STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

YELLOWSTONE VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
YELLOWSTONE VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 81-0211565)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-04-30
IRS object ID
201411209349300836
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-04-30T14:00:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN810386935PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUMMERS MCNEA & CO PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 25TH STREET WESTAddressLine1
CityBILLINGSCity
StateMTState
ZIP Code591024662ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810211565EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YELLOWSTONE VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlYELLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4063483411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 249AddressLine1
CityHUNTLEYCity
StateMTState
ZIP Code590370249ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAN SWARTZPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4063483411PhoneNum
Signature2014-04-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD A MATUSIAKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00524085PTIN
Phone4066522320PhoneNum
Preparation2014-04-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRANDON WITTMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 COOPERATIVE WAYAddressLine1
CityHUNTLEYCity
StateMTState
ZIP Code59034ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,057,510GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressYVEC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionYELLOWSTONE VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. OPERATES AS AN RURAL ELECTRIC UTILITY ON A NON PROFIT BASIS BY PROVIDING ELECTRICAL POWER AND UTILITY SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AND PATRONS LOCATED IN THE CENTRAL PORTION OF MONTANA. THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501 (C) (12).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee52TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$8,300TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$6,740NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,398,495PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,614,906CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$83,530PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$6,997,515CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$338,575PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$367,155CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,820,600PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,984,546CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$667,285PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$582,639CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$765,653PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$744,068CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,870,709PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,599,570CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,303,647PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,926,277CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$516,953PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,941,731CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$66,829,052TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$61,727,360TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$48,806,722TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$49,643,450TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,022,330NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,083,910NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionRURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE ELECTRICAL POWER AND SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE CENTRAL PORTION OF MONTANA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,781,084ExpenseAmt
Revenue$24,778,834RevenueAmt
DescCOOPERATIVE RESOURCES AND ACTIVITIES ARE RELATED TO PROVIDING ELECTRICAL POWER AND SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 15,023 MEMBERS AND PATRONS LOCATED IN THE CENTRAL PORTION OF THE STATE OF MONTANA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$28,781,084TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee52EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$27,075,926MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$245,192OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRISH RUGGBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4063483411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 COOPERATIVE WAYAddressLine1
CityHUNTLEYCity
StateMTState
ZIP Code59037ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
DAVE KELSEY
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$27,767$0$0
DANIEL R SWARTZ
PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)$21,217$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD A WELDON
SECRETARY-TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$12,386$0$0Yes (X)
MARLENE AMEN
ASST SECRETARY-TREASURER9.00Yes (X)$14,628$0$0Yes (X)
JWILLIAM KELLER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$12,889$0$0
LARRY KAUFMAN
VICE PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)$14,661$0$0Yes (X)
RONALD OHLIN
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$15,858$0$0
BRANDON J WITTMAN
GENERAL MANAGER40.00$176,367$0$73,793Yes (X)
TRISH CASTILLO RUGG
CONTROLLER40.00$66,368$0$31,775Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$362,141TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$105,568TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ROCKY MOUNTAIN CONTRACTORS
PO BOX 8688KALISPELLMT59904PLANT CONSTRUCTION$540,171
BRIDGEWELL RESOURCES LLC
PO BOX 912368DENVERCO80291PLANT CONSTRUCTION$423,321
ECI
3521 GABEL ROADBILLINGSMT59102ENGINEERING SERVICES$378,660
B&B TELECABLE INC
PO BOX 21298BILLINGSMT59104PLANT CONSTRUCTION$229,575
NISC
PO BOX 1147MANDANND58554GENERAL AND MONTHLY COMPUTER SEVICES$201,199
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUTILITIES & SERVICESDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$31,614,906TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,614,906RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,614,906TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,449TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,449RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$48,212PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$48,212PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,212TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,300UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$39,912ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,072,964OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$7,072,964OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,072,964TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$7,072,964RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOC221000$159,304$159,304
WAPA WHEELING CREDIT221000$157,500$157,500
MERCHANDISING221000$2,139$2,139
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$318,943OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,984,546TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,778,834RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,300UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$197,412ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$582,639TotalAmt
Program Services$582,639ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,709TotalAmt
Management And General$467,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,978TotalAmt
Management And General$274,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,381TotalAmt
Management And General$1,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,234TotalAmt
Management And General$176,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,000TotalAmt
Management And General$12,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,304TotalAmt
Management And General$2,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,039TotalAmt
Management And General$98,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273TotalAmt
Management And General$273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,060TotalAmt
Management And General$94,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,737TotalAmt
Management And General$78,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,138,100TotalAmt
Program Services$2,126,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,901,975TotalAmt
Program Services$1,747,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,718TotalAmt
Management And General$22,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
MISCELLEANEOUS TAXES$5,377$5,377
COST OF POWER$19,731,040$19,731,040
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$2,354,246$2,354,246
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$1,110,341$1,110,341

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,874,126TotalAmt
Program Services$1,129,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$745,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,926,277TotalAmt
Program Services$28,781,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,145,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,705BOYAmt
EOY$333,601EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,912,058BOYAmt
EOY$2,704,091EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,966,894BOYAmt
EOY$2,182,625EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,303,563BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$569,680BOYAmt
EOY$557,785EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169BOYAmt
EOY$1,305EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$74,266,385LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,131,023LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,908,497BOYAmt
EOY$50,135,362EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,620,464BOYAmt
EOY$1,927,474EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,022BOYAmt
EOY$3,885,117EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,829,052BOYAmt
EOY$61,727,360EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,289,377BOYAmt
EOY$3,552,077EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,108,086BOYAmt
EOY$45,213,032EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,409,259BOYAmt
EOY$878,341EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,806,722BOYAmt
EOY$49,643,450EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,919BOYAmt
EOY$150,230EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,732BOYAmt
EOY$37,732EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,837,679BOYAmt
EOY$11,895,948EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,022,330BOYAmt
EOY$12,083,910EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,829,052BOYAmt
EOY$61,727,360EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,941,731ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,311OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$340,575OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$340,575BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,652,072OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$549,975DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,102,097BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,248,149OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,123,863DepreciationAmt
Book Value$124,286BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,025,589OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,457,185DepreciationAmt
Book Value$47,568,404BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$50,135,362TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
PORTABLE TRANSFORMER SUBSTATION$782
TRANSPORTATION CLEARING & PRELIMINARY SUREVEYS$27,320
ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE$6,360
PRELIMINARY SURVEYS$58,742
ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE -OTHER$94,734
SOUTHERN MONTANA CONTRACT SETTLEMENT BUY OUT COST$2,401,961
NRECA R&S ACCELERTED FUNDING PREPAYMENT$1,295,218
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,885,117TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$244,555
CONSUMER ENERGY PREPAYMENTS$172,905
OTHER SPECIAL FUNDS$782
CAPITAL CREDIT PAYABLE$418,244
DEFERRED INSURANCE PROCEEDS$41,855
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$878,341TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,518,530TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$2,533,984OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,533,984RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,984,546RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,984,546TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,343,638TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,343,638ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$582,639OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$582,639ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,926,277TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXISTING AT DECEMBER 31, 2013.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION RECEIVED FROM MEMBERS FOR PLANT CONSTRUCTION
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS - CAPITAL CREDITS RETIREMENTS
PART VI LINE 1E-OTHER PROPERTYPART VI-LINE 1E-OTHER PROPERTY- INCLUDES TRANSMISSION POLES, WIRE AND STATION EQUIPMENT TOTALING $8,332,431; DISTRIBUTION PLANT OF POLES, WIRES, STATION EQUIPMENT, METERS AND TRANSFORMERS TOTALING $56,689,977;INTANGIBLE PLANT $292,372 AND CONSTRUCTION WORK IN PROGRESS TOTALING $1,710,809.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVE KELSEY
DIRECTOR$27,767$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,767$0$0$0
DANIEL R SWARTZ
PRESIDENT$21,217$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$21,217$0$0$0
RICHARD A WELDON
SECRETARY-TREASURER$12,386$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$12,386$0$0$0
MARLENE AMEN
ASST SECRETARY-TREASURER$14,628$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$14,628$0$0$0
JWILLIAM KELLER
DIRECTOR$12,889$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$12,889$0$0$0
LARRY KAUFMAN
VICE PRESIDENT$14,661$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$14,661$0$0$0
RONALD OHLIN
DIRECTOR$15,858$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$15,858$0$0$0
BRANDON J WITTMAN
GENERAL MANAGER$176,367$0$0$0$0$0$56,498$0$17,295$0$250,160$0$0$0
TRISH CASTILLO RUGG
CONTROLLER$66,368$0$0$0$0$0$24,821$0$6,954$0$98,143$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE HAS 15,023 VOTING MEMBERS AT DECEMBER 31, 2013.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS ELECT TWO OR THREE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SERVE A THREE YEAR TERM AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN MARCH OF EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BALL BYLAW CHANGES RECOMMENDED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE APPROVED AND RATIFIED BY THE MAJORITY OF MEMBERSHIP AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BOARD MEMBERS WILL REVIEW FORM 990 AT A REGULAR MONTHLY BOARD MEETING. ONCE THE BOARD MEMBERS APPROVE FORM 990, IT THEN WILL BE ENTERED IN THE MINUTES AS APPROVED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COOPERATIVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION POLICY HANDBOOK. ALL TRUSTEES MUST DISCLOSE ANNUALLY IN WRITING TO THE BOARD ANY SITUATION OR TRANSACTION IN WHICH THE TRUSTEE IS INVOLVED WHICH VIOLATES OR COULD APPEAR TO VIOLATE THE INTENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARIES AND WAGES FOR EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED USING MECA & NRECA SURVEYS, SUBJECT TO BOARD APPROVAL. UNION EMPLOYEES WAGES ARE DETERMINED BY NEGOTIATION BETWEEN MANAGEMENT AND THE UNION, SUBJECT TO BOARD APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, FINANCIAL REPORTS-RUS FORM 7- AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVE HEADQUARTER OFFICE. IN ADDITION, EACH NEW MEMBER IS PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF YELLOWSTONE VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE'S BY LAWS. ALSO THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION IS SENT OUT YEARLY TO ALL MEMBERS IN THE ANNUAL MEETING NOTICE PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN MARCH OF EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP DEPOSITS 3,311.
PART XII LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REQUIRE A FORMAL THREE YEAR AUDIT ENGAGEMENT LETTER CONTRACT FIXING THE ANNUAL AUDIT FEE AND PERFORMS OVERSIGHT OVER THE AUDIT. IN ADDITION, THE AUDITOR IS REQUIRED TO FORMALLY PRESENT THE AUDIT AND ANY FINDINGS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALSO, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REQUEST THAT THE AUDITOR PRESENT THE COOPERATIVE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION TO ITS MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN MARCH OF EACH YEAR.