ASIAN HUMAN SERVICES FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ASIAN HUMAN SERVICES FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 01-0567661)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-12-08
- IRS object ID
- 202503429349301300
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-12-08T11:35:30-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042571780 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AAFCPAS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTBOROUGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01581 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010567661 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASIAN HUMAN SERVICES FAMILY HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ASIA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7737610300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6301 N WESTERN AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60659 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PANKAJ M NAGPAL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7737610300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-12-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CAITLIN LIMOGES CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01633588 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5083669100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-12-02 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AHS FAMILY HEALTH CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR MUHAMMAD PARACHA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6301 N WESTERN AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60659 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,353,540 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.AHSFHC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND COMPASSIONATE HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE ASIAN AMERICAN COMMUNITY AND ALL OTHER UNDERSERVED OR UNDERPRIVILEGED COMMUNITIES IN A CULTURALLY COMPETENT AND LINGUISTICALLY APPROPRIATE MANNER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 134 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,316,624 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,945,256 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,363,533 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,998,449 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $341,627 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $395,502 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $600,485 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $14,333 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,622,269 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,353,540 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $511 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,700,873 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,690,088 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,929,498 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,249,603 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,630,882 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,939,691 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,991,387 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,413,849 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $29,633,840 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $31,005,836 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,379,754 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,908,342 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $23,254,086 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $25,097,494 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | AHSFHC IS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER. AHSFHC'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND COMPASSIONATE HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE ASIAN AMERICAN COMMUNITY AND ALL OTHER UNDERSERVED OR UNDERPRIVILEGED COMMUNITIES IN A CULTURALLY COMPETENT AND LINGUISTICALLY APPROPRIATE MANNER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,020,490 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $10,012,782 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ASIAN HUMAN SERVICES FAMILY HEALTH CENTER, INC., D/B/A AHS FAMILY HEALTH CENTER (AHSFHC) A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER (FQHC) SERVED 15,972 UNDUPLICATED PATIENTS IN 2024. WE PROVIDED OVER 71,000 MEDICAL, DENTAL, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND ENABLING HEALTHCARE VISITS. WE SERVE A HIGHLY DIVERSE AND DENSELY POPULATED AREA ACROSS COOK COUNTY, INCLUDING CHICAGO, SKOKIE, NILES, AND DES PLAINES. OUR POPULATION REMAINS HIGHLY RELIANT ON PUBLICLY FUNDED AND SAFETY-NET PROGRAMS. (CONTINUED IN SCHEDULE O)IN 2024:- 99% OF PATIENTS FELL BELOW 200% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY LEVEL, WHILE 81% FELL BELOW 100% OF THE FPL.- 58% OF PATIENTS USE MEDICAID/CHIP.- 34% ARE UNINSURED, WITH AHSFHC SERVING ONE OF THE HIGHEST NUMBERS OF UNINSURED PATIENTS COMPARED TO OTHER FQHCS IN ILLINOIS.- 65% IDENTIFY AS ASIAN, AND 11% AS HISPANIC/LATINO, 11% AS WHITE, 8% AS AFRICAN AMERICAN AND 5% UNREPORTED.OUR PATIENT PROFILE OFTEN NAVIGATING LANGUAGE AND CULTURAL BARRIERS UNDERSCORES THE IMPORTANCE OF OUR TARGETED GOAL OF IMPROVING ACCESS TO ORAL HEALTH SERVICES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,020,490 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 38 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 134 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PANKAJ M NAGPAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7737610300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6301 N WESTERN AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60659 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR ROHITKUMAR VASA | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES LUCIANO | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FE CABRERA | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIAM HASSAN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MAHMOOD KHAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ASHRAF ALI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR LARRY WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELSADIG ELMAHDI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIVIC GUTIERREZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANABELLE CORTES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ABHA PANDYA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL 4/14/25) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRENDA AHMED | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL 6/26/25) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR MUHAMMAD W PARACHA | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $286,537 | $0 | $25,187 | Yes (X) | |||
| PANKAJ M NAGPAL | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $160,503 | $0 | $8,803 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR AYESHA HUSSAIN | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $256,796 | $0 | $8,058 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR LISA BEAUDETTE NGUYE | ||||||||
| CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $197,426 | $0 | $6,506 | Yes (X) | |||
| GAIL PATRICK | ||||||||
| FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $191,368 | $0 | $20,805 | Yes (X) | |||
| PEGGY JEAN WANG | ||||||||
| FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $199,236 | $0 | $11,807 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHERI LYNN SCHREIBER | ||||||||
| OB/GYN | 40.00 | $193,549 | $0 | $12,115 | Yes (X) | |||
| MAXIMO CARILLO BERMUDEZ | ||||||||
| FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $197,764 | $0 | $6,671 | Yes (X) | |||
| CASIMIRO AGULO | ||||||||
| FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $190,789 | $0 | $6,743 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,873,968 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $106,695 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REED ILLINOIS CORPORATION | |||||
| 600 W JACKSON BLVD 8TH FLR | CHICAGO | IL | 60661 | GENERAL CONTRATOR | $670,746 |
| CONSILIUM STAFFING LLC | |||||
| 6363 N STATE HWY 161 SUITE 800 | IRVING | TX | 75038 | STAFFING AGENCY | $203,568 |
| 3T IMAGING OF MORTON GROVE | |||||
| 8930 WAUKEGAN ROAD SUITE 130 | MORTON GROVE | IL | 60053 | IMAGING CENTER | $142,535 |
| CLOUDMED SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 208272 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | 340B REFERRAL CAPTURES | $140,242 |
| FORVIS MAZARS LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 200870 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | AUDIT SERVICE | $136,931 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,608,165 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $337,091 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $100 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,945,256 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 624120 | $7,550,800 | $7,550,800 |
| PHARMACY REVENUE | 621510 | $2,447,649 | $2,447,649 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,998,449 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $395,502 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $395,502 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $14,333 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,333 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $14,333 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,353,540 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,012,782 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $395,502 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $993,913 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $993,913 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,614,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,361,694 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,252,691 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,609 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $122,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,052 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $335,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $263,604 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,340 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $612,237 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $455,095 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $157,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,405 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,405 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,968 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $218,968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,358,953 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $944,845 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $414,108 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,997 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,834 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,010 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $121,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $618,339 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $469,925 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,414 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,736 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,771 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,805 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $544,602 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $396,707 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,895 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,644 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $123,079 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLINICAL SERVICES AND S | $1,662,407 | $1,662,407 | |
| MEMBERSHIPS AND PUBLIC | $62,103 | $5,569 | $56,534 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $57,589 | $36,073 | $21,516 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,939,691 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,020,490 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,919,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,470,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,409,867 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,068,253 | BOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $992,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $615,826 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,275,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $922,918 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,955 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,507,178 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,618,345 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,327,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,888,833 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,699,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,561,057 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,635,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,429,380 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,633,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,005,836 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,248,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,108,246 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,569 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,000,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,874,908 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,122,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,916,619 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,379,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,908,342 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,171,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,972,077 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,417 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,254,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,097,494 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,633,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,005,836 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,413,849 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $429,559 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,978,395 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,426,048 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,552,347 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,532,116 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,523,704 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,008,412 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,996,667 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,668,593 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $328,074 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,888,833 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | $1,888,612 |
| FINANCE LEASE LIABILITIES | $28,007 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,916,619 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,783,099 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $429,559 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $429,559 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,353,540 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,353,540 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,939,691 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,939,691 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,939,691 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CENTER ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC TOPIC, INCOME TAXES. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS AND PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REGARDING A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE CENTER HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHICH QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT JUNE 30, 2025. THE CENTER'S INFORMATION RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE JURISDICTIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MUHAMMAD W PARACHA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $236,537 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,699 | $0 | $17,488 | $0 | $311,724 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR AYESHA HUSSAIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $236,796 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,595 | $0 | $463 | $0 | $264,854 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GAIL PATRICK | ||||||||||||||
| FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN | $190,368 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,127 | $0 | $14,678 | $0 | $212,173 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PEGGY JEAN WANG | ||||||||||||||
| FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN | $198,236 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,038 | $0 | $5,769 | $0 | $211,043 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHERI LYNN SCHREIBER | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN | $192,549 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,907 | $0 | $6,208 | $0 | $205,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MAXIMO CARILLO BERMUDEZ | ||||||||||||||
| FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN | $196,764 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,902 | $0 | $769 | $0 | $204,435 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR LISA BEAUDETTE NGUYE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER | $191,426 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,935 | $0 | $571 | $0 | $203,932 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CASIMIRO AGULO | ||||||||||||||
| FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN | $189,789 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,744 | $0 | $999 | $0 | $197,532 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PANKAJ M NAGPAL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $145,503 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,320 | $0 | $3,483 | $0 | $169,306 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BONUSES ARE DISCRETIONARY. IN RECENT YEARS, AHSFHC HAS PROVIDED RETENTION BONUSES TO ALL EMPLOYEES. THESE PAYMENTS ARE BASED ON SEVERAL OBJECTIVE FACTORS SUCH AS YEARS OF SERVICE TO ENSURE THAT COMPENSATION IS DISTRIBUTED FAIRLY AND EQUITABLY ACROSS THE ORGANIZATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | AHSFHC AMENDED ITS BYLAWS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2025. HERE ARE THE MOST SIGNIFICANT CHANGES AND UPDATES: 1. BOARD OF DIRECTORS - COMPOSITION AND ELIGIBILITY (ARTICLE II, SECTION 2.1): THE 2025 BYLAWS ADD A NEW RULE REGARDING THE COMPOSITION OF THE BOARD: "HEALTH CENTER EMPLOYEES AND IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS (I.E., SPOUSES, CHILDREN, PARENTS, OR SIBLINGS THROUGH BLOOD, ADOPTION, OR MARRIAGE) OF EMPLOYEES MAY NOT BE HEALTH CENTER BOARD MEMBERS." THE 2019 VERSION WAS LESS SPECIFIC, STATING ONLY THAT A DIRECTOR COULD NOT BE AN EMPLOYEE OR THEIR SPOUSE, CHILD, PARENT, OR SIBLING. THE NEW LANGUAGE EXPLICITLY INCLUDES IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS AND EXPANDS THE DEFINITION OF FAMILY. 2. COMMITTEE STRUCTURE (ARTICLE IV): THE 2025 BYLAWS HAVE STREAMLINED THE COMMITTEE STRUCTURE. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE FROM THE 2019 VERSION HAS BEEN REPLACED BY A HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE. MORE SIGNIFICANTLY, THE NEW BYLAWS NO LONGER STATE THAT THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR "ANNUALLY EVALUATING THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO AND INSTEAD PLACE THIS RESPONSIBILITY UNDER THE GENERAL DUTIES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN SECTION 2.16. 3. BOARD OF DIRECTORS - CONDUCT RESPONSIBILITIES (ARTICLE II, SECTION 2.1): THE 2025 BYLAWS ADD A NEW SUBSECTION ON "CONDUCT RESPONSIBILITIES." THIS NEW SECTION SPECIFICALLY STATES THAT DIRECTORS WHO ARE ALSO PATIENTS OF THE HEALTH CENTER MUST "FOLLOW ALL RULES, POLICIES AND PROCEDURES APPLICABLE TO PATIENTS WITHOUT FAVOR AS TO THEIR POSITION AS DIRECTORS." THIS IS A NEW ADDITION AIMED AT ENSURING IMPARTIALITY AND ADHERENCE TO CLINIC RULES. 4. OFFICER TERM LIMITS (ARTICLE III, SECTION 3.1 & 3.4): THE 2025 BYLAWS INTRODUCE A NEW PROVISION REGARDING TERM LIMITS FOR OFFICERS AND THE CHAIR. THE UPDATED LANGUAGE STATES THAT OFFICERS CAN SERVE "NO MORE THAN SIX YEARS IN SUCH CAPACITY AND THEREAFTER THE OFFICERS MAY BE RE-ELECTED AFTER A BREAK OF ONE YEAR." THIS IS A SIGNIFICANT CHANGE AIMED AT PROMOTING A ROTATION OF LEADERSHIP AND PREVENTING LONG-TERM STAGNATION. THE 2019 VERSION HAD NO SUCH TERM LIMITS. IN SUMMARY, THE MOST SIGNIFICANT CHANGES ARE THE UPDATES TO DIRECTOR ELIGIBILITY, THE STREAMLINING OF THE COMMITTEE STRUCTURE, THE NEW CONDUCT RESPONSIBILITIES FOR DIRECTORS WHO ARE ALSO PATIENTS, AND THE NEW TERM LIMITS FOR OFFICERS. THESE CHANGES APPEAR TO BE AIMED AT IMPROVING CORPORATE GOVERNANCE, CLARIFYING ROLES, AND ENSURING A MORE EQUITABLE AND TRANSPARENT ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. A DRAFT IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO, CFO, AND CONTROLLER. IT IS THEN SHARED WITH THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, KEY MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE ISSUE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST, TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION EVENTS AND BUSINESS INTERESTS ENTERED INTO DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. CERTAIN DIRECTORS ASKED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM BOARD DECISIONS THAT AFFECT ASIAN HUMAN SERVICES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | OUR CLINIC USES THE COMPENSATION INFORMATION AVAILABLE FROM THE ILLINOIS PRIMARY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION IN SUCH REVIEW. THE REVIEW IS PERFORMED BY THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF THE BOARD. THE LAST REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN FISCAL 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL INFORMATION IS AVAILABILE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS FOR AUDIT OVERSIGHT AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEARS. |