THE PINES AT DAVIDSON INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE PINES AT DAVIDSON INC (EIN 58-1598135)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201403189349304085
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-14T11:55:11-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 NORTH TRYON STREET SUITE 1000 | AddressLine1 |
| City | CHARLOTTE | City |
| State | NC | State |
| ZIP Code | 28246 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 581598135 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE PINES AT DAVIDSON INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PINE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7048961100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 AVINGER LANE | AddressLine1 |
| City | DAVIDSON | City |
| State | NC | State |
| ZIP Code | 28036 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID C RAINEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT AND CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7048961100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN NORMAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01506766 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7049985200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | EDGAR L MULLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 AVINGER LANE | AddressLine1 |
| City | DAVIDSON | City |
| State | NC | State |
| ZIP Code | 28036 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $42,660,350 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.THEPINESATDAVIDSON.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF THE PINES AT DAVIDSON IS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY HOUSING, HEALTH CARE AND OTHER SERVICES THAT EXCEED RESIDENTS' EXPECTATIONS IN PURSUING ITS MISSION. THE PINES AT DAVIDSON WILL SET ITSELF APART BY THE FOLLOWING: ATTRACTING AND RETAINING A PROFESSIONAL AND CARING STAFF COMMITTED TO THE SERVICE AND WELL-BEING OF THE RESIDENTS, BEING EVER MINDFUL OF THE NEEDS OF THE RESIDENTS, PROVIDING EXCELLENT FACILITIES AND SERVICES WITH SPECIAL ATTENTION TO DINING, HEALTH CARE, MAINTENANCE AND SECURITY, EMBRACING INNOVATION THAT INVIGORATES TRADITIONAL PRACTICES, TAKING FULL ADVANTAGE OF INTEGRATING THE PINES' EXPERIENCE WITH DAVIDSON AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES, AND, MAINTAINING ITS IDENTITY AS A NONPROFIT COMMUNITY ESTABLISHED BY MEMBERS AND FRIENDS OF DAVIDSON COLLEGE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH AND THE TRUSTEES OF DAVIDSON COLLEGE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 25 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 301 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 124 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $188,654 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $181,409 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,867,677 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,416,247 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,458,064 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $946,456 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $12,238 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $21,948 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,526,633 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,566,060 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $335,720 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $369,674 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,849,635 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,671,084 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $68,142 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,147,314 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,371,003 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,332,669 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,411,761 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,193,964 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,154,299 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $80,824,374 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $96,403,423 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $52,157,425 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $67,056,037 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $28,666,949 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $29,347,386 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE RELIEF FOR THE ELDERLY AND THEIR INHERENT INFIRMITIES THROUGH THE PROVISION OF HOUSING, DIETARY SERVICES, SOCIAL ACTIVITIES AND MEDICAL SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,855,953 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,218,198 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVISION OF HOUSING AND RELATED SERVICES TO RESIDENTS | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,119,113 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,945,494 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PHYSICIAN SERVICES AND NURSING CARE - PROVIDES MEDICAL CARE TO RESIDENTS INCLUDING SERVICES DESIGNED TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF THE ELDERLY RESIDENTS' LIVES | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,653,201 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $94,895 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CULINARY AND DINING SERVICES - PROVIDES MEALS TO RESIDENTS AND THEIR GUESTS | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,215,873 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $369,674 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,157,660 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ALL OTHER SERVICES TO MEET THE PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL , INTELLECTUAL AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF RESIDENTS INCLUDING MAINTENANCE, SECURITY, HOUSEKEEPING AND LAUNDRY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $3,215,873 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $369,674 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $3,157,660 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,844,140 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 27 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 301 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 25 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID C RAINEY | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7048961100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 AVINGER LANE | AddressLine1 |
| City | DAVIDSON | City |
| State | NC | State |
| ZIP Code | 28036 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM T WILLIAMS JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHY L PILKINGTON | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BARBARA I NEIDINGER | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| HERBERT H BROWNE JR | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROBERT L AVINGER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DON BARTELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARAH P BOEHMIER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN D BRADLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAY HARRIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANCES GILLIAM CAMPBELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALLEN CRAVEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANET UHLAN CROOK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LACY WOODS DICK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN FRANK FESPERMAN II | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM P FURR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN N GILBERT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES A HALLACK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ED KANIA | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LAWRENCE M KIMBROUGH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID M MCCLINTOCK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM AYCOCK MILLS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARRANZA MOTHERSHEAD PRYOR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROL QUILLEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (EX OFFICIO) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE RAFTELIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES LEWIS SIGMON JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LIB MCGREGOR SIMMONS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (EX OFFICIO) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FE GENE WILLIAMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDGAR L MULLER | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 50.00 | $214,214 | $0 | $24,609 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID C RAINEY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 50.00 | $159,402 | $0 | $20,764 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT S CHINERY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PLANT SERVICES | 50.00 | $126,184 | $0 | $26,624 | Yes (X) | ||
| CAROLYN R PICTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | 50.00 | $110,863 | $0 | $26,297 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN D WOODS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CULINARY & DIN | 50.00 | $105,088 | $0 | $30,388 | Yes (X) | ||
| LORRAINE TERRY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 50.00 | $106,904 | $0 | $8,450 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $822,655 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $137,132 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RODGERS BUILDERS | |||||
| P O BOX 18446 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 282180000 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,398,293 |
| BOARD OF PENSIONS-PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH | |||||
| P O BOX 13715 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 191013715 | EMPLOYEE HEALTH INSURANCE | $802,617 |
| SFCS INC | |||||
| 305 S JEFFERSON ST | ROANOKE | VA | 240112003 | ARCHITECTS | $258,570 |
| SAF TECHNOLOGIES | |||||
| 2032 INDEPENDENCE COMMERCE DRIVE S | MATTHEWS | NC | 28105 | SECURITY SYSTEM INSTALLATION | $203,175 |
| CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | |||||
| 101 N TRYON ST SUITE 1000 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 282460108 | CONSULTING, ACCOUNTING & TAX | $168,003 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $181,409 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $181,409 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOUSING & RELATED | 721310 | $8,218,198 | $8,218,198 |
| PHYSICIAN & NURSING | 713990 | $4,945,494 | $4,945,494 |
| CULINARY & DINING | 722100 | $94,895 | $94,895 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,157,660 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,157,660 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,416,247 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $905,296 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $905,296 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $21,948 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $21,948 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,948 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $21,948 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $25,135,450 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $25,094,290 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $41,160 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $41,160 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $41,160 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,566,060 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,416,247 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $968,404 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $226,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,674 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $143,674 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $376,659 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,332 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $263,965 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,362 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,692,459 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,248,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $433,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,429 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,644 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $185,174 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $912,553 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $812,173 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $467,769 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $431,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,622 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,606 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,423 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,455 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,873 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,200 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,673 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $227,065 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,411 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,519 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,135 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,637 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,277 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,360 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $208,375 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $163,728 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,162 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,485 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,839 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,050 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,607 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,182 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,133,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,047,263 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,423 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,208 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,117 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,026 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,037,218 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,028,920 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,266 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,339 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $927 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,453,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,434,554 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,809 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,011 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | $595,443 | $590,349 | $3,151 | $1,943 |
| UNIFORMS, LINEN & LAUND | $171,165 | $171,165 | ||
| PHYSICIAN SERVICES | $114,601 | $114,601 | ||
| CABLE TV, BEAUTY PARLOR | $110,388 | $110,388 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $748,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $733,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,539 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,411,761 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,844,140 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,499,479 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $68,142 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,058,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,682,279 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $851,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $886,543 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,534 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $253,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,574 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $54,383,205 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,285,779 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,525,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,097,426 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,477,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,418,972 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,905,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,326,721 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $608,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $783,374 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,824,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,403,423 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,476,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,526,506 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,295,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,182,451 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,092,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,838,709 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,292,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,508,371 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,157,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,056,037 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,799,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,301,333 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,867,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,046,053 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,666,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,347,386 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,824,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,403,423 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,154,299 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$274,725 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$199,137 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $99,180 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $99,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $308,093 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $188,654 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $181,409 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $876,356 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,092,342 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,557,616 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,878,537 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,867,677 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,416,247 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $77,812,419 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,191,522 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,656,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,186,630 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,056,331 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,597,656 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $78,688,775 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,525 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,025 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $21,666 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $579,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,132,683 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,712,250 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $586,092 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,137,708 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,733,916 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $76,954,859 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,593,668 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,519,044 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,361,632 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,162,285 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $905,296 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,541,925 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,593,668 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,519,044 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,361,632 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,162,285 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $905,296 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,541,925 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,785,190 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,175,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,548,262 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,218,616 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,502,952 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $85,230,700 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.90290 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.91330 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.07680 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.07960 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $5,609 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $5,609 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PINES IS A MEMBER OF AND PAYS DUES TO LEADING AGE NORTH CAROLINA. A PORTION OF ITS DUES PAID ARE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING EXPENDITURES. ALSO PAID $5,300 TO MCGUIRE WOODS FOR LOBBYING REGARDING STATE SALES TAX CHANGE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,044,749 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,044,749 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,596,680 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,545,441 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,051,239 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,669,761 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,653,732 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,016,029 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,072,015 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,086,606 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,985,409 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $33,097,426 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST PAYABLE | $554,897 |
| REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES | $3,953,474 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,508,371 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,913,706 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,141,840 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $15,781 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,126,059 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,039,765 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $526,295 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $526,295 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,566,060 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,411,761 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,411,761 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,411,761 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE PINES FILES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. SHOULD ITS TAX STATUS BE CHALLENGED IN THE FUTURE, THE 2010, 2011, AND 2012 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY SIGNIFICANT ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. MANAGEMENT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY SIGNIFICANT ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, EXCISE OR OTHER TAXES. THE PINES HAS ADOPTED GUIDANCE ON THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE IMPLEMENTATION HAS HAD NO IMPACT ON THE PINES' FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF UNRESTRICTED PLEDGES -6,177. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM DONOR RESTRICTIONS 21,958. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RESTRICTED INTEREST INCOME 311,877. RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS 173,258. RESTRICTED REALIZED GAIN 41,160. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOWN OF DAVIDSON | ||||||
| PO BOX 579 | DAVIDSON | NC | 28036 | 566001212 | $106,000 | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION |
| MECKLENBURG COUNTY | ||||||
| PO BOX 34486 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28234 | 566000319 | $120,000 | VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | RESIDENT SUPPORT | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 3 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $143,674 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | BOOK | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | DISCOUNTED MONTHLY FEE | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NOTWITHSTANDING THE FACT THAT THE PINES IS EXEMPT FROM PROPERTY TAXES, THE PINES MAKES VOLUNTARY CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE TOWN OF DAVIDSON AND MECKLENBURG COUNTY TO HELP OFFSET THE COST OF SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE PINES BY SUCH GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES. AS A GENERAL RULE SUCH CONTRIBUTIONS ARE UNRESTRICTED AND REQUIRE NO MONITORING. IN THE EVENT SUCH CONTRIBUTIONS ARE RESTRICTED FOR A SPECIFIC PURPOSE OR USE, SUCH AS BY THE FIRE DEPARTMENT, THE ORGANIZATION RELIES UPON COMMUNICATIONS WITH APPROPRIATE GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS TO VERIFY SUCH CONTRIBUTIONS ARE USED FOR THE RESTRICED PURPOSE. A RESIDENT MAY MAKE APPLICATION FOR ASSISTANCE WITH MONTHLY FEES. THE PINES RECONCILES A RESIDENT'S NET WORTH AS REPORTED AT THE TIME OF ADMISSION TO THE PINES TO CONFIDENTIAL FINANCIAL STATEMENT SUBMITTED AT THE TIME OF APPLICATION FOR ASSISTANCE TO THE PINES TO DETERMINE IF THE DEPLETION OF THE RESIDENT'S FINANCIAL RESOURCES HAS BEEN FOR REASONABLE AND JUSTIFIABLE REASONS. DOCUMENTATION REQUIRED MAY INCLUDE BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO PAST AND PRESENT TAX RETURNS, STATEMENTS FROM BROKERAGE/INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS, BANK ACCOUNT STATEMENTS, SETTLEMENT STATEMENT FOR SALE OF RESIDENCE. ALL APPLICANTS GO THROUGH THIS PROCESS AND ARE TREATED CONSISTENTLY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDGAR L MULLER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $153,317 | $0 | $59,110 | $0 | $1,787 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,609 | $0 | $238,823 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID C RAINEY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $121,998 | $0 | $35,979 | $0 | $1,425 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,764 | $0 | $180,166 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT S CHINERY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PLANT SERVICES | $90,309 | $0 | $35,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,624 | $0 | $152,808 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL BONUSES ARE DISCRETIONARY AND BASED ON INDIVIDUAL AND OVERALL COMPANY PERFORMANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NC MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION | ||||||||
| A | 521309402 | 6579024A7 | 2006-07-07 | $31,066,000 | FACILITY EXPANSION & RENOVATION AND REDEMPT OF BONDS ISSUED 1/1/1994 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| NC MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION | ||||||||
| B | 521309402 | 2013-09-17 | $14,645,000 | FACILITY EXPANSION | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $9,935,000 | $31,789,985 | $1,975,450 | $1,539,687 | $516,646 | $17,163,842 | $11,921,916 | 2008 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $14,645,000 | $118,462 | $292,900 | $835,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Engage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | (3) TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE OF $31,789,985 EXCEEDS ISSUE PRICE OF $31,066,000 LISTED IN SCHEDULE K PART I LINE A COLUMN (3) DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS. SCHEDULE K, PART IV 2C THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED FOR 2011 SHOWING NO REBATE DUE (5 YEARS AFTER BONDS WERE ISSUED IN JULY 2006); COMPUTATION IS DONE ANNUALLY SO MOST RECENT COMPUTATION WAS DONE IN 2013. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | EX OFFICIO MEMBERS DO NOT HAVE VOTING RIGHTS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE PINES AT DAVIDSON MAINTAINS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE AS ONE OF ITS STANDING COMMITTEES. ALL MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ARE VOLUNTEER DIRECTORS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF MANAGEMENT. ALL MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ARE EXPERIENCED BUSINESS PEOPLE OR CPAS AND THE CHAIRPERSON IS A CPA. THE CHAIRPERSON ALSO SERVES AS A MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND REPORTS AS NEEDED DIRECTLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE MEETS AT LEAST ANNUALLY IN EXECUTIVE SESSION WITH THE AUDITORS WITHOUT MANAGEMENT PRESENT. CLIFTON LARSON ALLEN AUDITS THE ORGANIZATION AND ALSO PREPARES ITS FORM 990 BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE PINES' MANAGEMENT. PRIOR TO FILING THE 990 TAX RETURN THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS ALSO PROVIDED TO ALL DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY SENDING A QUESTIONNAIRE PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S ATTORNEY AT LEAST ANNUALLY TO ALL DIRECTORS WHO RETURN SIGNED QUESTIONNAIRES. MANAGEMENT OF THE PINES WORKS CLOSELY WITH ITS LEGAL AND TAX ADVISORS IN THE EVENT ANY DIRECTORS INDICATE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND PROVIDE ASSISTANCE IN DETERMINING PROPER TREATMENT AND DISCLOSURE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND/OR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ALSO APPRISED OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE PINES' BOARD OF DIRECTORS ("BOARD") SERVES AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE AND REVIEWS AND SETS COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND VICE PRESIDENT/CFO OF THE PINES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION, CONSISTING OF THE CHAIRMAN, VICE CHAIRMAN, TREASURER, AND SECRETARY OF THE CORPORATION AND THE CHAIRPERSONS OF THE COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MEETS AT LEAST ANNUALLY TO EVALUATE THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT. A NUMBER OF FACTORS ARE CONSIDERED AS PART OF THIS PROCESS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, AN ASSESSMENT OF JOB PERFORMANCE AS MEASURED BY THE ATTAINMENT OF KEY FINANCIAL AND NON-FINANCIAL OBJECTIVES ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD AS PART OF THE CORPORATION'S STRATEGIC PLAN. THE STRATEGIC PLAN ADOPTED BY THE BOARD AND IN EFFECT FOR THE 2013 TAX YEAR INCLUDES EIGHT KEY STRATEGIC GOALS: (1) EXCEPTIONAL FACILITIES, (2) HIGH QUALITY HEALTH CARE AND OTHER SERVICES, (3) CARING, TALENTED AND LOYAL TEAM, (4) DELIGHTED RESIDENTS, (5) STRONG COMMUNITY RELATIONS, (6) FINANCIAL STRENGTH, (7) INNOVATIVE CULTURE DRIVING HIGH OCCUPANCY, AND (8) EFFECTIVE BOARD GOVERNANCE. THE BOARD ALSO ADOPTED QUANTIFIABLE,MEASURABLE OBJECTIVES FOR EACH OF THESE EIGHT KEY GOALS AS A WAY OF MEASURING THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PINES' MANAGEMENT TEAM. EXAMPLES OF SUCH OBJECTIVES INCLUDE BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO THE FOLLOWING (NUMBERS IN PARENTHESES REFER TO THE RELATED STRATEGIC GOAL): MAINTAINING A PASSING HEALTH DEPARTMENT RATING ON THE POOLS (1), ACHIEVING A COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT RESTAURANT SANITATION SCORE OF 95 OR BETTER (2), HAVING NO INCIDENTS OF RESIDENT ABUSE OR NEGLECT (2), MEETING EMPLOYEE TURNOVER AND SATISFACTION OBJECTIVES (3), MEETING RESIDENT SATISFACTION OBJECTIVES (4), ANSWERING NURSING CALL BELLS WITHIN 3 MINUTES 95% OF THE TIME (4), STRIVING TO RESPOND TO ALL LIFE SAFETY RELATED AND HIGH PRIORITY WORK ORDERS IN A TIMELY MANNER (4), COMPLYING WITH NC GENERAL STATUTES PERTAINING TO THE LEVEL OF CHARITY CARE AND COMMUNITY BENEFIT PROVIDED BY RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES TO OBTAIN EXCLUSION FROM PROPERTY TAXATION (5), SCORING AT THE MEDIAN OR BETTER ON 17 KEY FINANCIAL RATIOS CALCULATED ANNUALLY ON 139 SINGLE SITE NONPROFIT ACCREDITED CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES (6), STRIVING TO MAINTAIN AN 'A-' FITCH RATING OR BETTER (6), OPERATING THE FACILITY AT AN OPERATING MARGIN OF 3% TO 5% OR BETTER (6), MAINTAINING POSITIVE CASH FLOW EACH YEAR AS MEASURED BY CASH USED OR PROVIDED FROM OPERATIONS (6), AND MAINTAINING 95% OCCUPANCY OR BETTER IN INDEPENDENT LIVING (7). IN EVALUATING THE REASONABLENESS AND APPROPRIATENESS OF COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CONSIDERS COMPENSATION FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS AT OTHER NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS IN THE SAME INDUSTRY WITH COMPARABLE TOTAL REVENUES. SUCH INFORMATION ON APPROXIMATELY 50 OTHER NONPROFIT CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES (MAINLY IN NC) IS GATHERED FROM FORM 990 TAX RETURNS BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WHO IS A CPA. THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT PROVIDES HIS REPORT DIRECTLY TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO CONSIDERS A NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEY DONE FOR LEADING AGE (FORMERLY THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF HOMES AND SERVICES FOR THE AGING) THAT PROVIDES REGIONAL AND NATIONAL COMPENSATION DATA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS AT APPROXIMATELY 380 NONPROFIT CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES. THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT RANK BELOW THE 75TH PERCENTILE WHEN THEIR COMPENSATION IS COMPARED TO THE COMPENSATION SURVEY INFORMATION REFERRED TO ABOVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FORM 990 AS WELL AS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE CORPORATE BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST AT THE BUSINESS OFFICE OF THE PINES. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST AND A COPY IS KEPT IN THE LIBRARY OF THE PINES AT DAVIDSON. THE ORGANIZATION FILES A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY WITH THE NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE AND IS AVAILABLE ON THE NCDOI WEBSITE. SUCH DISCLOSURE STATEMENT CONTAINS SIGNIFICANT INFORMATION ABOUT THE STATUS AND OPERATIONS OF THE PINES. SUCH DISCLOSURE STATEMENT IS ALSO AVAILABLE IN THE LIBRARY OF THE PINES AND IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL APPLICANTS FOR RESIDENCE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN DISCOUNT 182,069. NET ASSET RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION FOR OPERATIONS -381,206. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGE IN METHOD SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 19 RECONCILIATION | THE REVENUE LESS EXPENSES FOR THE FISCAL YEAR 2013 AS REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 19 OF THE FORM 990 RECONCILES TO THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN THE FOLLOWING MANNER: TOTAL OPERATING REVENUE AND SUPPORT 17,031,614 TOTAL OPERATING EXPENSES 16,411,761 INCREASE IN UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS 619,853 FORM 990, PART I, LINE 19 -- REVENUE LESS EXPENSES 1,154,299 RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS (173,258) UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS (8,151) RESTRICTED INTEREST INCOME (311,877) REALIZED GAIN FROM SALE OF INVESTMENTS (41,160) INCREASE IN UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 619,853 THE INCREASE IN UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS OF $619,853 FOR FISCAL YEAR 2013 REPRESENTS 3.6% OF TOTAL OPERATING REVENUE OF $17,031,614 FOR SUCH YEAR. THIS RATIO IS REFERRED TO AS THE OPERATING MARGIN RATIO. AN OPERATING RATIO OF 3.6% MEANS THAT $3.60 OUT OF EVERY $100 IN OPERATING REVENUES REMAINED AFTER ACCOUNTING FOR OPERATING EXPENSES. BY WAY OF COMPARISON, THE 75TH PERCENTILE OPERATING RATIO FOR A GROUP OF APPROXIMATELY 139 SINGLE SITE ACCREDITED CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES WAS 5.21% FOR 2013 (SOURCE: FINANCIAL RATIOS TREND ANALYSIS OF CARF-CCAC ACCREDITED ORGANIZATIONS). |