STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MARYVILLE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARYVILLE COLLEGE (EIN 62-0475691)
Tax period
2013-06-01 to 2014-05-31
Filed
2014-12-18
IRS object ID
201403529349300320
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-12-18T09:16:01-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620475691EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARYVILLE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMARYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8659818139PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1502 E Lamar Alexander ParkwayAddressLine1
CityMaryvilleCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37804ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeffery InglePersonNm
Person TitleVP for Finance and AdministrationPersonTitleTxt
Phone8659818139PhoneNum
Signature2014-12-18SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJeff Ingle-VP for Finance and AdminPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1502 E Lamar Alexander ParkwayAddressLine1
CityMaryvilleCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37804ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$53,695,016GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.maryvillecollege.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1819FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMaryville College is an undergraduate, liberal arts, residential community of faith and learning serving students of all ages and backgrounds. We prepare students for lives of citizenship and leadership as we challenge each one to search for truth, grow in wisdom, work for justice and dedicate a life of creativity and service to the peoples of the world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee813TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers184TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$357,819TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,537,657PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,214,330CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,846,498PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,782,369CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,294,404PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,791,196CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$391,252PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$515,238CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$51,069,811PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,303,133CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,875,208PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$19,665,148CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,003,029PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,525,909CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$666,186CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,771,415PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,264,999CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,649,652PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$48,456,056CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,420,159PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,847,077CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$138,325,700TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$145,565,869TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$42,298,054TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,147,479TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$96,027,646NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$104,418,390NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMaryville College prepares students for lives of citizenship and leadership as we challenge each one to search for truth, grow in wisdom, work for justice and dedicate a life of creativity and service to the peoples of the world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$36,244,024ExpenseAmt
Grant$19,665,148GrantAmt
Revenue$43,424,550RevenueAmt
DescHigher Education: Maryville College is a four year liberal arts college affiliated with the Presbyterian Church. The institution provides four year degree granting programs. There are 1168 total undergraduates with approximately 72% living on campus.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,476,466ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$357,819RevenueAmt
DescThe Clayton Center for the Arts is a two building complex and plaza located on a part of the Maryville College campus. The buildings are owned by the Industrial Development Board of Blount County and are leased to the City of Maryville and the City of Alcoa. The cities in turn have an operating agreement with the College to manage and operate the facility. The Center is a place to present outstanding artists, produce worthy art, develop both local artists and their audiences and provide space for the presentation of artistic and cultural events by outside entities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
Descn/aDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$37,720,490TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document193IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee813EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind1Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJulie RamseyPersonNm
Phone8659818246PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1502 E Lamar Alexander ParkwayAddressLine1
CityMaryvilleCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37804ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Mr Joseph M Dawson
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Jenny Lind Erwin
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr William E Harmon
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr G Donald Hickman
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Diane HumphreysBarlow
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Mark S Ingram
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr J William Johnson
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Rufus B King
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Ronald Y Koo
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Wayne R Kramer
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Sherri P Lee
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Adriel McCord
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Charles W Mercer
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr J Robert Merriman
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Virginia K Morrow
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Alvin Nance
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr J Douglas Overbey
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Timothy A Poole
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev William Judson Shaw
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr T Bryson Struse III
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Kristine R Tallent
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Taylor C Weatherbee
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Jeffrey K Willis
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Debra Wilson
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Sharon K Youngs
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Elizabeth A Bulette
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Hulet M Chaney
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Bryant L Cureton
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr C Michael Davis Jr
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Cheryl S Massingale
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Judith M Penry
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Ann L Rigell
Board Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr William T Bogart
President400Yes (X)$259,902$0$21,595Yes (X)
Mr Dana Smith
Treasurer400$121,972$0$11,649Yes (X)
Mrs Alta Kemp
Vice President400$100,941$0$10,655Yes (X)
Dr Barbara A Wells
Vice President400$140,737$0$12,649Yes (X)
Dr Dolphus E Henry
Vice President400$116,601$0$11,399Yes (X)
Dr Gerald W Gibson
President Retired00$43,025$0$0Yes (X)
Melinda S Booker
Vice President400$40,776$0$3,804Yes (X)
Blake Smith
General Manager - Clayton Center for the Arts400$43,119$0$4,472Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$867,073TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$76,223TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtBusiness Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2
Joseph Construction
203 Letterman RoadKnoxvilleTN37919General Contractor$3,621,497
Aramark Services Inc
502 E Lamar Alexander ParkwayMaryvilleTN37804Food Services$2,139,319c/o Maryville College
Dixie Roofing
672 Fox Den LaneLaFolletteTN37766Roofing$201,254
Lawler Wood LLC
900 S Gay StreetKnoxvilleTN37902Project Management$190,064
NRCCUA
PO Box 1616Lee SummitMO64063Consulting$148,8083651 NE Ralph Powell Rd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$298,492GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,915,838AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$123,957NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,214,330TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and instruction611310$34,527,845$34,527,845$0$0
Residence halls and student meals611710$8,841,826$0$0$8,841,826
Clayton Center for the Arts711310$412,698$62,490$350,208$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,782,369TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,583,756TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,583,756ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$145,512RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$145,512RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$145,512TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$145,512ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,590,736SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,133,054SecuritiesAmt
Other$250,242OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$457,682SecuritiesAmt
Other-$250,242OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$207,440TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$207,440RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$16,198GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$8,587CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,611UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCampus vending and otherDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$362,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$362,115RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$362,115OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,303,133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,159,890RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$357,819UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,571,094ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,665,148TotalAmt
Program Services$19,665,148ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$824,047TotalAmt
Program Services$401,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$381,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,776FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,438,996TotalAmt
Program Services$9,095,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,013,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$329,845FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,156TotalAmt
Program Services$283,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,892FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,026,133TotalAmt
Program Services$1,452,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$523,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,722FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$841,577TotalAmt
Program Services$603,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,068FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,913TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,708FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,776TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$820,601TotalAmt
Program Services$663,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,167TotalAmt
Program Services$119,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$502,015TotalAmt
Program Services$369,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,291FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,621TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$274,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,339,228TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,339,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$727,281TotalAmt
Program Services$695,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,074FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,807TotalAmt
Program Services$105,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,452FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$544,431TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$544,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,087,152TotalAmt
Program Services$56,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,030,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,070TotalAmt
Program Services$47,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs and maintenance$1,338,685$486,929$848,944$2,812
Student meals$1,722,007$1,722,007$0$0
Supplies$867,582$608,793$230,179$28,610
Miscellaneous$1,374,663$1,344,727$0$29,936

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,456,056TotalAmt
Program Services$37,720,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,069,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$666,186FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,506,059BOYAmt
EOY$3,331,275EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,668BOYAmt
EOY$120,680EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,147,297BOYAmt
EOY$5,224,749EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,457,196BOYAmt
EOY$1,127,214EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,787,186BOYAmt
EOY$2,525,092EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,215BOYAmt
EOY$17,884EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,415,533BOYAmt
EOY$5,766,185EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$94,358,753LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,085,753LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,856,451BOYAmt
EOY$56,273,000EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,013,238BOYAmt
EOY$68,276,600EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,990,857BOYAmt
EOY$2,903,190EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,325,700BOYAmt
EOY$145,565,869EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,540,481BOYAmt
EOY$3,824,264EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,817BOYAmt
EOY$87,913EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,384,158BOYAmt
EOY$33,265,404EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,454,642BOYAmt
EOY$529,065EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,826,956BOYAmt
EOY$3,440,833EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,298,054BOYAmt
EOY$41,147,479EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,249,462BOYAmt
EOY$20,349,438EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,363,149BOYAmt
EOY$36,444,860EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,415,035BOYAmt
EOY$47,624,092EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,027,646BOYAmt
EOY$104,418,390EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,325,700BOYAmt
EOY$145,565,869EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,847,077ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,543,667NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$20,193AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,209,176BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$964,345ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,856,830InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,507,387GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$41,317OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$100,065AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$67,381,582EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,388,342BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$680,440ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,645,789InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,362,230GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$41,234OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$101,931AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$62,209,176EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,158,012BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$969,282ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,446,780InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,948,142GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$244,530OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$99,500AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$55,388,342EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,563,650BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$471,382ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,724,977InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,418,252GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$81,748OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$101,997AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$59,158,012EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,805,375BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,917,611ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,491,377InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,043,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$457,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$150,713AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$50,563,650EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.04BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.71PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.25TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$457,104OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$457,104BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$213,373InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$74,066,984OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,499,520DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,780,837BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,460,884OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$638,463DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,822,421BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,120,096OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,378,059DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,742,037BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,040,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$569,711DepreciationAmt
Book Value$470,601BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$56,273,000TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Private Equity$11,432,007F
US Equities$17,767,633F
International Equities$17,313,200F
Absolute Return$9,303,733F
Fixed Income$4,999,471F
Natural Resources$3,069,111F
REITS$1,868,489F
Other Investments$2,522,956F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$68,276,600TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to the US Government$1,747,108
Annuities Payable$938,905
Student and other deposits$754,820
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,440,833TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,846,800TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,543,667NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,543,667RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,303,133RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,303,133TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,456,056TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$48,456,056ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$48,456,056TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4The fine art collection is held for public exhibition and/or education. The Maryville College Clayton Center for the Arts has increased the desire and ability to share with the region, art work with educational value. The College's collection consists of two sculptures and one painting at this time.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The endowed funds of the College are used for student scholarships, buildings maintenance an various program support.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Maryville College posts an institutional disclaimer on its website among other places. It reads: Maryville does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, gender, ethnic or other national origin, religion, sexual orientation, age, disability or political beliefs in provisions of educational opportunities and benefits. Pursuant to the requirements of the Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, P.L. 92-318; and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, P.L. 93-112, Maryville College does not discriminate on the basis of sex or disability in the education programs and activities which it operates. This policy extends to both employment by and admission to the College.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6US Department of Education funds are received each year. Title IV funding, PELL, FSEOG, Stafford (subsidized and unsubsidized) Student loans and Parent PLUS loans. We participate in Federal Perkins Loan and Federal Work Study programs.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean00Program Servicesstudent study abroad program$65,615
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)00Program Servicesstudent study abroad program$64,089
Sub-Saharan Africa00Program Servicesstudent study abroad program$48,487
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$178,191TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (11 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
Maryville College grants and awards1075$17,201,839$0
Maryville College direct funded endowed scholarships and awards34$69,042$0
Maryville College indirect funded endowed scholarships81$1,633,663$0
Bonner scholarships55$226,925$0
Maryville College faculty/staff dependents24$608,188$0
Maryville College tuition exchange10$304,100$0
Presidential scholarships17$294,000$0
MC Scots annual fund scholarships13$158,989$0
federal work study42$86,276$0
Bradford scholarships16$60,000$0
other local scholarships4$3,456$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Financial Aid office maintains a database of all students, their eligibility for grant funds determined through FASFA and other analytic procedures, the amount awarded and accepted by each student and documentation of verifying data. The College also has an A-133 audit performed each year in addition to the financial statement audit.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr William T Bogart
President$245,716$0$0$0$14,186$0$0$0$0$0$259,902$0$0$0
Dr Gerald W Gibson
President Retired$5,405$0$0$0$0$0$37,620$0$0$0$43,025$0$0$0
Dr Barbara A Wells
Vice President$140,737$0$0$0$12,649$0$0$0$0$0$153,386$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aThe spouse of the President sometimes accompanies him to conferences and meetings during the year. The College pays for her travel expenses. The President receives an annual housing allowance of $25,000. He receives a vehicle for business and personal use. The annual lease value and the housing allowance are added to his taxable compensation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3The annual college-wide wage increase percentage is approved by the Finance Committee of the Board of Directors after discussion of local, regional, and national pay increases and other economic issues. These discussions are noted in the minutes of the Board meetings. The Executive Committee of the Board of Directors then obtains relevant information from the Human Resources department of the College to determine the President's annual increase. The President's increase is discussed and approved by the Executive Committee of the Board. The Board approved college-wide pay increases for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2014.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBusiness Name Line2IssuerName/BusinessNameLine2Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Health & Education Facilities Board of Blount
ACounty Tennessee Series 20096211924192009-12-01$30,000,000Revenue refunding bonds000
Heealth and Educational Facilities Board of Blount
BCounty Tennessee Series 20106211924192010-03-12$6,650,000Revenue refunding bonds000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$30,000,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$02009Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$0$0$6,650,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$02009Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000000
B0000000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0000Yes (1)0000
B0000Yes (1)0000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)horse1$75,000professional appraisal
Yes (X)photography equipment1$48,957professional appraisal
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received2Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bMaryville College's Finance Committee reviews the annual Form 990 before it is filed. Committee members are encouraged to ask questions of the entries on the form. The form is not signed or submitted to the IRS until the members have had a chance to review it.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cBoard members are required to complete a conflict of interest form each year. When a possible conflict is noted the Administrative Assistant to the President informs the VP of Finance and the Business Office. A potential conflict of interest schedule is created. The schedule is referred to by the Business Office throughout the year. The College's purchasing policy prohibits transactions that may create a conflict of interest. All faculty and staff are reminded of the purchasing policy annually. All new employees are required to complete a conflict of interest form with the Human Resources department.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Annual wage increases are approved by the Finance Committee of the Board of Directors after discussion and review of analysis of local, regional and national wage increases and other economic issues. These meetings are documented by minutes. Salary increases for the President follow the same process with an additional step of having the Executive Committee of the Board finalizing any increase. College-wide pay increases were awarded to employees during the fiscal year ended May 31, 2014.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Maryville College makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public either on its website and/or upon request.