FRANKLIN PIERCE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FRANKLIN PIERCE UNIVERSITY (EIN 02-0263136)
- Tax period
- 2023-06-01 to 2024-05-31
- Filed
- 2025-02-28
- IRS object ID
- 202500599349300905
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-02-28T08:40:07-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2211 Congress St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020263136 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Franklin Pierce University | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FRAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6038994000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 University Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rindge | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03461 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Peter Eden | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6038994000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-02-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Joseph R Byrne | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01289281 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-02-26 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Peter Eden | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 University Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rindge | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03461 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $132,096,880 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.franklinpierce.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1962 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Franklin Pierce University embraces an education that matters: one that achieves success through the integration of liberal arts and professional programs. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1107 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 75 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $188,726 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $5,400 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,335,315 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,060,951 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $78,735,810 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $120,332,366 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $732,354 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,450,938 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,787 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$3,491 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $85,806,266 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $124,840,764 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $33,191,754 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $73,144,038 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,660,303 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $29,146,315 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $753,010 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $24,964,744 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $25,467,871 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $86,816,801 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $127,758,224 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,010,535 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,917,460 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $92,753,056 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $90,354,301 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $46,503,900 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $45,408,033 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $46,249,156 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $44,946,268 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Franklin Pierce University delivers programs and educational experiences that develop essential intellectual and professional skills; promotes close community connections; and empowers our students to realize their potential through the intersection of highly personalized liberal learning, innovative engagement, and professional programming. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $119,580,262 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $73,144,038 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $120,332,366 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Franklin Pierce University serves traditional and nontraditional students at the undergraduate and graduate level. Awards are offered from the certificate level through the doctoral level. Credit and non-credit bearing courses are available, and many programs are available online. Degree completion programs are available and the university welcomes transfer students at all instructional locations.Undergraduate Fall Enrollment total Headcount = 1062Traditional Undergraduate = 961Nontraditional/Online = 101Graduate Fall Enrollment Total Headcount = 579Student Faculty Ratio = 13:1Average class size = 16Undergraduate Awards: Undergraduate Certificate (multiple legal and human services concentrations)Associate of Arts (multiple business, legal and human services concentrations)Bachelor of Arts (multiple liberal arts/humanities concentrations)Bachelor of Science (multiple biological, health, and environmental science concentrations; business concentrations)Graduate Awards:M.B.A. in LeadershipM.B.A. in Energy & Sustainability StudiesM.B.A. in Human Resource ManagementM.B.A. in Health AdministrationM.B.A in AccountingM.B.A. in Sports ManagementMaster of Science in AccountingMaster of Business Administration and Master of Science in Nursing- Dual DegreeMaster of Education & Teacher CertificationM.Ed Elementary (K-6 or K-8)M.Ed Social Sciences (5-8 or 5-12)M.Ed Life Sciences (7-12)M.Ed English Language Arts (5-8 or 5-12)M.Ed General Special Education (K-12)M.Ed LeadershipMaster of Physician Assistant StudiesM.S. in Nursing EducationM.S. in Nursing LeadershipDoctor of Physical TherapyGraduate Certificate (multiple business, nursing education)Student:faculty Ratio: 13.1Average Class Size: 16Undergraduate Areas of Study:Accounting/Finance, Biology, Communication, Criminal Justice, Digital Media Design, Education, Emergency Medical Services, English, Environmental Science, Environmental Studies, Healthcare Administration, Health Sciences, History, Integrated Studies,Management, Marketing, Music, Nursing, Political Science, Psychology, Sports and Recreation Management, Sports Media, Education Studies, Human Services.Graduate Areas of Study:Business Administration in Energy and Sustainability Studies, Business Administration in Human Resource Management, Business Administration in Leadership, Business Administration in Sports Management, Business in Health Administration, Business Administration in Accounting, Educational Leadership, Education & Teacher Certification, Accounting, Nursing Leadership, Nursing Education, Physical Therapy, Physician Assistant Studies.MBA tracks are available as an accelerated program through the College of Business and several programs are available online.Accreditation:Franklin Pierce University is accredited by the New England Commission of Higher Education (NECHE). In November 2018, Franklin Pierce was accorded full re-accreditation by NECHE with the next comprehensive evaluation scheduled for Fall 2028. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $119,580,262 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 220 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1107 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | Yes (1) | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | John Murphy | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6038994241 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 University Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rindge | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03461 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Duprey | ||||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Genevieve McGillicuddy | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Carol Houle | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ellen Arnold | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Derica Carty | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Elizabeth DiPietro | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Scott Hallenbeck | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alexandra Johnson | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dominick Miciotta | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dr Kim Mooney | ||||||||
| President | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $449,523 | $0 | $55,263 | ||
| Robert Riley | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rollin Schuster | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nick Soggu | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Trent Spiner | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Frederick Pierce IV | ||||||||
| Past Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sean O'Kane | ||||||||
| Past Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Janet Waldron | ||||||||
| Past Interim CFO/VP Finance | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $280,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thomas Dymbick | ||||||||
| Past Interim CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Murphy | ||||||||
| Interim CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Catherine Paden | ||||||||
| Provost | 40.00 | $186,495 | $0 | $34,055 | Yes (X) | |||
| Eric Graage | ||||||||
| VP of University Advancement | 40.00 | $195,640 | $0 | $30,564 | Yes (X) | |||
| Priscilla Marsicovetere | ||||||||
| Dean Coll. Health & Nat Science/HP | 40.00 | $178,235 | $0 | $47,277 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sarah Dangelantonio | ||||||||
| Exec Dean of Assess./Academic Affairs | 40.00 | $154,522 | $0 | $16,829 | Yes (X) | |||
| Gwen Goodman | ||||||||
| Chief Human Resources Officer | 40.00 | $141,936 | $0 | $31,309 | Yes (X) | |||
| Linda Quimby | ||||||||
| VP Enrollment and University Comm. | 40.00 | $135,843 | $0 | $20,558 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,722,194 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $235,855 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (1) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sodexo Inc & Affiliates | |||||
| PO Box 360170 | Pittsburgh | PA | 152516170 | Food Service | $3,120,519 |
| Connor Architecture LLC | |||||
| 1656 Massachusetts Avenue | Lexington | MA | 02420 | Architecture | $1,676,762 |
| Securitas Security Services USA Inc | |||||
| PO Box 403412 | Atlanta | GA | 303843412 | Security | $690,181 |
| EAB | |||||
| PO Box 603519 | Charlotte | NC | 282603519 | Student Recruiting Services | $638,666 |
| DIGZ | |||||
| PO BOX 137 | Rindge | NH | 03461 | Excavating/Contruction | $616,760 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 35 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $34,045 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $532,059 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,494,847 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $104,138 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,060,951 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | 611710 | $64,801,648 | $64,801,648 | |
| Federal Grants Passthrough | 611710 | $41,172,448 | $41,172,448 | |
| Auxiliary Services | 713940 | $13,788,730 | $13,600,004 | $188,726 |
| Miscellaneous Revenue | 611710 | $569,540 | $569,540 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $120,332,366 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $436,404 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $436,404 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,252,799 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $445 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,238,710 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,014,089 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $445 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,014,534 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,014,534 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $13,915 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $34,045 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $17,406 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,491 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,491 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $124,840,764 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $120,143,640 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $188,726 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,447,447 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,144,038 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,144,038 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,005,336 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,005,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,294,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,163,363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,651,148 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $480,079 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $797,442 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $702,812 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,607 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,507,469 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,923,487 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $483,776 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $100,206 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,541,478 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,329,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $178,425 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,319 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $340,408 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $340,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,200 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $94,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,975 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $185,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,806,125 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,594,202 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,136,294 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $75,629 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $333,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $331,673 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,350 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,065,301 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $372,444 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $679,693 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,164 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $625,006 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $525,404 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,434,594 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,075,701 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $358,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $110 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $409,196 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $371,643 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,054 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,499 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,113,646 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,065,798 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,143,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,965,244 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $178,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,014,388 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $970,805 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,583 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Student Room and Board | $2,870,370 | $2,820,036 | $50,334 | |
| Athletics | $1,594,868 | $1,594,868 | ||
| Other Expenses | $1,425,952 | $617,450 | $787,455 | $21,047 |
| Federal Perkins Loan ca | $11,560 | $11,560 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,758,224 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,580,262 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,424,952 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $753,010 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,131,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,882,342 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $702,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,617,841 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,876,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,204,836 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $830,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,206,047 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $649,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,333 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,136 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,175,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,061,510 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $117,224,828 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $74,041,172 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,497,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,183,656 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,292,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,248,236 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,091,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,387,878 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $373,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $394,486 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,753,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,354,301 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,978,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,987,482 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,934,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,545,636 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,281,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,478,626 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,310,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,396,289 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,503,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,408,033 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,248,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,377,587 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,000,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,568,681 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,249,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,946,268 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,753,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,354,301 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,917,460 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,614,572 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,158,586 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $282,793 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,628,661 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,038,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,032,040 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,483,841 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $663,025 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$17,280 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $971,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,158,586 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,836,295 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,134,670 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,668,124 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $819,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,483,841 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,224,432 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,203,186 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,109,677 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $701,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,836,295 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,743,601 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,672,029 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,348,802 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $540,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,224,432 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.58411 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.37487 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.04102 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,104,677 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,104,677 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $77,354,949 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $46,359,516 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $30,995,433 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $467,992 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $279,061 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $188,931 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,359,406 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,822,928 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,536,478 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,937,804 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,579,667 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,358,137 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $43,183,656 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Capital Lease Obligations | $5,292,006 |
| Student Deposits | $3,104,283 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,396,289 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,141,664 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,614,572 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $10,495 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $17,406 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,642,473 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $51,499,191 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $185,975 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $73,155,598 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $73,341,573 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $124,840,764 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $54,444,552 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $10,495 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $17,406 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $27,901 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $54,416,651 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $185,975 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $73,155,598 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $73,341,573 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $127,758,224 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The University's endowment primarily consists of funds established for scholarships. Its endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. As required by U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP), net assets associated with endowment funds, including funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments, are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Expenses 17,406. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Financial Aid 73,144,038. Federal Perkins Loan Cancellation Costs 11,560. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Expenses 17,406. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Financial Aid 73,144,038. Federal Perkins Loan Cancellation Costs 11,560. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | The University Policy is widely circulated and available. The Policy is available on the University website, academic catalogue, student handbook, student applications and various other publications. The policy was distributed to students by email and posted in high traffic areas as well as all College of Graduate & Professional Studies sites. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | Franklin Pierce University participates in the following governmental programs: Federal Pell Grant Federal SEOG - Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant Federal Perkins Loans - This program ended but is still winding down in terms of payments. Federal Stafford Student Loan - Subsidized and unsubsidized Federal PLUS - Parent Loans for Undergraduate Students Federal Work Study Federal PLUS - Graduate |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Program Services | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | Expenditures related to the Pierce on the Camino Program. | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $56,088 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $56,088 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $56,088 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Golf Tournament | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $47,960 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $34,045 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $13,915 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $105 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $13,207 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $152 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $3,942 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $47,960 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $34,045 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $13,915 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $105 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $13,207 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $152 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $3,942 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $17,406 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$3,491 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scholarships | 150 | $613,438 | FMV | Student Tuition Discounts |
| Discounts | 1000 | $31,505,593 | FMV | Student Tuition Discounts |
| PELL Grants | 338 | $1,729,338 | FMV | Student Tuition Discounts |
| SEOG Grants | 75 | $173,834 | FMV | Student Tuition Discounts |
| CSW Grants | 180 | $158,071 | FMV | Student Tuition Discounts |
| NDSL Grants | 1279 | $38,963,764 | FMV | Student Tuition Discounts |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | All Federal assistance is in the form of either Federal Student Loans or Federal Pell and/or Supplemental Educational Opportunity grants. These funds are applied directly to the student's account. Students who earn Federal Work Study are paid bi-weekly in the form of paycheck or direct deposit to an account specified by the student. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Kim Mooney | ||||||||||||||
| President | $397,023 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,500 | $0 | $12,825 | $0 | $42,438 | $0 | $504,786 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Janet Waldron | ||||||||||||||
| Past Interim CFO/VP Finance | $260,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $280,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Eric Graage | ||||||||||||||
| VP of University Advancement | $181,693 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,947 | $0 | $4,483 | $0 | $26,081 | $0 | $226,204 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Priscilla Marsicovetere | ||||||||||||||
| Dean Coll. Health & Nat Science/HP | $158,735 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $4,833 | $0 | $42,444 | $0 | $225,512 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Catherine Paden | ||||||||||||||
| Provost | $167,295 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,200 | $0 | $4,302 | $0 | $29,753 | $0 | $220,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gwen Goodman | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Human Resources Officer | $134,530 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,406 | $0 | $3,407 | $0 | $27,902 | $0 | $173,245 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sarah Dangelantonio | ||||||||||||||
| Exec Dean of Assess./Academic Affair | $146,122 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $12,046 | $0 | $4,783 | $0 | $171,351 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Linda Quimby | ||||||||||||||
| VP Enrollment and University Comm. | $135,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,177 | $0 | $16,381 | $0 | $156,401 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Form 990, Part VII, Line 5: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | During calendar year 2023, Janet Waldron, Past Interim CFO/VP of Finance & Accounting, was compensated by The Registry for services rendered to the University. Compensation for Mrs. Waldron totaled $280,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities Authority | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 020279866 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2016-11-07 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $34,562,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Construction of college facilities | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $5,570,732 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $34,562,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $675,863 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $33,886,137 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2016 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Date Rebate Computation Performed | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Issuer Name: New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 10/31/2023 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 8 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $104,138 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Stock Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 5 | In September 2023, the University became aware of fraudulent wire transfer activity occurring on one of its financial accounts committed by anonymous third parties who fraudulently posed as representatives of the University's financial institution. The total amount involved in the fraudulent activity was approximately $957,000. The fraudulent activity was subsequently investigated by applicable Federal and State law enforcement authorities. As a result of this activity, the University took several corrective measures. New user IDs were created for all active University employees with appropriate access to online banking. A two-step authentication process via user's mobile device was created for online banking access. A three-step (three employee) approval process was created for all outgoing ACH/wires. An outgoing ACH/wire exposure risk limit was created. Email/alert notifications for outgoing ACH/wires and positive pay discrepancy are distributed to employees in the University's Finance & Accounting Department. The Bank has also set three specific liaisons with the University; i.e. the University will only be contacted by those specific bank employees. Lastly, with any large ACH/wires and/or discrepancies, the University will be contacted by one of the liaison employees to verify the transaction for accuracy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | The minutes are maintained for all full board meetings but are not maintained for the executive sessions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The 990 is reviewed by the CFO, President and the Audit Committee. A draft of the 990 is provided to the entire board of directors prior to filing and they are informed of the planned file date so that any concerns can be communicated prior to filing. The finalized and filed 990 is provided to the entire board after filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | A list of vendors who are paid over $5,000 annually are provided to all Trustees, Officers and key managers and directors. They are required to check the list and sign a document indicating any conflicts of interest. The organization's policy is reviewed annually by the Audit committee. Potential conflicts noted are reviewed annually to determine if action is necessary. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Executive Committee, acting without individuals who have a conflict of interest, will annually review total compensation data compiled by independent organizations such as CUPA, The Chronicle of Higher Education or an independent compensation consulting firm. Franklin Pierce considers comparative data for similarly qualified individuals in functionally comparable positions at similarly situated institutions. It's within the Committee's purview to engage with Human Resources to compile the most relevant data. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Franklin Pierce University makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Franklin Pierce University 40 University Drive Rindge, NH 03461 EIN 02-0263136 Franklin Pierce University is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |