STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MAQUOKETA VALLEY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MAQUOKETA VALLEY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 42-0394605)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-04-28
IRS object ID
201411189349300711
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-04-28T09:37:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 217AddressLine1
CityAUSTINCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55912ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420394605EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAQUOKETA VALLEY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMAQUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3194623542PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N HUBER STREETAddressLine1
CityANAMOSACity
StateIAState
ZIP Code522050370ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES M LAUZONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3194623542PhoneNum
Signature2014-04-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCRAIG POPENHAGENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01587689PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES M LAUZONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N HUBER STREETAddressLine1
CityANAMOSACity
StateIAState
ZIP Code522050370ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,607,470GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MVEC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE RELIABLE, QUALITY ELECTRIC SERVICE IN A SAFE, RESPECTFUL, ENVIROMENTALLY RESPONSIBLE, AND COST EFFECTIVE MANNER.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee72TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,501TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,183,547PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,071,878CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$193,469PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$267,826CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,229,299PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,245,762CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,606,315PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,585,466CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,216,193PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,782,796CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$303,530PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$301,505CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,246,592PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$30,101,165CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,766,315PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,185,466CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$840,000PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$400,000CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$61,062,326TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$63,773,918TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,836,274TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$39,059,284TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,226,052NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,714,634NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSELL AND DISTRIBUTE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO RURAL CONSUMERS AND MAINTAIN DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMAQUOKETA VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRIC ENERGY SERVICES OVER 3,227 MILES OF DISTRBUTION LINE TO 16,977 METERED SERVICES, SERVING MORE THAN 12,647 RURAL RESIDENTIAL AND COMMERCIAL MEMBER-CONSUMERS IN NINE COUNTIES IN NORTHEASTERN IOWA.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee72EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$31,675,129MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,755,261OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KELLY GIBBSBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3194623542PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 NORTH HUBER STREETAddressLine1
CityANAMOSACity
StateIAState
ZIP Code52205ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
LARRY SWANSON
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,500$0$0
GENE MANTERNACH
VICE PRESIDENT9.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,550$0$0
ELDON BUSCH
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,300$0$0
JUDY GOTTO
TREASURER7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,875$0$0
CHARLES MCCULLOUGH
ASSISTANT SECRETARY8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,750$0$0
THOMAS STEWART
DIRECTOR5.50Yes (X)$6,475$0$0
RON THIELEN
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$5,600$0$0
BILLIE ZUMBACH
DIRECTOR3.70Yes (X)$8,575$0$0
JAN NULL
DIRECTOR3.30Yes (X)$6,825$0$0
JAMES LAUZON
CEO50.00Yes (X)$191,581$0$44,474
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$257,031TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$44,474TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MJ ELECTRIC
PO BOX 840965DALLASTX75284LINE CONSTRUCTION$1,788,842
POWER SYSTEMS ENGINEERING
1532 W BROADWAYMADISONWI53713ENGINEERING SERVICES$208,731
RANDALL CHRISTOPHER M DBA RANDALLS TREE
506 C AVEGRUNDY CENTERIA50638TREE TRIMMING$181,900
AMERIPOLE INSPECTION COMPANY
PO BOX 114MARSHALTOWNIA50158TREATMENT AND INSPECTION OF POLES$104,777
R&R TIMBER
PO BOX 3BELLEVUEIA52031TREE TRIMMING$103,962
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF POWERDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$31,071,878TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,071,878RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,071,878TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$209,214TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$209,214ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$67,923PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$3,032PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$64,891PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,891TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,455UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$61,436ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$66,902OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$8,290OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$58,612OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,612TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$58,612ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$11,728GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$10,682CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,046TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,046UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL CREDITSDesc
Business523000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,179,825TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,179,825RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,179,825OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,585,466TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,251,703RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,501UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$329,262ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,782,796TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,505TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,660,798TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,240,295TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$19,731,066
DIST EXP - OPERATIONS$1,972,771
DIST EXP - MAINTENANCE$1,572,426
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$1,093,133

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,830,676TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,185,466TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,097,420BOYAmt
EOY$2,272,715EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,200,893BOYAmt
EOY$718,013EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,974,774BOYAmt
EOY$4,257,535EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,878,917BOYAmt
EOY$2,016,828EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$344,991BOYAmt
EOY$1,711,591EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$74,209,261LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,317,136LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,878,905BOYAmt
EOY$45,892,125EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,446,510BOYAmt
EOY$6,657,617EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,029BOYAmt
EOY$143,782EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,887BOYAmt
EOY$103,712EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,062,326BOYAmt
EOY$63,773,918EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,890,384BOYAmt
EOY$3,141,506EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$751,475BOYAmt
EOY$527,675EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,063,083BOYAmt
EOY$34,027,435EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,211,638EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,332BOYAmt
EOY$151,030EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,836,274BOYAmt
EOY$39,059,284EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,226,052BOYAmt
EOY$24,714,634EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,226,052BOYAmt
EOY$24,714,634EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,062,326BOYAmt
EOY$63,773,918EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$400,000ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,088,582OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$534,430OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$534,430BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,375,865OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$928,497DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,447,368BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,577,882OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,648,557DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,929,325BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$63,721,084OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,740,082DepreciationAmt
Book Value$40,981,002BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$45,892,125TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-ASSOC ORGS$4,993,886C
INVESTMENT IN CFC CTC$602,332C
MEMBER CAP SECS$500,000C
FEDERAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT LOANS$150,006C
NON-FEDERAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT LOANS$380,503C
OTHER MEMBERSHIPS & CAPITAL$30,890C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$6,657,617TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$100,307
ACCUM PROV FOR PENSION & BENEFITS$50,723
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$151,030TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,585,466TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,585,466RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,585,466TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,402,670TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,402,670ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,782,796OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,782,796ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,185,466TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, THUS, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN RECORDED AT DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012. HOWEVER THE COOPERATIVE IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON ITS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE PROVISION AMOUNTS FOR 2013 AND 2012 WERE NOT SIGNIFICANT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE ADOPTED THE INCOME TAX STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ON JANUARY 1, 2009. AS A RESULT OF IMPLEMENTATION, THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2013. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2009.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID 1,782,796.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES LAUZONPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$191,581BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$33,488DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$10,986NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$236,055TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL ELECTRIC CONSUMERS ARE ELIGIBLE TO BE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER-OWNER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE. MEMBERS VOTE ON ELECTION OF DIRECTORS AND REMOVAL OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHERE IS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP. MEMBERS VOTE ON THE ALLOCATION OF SURPLUS, ALLOCATION TO STATUTORY FUNDS, AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, AND ANY RESOLUTION TO SELL, LEASE, EXCHANGE OR DISPOSE OF SUBSTANTIALLY ALL PROPERTY AND ASSETS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11EACH DIRECTOR WAS SENT EITHER A HARD COPY OF THE FORM, OR A LINK WHERE THEY COULD ACCESS THE FORM ELECTRONICALLY PRIOR TO THE FORM BEING FILED. DIRECTORS WERE NOTIFIED THAT FORM WAS READY FOR THEIR REVIEW AND THEY WERE PROVIDED 7 DAYS TO REVIEW FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE POLICY REQUIRES THAT THE DIRECTOR MUST REFRAIN FROM DISCUSSION AND THE DECISION ON WHICH SUCH CONFLICT OF INTERESTS EXIST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE SALARY OF THE CEO IN 2013 USING COMPARABLE COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FROM FORM 990'S OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AND A COMPENSATION STUDY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT MAKE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PAYMENTS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL -721,018. DONATED CAPITAL 26,804. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID 1,782,796.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS STATE THAT PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON LINE 4. THE ORGANIZATION HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEAN PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED FOR THE CURRENT YEAR. SINCE THIS ALLOCATION IS NOT AN EXPENSE UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), THIS HAS RESULTED IN A RECONCILING ITEM TO NET ASSETS IN PART XI ON PAGE 12 OF THE FORM 990 AND IN PART XII ON SCHEDULE D.