ALBANY MED HEALTH SYSTEM: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ALBANY MED HEALTH SYSTEM (EIN 14-1338310)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201403189349307150
- Schema version
- 2013v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-14T12:35:10-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 515 Broadway | AddressLine1 |
| City | Albany | City |
| State | NY | State |
| ZIP Code | 12207 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 141338310 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Albany Medical College | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ALBA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5182625585 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 47 New Scotland Avenue MC-116 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Albany | City |
| State | NY | State |
| ZIP Code | 12208 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | William Hasselbarth | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Exec VP & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2014-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Mary-Evelyn Antonetti | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00431862 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5184274600 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $302,191,564 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | false | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.amc.edu/academic | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1839 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | An academic health sciences center whose responsibilities are to provide a broad range of patient services to the people of eastern New York and western New England. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2066 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 43 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $358 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $37,642,682 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $37,350,776 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $226,178,936 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $245,055,589 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,188,202 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,713,817 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,448,204 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,615,257 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $270,458,024 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $290,735,439 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,959,647 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $174,559,211 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $185,443,019 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $97,146,566 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $97,873,322 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $271,705,777 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $287,275,988 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,247,753 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,459,451 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $244,511,159 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $291,527,878 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $142,505,371 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $144,875,136 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $102,005,788 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $146,652,742 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | An academic health sciences center whose responsibilities are: to educate medical students, physicians, biomedical students and other health care professional to meet future primary and specialty health care needs of the region and nation; to foster biomedical research that leads to scientific advances and improvement of the health of the public; and to provide a broad range of patient services to the people of eastern New York and western New England.The mission is accomplished through commitment to the values of Quality, Excellence, Service, Collaboration, Integrity and Fiscal Responsibility. We will continue to develop as a nationally recognized academic health science center. In collaboration with the community, we will provide excellence in education, research, and patient care programs.Our vision for the future includes a commitment to working with other providers to make comprehensive and advanced clinical services available to the public while emphasizing quality and service. W | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $206,386,690 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $205,876,669 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Faculty Practice - Includes expenditures for clinical practice activity (patient care) of the faculty of the Albany Medical College. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $34,779,547 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,959,647 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $37,442,202 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Instruction - As an educational institution, the main function is to teach approximately 750 students. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $12,645,688 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,736,718 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Research - A medical college undertakes numerous research projects during the course of the year. This includes all expenditures for activities specifically organized to provide research outcomes. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $1,176,736 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $253,811,925 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 794 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 2066 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | false | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (true) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | OC | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Excess Business Holdings | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Frances M Albert CPA | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5182625585 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 47 New Scotland Avenue | AddressLine1 |
| City | Albany | City |
| State | NY | State |
| ZIP Code | 12208 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raimundo C Archibold Jr | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James J Barba | |||||||||
| President & CEO | 7.00 | 33.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,011,879 | $315,864 | Yes (X) | ||
| W Michael Reickert | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert T Cushing | |||||||||
| Chairman | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joyce M DeFazio | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| R Wayne Diesel | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michael K Burke | |||||||||
| Mbr thru 6/2013 | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Peter H Elitzer | |||||||||
| Vice Chair | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Marc N Fecteau CPA | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Margaret Gillis | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Golub | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Peter H Heerwagen | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ronald D'Alessandro | |||||||||
| Mbr thru 3/2013 | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert J Higgins | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lillian Moy Esq | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Daniel T Pickett III | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Janice Smith | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John B O'Connor | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Steven M Parnes MD | |||||||||
| Board Member | 42.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $600,339 | $0 | $21,825 | |||
| John J Nigro | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John B Robinson Jr | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jeffrey Sperry | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James O Jackson PhD | |||||||||
| Mbr thru 6/2013 | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Candace King Weir | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jeffrey Stone | |||||||||
| Vice Chair | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Todd M Tidgewell | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Omar Usmani | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Doug Hamlin | |||||||||
| Vice Chair | 2.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gary J Kochem | |||||||||
| Exec VP & COO | 7.00 | 33.00 | $0 | $529,284 | $141,559 | Yes (X) | |||
| William C Hasselbarth | |||||||||
| Exec VP & CFO | 9.00 | 31.00 | $0 | $539,800 | $136,137 | Yes (X) | |||
| Vincent Verdile MD | |||||||||
| Exec VP & Dean | 29.00 | 11.00 | $672,758 | $0 | $162,545 | Yes (X) | |||
| Darryl J Dirisio | |||||||||
| Assoc Professor | 40.00 | 0.00 | $807,702 | $0 | $27,147 | Yes (X) | |||
| Edward V Bennett Jr | |||||||||
| Professor | 40.00 | 0.00 | $816,072 | $0 | $25,971 | Yes (X) | |||
| Alan S Boulos | |||||||||
| Assoc Professor | 40.00 | 0.00 | $761,740 | $0 | $27,952 | Yes (X) | |||
| James P Lawrence | |||||||||
| Asst Professor | 40.00 | 0.00 | $687,654 | $0 | $126,719 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ferdinand J Venditti Jr | |||||||||
| Vice Dean | 40.00 | 0.00 | $590,178 | $0 | $120,503 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,936,443 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,080,963 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,106,222 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 476 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Care Physicians PC | |||||
| 711 Troy-Schenectady Road | Latham | NY | 12110 | Teaching/Residency | $851,959 |
| AOW Associates Inc | |||||
| 30 Essex St | Albany | NY | 12206 | Construction | $2,718,249 |
| Acusis | |||||
| PO Box 951107 | Cleveland | OH | 44193 | Medical Transcript | $940,519 |
| BBL Construction Services LLC | |||||
| 302 Washington Ave Ext | Albany | NY | 12203 | Construction | $493,390 |
| Whiting Turner Contracting Co | |||||
| PO Box 17596 | Baltimore | MD | 21297 | Construction | $7,443,006 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $8,478,168 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $21,604,612 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,267,996 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $37,350,776 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Faculty Practice Income | 621110 | $205,876,669 | $205,876,669 |
| Instruction | 611600 | $37,442,202 | $37,442,202 |
| Research | 541700 | $1,736,718 | $1,736,718 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $245,055,589 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,094,679 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $358 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,094,321 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $438,521 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $438,521 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $438,521 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $438,521 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,075,263 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,456,125 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,619,138 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,619,138 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,619,138 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other | Desc |
| Business | 812900 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,176,736 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,176,736 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,176,736 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $290,735,439 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $246,232,325 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $358 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,151,980 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,959,647 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,959,647 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,319,091 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,319,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $118,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,036,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $154,792,476 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,244,481 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,514,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,397,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,068 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,727,775 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,181,818 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $545,957 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,726,446 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,320,208 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $406,238 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $332,544 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,993 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $327,551 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,951 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $113,951 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $858,369 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $858,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,120,119 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,232,486 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $887,633 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $515,102 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $503,343 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,759 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,363,270 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,224,259 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,139,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,357,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,402,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $954,917 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,247,208 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,046,315 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $200,893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,717 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $187,665 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,052 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,930,529 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,913,042 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,017,487 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,689,068 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,718,889 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,970,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,171,407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,589,856 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $581,551 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drugs and Medicine | $11,384,274 | $11,384,274 | |
| Other | $4,831,695 | $2,972,922 | $1,858,773 |
| Bad Debt | $4,448,078 | $4,448,078 | |
| Medical Surgical | $3,578,530 | $3,498,801 | $79,729 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,716,362 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,914,989 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $801,373 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $287,275,988 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $253,811,925 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,464,063 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,923,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,772,153 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,556,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,782,085 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,746,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,970,549 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,726,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,268,785 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $481,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $618,580 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,643,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,879,238 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $151,692,724 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $91,195,285 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,644,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,497,439 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,179,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,053,680 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,608,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,685,369 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $244,511,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $291,527,878 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,964,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,789,949 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,025,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,022,269 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,514,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,062,918 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,505,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,875,136 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,812,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,697,406 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,937,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,752,207 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,255,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,203,129 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,005,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,652,742 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $244,511,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $291,527,878 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,459,451 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $16,337,255 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $24,850,248 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $89,753,621 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,046,792 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $15,216,553 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,505,006 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,138,619 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $104,373,341 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $79,761,215 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,924,403 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10,434,415 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,098,796 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,267,615 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $89,753,621 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $83,555,858 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,755,619 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,403,816 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,037,952 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,108,494 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $79,761,215 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $75,185,661 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,474,448 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,974,353 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $995,292 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,083,312 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $83,555,858 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $64,169,349 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,846,920 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $13,530,162 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,050,740 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,310,030 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $75,185,661 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.13000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.87000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | false | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,854,489 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,854,489 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $82,863,659 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $50,154,084 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,709,575 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,126,251 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,769,686 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $356,565 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $64,848,325 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $39,271,515 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,576,810 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $60,497,439 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $153,053,680 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Intercompany LT | $4,823,686 |
| Intercompany ST | $3,842,760 |
| Other Assets | $3,173,893 |
| Pension LT | $11,845,030 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $23,685,369 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrue est asb abatement | $1,381,365 |
| Federal Loan Program | $6,262,324 |
| Interinstitutional Payables | $52,383,619 |
| Other Liabilities | $4,079,575 |
| Professional Liability Reserve | $30,514,928 |
| Self Insurance LT | $3,127,594 |
| Workers Compensation LT | $313,513 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $98,062,918 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $333,433,836 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $16,337,255 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $30,809,220 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $47,146,475 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $286,287,361 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,448,078 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,448,078 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $290,735,439 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $288,155,790 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $5,327,880 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $5,327,880 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $282,827,910 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,448,078 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,448,078 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $287,275,988 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund. | Income generated from Endowed funds are used to support the mission of the organization. |
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | r) Income TaxesWith the exception of Madison Avenue Services Corporation, all entities comprising the Albany Medical Center and Related Entities are not-for-profit corporations under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and are exempt from federal income taxes pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. The Center recognizes income tax positions when it is more-likely than-not that the position will be sustainable based on the merits of the position. Management has concluded that there are no uncertain tax positions that need to be recorded at December 31, 2013 and 2012. |
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | FASB 158 $14850248 Interinstitutional Receivable $10000000 Revenue of Consolidated Affiliate $5958972 |
| Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Provision for Bad Debt $4448078 |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | Expenses of Consolidated Affiliate $5327880 |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Provision for Bad Debt $4448078 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy Publicized | Published in Albany Medical College Handbook Indicated in newspaper advertisements |
| Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained | |
| Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Caribbean | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Investments | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $9,005,000 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Spent | $9,005,000 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $9,005,000 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (true) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Educational Scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 230 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $3,959,647 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | Book Value | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Albany Medical College's Department of Financial Aid reviews applications for scholarships and distributes funds in accordance with scholarship restrictions. Funds are directly offset against tuition amounts owed. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | false | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan S Boulos | ||||||||||||||
| Assoc Professor | $723,693 | $2,807 | $35,240 | $10,200 | $17,752 | $789,692 | ||||||||
| Darryl J Dirisio | ||||||||||||||
| Assoc Professor | $713,192 | $53,458 | $41,052 | $10,200 | $16,947 | $834,849 | $41,135 | |||||||
| Edward V Bennett Jr | ||||||||||||||
| Professor | $768,022 | $5,828 | $42,222 | $7,650 | $18,321 | $842,043 | ||||||||
| Ferdinand J Venditti Jr | ||||||||||||||
| Vice Dean | $450,984 | $98,162 | $41,032 | $107,818 | $12,685 | $710,681 | $98,162 | |||||||
| Gary J Kochem | ||||||||||||||
| Exec VP & COO | $376,286 | $110,624 | $42,374 | $127,853 | $13,706 | $670,843 | $95,237 | |||||||
| James J Barba | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $669,657 | $300,000 | $42,222 | $310,200 | $5,664 | $1,327,743 | $258,273 | |||||||
| James P Lawrence | ||||||||||||||
| Asst Professor | $338,055 | $314,359 | $35,240 | $112,382 | $14,337 | $814,373 | ||||||||
| Steven M Parnes MD | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $555,055 | $2,807 | $42,477 | $7,650 | $14,175 | $622,164 | ||||||||
| Vincent Verdile MD | ||||||||||||||
| Exec VP & Dean | $472,851 | $158,375 | $41,532 | $148,611 | $13,934 | $835,303 | $138,375 | |||||||
| William C Hasselbarth | ||||||||||||||
| Exec VP & CFO | $373,916 | $123,800 | $42,084 | $122,058 | $14,079 | $675,937 | $89,363 | |||||||
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Dr Anne L Barba | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Family Mbr | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $118,000 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | Employment | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule L, Part V Supplemental Information | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Dr. Anne L Barba is the daughter of James Barba, CEO. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services Description | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: Other Exempt Function Revenue |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | The Board of Directors, through it's Audit Committee, engages a prominent accounting firm, KPMG, to conduct a review of it's tax return for compliance with IRS regulations. The Audit Committee engages KPMG as paid preparer to ensure accuracy of filings and raise for discussion issues or concerns that are considered significant. Issues or concerns are raised with management and brought to the attention of the Audit Committee throughout the year as warranted and required. Our process also includes a review of returns by senior management and a presentation and review of the returns at a meeting of the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | All candidates for Board membership and Board Committee membership receive a copy of the conflict of interest policy and conflict of interest questionnaire for completion. Actual or potential conflicts reported are reviewed by the Committee on Audit & Compliance of the Board of Directors and appropriate action is taken to mitigate conflicts.Upon hire, all employees receive an employee manual which explains the conflict of interest policy and the requirement to report any actual or potential conflicts. All employees also receive refresher education regarding the policy and a reminder about the reporting requirement as part of their mandatory annual education. All employees are responsible for notifying Center management of any potential conflicts in addition to responding to requests for information if requested. Persons holding significant management positions receive a copy of the conflict of interest questionnaire for completion. Any conflicts which are reported or discovered are reviewed by the Corporate Compliance & Audit Dept. and appropriate action is taken to mitigate the conflict. Employees who violate the conflict of interest policy are subject to the institution's corrective action policies. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | The Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors ("Committee") establishes compensation for the President and Chief Executive Officer of the organization, all Executive Vice Presidents and other top management officials who report directly to the President and Chief Executive Officer, subject to approval by the Board of Directors. The Committee uses professional compensation advisors who are capable of rendering independent advice and independent market surveys. The Committee targets the market median (50th percentile) for cash compensation; benefit programs are intended to be competitive. After the compensation program is determined, the Committee-approved recommendation is forwarded to the Board of Directors for its consideration and approval, and that is contemporaneously substantiated. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | Documents are made available upon request. |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | FASB 158 = $14850248 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | Interinstitutional Receivable = $10000000 |
| Form 990 Part VII - Estimate of average hours to related organizations | Hours reported for Board Members, Officers and Key Employees are average work hours related to this organization and it's related organizations. Organizations included in this relationship are Albany Medical Center, Albany Medical Center Hospital, Albany Medical College, Albany Medical Center Foundation, Center for Donation and Transplant, and Kidskeller Inc. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany Medical Center | |||||||||||
| 47 New Scotland Ave | Albany | NY | 12208 | 141641730 | Corporate Services | NY | 501(c)(3) | 11 Type II | N/A | false | |
| Albany Medical Center Hospital | |||||||||||
| 43 New Scotland Ave | Albany | NY | 12208 | 141338307 | Hospital | NY | 501(c)(3) | 3 | N/A | false | |
| Albany Medical Center Foundation | |||||||||||
| 47 New Scotland Ave | Albany | NY | 12208 | 146023119 | Fundraising | NY | 501(c)(3) | 7 | N/A | false | |
| Albany Medical Center Kidskeller | |||||||||||
| 47 New Scotland Ave | Albany | NY | 12208 | 222635792 | Education Day Program | NY | 501(c)(3) | 2 | false | Albany Medical Center | |
| Center for Donation and Transplant | |||||||||||
| 218 Great Oaks Blvd | Albany | NY | 12203 | 141820447 | Organ and Tissue Bank | NY | 501(c)(3) | 11 Type I | Yes (true) | Albany Medical College | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Center for Donation and Transplant | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | q | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $727,995 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | Book Value | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |