to persons 62 years and older, and to promote the health, self-esteem, independence and dignity to approximately 300 individualsMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,198,097ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$20,127,085RevenueAmt
Descto provide housing, security, and support services to persons 62 years and older, and to promote the health, self-esteem, independence and dignity to approximately 300 individualsDesc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$18,198,097TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee325EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElizabeth AndersonPersonNm
Phone8603805011PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 Loeffler RoadAddressLine1
CityBloomfieldCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06002ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
James Betts
Board Member11Yes (X)$0$0$0
John F Byrnes Esq
Board Member11Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Cochran
Treasurer11Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ed Fowler
Board Member11Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Michael Goman
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sondra King
Secretary11Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Deborah Koltenuk
Board Member11Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Kuchel MD
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Geraldine M Lenz PhD
Board Member11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maynard Miller
Vice President11Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Edgar Reed
Chairman of the Board11Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Keith Robertson
Board Member11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Avery Rockefeller
Board Member11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caroline Rohrbach
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard L Sega
Board Member11Yes (X)$0$0$0
John H P Wheat
Vice President11Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alexander DeVito
Board Member11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Tracy
Board Member11Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael O'Brien
President/CEO364.00Yes (X)$234,907$0$42,102Yes (X)
Elizabeth Anderson
Vice President of Finance402$99,820$0$11,413Yes (X)
Carol Mortensen
Administrator of Nursing Home400$104,850$0$0Yes (X)
Carol Ann McCormick
Vice President of Sales & Marketing400$113,800$0$4,651Yes (X)
Marcia Hincks
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Parmelee
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$553,377TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$58,166TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Community Contractors Service
35A Peters RoadBloomfieldCT06002renovations and remodeling$1,746,152
Olsen Construction Services
58 Alna LaneEast HartfordCT06108construction management$284,975
US Foodservice Inc
PO Box 842700BostonMA02284food$579,422
Alliance Rehabilitation Services
1520 Kensington RoadOakbrookIL60523physical therapy services$591,257
Woodcock Refrigeration
30 Kennedy RoadSouth WindsorCT06074heating and air conditioning maintenance$381,894
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$373,550RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$54,112AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$427,662TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Monthly Maintenance Fees623990$10,513,803$10,513,803$0$0
Amortization of Entrance Fees623990$2,511,170$2,511,170$0$0
Health Services Revenue623990$6,259,921$6,259,921$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$842,191TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$842,191RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,127,085TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,136TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$50,136ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$400,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$437,276SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$37,276SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$37,276TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$37,276ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,567,607TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,127,085RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,860ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,242TotalAmt
Program Services$277,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,059,599TotalAmt
Program Services$7,314,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$736,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,280FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,885TotalAmt
Program Services$259,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,165,309TotalAmt
Program Services$1,048,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,925TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,706TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,508TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,655TotalAmt
Program Services$4,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,195TotalAmt
Program Services$13,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,541TotalAmt
Program Services$22,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$853,151TotalAmt
Program Services$853,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,580,247TotalAmt
Program Services$3,580,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,348TotalAmt
Program Services$400,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Utilities & Real Estate Taxes$2,271,367$1,190,546$1,080,821$0
Food & Beverages$1,005,369$1,001,063$4,306$0
Consulting & Maintenance$1,847,113$1,395,195$451,918$0
Medical & Other Supplies$707,173$707,173$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,550TotalAmt
Program Services$130,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,490,883TotalAmt
Program Services$18,198,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,283,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,280FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,740,052BOYAmt
EOY$381,984EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,307,367BOYAmt
EOY$1,505,615EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$544,485BOYAmt
EOY$520,108EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$100,275,987LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$58,284,898LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,637,945BOYAmt
EOY$41,991,089EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,273,819BOYAmt
EOY$9,837,064EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,273,438BOYAmt
EOY$2,670,674EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,777,106BOYAmt
EOY$56,906,534EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,327,939BOYAmt
EOY$5,357,985EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,863,891BOYAmt
EOY$32,580,001EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,276,769BOYAmt
EOY$17,769,755EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,541,240BOYAmt
EOY$5,648,566EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,009,839BOYAmt
EOY$61,356,307EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,767,267BOYAmt
EOY-$4,449,773EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,767,267BOYAmt
EOY-$4,449,773EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,777,106BOYAmt
EOY$56,906,534EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$923,276ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$436,379NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$14,737,817PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$8,007,674OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$382,994CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,112,891CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$686,627CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$283,369CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$427,662CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,893,543TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,294,010CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,684,553CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,458,325CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,394,435CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,127,085CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$98,958,408TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,677,004CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,797,444CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,144,952CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,677,804CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,554,747CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$102,851,951TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$102,851,951PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$150,109CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$279,892CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$584,176CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$275,675CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,860CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,302,712TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$150,109CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$279,892CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$584,176CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$275,675CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,860CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,302,712TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,827,113CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,077,336CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,729,128CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,953,479CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,567,607CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$104,154,663TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98749PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98344PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01251InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01656InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,590,855BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$237,720ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,017,283InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$573,802GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$109,516OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,868AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,153,672EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,682,993BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$32,672ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,459,403InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$468,010GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$110,919OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,284AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,590,855EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,188,080BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$369,175ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$124,562InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$611,623GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$134,663OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,414AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,682,993EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,662,319BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,739,399ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,057,905InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,142,209GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$113,877OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$15,457AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,188,080EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,420,318BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$180,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,599,975InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$504,141GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$15,401OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$18,432AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,662,319EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.003BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.4688PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.5282TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,016,753OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,016,753BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,532,804OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,525,465DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,007,339BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,461,347OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,639,881DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,821,466BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,421,969OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,900,943DepreciationAmt
Book Value$521,026BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,843,114OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,218,609DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,624,505BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,991,089TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAssets Whose Use is Limited by Indenture Agreement or StatuteDesc
Book Value$2,670,674BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,670,674TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Interest Rate Swap Obligation$975,925
Deferred Gain on Sale of Asset$706,641
Future Services Obligation$3,966,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,648,566TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,567,607TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,567,607RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,567,607TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,490,883TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,490,883ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,490,883TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part V, Line 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe endowment assets are held by the Duncaster Foundation whose purpose is to support Duncaster, IncExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael O'BrienPersonNm
TitlePresident/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$234,907BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$26,461DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$15,641NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$277,009TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMichael O'Brien participated in a non-qualified deferred compensation program.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ConnecticutBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2Development AuthorityBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN066000799BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPxxxxxxxxxCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2010-12-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$20,770,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposerefinancingPurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (1)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$20,770,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$8,228,768RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$414,925IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$7,810,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2010SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (1)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part II, Line 11-12/30/2010 20,770,000 ConnecticutDecember 31, 2012
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-12/30/2010 20,770,000 Connecticuta portion of the 2010 bond issue was used to defease Series 2002 bonds that matured 8/1/12

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
RC Knox Co John Byrnes Pres
see below$107,935see below0
Quinn Consulting Joan Quinn
see below$183,992see below0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJohn Byrnes is a member of the board of directors. He is also the president of our insurance broker, RC Knox & Co. Our insurance contract was put out to bid, his company won the bid, and we paid his company the insurance premiums. Joan Quinn is a former member of the board of directors who was engaged by the board for an operation analysis of our health care services.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 4During 2013, the organization amended its Certificate of Incorporation and Bylaws. The amendments did not alter the organization's exempt purpose, mission, name, quorum requirements or voting requirements, nor did they alter the duties, rights, authority, or qualifications of the organization's directors or officers. Instead the changes constituted a reorganization of the provisions contained within the documents, a clarification of certain provisions in the documents, and an expansion of the provisions dealing with board committees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11breviewed by audit committee, and copy of return provided to all members of board of directors prior to filing
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cofficers, directors, and trustees sign off annually on compliance with conflict of interest policy
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Board committee, board approval, employment contract
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19upon request
Form 990, Part XI, Line 8Duncaster, Inc. adopted ASU 2012-01 under which a continuing care retirement community must record a liability for refundable entrance fees payable to residents upon re-occupancy of their independent living units. Under ASU 2012-01, this liability is required to be recorded at the gross refundable amount and amortization of this balance is no longer permitted. The prior period adjustment of $14,737,817 reflects the impact to net assets as a result of this change
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9change in interest rate swap obligation and in future services obligation

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Duncaster Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 Loeffler RoadAddressLine1
CityBloomfieldCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06002ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061406263EIN
Primary Activitiessupport Duncaster, Inc. missionPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Duncaster Foundation Inc
c$373,550
Duncaster Foundation Inc
e$20,770,000amount of loan
Duncaster Foundation Inc
o$48,866allocation based on number of hours worked
Duncaster Foundation Inc
q$21,844