STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 72-0489377)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-14
IRS object ID
201403189349307265
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-14T14:51:02-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN721088864PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAPORTE APACBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 VETERANS MEMORIAL BLVD SUITEAddressLine1
Address Line2600AddressLine2
CityMETAIRIECity
StateLAState
ZIP Code70005ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN720489377EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLOUIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2259280026PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19521 BROOKLINE AVENUEAddressLine1
CityBATON ROUGECity
StateLAState
ZIP Code70809ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL SALLESPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2259280026PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY E WALTERS CPA CCIFPPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01078383PTIN
Phone5048355522PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAUL SALLESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19521 BROOKLINE AVENUEAddressLine1
CityBATON ROUGECity
StateLAState
ZIP Code70809ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,839,143GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LHAONLINE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1968FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SUPPORT MEMBERS THROUGH ADVOCACY, EDUCATION, AND SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee26TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$53,061TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,559,944PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,775,174CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$192,431PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$765,689CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,183,625PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,297,709CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,936,000PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,838,572CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,177,215PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,287,177CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,156,053PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,546,362CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,334,768PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,833,539CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$601,232PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,005,033CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,322,512TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,333,755TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,410,364TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,600,663TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,912,148NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,733,092NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO SUPPORT MEMBERS THROUGH ADVOCACY, EDUCATION, AND SERVICESMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO SUPPORT MEMBERS THROUGH ADVOCACY, EDUCATION, AND SERVICESDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee26EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATRICIA JETERBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2259280026PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19521 BROOKLINE AVEAddressLine1
CityBATON ROUGECity
StateLAState
ZIP Code70809ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROGER C LEDOUX
CENTRAL DISTRICT TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY J BOBBS
CHAIR & IMMEDIATE PAST-CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN A MATESSINO
PRESIDENT, CEO & SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$582,838$0$78,276Yes (X)
BILL DAVIS
AT LARGE TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MILTON D BOURGEOIS JR
IMMEDIATE PAST-CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL MATTHEWS
CENTRAL DISTRICT TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON E COBB
AT LARGE TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
M BRYAN DAY
AT LARGE TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN F WRIGHT
TREASURER & CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICK J QUINLAN MD
NEW ORLEANS DISTRICT TRUST1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVELYN NOLTING
AT LARGE TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA F DEVILLE
AT LARGE TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
K SCOTT WESTER
SOUTHEAST DISTRICT TRUSTEE & CHAIR-ELECT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK J PETERS MD
CHAIR ELECT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATTI M ELLISH
AT LARGE TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID L CALLECOD
SOUTHWEST DISTRICT TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LLOYD MONGER
NORTHEAST DISTRICT TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY M GRAHAM
TREASURER & AT LARGE TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES E CATHEY JR
AT LARGE TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHYLLIS PEOPLES
BAYOU DISTRICT TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PARKER TEMPLETON
AT LARGE TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDALL OLSON
SOUTHEAST DISTRICT TRUSTEE & AT LARGE TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES DAIGLE
NORTHWEST DISTRICT TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL SALLES
EXECUTIVE VICE-PRESIDENT40.00$258,356$0$85,402Yes (X)
SEAN M PRADOS
EXECUTIVE VICE-PRESIDENT40.00$259,264$0$76,628Yes (X)
PATRICIA T JETER
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO40.00$214,597$0$54,648Yes (X)
CLARK R COSSE
CHIEF GOVERNMENTAL OFFICER40.00$192,843$0$69,322Yes (X)
KEVIN BRIDWELL
VP OF HEALTHCARE REIMBURSEMENT40.00$129,424$0$32,007Yes (X)
KAREN SUE ZOELLER
VP OF POLICY DEVELOPMENT40.00$132,215$0$37,599Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,769,537TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$433,882TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE MUNSON GROUP
PO BOX 13683ALEXANDRIALA713156383MARKETING AND PUBLIC RELATIONS$160,461
RUSSELL REYNOLDS ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 6427NEW YORKNY102496427BOARD ADVISORY SERVICES$132,491
HEALTH MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES
120 NORTH WASHINGTON SQUARTELANSINGMI78933CONSULTING$113,595
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERSHIP DUESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,775,174TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,775,174RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,775,174TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$159,528TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$16,543UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$142,985ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$281,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$281,851ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$606,732SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$571SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$606,161SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$606,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$606,161ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
COST REIMBURSMENT900099$1,001,606$1,001,606
FROM K-1 SHARECOR LLC - UNRELATED541900$36,518$36,518
MISC INCOME900099$18,364$18,364

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$40,630TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$40,630RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,015,858OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,838,572TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,754,514RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$53,061UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,030,997ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,004,872TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,421,195TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,071TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,062TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,977TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,331TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,350TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,021TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,475TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,475TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,623TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,707TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,018TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,745TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,354TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,648TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,690TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,318TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE - MEMB$52,026
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$42,386
TELEPHONE$31,199
LEGISLATIVE DAY$17,115

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,881TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,833,539TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,810,615BOYAmt
EOY$2,241,545EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,955BOYAmt
EOY$359,444EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,828BOYAmt
EOY$32,359EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,044BOYAmt
EOY$69,430EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,249,968LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,338,742LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$996,938BOYAmt
EOY$911,226EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,628,001BOYAmt
EOY$7,154,199EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,563BOYAmt
EOY$474,355EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,413,568BOYAmt
EOY$4,091,197EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,322,512BOYAmt
EOY$15,333,755EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,059BOYAmt
EOY$596,047EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,758,376BOYAmt
EOY$3,850,113EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,929BOYAmt
EOY$154,503EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,410,364BOYAmt
EOY$4,600,663EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,912,148BOYAmt
EOY$10,733,092EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,912,148BOYAmt
EOY$10,733,092EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,322,512BOYAmt
EOY$15,333,755EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,005,033ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$171,665NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$12,424OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (1)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$3,775,174DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$792,353NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov$304,661NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$1,097,014NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$792,787AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Carried Over$304,227CarriedOverAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$166,089OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$166,089BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,550,414OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$933,723DepreciationAmt
Book Value$616,691BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$402,742OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$334,890DepreciationAmt
Book Value$67,852BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$130,723OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$70,129DepreciationAmt
Book Value$60,594BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$911,226TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUES RECEIVABLE$3,780,320
DUE FROM MHCNO$47,417
DUE FROM SHARECOR$21,160
DUE FROM LHA MANAGEMENT CORPORATION$242,300
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,091,197TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED PTO LIABILITIES$113,581
PAYROLL TAX BENEFITS PAYABLE$23,116
LHRN$15,245
ACCRUED OTHER LIABILITIES$2,561
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$154,503TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,609,009TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$171,665NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$171,665RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,780,674RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$45,475InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$12,424OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$57,899RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,838,573TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,788,064TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,788,064ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$45,475InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$45,475ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,833,539TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES. FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES, PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PROCESSES FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE INTERPRETATION ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON RECOGNITION, DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSITION. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND CONCLUDED THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECTED TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE ASSOCIATION'S OPEN AUDIT PERIODS ARE 2010 THROUGH 2012.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SHARECOR BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE 12,424.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN A MATESSINO
PRESIDENT, CEO & SECRETARY$337,671$0$78,951$0$166,216$0$51,000$0$27,276$0$661,114$0$0$0
PAUL SALLES
EXECUTIVE VICE-PRESIDENT$201,942$0$52,269$0$4,145$0$51,000$0$34,402$0$343,758$0$0$0
SEAN M PRADOS
EXECUTIVE VICE-PRESIDENT$200,526$0$52,816$0$5,922$0$45,900$0$30,728$0$335,892$0$0$0
PATRICIA T JETER
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT & CFO$178,252$0$28,060$0$8,285$0$39,240$0$15,408$0$269,245$0$0$0
CLARK R COSSE
CHIEF GOVERNMENTAL OFFICER$162,345$0$20,231$0$10,267$0$36,921$0$32,401$0$262,165$0$0$0
KEVIN BRIDWELL
VP OF HEALTHCARE REIMBURSEMENT$109,437$0$13,142$0$6,845$0$24,016$0$7,991$0$161,431$0$0$0
KAREN SUE ZOELLER
VP OF POLICY DEVELOPMENT$108,412$0$12,899$0$10,904$0$24,325$0$13,274$0$169,814$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJOHN MATESSINO RECEIVED A CONTRIBUTION OF $69,778 TO A NONQUALIFIED PLAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERSHIP IS AVAILABLE TO QUALIFIED ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS INTERESTED IN THE PURPOSES OF THE ASSOCIATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ASSOCIATION HAS 7 DISTRICTS WHOSE MEMBERS EACH ELECT 1 TRUSTEE FOR A 2 YEAR TERM TO SERVE ON THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE ASSOCIATION REQUIRES A 2/3 VOTE OF MEMBERSHIP PRESENT OR VOTING BY PROXY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OR SPECIAL ASSEMBLY IN ORDER TO MAKE A CHANGE IN THE DUES STRUCTURE. ALSO, A VOTE BY MEMBERSHIP IS REQUIRED FOR THE ELECTION OF OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A COPY OF FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ADDITIONALLY, THEY ARE REQUIRED TO INFORM THE ORGANIZATION IF A CONFLICT ARISES. THE ORGANIZATION WILL HANDLE THE CONFLICT IN A REASONABLE MANNER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION & BENEFITS COMMITTEE DETERMINES AND APPROVES LHA'S CEO'S SALARY AND ANNUAL BONUS. THESE DECISIONS AND DELIBERATIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES. LHA'S CEO IS EVALUATED BY MEMBERS OF THE LHA BOARD ON CERTAIN PERFORMANCE ELEMENTS. AN INDEPENDENT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT PROVIDES THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION & BENEFITS COMMITTEE WITH GUIDANCE IN DETERMINING SALARY AND ANNUAL BONUS FOR LHA'S CEO AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE STAFF. LHA'S CEO DETERMINES THE SALARY INCREASES FOR THE EXECUTIVE STAFF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIALS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:SHARECOR, LLC - BOOK/TAX DIFF -12,424.
FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE ITS AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19521 BROOKLINE AVENUEAddressLine1
CityBATON ROUGECity
StateLAState
ZIP Code70809ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN720636846EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO ADMINISTER HHS GRANT IN THE STATE OF LOUISIANA.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 9PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19521 BROOKLINE AVEAddressLine1
CityBATON ROUGECity
StateLAState
ZIP Code70809ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN721032190EIN
Primary ActivitiesSPONSORSHIP OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR MEMBER HOSPITALSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$84,417ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,638,422ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
A$16,543FMV
LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
D$242,300FMV
LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
O$319,416FMV
LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION
O$257,835FMV
LOUISIANA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION
A$36,553FMV