STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY INC (EIN 52-1315965)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-04
IRS object ID
202523089349302742
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-04T13:25:34-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19801 WASHINGTONIAN BLVD STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityGAITHERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20878ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521315965EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4102422880PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1719 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID SCHNEYERPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4102422880PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIA FLANNERYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00928918PTIN
Phone3012963600PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDON GROVEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1719 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$142,607,710GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ERICKSONCOMMUNITIES.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE A HOME FOR SENIORS THAT SATISFIES THEIR THREE PRIMARY NEEDS. SEE SCHEDULE O.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1401TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers802TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,241,441PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,150,209CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$100,643,536PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$103,197,569CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,077,175PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,576,650CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$380,427PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$395,608CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$107,342,579PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$113,320,036CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$236,466PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$260,879CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$50,649,374PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$52,905,661CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$304,311CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$65,277,906PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$65,553,194CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$116,163,746PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$118,719,734CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,821,167PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,399,698CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$317,404,423TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$324,843,525TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$555,994,734TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$564,284,634TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$238,590,311NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$239,441,109NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. IS COMMITTED TO CREATING A COMMUNITIY THAT CELEBRATES LIFE. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR THE COMPLETE MISSION STATEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$102,199,033ExpenseAmt
Grant$260,879GrantAmt
Revenue$103,197,569RevenueAmt
DescCHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC PROVIDES SERVICES NEEDED BY SENIOR RESIDENTS, WHO RESIDE IN 1,377 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 156 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, 103 SKILLED NURSING BEDS AND 52 MEMORY CARE UNITS. THE SERVICES WE PROVIDE TO OUR RESIDENTS INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO HOUSING, FOOD, MEDICAL, SECURITY AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES, RECREATIONAL AND PASTORAL ACTIVITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$102,199,033TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document93IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1401EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAMANTHA WHIRLEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4102422880PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RICHARD A GROVE JR
CHAIRMAN & PRESIDENT1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DAVID S COONEY PHD
VICE CHAIRMAN1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR HEIDI ABDELHADY
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD M BARNES ESQ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALISON BROWN
DIRECTOR (BEG 5/15/24)1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FATHER PHILLIP J BROWN PSS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES S GAMBLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA KASUDA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITCHELL G LOMAX MBA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES M MAUSER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER M MCNALLY ESQ
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA OSTROFF
DIRECTOR (THRU 5/15/24)1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUTHER PETRY
DIRECTOR (THRU 5/15/24)1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE E POLLAK ESQ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR STEPHEN SCHIMPFF
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J STAFFORD JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA WOOLF
DIRECTOR (BEG 5/15/24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE ECKERT
DIRECTOR (THRU 5/15/24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON GROVE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY40.001.00Yes (X)$237,983$0$22,889
GLADSTONE JAMES
DIR, FINANCE/TREASURER (THRU 5/21/24)40.001.00Yes (X)$75,309$0$15,243
DAVID SCHNEYER
DIRECTOR, FINANCE (BEG 12/9/24)40.00Yes (X)$6,154$0$0
PAMELA STINER
TREASURER (BEG 5/15/24)1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOHAMED JALLOH
DIRECTOR, NURSING40.00$153,076$0$27,391Yes (X)
GEORGE NAH
REGISTERED NURSE40.00$169,876$0$18,488Yes (X)
CORDELIA BAMA
LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE40.00$163,576$0$15,141Yes (X)
TAMARA HOLNESS
LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE40.00$157,445$0$5,769Yes (X)
VICTOR OKENKPA
REGISTERED NURSE40.00$156,554$0$21,472Yes (X)
LOIS ERRERA
ASST ADMIN CONTINUING CARE40.00$150,403$0$18,306Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,270,376TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$144,699TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K46IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING LLC
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21108MANAGEMENT - SEE SCH. O$12,903,686
CONSIDINE CONTRACTING GROUP LLC
3198 MAIN STMANCHESTERMD21102CONTRACTOR$3,631,659
STRUCTURAL PRESERVATION SYSTEMS LLC
PO BOX 780065PHILADELPHIAPA19178REPAIR/MAINTENANCE$3,105,236
MACKENZIE CONTRACTING CO LLC
2324 WEST JOPPA RD SUITE 600LUTHERVILLEMD21093CONTRACTOR$3,009,324
BUCH CONSTRUCTION INC
8155 WESTSIDE BLVDFULTONMD20759CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,487,263
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$8,519FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$600,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,541,690AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$10,186NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,150,209TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT FEES623000$93,573,960$93,573,960
ANCILLARY FEES623000$8,397,795$8,397,795
RESIDENT DEPOSITS623000$1,205,366$1,205,366
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE623000$20,448$20,448
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$103,197,569TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,522,111TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,522,111ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$395,704RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$395,704RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$395,704TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$395,704ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,152,996SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,187,558OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$29,286,015SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,866,981SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,187,558OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,054,539TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,054,539ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$760FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$8,519ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$1,089FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$329TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$329ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$760GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$570GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$190TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$190ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPANDEMIC RELATED RESIDDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$43TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$43ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$43OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$113,320,036TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$103,197,569RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,972,258ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,250TotalAmt
Program Services$18,250ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,629TotalAmt
Program Services$242,629ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$538,046TotalAmt
Management And General$538,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,020,533TotalAmt
Program Services$37,259,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,527,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$232,834FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$717,463TotalAmt
Program Services$605,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,118FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,411,672TotalAmt
Program Services$4,307,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,083,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,845FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,217,947TotalAmt
Program Services$2,762,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$437,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,304FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,072,158TotalAmt
Program Services$4,072,158ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,097TotalAmt
Program Services$1,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,891TotalAmt
Management And General$83,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,126TotalAmt
Management And General$351,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,834,965TotalAmt
Program Services$2,892,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,941,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$657FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,940,168TotalAmt
Program Services$2,940,168ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,687,927TotalAmt
Program Services$9,017,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$656,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,254FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,205,119TotalAmt
Program Services$5,205,119ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,141TotalAmt
Program Services$125,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,202FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,767,906TotalAmt
Program Services$5,767,906ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,047,601TotalAmt
Program Services$22,047,601ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,256,192TotalAmt
Program Services$1,256,192ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$1,886,980$1,829,343$57,409$228
CHARITY CARE$1,553,956$1,553,956
RESIDENT RELATIONS$482,967$293,755$180,343$8,869

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,719,734TotalAmt
Program Services$102,199,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,216,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$304,311FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,438BOYAmt
EOY$2,438EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,017,140BOYAmt
EOY$18,055,499EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,252,199BOYAmt
EOY$3,977,164EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,760,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,861,900EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,451BOYAmt
EOY$141,336EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,531,547BOYAmt
EOY$1,936,601EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$476,285,220LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$306,571,922LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,376,032BOYAmt
EOY$169,713,298EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,224,190BOYAmt
EOY$107,189,171EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,323,636BOYAmt
EOY$11,446,392EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,746,790BOYAmt
EOY$4,519,726EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,404,423BOYAmt
EOY$324,843,525EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,987,564BOYAmt
EOY$10,228,973EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,712,478BOYAmt
EOY$129,896,734EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,146,905BOYAmt
EOY$1,509,841EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$408,147,787BOYAmt
EOY$422,649,086EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$555,994,734BOYAmt
EOY$564,284,634EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$240,762,874BOYAmt
EOY-$241,535,310EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,172,563BOYAmt
EOY$2,094,201EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$238,590,311BOYAmt
EOY-$239,441,109EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,404,423BOYAmt
EOY$324,843,525EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,399,698ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,020,950NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,527,950OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,616,484CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,787,760CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,450,439CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,241,441CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,150,209CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,246,333TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$83,894,449CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$85,508,636CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$93,064,644CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$100,662,790CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$103,199,089CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$466,329,608TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$86,510,933CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$89,296,396CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$98,515,083CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$102,904,231CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$105,349,298CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$482,575,941TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$110,650CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$313,650CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$300,350CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$237,515CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$223,219CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,185,384TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$110,650CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$313,650CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$300,350CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$237,515CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$223,219CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,185,384TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$481,390,557PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,074,548CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,925,639CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,952,848CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,762,136CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,917,815CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,632,986TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,074,548CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,925,639CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,952,848CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,762,136CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,917,815CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,632,986TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$48,022CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$48,022TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$601CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,082CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,119CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,845TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$88,633,503CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$92,222,636CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$100,469,013CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$105,667,486CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$109,267,156CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$496,259,794TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97100PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02750InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02660InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,207,587OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,207,587BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$423,298,390OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$285,545,756DepreciationAmt
Book Value$137,752,634BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,058,232OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,176,062DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,882,170BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,576,237OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,843,149DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,733,088BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,144,774OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,006,955DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,137,819BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$169,713,298TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
RESIDENT REFUNDS PAYABLE$5,283,453
RESIDENT DEPOSITS, NET OF ACCUM. AMORT.$415,733,146
FUNDS HELD FOR RESIDENTS$160,491
CLAIMS RESERVE$1,268,388
DEFERRED MANAGEMENT FEES$203,608
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$422,649,086TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$117,190,887TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,020,950NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,201,027OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,221,977RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$112,968,910RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$351,126InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$351,126RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$113,320,036TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$118,491,981TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$123,373OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$123,373ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$118,368,608ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$351,126InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$351,126ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$118,719,734TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS ARE REQUIRED TO MAKE CERTAIN INSTALLMENT PAYMENTS PRIOR TO THE FINAL SETTLEMENT OF THE GIVEN UNIT. THOSE ADVANCE DEPOSITS ARE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART X, LINE 21.
PART X, LINE 2:CCI AND THE FOUNDATION ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE APPLICABLE MARYLAND STATE INCOME TAX REGULATIONS. ST. CHARLES ASSOCIATES, LTD. ("SCA") IS A LIMITED PARTNERSHIP AND HAS ELECTED TO BE DISREGARDED FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX PURPOSES. SCA'S FINANCIAL STATEMENT ACTIVITY IS REFLECTED ON CCI'S BOOKS AND RECORDS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED CCI'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT CCI HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE FROM AFFILIATE REPORTED ON CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT 160,487. ADJUSTMENT TO NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS 121,714. SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 1,659. BCF EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE -610,783. UNREALIZED LOSS ON SWAP AGREEMENT 1,347,509. CHANGE IN RESTRICTED NET INVESTMENT RETURN 180,441.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 1,659. ADJUSTMENT TO NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS 121,714.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRISTO REY CORPORATE INTERNSHIP PROGRAM INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1420 S CHESTER STAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21231ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN205300491RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$16,500CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantPROGRAM SERVICEPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IVGrantTypeTxt
Recipient110RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$242,629CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOLAR'S FUND IS A RESIDENT RUN AND FUNDED PROGRAM TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT AND RECOGNITION TO STUDENTS SEEKING TO CONTINUE THEIR EDUCATION WHO HAVE DEMONSTRATED A STRONG PERSONAL COMMITMENT TO SERVING OUR SENIOR POPULATION. STUDENT SCHOLAR CANDIDATES ARE REQUIRED TO BE EMPLOYEES IN GOOD STANDING. TO BE ELIGIBLE, A STUDENT MUST MEET A MINIMUM STANDARD OF HOURS WORKED, ACHIEVE CERTAIN LEVELS OF ACADEMIC SUCCESS, MAINTAIN A MINIMUM NUMBER OF CREDIT HOURS OF ENROLLMENT AND COMPLETION OF COURSEWORK. ELIGIBLE COSTS ARE REVIEWED AND VERIFIED BEFORE PAYMENTS ARE MADE FROM THE FUND FOR SUBSEQUENT SEMESTERS OR TERMS OF ENROLLMENT. THE STUDENT SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST MAINTAIN "GOOD STANDING" THROUGHOUT THEIR PARTICIPATION IN THE SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION AND AWARD PROGRAM, AS DEFINED FOR EMPLOYEES IN THE EMPLOYMENT POLICIES AND PROCEDURES DOCUMENTS. DUE DATES FOR DOCUMENT SUBMISSION AND EVALUATION MUST BE ADHERED TO, TO ASSURE QUALIFICATION FOR THE INITIAL AWARD AND SUBSEQUENT SEMESTERS. GAPS IN ENROLLMENT BEYOND TWO SEMESTERS REQUIRE SPECIAL APPROVAL. THE PROGRAM REQUIRES ENROLLMENT AT RECOGNIZED TRADE SCHOOLS, COLLEGES OR UNIVERSITIES AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. A MAXIMUM AWARD LEVEL EACH SEMESTER AND THROUGHOUT THE POST-HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION FOR EACH STUDENT IS IN PLACE SUBJECT TO AVAILABLE FUNDS IN THE PROGRAM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DON GROVE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY$196,206$0$39,400$0$2,377$0$8,709$0$14,180$0$260,872$0$0$0
GEORGE NAH
REGISTERED NURSE$154,908$0$14,616$0$352$0$4,608$0$13,880$0$188,364$0$0$0
MOHAMED JALLOH
DIRECTOR, NURSING$138,916$0$13,024$0$1,136$0$4,717$0$22,674$0$180,467$0$0$0
CORDELIA BAMA
LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE$157,958$0$5,200$0$418$0$4,769$0$10,372$0$178,717$0$0$0
VICTOR OKENKPA
REGISTERED NURSE$154,111$0$1,600$0$843$0$5,873$0$15,599$0$178,026$0$0$0
LOIS ERRERA
ASST ADMIN CONTINUING CARE$140,266$0$9,472$0$665$0$4,497$0$13,809$0$168,709$0$0$0
TAMARA HOLNESS
LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE$155,413$0$1,750$0$282$0$5,221$0$548$0$163,214$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 7THE EMPLOYEES LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A RECEIVED A DISCRETIONARY BONUS DURING THE YEAR.
SCHEDULE J, PART II:DON GROVE IS LISTED IN SCHEDLE J, PART II AND IS AN EMPLOYEE OF ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING, LLC ("ESL"), AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION TO CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC., IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. AND ESL. SEE SCHEDULE O EXPLANATION FOR FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3. THEREFORE, FOR IRS MATCHING PURPOSES, ESL IS THE ISSUER OF THE FORM W-2. UNDER THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT, CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. REIMBURSES ESL FOR THE COST OF SERVICES PERFORMED FOR CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
A520936091574218M422016-11-02$101,413,540REFUND OF PRIOR ISSUE000
MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
B5209360912019-01-25$55,000,000REFUND OF PRIOR ISSUE000
MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
C5209360912024-08-28$30,000,000NEW MONEY000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$12,540,000$101,413,540$101,413,5400Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$8,712,000$55,000,000$30,000,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$322,163$24,677,837
C$30,000,000000Yes (1)$522,231$1,281,545$28,196,224

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AYes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
BYes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
CYes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
BB&T
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)11.00000000000000
TRUIST
C0Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)12.00000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2(C), COLUMNS A, B & C:REBATE COMPUTATION IS NOT DUE YET.
PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (E):ISSUE PRICE FOR SERIES 2016 A BOND.
PART IV, LINE 4A, COLUMN C:THERE WERE TWO SWAPS ENTERED INTO IN CONNECTION WITH THE SERIES 2024 BOND. THE SWAP WITH AN EFFECTIVE DATE OF AUGUST 28, 2027 WAS IDENTIFIED AS A QUALIFIED HEDGE FOR TAX PURPOSES.
PART I, LINE B, COLUMN (E):REISSUE PRICE FOR SERIES 2016 B&C BONDS REISSUED IN YEAR 2019 WAS $53,700,000; THE COMBINED ORIGINAL ISSUE PRICE WAS $55,000,000.
PART I, LINE B, COLUMN (F):2019 REISSUE OF BOND SERIES 2016 B & C.
PART II, LINE 3, COLUMN B:REFLECTS TOTAL COMBINED PROCEEDS OF ORIGINAL SERIES 2016B AND SERIES 2016C BONDS.
PART II, LINE 3, COLUMN C:$1,232,769 OF PROCEEDS ALLOCATED FOR CAPITALIZED INTEREST.
PART II, LINE 6, COLUMNS A & B:ESCROW HAS BEEN APPLIED TO REDEEM THE 2010 BONDS ON JANUARY 1, 2021.
PART II, LINE 7, COLUMN B:COST OF ISSUANCE PAID IN CONNECTION WITH SERIES 2016C BOND WITH PROCEEDS.
PART II, LINE 7, COLUMN C:COST OF ISSUANCE PAID IN CONNECTION WITH SERIES 2024 BOND WITH PROCEEDS.
PART II, LINE 11, COLUMN B:PROCEEDS USED FOR INTENDED CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS.
PART III, COLUMNS A, B & C, LINES 4 & 6:THE PERCENTAGE IS LESS THAN 3%.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1 AND PART III, LINE 1:MISSION STATEMENT CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. IS FORMED EXCLUSIVELY FOR EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE PURPOSES, INCLUDING: THE PROMOTION OF THE HEALTH OF THE ELDERLY THROUGH THE PROVISION OF A RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY OFFERING VARIOUS LEVELS OF SERVICES FOR ELDERLY PERSONS; CARRYING ON EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH OF THE RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY; AND PERFORMING OTHER ACTIVITIES PERMITTED UNDER THE GENERAL LAWS OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND, TO THE EXTENT SUCH ACTIVITIES ARE PERMITTED BY ORGANIZATIONS WHICH ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC.'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE A HOME FOR THE AGED THAT SATISFIES THE THREE PRIMARY NEEDS OF AGED PERSONS - - THE NEED FOR HOUSING, THE NEED FOR HEALTH CARE, AND THE NEED FOR FINANCIAL SECURITY. CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. PROVIDES HOUSING BY ESTABLISHING RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES THAT ARE SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED TO MEET THE PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL, RECREATIONAL, SOCIAL, RELIGIOUS, AND SIMILAR NEEDS OF AGED PERSONS. CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. PROVIDES HEALTH CARE BY DIRECTLY PROVIDING SOME MEDICAL SERVICES, AND MAINTAINING CONTINUING ARRANGEMENTS WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS DESIGNED TO MAINTAIN THE PHYSICAL AND MENTAL WELL-BEING OF ITS RESIDENTS. CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. PROVIDES FINANCIAL SECURITY BY HAVING AN ESTABLISHED POLICY THAT PROVIDES FOR THE MAINTAINING OF RESIDENCE OF ANY PERSONS WHO BECOME UNABLE TO PAY THEIR REGULAR CHARGES TO THE EXTENT OF ITS FINANCIAL ABILITY. CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. ALSO OPERATES SO AS TO PROVIDE ITS SERVICES TO THE AGED AT THE LOWEST FEASIBLE COSTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3DID THE ORGANIZATION DELEGATE CONTROL OVER MANAGEMENT DUTIES CUSTOMARILY PERFORMED BY OR UNDER THE DIRECT SUPERVISION OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, OR TRUSTEES, OR KEY EMPLOYEES TO A MANAGEMENT COMPANY OR OTHER PERSON? ON APRIL 30, 2010, CCI AND ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING, LLC ("ESL") ENTERED INTO A MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING AGREEMENT. ESL WILL PROVIDE MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING SERVICES TO CCI DURING THE TERM OF THIS AGREEMENT IN EXCHANGE FOR A MANAGEMENT FEE AND ALLOCATION OF CERTAIN COSTS TO THE COMMUNITY. THE AGREEMENT HAS BEEN AMENDED VARIOUS TIMES SINCE INCEPTION, INCLUDING ON AUGUST 21, 2024; THIS CURRENT AGREEMENT EXPIRES ON DECEMBER 31, 2032. DON GROVE, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, GLADSTONE JAMES, DIRECTOR, FINANCE (THRU 5/21/24), AND DAVID SCHNEYER, DIRECTOR, FINANCE (BEG 12/9/24), ARE LEASED EMPLOYEES FROM THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. THE FILING ORGANIZATION REIMBURSES THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY FOR THEIR COMPENSATION WHICH IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A. THE FOLLOWING OFFICER IS LISTED IN PART VII, AS A NON-COMPENSATED OFFICER OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION, PAM STINER (BEG 5/15/24). HER DUTIES ARE CONSIDERED PERFORMED PRO BONO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BHAS THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED A COMPLETE COPY OF THIS FORM 990 TO ALL MEMBERS OF ITS GOVERNING BODY BEFORE FILING THE FORM? THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING OR TO DESIGNATE ANOTHER BOARD MEMBER TO REVIEW THE FORM. THE FULL BOARD IS GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED AND ASK QUESTIONS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OR THE REVIEWER REGARDING THE FORM. THE BOARD CHAIR DESIGNATES AN OFFICER TO SIGN FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDID THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY? CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC.'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS IN A POSITION TO EXERCISE SUBSTANTIAL INFLUENCE OVER CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC.'S AFFAIRS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, PROSPECTIVE DIRECTORS, AND SENIOR STAFF PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION UNDER A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT. EACH COVERED PERSON COMPLETES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY AND AS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARISE DURING THE YEAR. THESE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD CHAIR WHO MAY CONSULT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGING DIRECTOR FOR GOVERNANCE AND/OR INDEPENDENT LEGAL COUNSEL IN ORDER TO DETERMINE IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD CHAIR PREPARES A REPORT FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH REVIEWS THE FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDS APPROPRIATE ACTION TO THE FULL BOARD. EITHER THE FULL BOARD OR A COMMITTEE OF DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WILL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT ACTUALLY EXISTS. A COVERED PERSON MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY DISCUSSION OR DEBATE BY THE BOARD BUT MAY ANSWER QUESTIONS OR PROVIDE CLARIFYING INFORMATION UNLESS ANY BOARD MEMBER OBJECTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DID THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL, OR OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES, INCLUDE A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION? REFERENCE TO DIRECTORS IS THE MANAGEMENT DIRECTORS, NOT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD HAS APPROVED A DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION POLICY WHICH ESTABLISHES THE PROCESS BY WHICH ALL DIRECTOR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED. BOARD MEMBERS SERVE WITHOUT COMPENSATION. A REVIEW OF THE MANAGEMENT DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION IS CONDUCTED EACH FISCAL YEAR. COMPENSATION IS APPROACHED ON AN OVERALL BASIS AND THE TOTAL VALUE OF ALL FORMS OF COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED AND MONITORED. ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING (ESL) ESTABLISHES BENCHMARK DATA FOR ALL POSITIONS WITHIN EACH DEPARTMENT. VARIOUS MARKET SURVEYS ARE USED IN ANALYZING AND DETERMINING COMPENSATION. IN ADDITION, GEOGRAPHICAL DIFFERENTIALS ARE TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION. MARKET SURVEYS USED INCLUDE BOTH FOR-PROFIT AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT PEERS. AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IS PERIODICALLY RETAINED TO PERFORM AN ANALYSIS OF CHARLESTOWN'S COMPENSATION. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD CONSIDERS ALL OF THE ABOVE DATA IN REVIEWING AND APPROVING COMPENSATION. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE IS A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. THIS SUBCOMMITTEE IS DELEGATED WITH CERTAIN DETAILED REVIEW TASKS INCLUDING THIS DETAILED REVIEW OF COMPENSATION. AFTER REVIEWING AND APPROVING COMPENSATION, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE THEN MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS TO APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION. IF REQUESTED, THE BOARD HAS ACCESS TO ALL OF THE COMPENSATION DATA ABOVE AND CAN ASK QUESTIONS OF MANAGEMENT AND THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD REVIEWS AND VOTES ON THE FINAL COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATION AS PART OF THE BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DESCRIBE WHETHER (AND IF SO, HOW) THE ORGANIZATION MADE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC DURING THE TAX YEAR. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO REVIEW AT THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S OFFICE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B:INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS COMPENSATION. THE AMOUNT INCLUDED IN COLUMN (C) FOR ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING IS FOR PAYMENTS MADE FOR MANAGEMENT SERVICES AND THE DIRECT AND SHARED COSTS ALLOCATED TO THE COMMUNITY. DIRECT AND SHARED COSTS INCLUDE SALARIES AND BENEFITS FOR MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL, AND THE USE OF SERVICES SUCH AS FINANCE, LEGAL, HUMAN RESOURCES, INFORMATION SERVICES, AND OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED GAIN ON SWAP AGREEMENT 1,347,509. CHANGE IN RESTRICTED NET INVESTMENT RETURN 180,441.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:DOES THE ORGANIZATION HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW, OR COMPILATION OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. HAS THE PROCESS CHANGED DURING THE CURRENT YEAR? THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OVERSEES THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT PROCESS AS WELL AS THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT THAT AUDITED THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PROCESS HAS BEEN CONSISTENT WITH PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
ST CHARLES ASSOCIATES LTD
719 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228592193189BENEFICIAL LANDOWNERMD$0$0CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY INC
CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY REAL ESTATE LLC
719 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228522199208DISREGARDED ENTITYMD$0$0CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLESTOWN BENEVOLENT CARE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1719 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522350026EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLESTOWN BENEVOLENT CARE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$600,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt