STATE EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF MARYLAND INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STATE EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF MARYLAND INC (EIN 52-0627114)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201403189349307320
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-14T14:51:37-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCGLADREY LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1 |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | City |
| State | MN | State |
| ZIP Code | 55402 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520627114 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STATE EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF MARYLAND INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STAT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4104877328 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 971 CORPORATE BOULEVARD | AddressLine1 |
| City | LINTHICUM | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 210902337 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVEN ARBAUGH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4104877328 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GERALD B KISSELL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00092658 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123324300 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEVEN ARBAUGH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 971 CORPORATE BOULEVARD | AddressLine1 |
| City | LINTHICUM | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 210902337 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $609,994,173 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SECUMD.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1951 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO CONTINUE TO SERVE MARYLANDERS WITH FINANCIAL PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND CUTTING EDGE TECHNOLOGY AND TO SUPPORT EXISTING COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS AND FORM NEW PARTNERSHIPS IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 699 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 71 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $814,716 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $44,144 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $118,216,062 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $123,300,275 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $15,973,556 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,606,387 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $289,926 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $230,814 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $134,479,544 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $132,137,476 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $40,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $33,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $17,651,060 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $15,816,359 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $34,166,833 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $34,360,542 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $56,934,143 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $61,737,248 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $108,792,036 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $111,947,149 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $25,687,508 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $20,190,327 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,566,962,629 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,687,185,704 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,313,189,432 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,424,724,962 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $253,773,197 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $262,460,742 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO MAKE A POSITIVE CONTRIBUTION TO THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF THOSE WE SERVE. STATE EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF MARYLAND, INC. (SECU) MUST BE KNOWN, VALUED, AND UTILIZED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SECU PROVIDES DEPOSIT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO MEMBERS. THESE DEPOSIT PRODUCTS INCLUDE SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT AND INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2013, SECU HAD 492,465 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS OUTSTANDING. SECU'S DEPOSIT RATES CONTINUE TO BE SOME OF THE MOST COMPETITIVE RATES OFFERED BY FEDERALLY INSURED FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SECU PROVIDES MORTGAGE AND CONSUMER LOANS TO MEMBERS AT COMPLETIVE RATES. THESE LOANS INCLUDE 1ST AND 2ND MORTGAGES, HOME EQUITY LINES OF CREDIT, CREDIT CARD, UNSECURED LINES OF CREDIT, NEW AND USED AUTO LOANS, STUDENT LOANS AND BUSINESS LOANS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2013, SECU HAD 109,257 LOANS OUTSTANDING TO MEMBERS TOTALING $1.981 BILLION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | IN 2013 SECU PROVIDED ADULT AND YOUTH FINANCIAL EDUCATION SERVICES SUCH AS WORKING WITH SCHOOLS AND SELECT EMPLOYER GROUPS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SECU OFFERS ONLINE AND MOBILE BANKING SERVICES TO MEMBERS IN ADDITION TO 22 BRANCHES AND 106 AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES THROUGHOUT THE STATE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 153483 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 699 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STEVEN ARBAUGH | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4104877328 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 971 CORPORATE BOULEVARD | AddressLine1 |
| City | LINTHICUM | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 210902337 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN KENNEY | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $27,951 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONALD TYNES | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $24,140 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANET BACON | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $20,929 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELLEN GARDNER | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $24,273 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GAYLE SEWARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $22,102 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIMOTHY LAVALLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $18,669 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK REGER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $16,723 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHARONNE BONARDI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $19,087 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUANCHO BIANO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $16,150 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RODNEY STAATZ | ||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $794,322 | $0 | $215,647 | |||
| STEVEN ARBAUGH | ||||||||
| CFO/VP OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $241,172 | $0 | $44,129 | |||
| MICHAEL GORDY | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP/COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $302,575 | $0 | $30,178 | |||
| MARGARET TUCKER | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP/MRBO | 40.00 | $209,595 | $0 | $30,364 | Yes (X) | |||
| RODERIC FLOWERS | ||||||||
| VP OF HR | 40.00 | $190,129 | $0 | $41,689 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARGARET YOUNG | ||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $183,017 | $0 | $34,348 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN KESECKER | ||||||||
| VP OF LENDING | 40.00 | $208,300 | $0 | $14,656 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES ATKINSON | ||||||||
| SENIOR LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $326,362 | $0 | $48,692 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIMBERLY SMITH | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $216,387 | $0 | $34,294 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN VALENTE | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $237,950 | $0 | $36,578 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD MECKEL JR | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $237,749 | $0 | $22,915 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAY HARRISON | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $217,194 | $0 | $20,109 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,554,776 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $573,599 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 45 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN-KELLER INC | |||||
| 70 THOMAS DRIVE SUITE 200 | FREDERICK | MD | 21702 | BRANCH MAINT/CONST MGMT | $1,110,666 |
| DIEBOLD INC | |||||
| PO BOX 643543 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15264 | ATM MAINTENANCE | $934,642 |
| TARGET MEDIA INC | |||||
| 4750 LINDLE ROAD | HARRISBURG | PA | 17111 | MARKETING | $922,526 |
| WORLDCOM INTELLIGENT TARGET MARKETING | |||||
| PO BOX 308 | ELLINGTON | CT | 06029 | MARKETING | $839,973 |
| URBANLINK DBA URBAN LENDING SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 11802 RIDGE PARKWAY SUITE 200 | BROOMFIELD | CO | 80021 | MORTGAGE PROCESS/UNDERWRTG | $816,411 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 74 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $86,751,918 | $86,751,918 | |
| SERVICE CHARGES INCOME | 522100 | $23,998,026 | $23,183,310 | $814,716 |
| OTHER FEE INCOME | 522100 | $12,415,074 | $12,415,074 | |
| EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUB | 522100 | $135,257 | $135,257 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $123,300,275 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,776,482 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,776,482 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $877,616 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $646,802 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $230,814 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $230,814 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $230,814 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $478,971,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $68,800 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $477,209,895 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,761,105 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $68,800 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,829,905 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,829,905 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $132,137,476 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $122,485,559 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $814,716 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,837,201 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,000 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,816,359 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,577,112 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,499,067 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,562,214 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,437,986 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,284,163 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,439 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,407,095 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,636,081 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,497,420 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,826,730 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,634,565 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,946 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $396,349 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,420 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,447,170 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $862,095 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $9,224,735 |
| LENDING SERVICES | $2,707,068 |
| CHECKING SERVICES/NETWO | $2,294,869 |
| POSTAGE/COURIER | $2,051,117 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,376,149 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,947,149 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,252,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,497,279 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,876,692,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,966,328,973 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $92,801,687 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $48,701,279 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,389,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,100,408 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $548,756,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $402,180,649 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,371,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,373,697 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,499,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,704,698 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,566,962,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,687,185,704 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,755,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,256,140 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,688,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,310,815 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,290,745,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,403,158,007 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,313,189,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,424,724,962 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $253,773,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,460,742 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $253,773,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,460,742 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,566,962,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,687,185,704 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $20,190,327 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$11,502,783 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,632,615 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $12,632,615 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,801,769 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,643,104 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,158,665 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,326,989 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,078,010 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,248,979 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $40,958,641 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $33,980,165 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,978,476 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $81,673 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $81,673 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $44,100,408 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| AVAILABLE-FOR-SALE SECURITIES | $362,612,254 | F |
| SECURITIES HELD-TO-MATURITY | $15,872,883 | F |
| NATIONAL CREDIT UNION SHARE FUND DEPOSIT | $23,695,512 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $402,180,649 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SHARES AND DEPOSITS | $2,401,772,373 |
| ACCRUED DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST PAYABLE | $1,385,634 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,403,158,007 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $132,784,278 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $132,784,278 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$646,802 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$646,802 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $132,137,476 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $112,593,950 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $646,802 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $646,802 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $111,947,148 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $111,947,148 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY INSURANCE AND REAL ESTATE TAXES ON BEHALF OF ITS MORTGAGE LOAN MEMBERS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSED TO REVENUE -646,802. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSED TO REVENUE 646,802. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 18 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $33,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THERE IS A COMMITTEE WHO READS THE ESSAYS THAT ARE SUBMITTED BY THE CHILDREN OF MARYLAND STATE EMPLOYEES. THE WINNERS OF THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE CHOSEN BY THE COMMITTEE. CHECKS ARE ISSUED DIRECTLY TO THE SCHOOL, REFERENCING THE STUDENT'S NAME. THERE IS NO ADDITIONAL MONITORING OF THE FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RODNEY STAATZ | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $521,270 | $0 | $172,055 | $0 | $100,997 | $0 | $191,018 | $0 | $24,629 | $0 | $1,009,969 | $0 | $77,057 | $0 |
| STEVEN ARBAUGH | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/VP OF FINANCE | $187,464 | $0 | $50,404 | $0 | $3,304 | $0 | $19,175 | $0 | $24,954 | $0 | $285,301 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL GORDY | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP/COO | $236,274 | $0 | $64,123 | $0 | $2,178 | $0 | $19,443 | $0 | $10,735 | $0 | $332,753 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARET TUCKER | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP/MRBO | $165,606 | $0 | $41,379 | $0 | $2,610 | $0 | $16,834 | $0 | $13,530 | $0 | $239,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RODERIC FLOWERS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HR | $150,625 | $0 | $38,208 | $0 | $1,296 | $0 | $15,182 | $0 | $26,507 | $0 | $231,818 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARET YOUNG | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | $143,921 | $0 | $37,702 | $0 | $1,394 | $0 | $14,500 | $0 | $19,848 | $0 | $217,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN KESECKER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF LENDING | $168,071 | $0 | $39,211 | $0 | $1,018 | $0 | $12,725 | $0 | $1,931 | $0 | $222,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES ATKINSON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR LOAN OFFICER | $9,754 | $0 | $311,808 | $0 | $4,800 | $0 | $20,984 | $0 | $27,708 | $0 | $375,054 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIMBERLY SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $29,465 | $0 | $182,122 | $0 | $4,800 | $0 | $19,990 | $0 | $14,304 | $0 | $250,681 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN VALENTE | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $26,162 | $0 | $206,988 | $0 | $4,800 | $0 | $19,036 | $0 | $17,542 | $0 | $274,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD MECKEL JR | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $28,600 | $0 | $204,349 | $0 | $4,800 | $0 | $19,245 | $0 | $3,670 | $0 | $260,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAY HARRISON | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $32,619 | $0 | $179,775 | $0 | $4,800 | $0 | $19,422 | $0 | $687 | $0 | $237,303 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RODNEY STAATZ, PRESIDENT/CEO, PARTICIPATES IN A NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THERE WERE NO DISTRIBUTIONS DURING 2013. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND CONTROLLER PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. A COPY WILL ALSO BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | SECU ADMINISTRATION AND INTERNAL AUDIT HANDLE THE CREATION AND MAILING OF THE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, CREDIT COMMITTEE, VPS AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES (AS DESIGNATED BY THE CEO). RESPONSES ARE MAILED DIRECTLY TO M&P IN PREPAID ENVELOPES FOR THEIR INDEPENDENT REVIEW AND RESOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | FOR VP LEVEL EMPLOYEES, THE PRESIDENT/CEO CONTROLS DECISIONS, WITH THE BOARD BEING INFORMED OF THE DECISION, BUT NOT FORMALLY INVOLVED. THE CEO USES EXTERNAL SOURCES FOR VP SALARY MARKET DATA. THE CEO REVIEWS THIS DATA AND SETS VP MARKET SALARIES IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE VP OF HR. ANNUALLY THE BOARD MEETS WITH A CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY CONSULTANT TO REVIEW THE CEO COMPENSATION PLAN. CEO COMPARISON DATA ALONG WITH PERFORMANCE IS USED TO DETERMINE SALARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND UPON REQUEST OF OUR MEMBERS FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SECU TITLE LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 971 CORPORATE BLVD | AddressLine1 |
| City | LINTHICUM | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 21090 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 463163747 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TITLE SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | -$79,801 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $11,453 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STATE EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF MARYLAND INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SECURITY FINANCIAL GROUP | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 971 CORPORATE BOULEVARD | AddressLine1 |
| City | LINTHICUM | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 21090 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521804772 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INSURANCE SALES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STATE EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF MARYLAND | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $81,180 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $731,240 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |