STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA (EIN 94-1484851)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-17
IRS object ID
201403219349303335
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-17T15:21:02-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCGLADREY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1100AddressLine1
CityMINNEAPOLISCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55402ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941484851EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIABusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8002227228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1820 PLAZA WAYAddressLine1
CityYUBA CITYCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code95991ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN CASSIDYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8002227228PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGERALD B KISSELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00092658PTIN
Phone6123324300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN CASSIDYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1820 PLAZA WAYAddressLine1
CityYUBA CITYCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code95991ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,330,915GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedYes (1)AllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SIERRACENTRAL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAS YOUR FINANCIAL INSTITUTION: WE PLEDGE TO SERVE YOU AND OUR COMMUNITY FAITHFULLY; WE WILL BE FRIENDLY, HELPFUL AND PROFESSIONAL. WE WILL PROVIDE GREAT PRODUCTS AND COMPETITIVE RATES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee225TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$112,871TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$93,648NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,719,239PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,917,448CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,625,308PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$919,573CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,344,547PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,837,021CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,663,394PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,121,139CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,950,705PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,463,939CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,940,679PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,690,289CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,564,778PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,285,367CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,779,769PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,551,654CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$654,647,686TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$671,363,952TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$588,390,622TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$599,555,234TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$66,257,064NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$71,808,718NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAS YOUR FINANCIAL INSTITUTION: WE PLEDGE TO SERVE YOU AND OUR COMMUNITY FAITHFULLY; WE WILL BE FRIENDLY, HELPFUL AND PROFESSIONAL. WE WILL PROVIDE GREAT PRODUCTS AND COMPETITIVE RATES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES, INCLUDING ACCESS TO OVER 30,000 ATMS AND ONLINE BANKING AND DEBIT CARDS TO MEMBER OWNERS. DURING 2013 THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED SAVINGS AND LOAN ACCOUNTS TO 57,680 MEMBERS AND FUNDED $166M IN REAL ESTATE, AUTO LOANS, CREDIT CARDS AND UNSECURED LOANS TO MEMBER OWNERS. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO PROVIDS SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET AND IRA SAVINGS ACCOUNTS ALONG WITH REGULAR AND IRA CDS TO MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13124IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee225EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHANIE DICKINSONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6512876406PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1820 PLAZA WAYAddressLine1
CityYUBA CITYCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code95991ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TIB BELZA
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON BARTOLI
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE MEYERS
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES KENNEDY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN MIERZWA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BALDEV JOHAL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MACHOWIAK
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CASSIDY
CEO40.00Yes (X)$485,974$0$56,179
RON SWEENEY
COO/EVP40.00Yes (X)$379,064$0$69,374
STEPHANIE DICKINSON
CFO/SVP FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$189,834$0$44,273
STEVE HENDERSON
SVP ISIT & FACILITIES40.00$202,721$0$32,837Yes (X)
DAVID KELSAY
SVP LENDING40.00$189,436$0$23,822Yes (X)
BOB CARMAN
DEVELOPMENT MANAGER40.00$117,826$0$20,655Yes (X)
DESIREE MANES
SVP RETAIL BANKING40.00$137,704$0$29,101Yes (X)
CORINNE DAVIS
VP OF HR40.00$112,130$0$13,698Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,814,689TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$289,939TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
75 REMITTANCE DR 6962CHICAGOIL60675IT SERVICES$1,309,403
PG&E
PO BOX 997340SACRAMENTOCA95899UTILITY SERVICES$715,033
DEWITT BROS
3243 INDUSTRIAL DRYUBA CITYCA95993CONSTRUCTION$599,368
DIEBOLD INC
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA15264ATM SERVICES$476,768
RENGEL & CO
333 EL CAMINO REALTUSTINCA92780ARCHITECT$392,767
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522130$19,868,627$19,868,627
SERVICE CHARGES & OTHER FEES522130$6,249,618$6,143,540$106,078
OTHER NONINTEREST INCOME522130$787,833$781,040$6,793
BENEFIT FOR LOAN LOSSES522130$11,370$11,370
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,917,448TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$795,094TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$795,094ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$9,618,373OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$9,493,894OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$124,479OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$124,479TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$124,479ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,837,021TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,804,577RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$112,871UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$919,573ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,121,139TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,673,514TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,531,001TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$456,059TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,090,000TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$713,365TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,410TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,000TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,373TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,958TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,593,334TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$798,076TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,298,467TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,034TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$824TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,297,966TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,362TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PLASTIC CARD OPERATIONS$1,150,113
LOAN SERVICING$479,378
NCUA PREMIUM EXPENSE$469,404
COMMUNITY RELATIONS$92,209

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,381TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,285,367TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,563,261BOYAmt
EOY$8,810,340EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$248,609,858BOYAmt
EOY$228,285,701EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$368,627,467BOYAmt
EOY$404,422,196EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$504,967BOYAmt
EOY$604,109EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,193,475LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,467,411LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,330,627BOYAmt
EOY$18,726,064EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,621,600BOYAmt
EOY$1,352,100EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,389,906BOYAmt
EOY$9,163,442EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$654,647,686BOYAmt
EOY$671,363,952EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,122,563BOYAmt
EOY$6,149,970EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,617BOYAmt
EOY$373,377EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$581,012,442BOYAmt
EOY$593,031,887EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$588,390,622BOYAmt
EOY$599,555,234EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,257,064BOYAmt
EOY$71,808,718EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,257,064BOYAmt
EOY$71,808,718EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$654,647,686BOYAmt
EOY$671,363,952EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,551,654ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$17,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$17,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$17,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE PACBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 K STAddressLine1
CitySACRAMENTOCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code95814ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942329967EIN
Paid Internal Funds$17,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED FINANCIALLY TO THE CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE'S POLITIAL ACTION COMMITTEE TO SUPPORT CREDIT UNION ISSUES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$299,303BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$904,457AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$883,112DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$320,648EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,430,732OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,430,732BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,852,846OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,133,690DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,719,156BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,502,965OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,297,808DepreciationAmt
Book Value$205,157BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,592,644OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,130,997DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,461,647BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,814,288OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,904,916DepreciationAmt
Book Value$909,372BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,726,064TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$593,031,887Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$593,031,887TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,837,021TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,837,021RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,837,021TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,285,367TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,285,367ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,285,367TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR LOANS THAT ARE NOT OWNED BY THE CREDIT UNION, BUT ARE SERVICED BY THE CREDIT UNION.
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY TAXES AND INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF ITS MORTGAGE LOAN MEMBERS.
PART X, LINE 2:FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING COLLEGEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient20RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDS FOR COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE SENT DIRECLTY TO THE RECIPIENTS AND THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF THE FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN CASSIDY
CEO$368,067$0$62,057$0$55,850$0$31,713$0$24,466$0$542,153$0$54,608$0
RON SWEENEY
COO/EVP$318,534$0$0$0$60,530$0$29,908$0$39,466$0$448,438$0$49,288$0
STEPHANIE DICKINSON
CFO/SVP FINANCE$174,538$0$15,000$0$296$0$11,927$0$32,346$0$234,107$0$0$0
STEVE HENDERSON
SVP ISIT & FACILITIES$186,940$0$15,000$0$781$0$12,671$0$20,166$0$235,558$0$0$0
DAVID KELSAY
SVP LENDING$173,057$0$15,000$0$1,379$0$11,498$0$12,324$0$213,258$0$0$0
DESIREE MANES
SVP RETAIL BANKING$126,569$0$10,000$0$1,135$0$8,278$0$20,823$0$166,805$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS ONLY PROVIDED FOR BOARD AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS. EXPENSES ARE TRACKED DURING THE YEAR AND FORM 1099 IS FILED IF THE $600 REPORTING THRESHOLD IS MET. GROSS-UP PAYMENTS - THE CEO AND COO RECEIVED GROSS-UP PAYMENTS TO PAY TAXES ON THE VESTED PORTION OF THEIR DEFERRED COMPENSATION. SOCIAL CLUB DUES - GOLF CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED TO SVPS AND ABOVE TO COVER THE COST OF THEIR DUES AT THE LOCAL GOLF CLUB. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN THEIR W-2.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THERE WERE NO DISBURSEMENTS IN 2013. JOHN CASSIDY RON SWEENEY

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6INDIVIDUALS MAY JOIN THE CREDIT UNION IF THEY QUALIFY FOR MEMBERSHIP UNDER THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP REQUIREMENTS, AS SET FORTH IN THE ORGANIZATION BYLAWS. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS OWN SHARE(S) IN THE ORGANIZATION IN THE FORM OF A DEPOSIT TO A SHARE ACCOUNT(S). THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBER HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A COPY OF FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS THAT ARISE; HOWEVER THERE IS NO OFFICIAL MONITORING PROCESS IN PLACE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONTRACT WITH AN EXTERNAL CONSULTING COMPANY TO PROVIDE COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA FOR LIKE POSITIONS. AFTER DISCUSSION AMONGST BOARD MEMBERS CONDUCTED IN CLOSED SESSION FORMAT THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE EMPLOYEE CONTRACTS, WERE PRESENTED TO AND ACCEPTED BY THE CEO IN 2007. THE COO'S SALARY IS A PERCENTAGE OF THE CEO'S SALARY. THE PERCENTAGE IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD AND IS UP TO THEIR DISCRETION. ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE SALARIES WERE DETERMINED BY GATHERING COMPARABLE DATA FROM MULTIPLE SOURCES AND ANALYZING IT TO DETERMINE A SALARY. THIS INFORMAION WAS THEN PRESENTED TO JOHN CASSIDY, CEO AND RON SWEENEY, COO AND THEY BOTH APPROVED IT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF EACH BRANCH. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).