COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 42-1060724)
- Tax period
- 2024-02-01 to 2025-01-31
- Filed
- 2025-12-05
- IRS object ID
- 202503399349300435
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-12-05T16:30:16+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-01-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Springfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 658062523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-02-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 421060724 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Community Health Care Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5633363000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 WEST RIVER DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAVENPORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 528011014 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kevin Hagedorn | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5633363000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-12-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Krystal Creach | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01248198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178658701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-12-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TOM BOWMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 WEST RIVER DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAVENPORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 528011014 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $54,945,189 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://WWW.CHCQCA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1975 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE PROVIDES PRIMARY MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE TO INDIVIDUALS IN THE COMMUNITIES THEY SERVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 508 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 21 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $850 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $12,097,604 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,366,750 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $38,652,227 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $43,506,429 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $344,719 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $571,559 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $85,660 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $72,646 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $51,180,210 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $54,517,384 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $33,036,705 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $35,755,675 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $330,657 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,069,669 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,627,864 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $49,106,374 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $55,383,539 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,073,836 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$866,155 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $41,109,575 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $40,819,029 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,504,089 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,660,905 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $33,605,486 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $33,158,124 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE PROVIDES THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE WITH EXCELLENCE IN PATIENT-CENTERED MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE THAT IS COMPASSIONATE, AFFORDABLE, AND ACCESSIBLE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $31,395,939 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $32,983,607 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE, INC., PROVIDES PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE IN EIGHT LOCATIONS IN BOTH IOWA AND ILLINOIS. MEDICAL SERVICES INCLUDE INTERNAL MEDICINE, FAMILY PRACTICE, PEDIATRICS, LABORATORY, PHARMACY, AND OB/GYN. MEDICAL PATIENTS SERVED DURING FISCAL YEAR 2025 WERE 38,710 IN 104,773 MEDICAL VISITS. THOSE WHO QUALIFY ARE OFFERED A SLIDING FEE SCALE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,332,483 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,119,073 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE, INC. PROVIDES DENTAL CARE IN THREE LOCATIONS IN BOTH IOWA AND ILLINOIS. DENTAL PATIENTS SERVED WERE 17,096 IN 36,795 DENTAL VISITS. ALL PEOPLE IN NEED ARE SERVED. THOSE WHO QUALIFY ARE OFFERED A SLIDING FEE SCALE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,854,215 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,402,899 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE, INC. PROVIDES BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE IN FIVE LOCATIONS IN BOTH IOWA AND ILLINOIS. BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PATIENTS SERVED WERE 4,578 IN 18,945 VISITS. ALL PEOPLE IN NEED ARE SERVED. THOSE WHO QUALIFY ARE OFFERED A SLIDING FEE SCALE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $39,582,637 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 508 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KEVIN HAGEDORN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5633363000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 WEST RIVER DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAVENPORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52801 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE HELSCHER | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATIE SPAIN | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PHYLLIS MULLETT | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARAH MOORE | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL LOPEZ | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DARRYL DOPSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR END 11/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KINNIA HODGES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR END 09/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KRISTIN HUMPHRIES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAIKEN GULDENPFENNIG | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA LEAB | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA RANDOLPH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MAURICE WHITE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 11/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NANA OURO-AGORO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THERESA SALINAS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIMOTHY DAHL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN P HAGEDORN | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $179,509 | $0 | $35,684 | |||
| THOMAS J BOWMAN | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $272,293 | $0 | $39,499 | |||
| ANJU CHANA | |||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $349,484 | $0 | $39,495 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK STUMPHY | |||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR/DENTIST | 40.0 | 0.0 | $260,759 | $0 | $20,230 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNE M METUGE AHONE | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $292,129 | $0 | $15,034 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHETAN PRASAD | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $380,454 | $0 | $34,271 | Yes (X) | |||
| OLAITAN IJITIMEHIN | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $288,553 | $0 | $21,791 | Yes (X) | |||
| REEM OWEIS | |||||||||
| DENTIST | 40.0 | 0.0 | $614,330 | $0 | $16,373 | Yes (X) | |||
| SWETHA R KANDULA | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN PEDIATRICS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $353,758 | $0 | $41,218 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,991,269 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $263,595 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 67 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORVIS MAZARS LLP | |||||
| 901 E ST LOUIS ST STE 200 | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 658011190 | ACCOUNTING, AUDITING AND TAX SERVICES | $180,541 |
| PIVOT POINT CONSULTING | |||||
| PO BOX 667 | BRENTWOOD | TN | 37024 | EPIC IMPLEMENTATION CONSULTING | $118,633 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $149,934 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $9,255,064 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $961,752 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,366,750 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 624100 | $42,971,140 | $42,971,140 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 624100 | $535,289 | $534,439 | $850 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $43,506,429 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $551,035 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $551,035 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $107,239 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $34,593 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $72,646 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $72,646 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $72,646 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $413,736 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $393,066 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $146 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $20,670 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$146 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,524 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,524 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $54,517,384 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $43,505,579 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $850 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $644,205 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,196,953 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $669,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $526,985 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,170,291 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,449,285 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,556,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $164,408 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $820,225 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $617,725 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $194,265 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,235 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,465,994 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,276,044 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,168,554 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,396 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,102,212 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,493,766 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $595,614 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,832 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,960 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $34,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,305 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $181,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,305 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,120,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,253,428 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $845,601 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,411 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,942 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,382 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,578 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $72,982 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $345,060 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,168 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $309,161 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,731 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,642,947 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $267,592 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,375,355 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $838,806 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $632,034 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $206,274 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $498 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $141,488 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,773 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,077 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,661 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,675 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,153 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,153 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,045,092 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,243,896 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $801,196 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $273,654 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $169,336 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,997 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,321 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES AND DRUGS | $6,708,008 | $6,708,008 | ||
| LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTION | $403,005 | $142,483 | $258,461 | $2,061 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $194,204 | $159,738 | $34,271 | $195 |
| RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION | $30,171 | $158 | $29,178 | $835 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $259,017 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $259,017 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,383,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,582,637 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,470,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $330,657 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $359,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,285 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,983,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,497,155 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,877,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $749,144 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,605,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,623,147 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,751 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $485,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $356,405 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $32,087,637 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,372,704 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,035,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,714,933 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,092,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,694,894 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,612,289 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,428,703 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $903,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,540,612 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,109,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,819,029 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,216,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,861,399 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300 | BOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $344,083 | BOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,832 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $839,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $799,506 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,504,089 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,660,905 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,097,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,466,551 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $508,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $691,573 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,605,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,158,124 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,109,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,819,029 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$866,155 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $418,793 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,802,895 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,679,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,954,648 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,097,604 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,366,750 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $62,901,260 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,802,895 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,679,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,954,648 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,097,604 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,366,750 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $62,901,260 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $62,901,260 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $157,786 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $215,009 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $250,455 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $344,878 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $658,274 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,626,402 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,400 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $64,531,062 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $170,905,334 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.97474 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.9747 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | Yes (true) | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (true) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (true) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $0 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $0 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $0 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule C, Part II-B LOBBYING ACTIVITIES | THE ORGANIZATION WILL FROM TIME TO TIME ASK ITS BOARD MEMBERS, LEADERSHIP TEAM, AND EMPLOYEES TO CONTACT THEIR LOCAL LEGISLATORS IF THERE IS PENDING LEGISLATION THAT COULD HELP OR HARM THE HEALTH CENTER. THE SUM TOTAL OF THE TIME AND EFFORTS THE HEALTH CENTER SPENDS ON DIRECT LOBBYING EFFORTS IS NOT MATERIAL TO THE OVERALL EXPENSES OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | HE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO THE ILLINOIS PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION AND THE IOWA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION. A PORTION OF THESE DUES MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING EXPENSES. HOWEVER, A REVIEW OF THESE ORGANIZATIONS' FORM 990 RETURNS REVEAL NO POLITICAL ACTIVITY HAS OCCURRED WITH THE USE OF THESE DUES. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $45,262 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $65 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,847 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,600 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $451 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $49,123 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $40,183 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $100 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,872 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,500 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $393 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $45,262 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $49,616 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $165 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$7,691 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,500 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $407 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $40,183 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $45,393 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $95 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,071 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,502 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $441 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $49,616 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $43,250 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $100 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,880 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,400 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $28 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $409 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $45,393 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.0 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,516,265 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,516,265 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,550,854 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,638,250 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,912,604 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,941,823 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $789,182 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,152,641 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,997,800 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,945,272 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,052,528 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $80,895 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $80,895 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,714,933 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| EST AMOUNTS DUE FROM 3RD PARTY | $1,808,188 |
| ENDOWMENT | $49,123 |
| ROU ASSET | $559,505 |
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | $1,123,796 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,540,612 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $559,506 |
| EST AMOUNTS DUE TO THRID PARTY | $240,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $799,506 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $54,769,357 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $418,793 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $17,100 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $410,858 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $846,751 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $53,922,606 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $35,305 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $559,473 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $594,778 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $54,517,384 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $55,400,073 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $17,100 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $34,739 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $51,839 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $55,348,234 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $35,305 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $35,305 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $55,383,539 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IS ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | A FUND WAS SET UP TO HONOR DR. MARY MARIANI, DDS WHO BELIEVED EVERYONE DESERVES A BEAUTIFUL SMILE. THE FUNDS ARE TO BENEFIT THE CHC DENTAL CLINICS WHERE MARY SERVED FOR OVER 25 YEARS. A FUND WAS ESTABLISHED DECEMBER 23, 1999 BY MATERNAL HEALTH CENTER, INC. WITH THE MERGER OF MATERNAL HEALTH AND COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE, INC. APRIL 1, 2016 THE ENDOWMENT WAS REDESIGNATED TO CHC TO BE USED FOR WOMEN'S HEALTH. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS - 410858 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS - 594212 RENTAL EXPENSES - -34593 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSET - -146 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | RENTAL EXPENSES - 34593 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSET - 146 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (true) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS J BOWMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $250,224 | $0 | $22,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,657 | $0 | $26,842 | $0 | $311,792 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN P HAGEDORN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $164,551 | $0 | $14,958 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,543 | $0 | $27,141 | $0 | $215,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANJU CHANA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $321,624 | $0 | $27,860 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,554 | $0 | $23,941 | $0 | $388,979 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK STUMPHY | ||||||||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR/DENTIST | $226,152 | $0 | $34,607 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,381 | $0 | $8,849 | $0 | $280,989 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHETAN PRASAD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $355,257 | $0 | $25,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,967 | $0 | $17,304 | $0 | $414,725 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SWETHA R KANDULA | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN PEDIATRICS | $322,927 | $0 | $30,831 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,676 | $0 | $24,542 | $0 | $394,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REEM OWEIS | ||||||||||||||
| DENTIST | $332,716 | $0 | $281,614 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $630,703 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE M METUGE AHONE | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $281,656 | $0 | $10,473 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,034 | $0 | $307,163 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| OLAITAN IJITIMEHIN | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $283,761 | $0 | $4,792 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,627 | $0 | $8,164 | $0 | $310,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 6a Compensation contingent on net earnings of the organization | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ESTABLISHED AN INCENTIVE PLAN THAT IS DEPENDENT UPON THE ORGANIZATION MEETING CERTAIN NET EARNINGS TARGETS. AFTER THE ORGANIZATION MEETS THESE TARGETS, THE PLAN ALLOWS FOR STAFF TO EARN A BONUS BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF THEIR ANNUAL COMPENSATION IF THE STAFF MEETS TARGETS BASED ON THEIR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE, PATIENT EXPERIENCE TARGETS AND STAFF ENGAGEMENT TARGETS. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | THE BONUS IS FACTORED ON SEVERAL ITEMS. THE MAIN PORTION OF THE BONUS IS GENERATED BY PATIENT VOLUME. EACH PROVIDER HAS A MINIMUM NUMBER OF FACE TO FACE BILLABLE ENCOUNTERS THAT THEY NEED TO SEE ON A YEARLY BASIS. THE MINIMUM NUMBER IS ADJUSTED ACCORDING TO SPECIALTY AND CLINIC TYPE, I.E. DENTISTS VS. INTERNIST. ONCE THE PROVIDER HAS MET THE MINIMUM NUMBER OF FACE TO FACE BILLABLE ENCOUNTERS, THEY BEGIN TO ACCRUE A BONUS FOR EACH PATIENT THEY SEE. THERE ARE ALSO QUALITY INDICATORS THAT ARE TRACKED FOR EACH PROVIDER WHICH CAN EARN THEM SMALL BONUSES. EXAMPLES WOULD BE: TIMELY DICTATION, PATIENT SATISFACTION, A1C LEVELS UNDER CONTROL FOR DIABETICS, PROPER IMMUNIZATIONS GIVEN FOR CHILDREN, ETC. THESE QUALITY INDICATORS ARE ALSO SPECIFIC TO THE PROVIDER TYPE. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIALS STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE INC. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION FIRST REVIEWS THE RETURN SEPARATELY IN DETAIL. AFTER THIS REVIEW, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND RECOMMENDS FILING TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS THEN PROVIDED A COPY OF THE RETURN AND AUTHORIZES FILING. THE BOARD IS ALLOWED TO ASK QUESTIONS AND MAKE COMMENTS REGARDING THE RETURN. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | ALL CONFLICTS ARE MONITORED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES, THE BOARD WOULD BE NOTIFIED AND STEPS ARE TAKEN TO REMEDY THE CONFLICT. IF A QUESTION CONCERNING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FOR ANY DIRECTOR IS RAISED, AND IN THE ABSENCE OF THE DIRECTOR RECUSING HIM OR HERSELF, A WRITTEN SECRET BALLOT MAY BE USED BY THE REMAINING DIRECTORS TO DETERMINE IF SUCH CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. SHOULD A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, PECUNIARY OR OTHERWISE, BE DETERMINED FOR ANY DIRECTOR, SUCH DIRECTOR SHALL BE EXCLUDED FROM VOTING ON THAT SUBJECT MATTER. A SIMPLE AFFIRMATIVE MAJORITY OF THOSE PRESENT SHALL RULE. IN ALL EVENTS, A DIRECTOR SHALL DISCLOSE ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE CEO IS A CONTRACTED EMPLOYEE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPLETES A PERFORMANCE REVIEW IN WRITING ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BASED ON COMPENSATION SURVEYS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY BY THE PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATIONS IN IOWA AND ILLINOIS AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. AT THAT TIME, THEY MAY AWARD A DISCRETIONARY BONUS OR MERIT INCREASE BASED UPON CEO AND ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE. CHANGES TO SALARY ARE NOTED IN THE CONTRACT. THE ORIGINAL, CURRENT CONTRACT IS HOUSED WITH HUMAN RESOURCES AND A COPY GOES TO PAYROLL. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN 2025. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEE IS SET BY THE CEO AND DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES BASED ON COMPENSATION SURVEYS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY BY THE PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION IN IOWA AND ILLINOIS AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN 2025. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IRS FORM 990, AND OTHER DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO INTERESTED PARTIES, UPON REQUEST, FOR VIEWING ON-SITE. |