STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF VERMONT INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF VERMONT INC (EIN 03-0219391)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-14
IRS object ID
201403189349305910
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-14T13:23:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER NEWMAN & NOYES LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1650 ELM STREET SUITE 302AddressLine1
CityMANCHESTERCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code03101ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN030219391EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Delta Dental Plan Of Vermont IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDELTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6032231000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 2002AddressLine1
CityConcordCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code033022002ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS RAFFIOPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6032231000PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonE Drew CheneyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00182972PTIN
Phone8002447444PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerThomas RaffioPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 2002AddressLine1
CityConcordCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code033022002ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$73,076,541GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.nedelta.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide programs of dental careActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee4TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$100,000TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$59,169,736PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$62,895,030CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$932,151PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$248,355CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$60,101,887PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$63,143,385CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$146,900PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$83,700CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$50,080,932PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$53,936,849CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$554,496PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$520,029CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,086,949PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,599,062CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,869,277PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$62,139,640CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,232,610PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,003,745CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,558,533TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$23,846,585TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,602,488TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,992,865TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,956,045NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,853,720NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIt is our mission to be the leading force in the dental prepayment market by offering quality, versatile, and affordable dental programs to benefit our purchasers, subscribers, and participating member dentists.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$56,669,173ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$62,795,030RevenueAmt
DescProgram services include the processing and payment of claims for dental programs for various organizations. Approximately 337,000 claims were processed in 2013. There were approximately 160,400 members included in the various plans.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$83,700ExpenseAmt
Grant$83,700GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescGrant made to the Northeast Delta Dental Foundation.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$56,752,873TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document107IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee4EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frank BoucherBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6032231000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Delta Drive PO Box 2002AddressLine1
CityConcordCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code03302ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Scott Bowen DMD
Trustee (part year)3.00Yes (X)$2,983$0$0
Paula L Cope
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$10,563$0$0
Gregory H Ellis DMD
Trustee (part year)3.00Yes (X)$1,506$0$0
Judith M Fisch DDS
Trustee (part year)3.00Yes (X)$2,510$0$0
Theron Main DDS
Trustee (part year)3.00Yes (X)$3,160$0$0
Suzanne M McDowell
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$6,999$0$0
Kenneth Palm DMD
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$4,164$0$0
Richard W Park
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$6,999$0$0
Charles P Smith
Trustee (part year)3.00Yes (X)$1,004$0$0
Joseph Woodin
Trustee (part year)3.00Yes (X)$1,004$0$0
Nevin Zablotsky DMD
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$7,551$0$0
Clayton R Adams
Trustee & Chair3.00Yes (X)$19,474$0$0Yes (X)
Paul A Averill DDS
Trustee & Vice Chair3.00Yes (X)$14,227$0$0Yes (X)
Lawrence G Jensen
Trustee & Treasurer (part year)3.00Yes (X)$1,506$0$0Yes (X)
Philip A Lapp CPA
Trustee & Treasurer3.00Yes (X)$6,095$0$0Yes (X)
John L Westbrook DDS
Trustee & Secretary (part year)3.00Yes (X)$2,510$0$0Yes (X)
David A Baasch DDS
Trustee & Secretary3.00Yes (X)$7,501$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas Raffio
DDPNH President & CEO10.00$0$756,655$151,634Yes (X)
William H Lambrukos
DDPNH Sr. Vice President10.00$0$208,721$41,967Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$99,756TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$965,376TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$193,601TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Combined Services LLC
2 Delta DriveConcordNH033022002Insurance broker commissions$391,262
Hickok & Boardman
346 Shelburne Road PO Box 1064BurlingtonVT05402Insurance broker commissions$106,322
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Admin Service Contract Fees524292$36,643,098$36,643,098
Premium Revenue524114$26,151,932$26,151,932
Management fee - CSLLC524298$100,000$100,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$62,895,030TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$200,504TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$200,504ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,981,007SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,933,156SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$47,851SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,851ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,143,385TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,795,030RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$100,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$248,355ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,700TotalAmt
Program Services$83,700ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,936,849TotalAmt
Program Services$53,936,849ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,756TotalAmt
Management And General$99,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,895TotalAmt
Management And General$308,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,764TotalAmt
Management And General$19,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,211TotalAmt
Management And General$68,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,403TotalAmt
Management And General$23,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,342TotalAmt
Management And General$40,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,815TotalAmt
Management And General$20,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,593TotalAmt
Management And General$60,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,000TotalAmt
Management And General$36,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,484TotalAmt
Management And General$268,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,552TotalAmt
Management And General$48,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,237TotalAmt
Management And General$53,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,318TotalAmt
Management And General$20,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,924TotalAmt
Management And General$71,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,372TotalAmt
Management And General$1,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,665TotalAmt
Management And General$12,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Administration - DDPNH$4,647,391$2,230,748$2,416,643
Brokers' Commissions$1,226,256$1,226,256
All Other Expenses$964,570$501,576$462,994
Dues & Subscriptions$108,112$108,112

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,431TotalAmt
Management And General$18,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,139,640TotalAmt
Program Services$56,752,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,386,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,716,995BOYAmt
EOY$4,800,311EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$543,604BOYAmt
EOY$461,155EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,672,457BOYAmt
EOY$1,733,210EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,052BOYAmt
EOY$6,750EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$109,966LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$86,645LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$726BOYAmt
EOY$23,321EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,177,542BOYAmt
EOY$15,406,971EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$50,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,378,313BOYAmt
EOY$1,338,773EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,844BOYAmt
EOY$26,094EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,558,533BOYAmt
EOY$23,846,585EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$995,023BOYAmt
EOY$1,474,258EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,500BOYAmt
EOY$53,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,489,965BOYAmt
EOY$1,465,607EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,602,488BOYAmt
EOY$2,992,865EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,956,045BOYAmt
EOY$20,853,720EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,956,045BOYAmt
EOY$20,853,720EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,558,533BOYAmt
EOY$23,846,585EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,003,745ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,057,169NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$163,239OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$200PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$200Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$0InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$200TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Friends of Franklin County RepublicansBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1664 Fairfax RoadAddressLine1
CityFletcherCity
StateVTState
ZIP Code05444ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810653265EIN
Paid Internal Funds$200PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I-A, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOne campaign donation of $200 was made in Vermont.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,345OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$367DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,978BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,527OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,184DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,343BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,094OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,094DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,321TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInvestment in Red Tree Holdings (1/3 interest)Desc
Book Value$1,338,773BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$1,338,773TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Unearned Revenue$718,007
Other Advances$747,600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,465,607TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,434,809TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,057,169NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$10,510OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,046,659RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,388,150RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$60,593InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$33,694,642OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$33,755,235RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$63,143,385TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,384,405TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,384,405ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$60,593InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$33,694,642OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$33,755,235ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$62,139,640TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The 2013 audited financial statements contain the following paragraphs pertaining to tax positions under FIN 48: The Corporation is exempt from federal and state income taxes under the provisions of Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Management has evaluated the Corporation's tax positions taken on its filed tax returns and concluded that the Corporation has maintained its tax-exempt status, does not have any significant unrelated business income and has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to or disclosure in the accompanying statutory financial statements. Tax years after December 31, 2009 are open for Internal Revenue Service or state examination.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in nonadmitted assets -10,510.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Dental claims paid under admin service contracts 33,694,642.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Dental claims paid under admin service contracts 33,694,642.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dThe Corporation has historically prepared its financial statements in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (GAAP). Effective January 1, 2012, the Corporation elected to prepare its financial statements using accounting practices prescribed or permitted by the Vermont Department of Financial Regulation. The change in nonadmitted assets reported here in Part XI is one of the reconciling items to meet the reporting requirements for the Form 990.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Northeast Delta Dental FoundationBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Delta Drive PO Box 2002AddressLine1
CityConcordCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code03302ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN020489150RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$83,700CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantGeneral support to promote oral healthPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDelta Dental Plan of Vermont, Inc. (DDPVT) makes elective annual charitable contributions to the Northeast Dental Foundation equal to 0.05% of the budgeted gross billings, plus 5% of the actual increase in unrestricted net assets from operations each year. DDPVT's elective contributions to the Foundation in 2013 totaled $83,700.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Thomas Raffio
DDPNH President & CEO$0$522,200$0$183,900$0$50,555$0$126,616$0$25,018$0$908,289$0$0
William H Lambrukos
DDPNH Sr. Vice President$0$173,829$0$20,800$0$14,092$0$17,057$0$24,910$0$250,688$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThomas Raffio, CEO and William Lambrukos, Senior Vice President received all of their compensation from Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire, which is an unrelated organization per Schedule R definitions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Kenneth Palm DMD
Trustee$376,194The Trustees listed here have ownership interests in dental practices that receive insurance reimbursements from Delta Dental in the ordinary course of their business. All transactions are at arm's length and for fair value.0
Gregory H Ellis DMD
Trustee$157,539Please see above.0
Paul A Averill DDS
Trustee$189,824Please see above.0
David A Baasch DDS
Trustee$160,061Please see above.0
Judith M Fisch DDS
Trustee$214,650Please see above.0
Scott Bowen DMD
Trustee$125,739This Trustee is employed by a dental practice in which a parent has an ownership interest and receives insurance reimbursements from Delta Dental in the ordinary course of their business. All transactions are at arms-length and for fair value.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 is reviewed in detail by key finance employees of Northeast Delta Dental. A final draft is presented to the Board before the Form is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA copy of the conflict of interest policy is distributed annually to all officers, trustees, and the management team. All are required to report any conflicts and sign, date, and return the policy, whether or not a conflict exists, to confirm compliance. General Counsel reviews the returned policies and reports the results to the entire Board of Trustees. The trustees are asked to provide updates of any changes that may occur between their annual conflict of interest filings.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Upon request, Delta Dental Plan of Vermont, Inc. makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, or financial statements available to the public.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Unrealized loss from bonds -163,239.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The Finance/Audit Committee oversees the audit process for Delta Dental Plan of Vermont. The audit process for the financial statements did not change from the prior year. Independent accountants performed the audit in both 2012 and 2013.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9The Corporation has historically prepared its financial statements in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (GAAP). Effective January 1, 2012, the Corporation elected to prepare its financial statements using accounting practices prescribed or permitted by the Vermont Department of Financial Regulation. This is one of the reconciling items to meet the reporting requirements for the Form 990.