STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL GEORGIA INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL GEORGIA INC (EIN 58-2053465)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2025-12-03
IRS object ID
202503379349300120
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-12-03T10:46:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580653763PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUTLER WILLIAMS & WYCHE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15223 RIVERSIDE DR SUITE 102AddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582053465EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF CENTRALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2GEORGIA INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4787509338PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1577 MULBERRY STREETSUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHRYN H DENNISPersonNm
Person TitlePRES & BD MEMBPersonTitleTxt
Phone4787509338PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES H WANSLEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00159914PTIN
Phone4787423676PhoneNum
Preparation2025-12-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,114,399GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CFCGA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR THE PEOPLE OF CENTRAL GEORGIA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee8TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,301,569PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,899,168CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,730,534PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,603,841CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,032,103PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,503,009CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,815,420PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,905,182CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$983,950PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,076,064CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$326,327CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,466,564PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,542,182CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,265,934PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,523,428CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$233,831PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,979,581CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$179,298,179TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$196,309,088TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,938,394TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$31,965,856TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$149,359,785NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$164,343,232NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR THE PEOPLE OF CENTRAL GEORGIA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,466,005ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,905,182GrantAmt
DescWE ARE A COMMUNITY FOUNDATION,OFFERING OUR DONORS THE OPPORTUNITY TO CREATE A LASTING LEGACY BY ESTABLISHING THEIR OWN CHARITABLE FUNDS AND TO SUPPORT THE CAUSES IN WHICH THEY BELIEVE.OUR ASSETS ARE ADMINISTERED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES,PRIMARILY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE TWENTY-ONE COUNTIES COMPRISING THE CENTRAL GEORGIA REGION.WE SUPPORT AREA NONPROFITS THROUGH OUR NONPROFIT GRANT PROGRAM AND AREA STUDENTS THROUGH OUR SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,466,005TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee8EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGEORGIA CANIPEPersonNm
Phone4787509338PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1577 MULBERRY STREET STE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31210ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KATHRYN H DENNIS
PRES & BD ME40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$254,633$0$44,117
HARRIET W HAMILTON
EXEC VICE PR40.00$193,854$0$42,228Yes (X)
JULIA WOOD
VP OF DEVEL40.00$121,042$0$26,739Yes (X)
IVAN H ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL S AYERS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAW BLACKMON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES BRISCOE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNDEY C BUSBEE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHEDDRICK L CLARK
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNDE M DICKEY
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MYRTLE S HABERSHAM
BOARD CHAIRM2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW HELLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD S HOLLEMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W M JENNINGS III
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
G BOONE SMITH IV
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOMINIQUE JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID A DANZIE JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE L KRUGER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN J LAMBERT
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLAKE LISENBY
BOARD MEMBER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SYLVIA W MCGEE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACOB PATTON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASEY L PAULK
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN PITTS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORIS PRICE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUDELL RICHARDSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE RIGGINS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON SHIPMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN STAFFORD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLOTTE WAY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGIA CANIPE
CHIEF FINAN40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$569,529TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$113,084TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MERRILL LYNCH
3920 ARKWRIGHT RD STE 300MACONGA31210INVEST MANAGE$433,510
MASON INV ADV SVCINC
11921 FREEDOM DRSUITE 1000RESTONVA20190INVEST MGT & CO$294,310
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$500,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$12,399,168AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,789,789NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,899,168TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,671,606TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,671,606ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,543,625SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$29,611,390SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,932,235SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,932,235TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,932,235ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,503,009TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,603,841ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,908,276TotalAmt
Program Services$9,908,276ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$996,906TotalAmt
Program Services$996,906ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,000TotalAmt
Program Services$107,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$265,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,640FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,641TotalAmt
Program Services$105,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$261,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,813FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,630TotalAmt
Program Services$31,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,403FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,855TotalAmt
Program Services$41,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,692FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,938TotalAmt
Program Services$26,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,196FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270TotalAmt
Program Services$111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,879TotalAmt
Program Services$12,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,948FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$923,315TotalAmt
Management And General$923,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,032TotalAmt
Program Services$10,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,857FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,948TotalAmt
Program Services$6,166ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,363FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,337TotalAmt
Program Services$39,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,676FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,274TotalAmt
Program Services$4,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,537FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,326TotalAmt
Program Services$11,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,374FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,880TotalAmt
Program Services$10,880ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,525TotalAmt
Program Services$5,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,818FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
COMMUNICATIONS$157,478$64,960$57,086$35,432
LEASE EXPENSE$89,106$36,757$32,301$20,048
DONOR DEVELOPMENT$37,986$37,986
DUES & PUBLICATIONS$36,355$14,996$13,179$8,180

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,471TotalAmt
Program Services$30,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,303FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,523,428TotalAmt
Program Services$11,466,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,731,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$326,327FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,395BOYAmt
EOY$105,159EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,779,228BOYAmt
EOY$7,394,776EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$75,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,850BOYAmt
EOY$75,524EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$89,867LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$76,599LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$13,268EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,209,252BOYAmt
EOY$161,615,474EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,940,454BOYAmt
EOY$27,029,887EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,298,179BOYAmt
EOY$196,309,088EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,485BOYAmt
EOY$11,261EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$538,741BOYAmt
EOY$355,482EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,312,168BOYAmt
EOY$31,574,113EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,938,394BOYAmt
EOY$31,965,856EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,327,057BOYAmt
EOY$151,495,216EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,032,728BOYAmt
EOY$12,848,016EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,359,785BOYAmt
EOY$164,343,232EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,298,179BOYAmt
EOY$196,309,088EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,979,581ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,201,855NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense$94,399InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$292,388OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Community TrustYes (X)CommunityTrustInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,522,874CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,581,051CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,632,595CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,301,569CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,899,168CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$54,937,257TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,522,874CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,581,051CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,632,595CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,301,569CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,899,168CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$54,937,257TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,308,334SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$48,628,923PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,347,079CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,334,079CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,805,419CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,296,538CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,671,606CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,454,721TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$106,391,978TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.45710PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.48210PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held192DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Funds And Other Accounts Held4FundsAndOtherAccountsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$9,484,786DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$6,142,303DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Grants$20,176FundsAndOtherAccountsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$102,847,705DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Vl EOY$800,067FundsAndOtherAccountsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$149,733,570BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,814,910ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,592,478InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$8,316,874GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$138,629OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$1,230,602AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$166,454,853EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$137,665,624BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,046,988ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,687,122InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$7,203,206GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$324,270OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$1,138,688AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$149,733,570EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$124,934,067BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,712,929ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,692,694InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$7,587,225GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$74,178OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$1,012,663AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$137,665,624EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$139,934,240BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,834,623ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$15,794,236InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$7,836,223GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$46,101OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$1,158,236AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$124,934,067EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$98,309,373BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,867,793ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$35,480,083InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$733,430GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$16,734OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$972,845AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$139,934,240EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$89,867OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$76,599DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,268BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,268TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ASSETS IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS$26,144,075
PROPERTY HELD FOR RESALE$680,000
RIGHT OF USE ASSET-OPERATING LEASE$193,812
COLLECTIONS$12,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$27,029,887TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AGENCY ENDOWMENTS$18,004,850
LIABILITIES IN SPLIT INT AGREEMENTS$13,325,741
LEASE LIABILITY-OPERATING LEASE$231,927
ACCRUED ANNUAL LEAVE$11,595
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$31,574,113TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,853,902TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,201,855NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$864,222OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,066,077RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,787,825RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$828,916InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,886,268OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,715,184RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,503,009TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,870,455TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,870,455ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$923,315InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$729,658OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,652,973ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,523,428TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST TRUST 864,222
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BDIFFERENCE IN CONTRIBUTIONS 1,077,367 DIFFERENCE IN INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS 473,439 DIFFERENCE IN REALIZED GAINS 335,462
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BASC BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE-EXPENSES 729,658

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCHEDULE ATTACHEDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1VARIOUSAddressLine1Txt
CityVARIOUSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$9,908,276CashGrantAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org191Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org24TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SUPPORT FOR BICENTENNIAL12$488,468
POST SECONDARY SCHOLARSHI208$490,925
MUSIC LESSON OR BALLET SC10$5,513
COMMUNITY AWARD6$12,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL GEORGIA CONDUCTS DUE DILIGENCE ON ALL POTENTIAL GRANTEES TO ENSURE THE ELIGIBILITY FOR APPLICATION OR RECEIPT OF FUNDS,THE TAX EXEMPTION OF THE ORGANIZATION,THE CHARITABLE NATURE OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE CHARITABLE NATURE OF THE GRANT REQUEST,AND THE FINANCIAL HEALTH AND REPUTATION OF THE ORGANIZATION.TELEPHONE INQUIRIES ARE MADE ON A REGULAR BASIS TO OBTAIN CURRENT INFORMATION ON THE ORGANIZATION AS PART OF DUE DILIGENCE.IF NEEDED, AS IN CASES OF NEW ORGANIZATIONS OR ORGANIZATIONS THAT HAVE NOT PREVIOUSLY BEEN AWARDED, SITE VISITS ARE CONDUCTED TO REVIEW THE ORGANIZATION AND ITS PROGRAMS.PRIOR TO FUNDS BEING DISBURSED TO A POTENTIAL GRANTEE ORGANIZATION,REQUESTS FOR DISBURSEMENT MUST BE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CFCG. AFTER APPROVAL,GRANTEES RECEIVE THEIR GRANT PAYMENT ALONG WITH AN AWARD LETTER SPECIFICALLY STATING HOW THE FUNDS ARE TO BE USED.FINAL REPORTS ON HOW THE GRANT FUNDS WERE USED ARE REQUIRED FOR ALL GRANTS FROM COMPETITIVE GRANT-MAKING PROGRAMS.FINAL REPORTS MAY ALSO BE REQUIRED FOR ANY GRANTS FROM A DONOR ADVISED,ORGANIZATIONAL ENDOWMENT,SCHOLARSHIP OR DESIGNATED FUND IF SO REQUESTED BY THE DONOR. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE,IF, IN THE DUE DILIGENCE PROCESS,AN ORGANIZATION IS FOUND TO REQUIRE EXPENDITURE RESPONSIBILITY BASED ON THE FUND TYPE OR THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX EXEMPT STATUS,CFCG STAFF DETERMINES IF THE PROJECT HAS A CHARITABLE MISSION.IF SO,AND IF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES MAKING THE GRANT,STAFF DEVELOPS A GRANT AGREEMENT TO PRESENT TO THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION.GRANTS TO THESE ORGANIZATIONS ARE MADE WHEN THE AGREEMENT HAS BEEN SIGNED BY BOTH PARTIES.ALL GRANTS REQUIRING EXPENDITURE RESPONSIBILITY REQUIRE FINAL REPORTS ONCE THE PROJECT IS COMPLETE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
KATHRYN H DENNIS
PRES & BD MEMB$254,633$18,420$25,697$298,750
HARRIET W HAMILTON
EXEC VICE PRESIDENT$193,854$15,140$27,088$236,082

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution42ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,789,789NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION USES STOCK BROKERS TO HANDLE THE SALE OF CONTRIBUTED PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2PEYTON ANDERSON FOUNDATION COMMUNITY FD OF CENTRAL GA CEO PRESIDENT BOTH COMMUNITY FD DIRECTORS ATRIUM HEALTH NAVICENT ATRIUM HEALTH NAVICENT EMPLOYEE DIRECTORS ALL COMMUNITY FD DIRECTORS CENTRAL GEORGIA TECHNICAL COLLEGE CENTRAL GEORGIA TECHNICAL COLLEGE PRESIDENT DIRECTORS ALL COMMUNITY FD DIRECTORS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFOLLOWING PREPARATION OF THE FORM 990 AND REVIEW BY THE PRESIDENT AND BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER,THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.THE FOUNDATION'S EXTERNAL ACCOUNTING FIRM ATTENDS THIS MEETING ALONG WITH THE PRESIDENT AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF THE FOUNDATION TO ANSWER QUESTIONS AND PROVIDE FURTHER INFORMATION OR DETAILS.AT THIS TIME THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE RETURN AND,BY VOTE,APPROVES THE RETURN FOR FILING. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 AND MINUTES OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE'S MEETING ARE THEN PROVIDED ELECTRONICALLY TO EACH BOARD MEMBER.AT THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS,THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR PRESENTS THE REPORT FROM THE AUDIT COMMITTEE.WHEN THIS PRESENTATION IS SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED,THE FORM 990 IS FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBOARD AND STAFF MEMBERS COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ANNUALLY BY COMPLETING A QUESTIONNAIRE LISTING THE ORGANIZATIONS THEY OR THEIR SPOUSE SERVE,ARE EMPLOYED BY,OR WITH WHICH THEY HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. ANNUALLY,COVERED INDIVIDUALS ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO SIGN A STATEMENT INDICATING THEY HAVE RECEIVED A COPY OF THE POLICY,HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND IT,AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY,AND AGREE TO DISCLOSE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT PRIOR TO PARTICIPATING IN ANY RELATED DELIBERATIONS OR MAKING ANY RELATED DECISIONS.IF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THAT THERE IS A CONFLICT OR THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT,THE INDIVIDUAL AGREES TO ABSTAIN FROM VOTING AND WILL NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSIONS OTHER THAN TO PROVIDE INFORMATION OF A TECHNICAL NATURE OR ANSWER SPECIFIC QUESTIONS THAT MAY BE RAISED BY OTHER BOARD MEMBERS. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD OR ITS COMMITTEES DURING MEETINGS ARE IDENTIFIED IN THE OFFICIAL MINUTES OF THAT MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT IS THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL OF THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. SHE RECEIVES A PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION REVIEW FROM THE CHAIR AND THE TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THEY DETERMINE COMPENSATION WITHIN THE BUDGETARY GUIDELINES APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND ON THE RESULT OF COMPARISONS WITH COMPENSATION OF OTHERS IN SIMILAR POSITIONS TO DETERMINE IF HER COMPENSATION IS FAIR AND REASONABLE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER RECEIVES A PERFORMANCE REVIEW FROM THE PRESIDENT. HER COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT BASED UPON THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND WITHIN THE BUDGETARY GUIDELINES APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRESTORS. AS PART OF THIS PROCESS VARIOUS OUTSIDE SALARY SURVEYS ARE USED TO ASSIST IN DETERMINING ANY ADJUSTMENTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS , AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ONLINE AT WWW.CFCGA.ORG (THE FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9ASC BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE-EXPAENSE 729,658 CHANGE IN SPLIT INT TRUST 864,222 DIFFERENCE IN CONTRIBUTIONS -1,077,367 DIFFERENCE IN INTEREST & DIVIDENDS -473,439 DIFFERENCE IN REALIZED GAINS -335,462 TOTAL -292,388

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt
CFCG HOLDINGS LLC
577 MULBERRY STREET STE 1600MACONGA31201582053465REAL ESTATGACFCG INC
DOVER HALL TRACT 100 LLC
577 MULBERRY STREET STE 1600MACONGA31201582053465REAL ESTATGACFCG HOLDI$680,000