AMERICAN HEALTH LAW ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN HEALTH LAW ASSOCIATION (EIN 23-7333380)
- Tax period
- 2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-24
- IRS object ID
- 202503289349300970
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-24T13:10:15-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG AND FREEDMAN PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVENUE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237333380 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN HEALTH LAW ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2028331100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1099 14TH STREET NW 925 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID S CADE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2028331100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD J LOCASTRO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00288314 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID S CADE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1099 14TH STREET NW 925 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,370,415 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.AMERICANHEALTHLAW.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 50 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 500 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $370,748 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $187,867 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $198,392 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,796,149 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,001,126 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $445,581 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $591,543 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $461,983 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $371,427 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,891,580 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,162,488 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,050,642 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,089,686 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $71,070 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,279,213 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,144,821 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,329,855 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,234,507 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,438,275 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,072,019 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,303,894 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $22,382,045 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,565,638 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,846,672 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,738,256 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,535,373 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE AMERICAN HEALTH LAW ASSOCIATION IS TO DELIVER AUTHORITATIVE EDUCATIONAL CONTENT AND SERVE AS A PROFESSIONAL HOME FOR ALL WHO ENGAGE WITH HEALTH LAW. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,184,321 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,790,461 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CONFERENCES: CONFERENCES ARE DESIGNED TO EDUCATE INDIVIDUALS ABOUT HEALTH LAW ISSUES. VARIOUS CONFERENCES AND SEMINARS ARE SPONSORED, RANGING FROM AN ANNUAL MEETING TO INDUSTRY-SPECIFIC SEMINARS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,259,449 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,960,757 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION CONTENT: MEMBERSHIP EDUCATION EDUCATES MEMBERS AND THE PUBLIC ABOUT HEALTH LAW-RELATED AND PUBLIC POLICY ISSUES, AS WELL AS KEEPS THEM INFORMED ABOUT ASSOCIATION ACTIVITIES AND BENEFITS. EDUCATION IS OFFERED IN A VARIETY OF FORMATS INCLUDING VARIOUS PUBLICATIONS IN PRINT AND DIGITAL, AND VIRTUAL LEARNING SUCH AS WEBINARS AND MULTIMEDIA COURSES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $629,657 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $370,748 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS: MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS INCLUDES OUTREACH TO MEMBERS AND THE BROADER HEALTH LAW COMMUNITY, CONNECTING AHLA'S EDUCATIONAL CONTENT WITH THE NEEDS OF THE PROFESSION. THIS OUTREACH INCLUDES CONNECTING AHLA'S COMMUNITY WITH THOUGHT LEADER ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDE ANALYSIS, EDUCATION, SERVICES, AND SUPPORT AS MEMBERS NAVIGATE VARIOUS ISSUES THAT HAVE IMPORTANT LEGAL IMPLICATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $477,602 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $812,866 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DISPUTE RESOLUTION SERVICE: THE DISPUTE RESOLUTION SERVICE PROGRAM WAS DEVELOPED TO RESPOND TO THE HEALTHCARE FIELD'S SEARCH FOR AN ALTERNATIVE TO THE LONG DELAYS AND COSTS OF LITIGATION. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $477,602 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $812,866 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,551,029 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 130 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 50 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NM | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | RI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FELICIA DILLARD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2028331100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1099 14TH NW STE 925 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID S CADE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $678,930 | $0 | $37,436 | ||
| PATRICIA A MARKUS PRES | ||||||||
| THEN PAST PRES. (CHANGE 6/2024) | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ASHA B SCIELZO PRES ELECT | ||||||||
| THEN PRES. (CHANGE 6/2024) | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK S KOPSON PRES-EL DES | ||||||||
| /TREAS. THEN PRES-EL.(CHANGE 6/2024) | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINE L WHITE PRES- | ||||||||
| ELECT DES./TREAS. (FROM 6/2024) | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS N SHORTER | ||||||||
| PAST PRES. (UNTIL 6/2024) | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT ANDREW GERBERRY | ||||||||
| MEMBER THEN SEC (CHANGE 6/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY S LEOPARD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY (UNTIL 6/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARALISA C BRAU | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROL CARDEN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RITU K COOPER | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIRK L DOBBINS | ||||||||
| MEMBER (UNTIL 6/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER L EVANS | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EMILY B GREY | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNE W HANCE | ||||||||
| MEMBER (UNTIL 6/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIZGEL KS HIGH | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER CSIK HUTCHENS | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JULIE E KASS | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ARI J MARKENSON | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDA SAUSER MORONEY | ||||||||
| MEMBER (UNTIL 6/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL E PAULHUS | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUZANNE J SCRUTTON | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GELVINA RODRIGUEZ STEVENSON | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW E WETZEL | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA OHRIN WILSON | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHRYN A TAYLOR | ||||||||
| MEMBER (UNTIL 6/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GERALD E DELOSS | ||||||||
| MEMBER (FROM 6/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAURA F LAEMMLE-WEIDENFELD | ||||||||
| MEMBER (FROM 6/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN R PALMERSHEIM | ||||||||
| MEMBER (FROM 6/2024) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FELICIA DILLARD | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $186,197 | $0 | $31,647 | |||
| KERRY HOGGARD | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF MEMBERSHIP | 40.00 | $228,418 | $0 | $35,956 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT ANDERSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF CONTENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $206,285 | $0 | $29,418 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALYCIA TESSEAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 40.00 | $163,016 | $0 | $35,120 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN GABRIEL | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $154,221 | $0 | $34,264 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNE HOOVER | ||||||||
| VP OF PROGRAMS (UNTIL 7/16/24) | 40.00 | $142,226 | $0 | $30,742 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA SALERNO | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION | 40.00 | $138,183 | $0 | $27,120 | Yes (X) | |||
| KARA CARTWRIGHT | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF NON DUES EDUCATION | 40.00 | $138,356 | $0 | $13,495 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,035,832 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $275,198 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELCOR TECH SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 8380 COLESVILLE ROAD STE 550 | SILVER SPRING | MD | 20910 | TECHNOLOGY SERVICE | $388,009 |
| MARKETING GENERAL INCORPORATED | |||||
| 625 NORTH WASHINGTON ST | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | MARKETING SERVICE | $169,441 |
| PROTECH ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 5457 TWIN KNOLLS RD STE 400 | COLUMBIA | MD | 21045 | TECHNOLOGY SERVICE | $161,382 |
| BLUEMODUS INC | |||||
| 1641 CALIFORNIA ST STE 400 | DENVER | CO | 80202 | TECHNOLOGY SERVICE | $145,192 |
| SUSAN GAGE CATERERS | |||||
| 7100 OLD LANDOVER RD 200 | LANDOVER | MD | 20785 | CATERING SERVICE | $120,947 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $198,392 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $198,392 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $3,894,905 | $3,894,905 | |
| CONFERENCES | 900099 | $3,790,461 | $3,790,461 | |
| DISPUTE RESOLUTION SERVICES | 611710 | $812,866 | $812,866 | |
| ADVERTISING | 541800 | $370,748 | $370,748 | |
| PUBLISHING | 900099 | $73,333 | $73,333 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $58,813 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $58,813 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,001,126 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $588,065 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $588,065 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $406,295 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $406,295 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,953,163 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,949,685 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,478 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,478 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,478 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $191,948 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $258,242 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$66,294 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$66,294 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $31,426 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $31,426 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $31,426 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,162,488 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,564,084 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $370,748 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,029,264 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,413,277 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $765,838 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $627,796 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,643 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,647,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,966,828 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,663,373 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,542 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,212 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $127,360 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,460 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,392 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $442,294 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $251,406 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $187,584 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,304 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $364,160 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $197,896 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $163,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,664 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,785 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,785 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,400 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,524 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,524 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $948,698 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $318,651 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $618,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,206 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,355 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,355 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,922 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,966 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,580 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,376 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $699,204 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $329,973 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $366,744 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,487 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $572,896 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $313,849 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $255,662 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,385 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $406,480 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $318,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,328 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,705,755 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,651,025 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $77 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,726 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $129,977 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $832 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRAINING & DEV'L | $51,788 | $26,055 | $25,658 | $75 |
| CREDIT CARD FEES | $272,555 | $90,198 | $179,185 | $3,172 |
| PAYROLL FEES | $12,305 | $4,072 | $8,090 | $143 |
| DUES | $3,370 | $1,695 | $1,670 | $5 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,637 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,828 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,516 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,234,507 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,551,029 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,612,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $71,070 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $530 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,744,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,874,352 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,025 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,623 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $494,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $423,369 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,580,917 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $889,789 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $873,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $691,128 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,996,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,441,601 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,078,246 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,818,417 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,303,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,382,045 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,576,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,743,766 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,476,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,096,005 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,513,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,006,901 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,565,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,846,672 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,630,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,379,884 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,489 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,738,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,535,373 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,303,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,382,045 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,072,019 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $869,136 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $112,048 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $944,258 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $133,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $187,867 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $198,392 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,575,813 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,472,119 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,838,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,352,762 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,705,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,822,326 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $39,191,292 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,584,167 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,783,152 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,486,010 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,893,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,020,718 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $40,767,105 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $29,838 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $45,420 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $81,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $51,311 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $217,569 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $62,695 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $62,695 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $29,838 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $45,420 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $81,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $114,006 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $280,264 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $40,486,841 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $879,910 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,013,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $829,854 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $850,808 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $994,360 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,568,674 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $879,910 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,013,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $829,854 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $850,808 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $994,360 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,568,674 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,149 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $10,149 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,258 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $82,640 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $61,265 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31,426 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $206,589 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,474,226 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,828,152 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,398,504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,805,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,046,504 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $45,552,517 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.88880 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.88980 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.10030 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.10170 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 31,258. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 82,640. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 61,265. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 31,426. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,162,472 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $494,484 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $667,988 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,813 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,813 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $408,632 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $385,492 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,140 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $691,128 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | $2,713,036 |
| DEPOSITS | $105,381 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,818,417 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $4,006,901 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,006,901 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,207,987 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $869,136 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $258,242 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,127,378 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,080,609 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $63,524 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $18,355 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $81,879 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,162,488 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,410,870 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $258,242 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $258,242 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,152,628 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $63,524 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $18,355 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $81,879 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,234,507 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ASSOCIATION FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS GUIDANCE, THE ASSOCIATION MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ALSO ADDRESSES DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON INCOME TAXES, AND ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE ASSOCIATION HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD, REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE ON THE AUDITED 258,242. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND NETTED AGAINST SALES REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 10B. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ADVERTISING COMMISSIONS, NETTED AGAINST ADVERTISING INCOME 18,355. ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 12. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD, REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE ON THE AUDITED 258,242. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND NETTED AGAINST SALES REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 10B. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ADVERTISING COMMISSIONS, NETTED AGAINST ADVERTISING INCOME 18,355. ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 12. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID S CADE | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CEO | $617,430 | $0 | $61,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $11,036 | $0 | $716,366 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KERRY HOGGARD | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF MEMBERSHIP | $228,418 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,345 | $0 | $15,611 | $0 | $264,374 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CONTENT OFFICER | $206,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,688 | $0 | $12,730 | $0 | $235,703 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FELICIA DILLARD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $186,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,478 | $0 | $15,169 | $0 | $217,844 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALYCIA TESSEAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $163,016 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,076 | $0 | $21,044 | $0 | $198,136 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN GABRIEL | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | $154,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,376 | $0 | $20,888 | $0 | $188,485 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE HOOVER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF PROGRAMS (UNTIL 7/16/24) | $115,901 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,325 | $0 | $19,161 | $0 | $11,581 | $0 | $172,968 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA SALERNO | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION | $138,183 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,357 | $0 | $15,763 | $0 | $165,303 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KARA CARTWRIGHT | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF NON DUES EDUCATION | $138,356 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,107 | $0 | $2,388 | $0 | $151,851 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | ROBERT ANDERSON AND LISA SALERNO RECEIVED A REIMBURSEMENT FOR HEALTH CLUB DUES. THE REIMBURSEMENT IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | DAVID CADE RECEIVED A $61,500 PERFORMANCE-BASED BONUS PAYMENT IN 2024. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | AHLA HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PURPOSE OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS TO EXERCISE THE POWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, SUBJECT TO LIMITATIONS SPECIFIED IN BYLAWS, WHEN THE BOARD CANNOT BE CONVENED PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS. THE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE INCLUDE THE PRESIDENT, WHO SHALL SERVE AS ITS CHAIR, THE PRESIDENT-ELECT, THE PRESIDENT-ELECT DESIGNATE, THE CHAIR OF THE EDUCATION COMMITTEE, THE CHAIR OF THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, THE CHAIR OF THE MEMBERSHIP IDEA COMMITTEE, AND THE IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT AS AN EX OFFICIO NON-VOTING MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | AHLA AMENDED ITS BYLAWS AT THE JANUARY 18, 2024 BOARD MEETING. SIGNIFICANT CHANGES INCLUDE: - UPDATE THE TERM LIMITS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO ONE FIVE-YEAR TERM - NAME THE PRACTICE GROUPS AND SPECIAL COUNCILS (PGSC) COMMITTEE AS A STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD IN THE AHLA BYLAWS - INCREASE THE FINANCE COMMITTEE'S COMPOSITION TO FIVE (5) MEMBERS OF THE BOARD AND REMOVE THE REQUIREMENT THAT TWO MEMBERS ALSO BE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THERE ARE TWO CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP: VOTING OR REGULAR MEMBERSHIP, AND NON-VOTING OR HONORARY MEMBERSHIP. THOSE HAVING VOTING MEMBERSHIP IN GOOD STANDING SHALL BE ELIGIBLE TO VOTE AND HOLD OFFICE IN THE ASSOCIATION. MEMBERS SHALL NOT VOTE FOR THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS. NON-VOTING MEMBERS SHALL HAVE ALL RIGHTS OF REGULAR AND VOTING MEMBERS EXCEPT THE RIGHT TO VOTE AND HOLD OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ONCE THE FORMS ARE SUBMITTED TO AHLA, THE CFO AND DIRECTOR REVIEW FORMS 990 AND 990-T. THEN THE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND CEO BEFORE DRAFT VERSION IS SUBMITTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR ITS REVIEW. BEFORE SIGNING BY THE CEO, THE RETURN IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD AND THEN ELECTRONICALLY FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND AHLA STAFF COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE IS CHARGED WITH ANNUALLY REVIEWING RESPONSES TO CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE BOARD FOLLOWS PROCEDURES SET OUT IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO ASSURE THAT THE POLICY IS FOLLOWED AND THAT ANY CONFLICT TRANSACTIONS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE POLICY. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED, PARTICIPATING INDIVIDUALS MAY NOT VOTE OR ENGAGE IN GENERAL DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER. ADDITIONAL ACTION MAY BE TAKEN AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD WITH COMPARABLE COMPENSATION OF OTHER HEALTHCARE AND LEGAL ASSOCIATION CEOS PERIODICALLY GATHERED FOR SUPPORT AND ANALYZED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT. OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES' SALARIES AND COMPENSATION ARE DETERMINED BY THE CEO WITH PERIODIC DATA GATHERED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO DETERMINE MARKET COMPARABLES AND RANGES. THIS ANALYSIS WAS MOST RECENTLY COMPLETED IN JUNE 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |