STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MARY C WHEELER SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARY C WHEELER SCHOOL INC (EIN 05-0259101)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2025-12-09
IRS object ID
202503439349301100
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-12-09T09:24:13-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN333709623PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 CHURCH STREET 12TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN050259101EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE WHEELER SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWHEEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4014218100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1216 HOPE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP029062246ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK ANDERSONPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone4014218100PhoneNum
Signature2025-12-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA KIELCZEWSKIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00740769PTIN
Phone9592007000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-12-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK ANDERSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1216 HOPE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP029062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,835,629GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WHEELERSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1889FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE WHEELER SCHOOL IS A CO-ED INDEPENDENT DAY SCHOOL FOR NURSERY THROUGH 12TH GRADE STUDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee644TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,947,620PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,108,404CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,687,026PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,325,615CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,820,311PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,201,139CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$146,515PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$169,126CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$49,601,472PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$50,804,284CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,354,675PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,622,200CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,439,419PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,160,914CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$28,700PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,282,928CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,333,050PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,414,783CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,155,844PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,197,897CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,445,628PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,606,387CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$155,076,176TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$162,040,985TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$44,555,232TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$46,712,336TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$110,520,944NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$115,328,649NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWHEELER IS AN INDEPENDENT, COLLEGE PREPARATORY DAY SCHOOL SERVING STUDENTS NURSERY THROUGH GRADE 12 WHOSE MISSION IS DERIVED FROM THE IDEAL OF ITS FOUNDER, MARY C WHEELER, "TO LEARN OUR POWERS AND BE ANSWERABLE FOR THEIR USE."MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,920,086ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,622,200GrantAmt
Revenue$38,551,183RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDING EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO STUDENTS ATTENDING NURSERY THROUGH 12TH GRADE. THE SCHOOL ENROLLED 823 STUDENTS FOR THE YEAR OF WHICH 96 STUDENTS GRADUATED FROM THE CLASS OF 2025 AND 99% OF THOSE GRADUATING PURSUED A COLLEGE EDUCATION. ADMINISTRATION, FACULTY AND STAFF PARTICIPATED IN SCHOOL SUPPORTED PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS. A STRONG VOLUNTEER GROUP OF PARENTS AND ALUMNI HELPED THE SCHOOL IN ITS FUNDRAISING AND ADMISSIONS ACTIVITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$889,026ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,359,409RevenueAmt
DescWHEELER SUMMER CAMP AND PROGRAMS PROVIDE BOTH WHEELER STUDENTS AND CHILDREN FROM THE LOCAL COMMUNITIES, EDUCATIONAL, ENRICHMENT, RECREATIONAL AND ATHLETIC BASED ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMMING. SUMMER CAMP AND PROGRAMS INTRODUCE CHILDREN TO THE WHEELER SCHOOL AND CAMP EXPERIENCES. IN 2025, OVER 900 CHILDREN PARTICIPATED IN THE PROGRAMS. WHEELER SUMMER CAMP AND PROGRAMS PROVIDE NON-TUITION REVENUE TO SUPPORT ANNUAL OPERATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$240,716ExpenseAmt
Revenue$408,284RevenueAmt
DescAFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS SERVICE WHEELER STUDENTS IN NURSERY THROUGH GRADE 5. APPROXIMATELY 70 STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED PER DAY IN AGE APPROPRIATE ACTIVITIES. ADDITIONALLY LATE DAY OPTIONS ARE AVAILABLE FOR OUR NURSERY AND PRE-K STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$35,049,828TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document98IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee644EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIE STEFFESPersonNm
Phone4014218100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1216 HOPE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP029062246ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALISIA ST FLORIAN
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONSTANCE HOWES
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL BECKER
VICE-PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVE VELIZ-MORAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG ALTMAN
BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 12/2024)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASMINE SYKES-KUNK
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CLARKE
ALUMNI BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATE EDWARDS PAGLIA
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN CARNEY- GODLEY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN GOODFELLOW
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE KEEFFE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT COEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW FINKELSTEIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
METE TUNCA
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK WALL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM O'HARA
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN GLANCY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSSELL SHIPPEE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA SMITH
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN ADU-GYAMFI
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANKAR PRASAD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TING BARNARD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALERIE ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM PRESCOTT
BOARD MEMBER, HEAD EMERITUS2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLISON GAINES PELL
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)$440,042$0$155,340
KATHLEEN WILSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$216,798$0$49,930
IAN MOORHOUSE
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER50.00$216,754$0$16,100Yes (X)
JEANETTE EPSTEIN
DIR. OF ADMISSION AND ELEM.MAT PROGRAM50.00$160,850$0$27,427Yes (X)
MAX PEARLSTEIN
DIR. OF STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS50.00$160,972$0$51,892Yes (X)
ANNA CURTIS
DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT50.00$161,793$0$92,649Yes (X)
FRANCIS MCCARTHY
HEAD OF HAMILTON SCHOOL50.00$195,604$0$48,624Yes (X)
NEELTJE HENNEMAN
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL50.00$162,054$0$26,372Yes (X)
RACHEL SPAULDING
HEAD OF ADVANCEMENT50.00$207,453$0$76,793Yes (X)
YOUNG UN
DIR. OF STRATEGIC INNOVATION50.00$161,951$0$37,241Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,084,271TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$582,368TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CULINART INC
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA022417632CAFETERIA & FOOD SERVICES$1,144,473
DESIGNLAB ARCHITECTS
186 SOUTH ST 601BOSTONMA02111ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES$986,116
JAVIK CONSTRUCTION INC
3 OAK PLACE UNIT 2FRAMINGHAMMA01702CONSTRUCTION & RESTORATION SERVICES$757,992
STUDENT TRANSPORTATION OF AMERICA
PO BOX 412179BOSTONMA022412179BUS TRANSPORTATION SERVICES$147,893
RESOURCE GROUP 175 LLC
12841 TRADEWINDS DRNORTH ROYALTONOH44133RECRUITING SERVICES$112,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,108,404AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$136,951NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,108,404TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$38,557,922$38,557,922
SUMMER CAMP713990$1,359,409$1,359,409
DAYCARE/AFTER SCHOOL624410$408,284$408,284
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,325,615TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,627,533TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,627,533ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$175,865RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$175,865RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$175,865TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$175,865ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,573,606SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,573,606SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,573,606TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,573,606ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$24,606GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$31,345CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,739TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$6,739RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,804,284TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,318,876RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,377,004ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,622,200TotalAmt
Program Services$5,622,200ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,513,944TotalAmt
Program Services$1,173,159ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,303FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,160,375TotalAmt
Program Services$15,633,203ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,799,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$728,019FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,138,311TotalAmt
Program Services$878,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,721FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,052,979TotalAmt
Program Services$4,668,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,146,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$237,803FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,295,305TotalAmt
Program Services$999,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$245,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,889FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,623TotalAmt
Management And General$64,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,408TotalAmt
Management And General$81,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,154TotalAmt
Management And General$149,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,783,365TotalAmt
Program Services$269,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,499,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,925FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,693TotalAmt
Program Services$29,801ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$892FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$755,243TotalAmt
Program Services$480,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,536FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,122TotalAmt
Program Services$44,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$885,014TotalAmt
Program Services$758,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$431,804TotalAmt
Program Services$371,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,069FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,672TotalAmt
Management And General$131,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$950FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,889TotalAmt
Program Services$159,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,232ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,677,584TotalAmt
Program Services$2,275,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$401,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,510TotalAmt
Program Services$274,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$441,560$135,041$306,519
STUDENT SERV/ACTIVITIES$420,035$420,035
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$351,615$351,615
ACADEMICS$326,946$326,946

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$982,546TotalAmt
Program Services$528,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$364,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,821FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,197,897TotalAmt
Program Services$35,049,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,865,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,282,928FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,238,439BOYAmt
EOY$2,989,120EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,091,980BOYAmt
EOY$5,134,021EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,096,862BOYAmt
EOY$2,456,226EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,126,274BOYAmt
EOY$28,109,014EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$690,054BOYAmt
EOY$536,905EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,035BOYAmt
EOY$62,690EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$686,446BOYAmt
EOY$888,220EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$94,186,011LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,346,882LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,866,160BOYAmt
EOY$53,839,129EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,395,165BOYAmt
EOY$60,361,054EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,712,094BOYAmt
EOY$7,576,753EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,667BOYAmt
EOY$87,853EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,076,176BOYAmt
EOY$162,040,985EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,131,029BOYAmt
EOY$4,516,078EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,659,296BOYAmt
EOY$30,447,602EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$11,000,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,706BOYAmt
EOY$59,955EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,701BOYAmt
EOY$75,701EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$607,500BOYAmt
EOY$613,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,555,232BOYAmt
EOY$46,712,336EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,447,611BOYAmt
EOY$57,479,556EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,073,333BOYAmt
EOY$57,849,093EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,520,944BOYAmt
EOY$115,328,649EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,076,176BOYAmt
EOY$162,040,985EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,606,387ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$201,318NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,296,700CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,351,032CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,536,805CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,947,620CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,108,404CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,240,561TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,296,700CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,351,032CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,536,805CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,947,620CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,108,404CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,240,561TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,117,778SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$22,122,783PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,860,757CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,227,928CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,826,779CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,443,306CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,803,398CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,162,168TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$149,600CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$109,825CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$259,425TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$36,662,154TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$177,433,610GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.60340PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.55140PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 149,600. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 109,825.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$41,706BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$18,249AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$59,955EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,751,660BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$769,251ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,392,586InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,545,558OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$66,367,939EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,246,093BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$749,285ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,149,939InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,513,621GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$880,036OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$61,751,660EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,491,448BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,795,170ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,020,719InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,425,096GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$636,148OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$58,246,093EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,360,026BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,196,141ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,160,059InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,233,137GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$671,523OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$54,491,448EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,829,068BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,915,744ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,980,646InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,000,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,365,432OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$57,360,026EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.22345BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.42785PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.34868TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$496,702OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$496,702BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,120,030OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,794,513DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,325,517BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,179,093OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,239,084DepreciationAmt
Book Value$940,009BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,390,186OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$313,285DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,076,901BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$53,839,129TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescENROLLMENT DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$613,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$613,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,913,978TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$201,318NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$31,345OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$232,663RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,681,315RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$149,154InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,973,815OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,122,969RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$50,804,284TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,106,273TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$31,345OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$31,345ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,074,928ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$149,154InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,973,815OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,122,969ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,197,897TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:STUDENT RAISED FUNDS ARE HELD BY THE SCHOOL.
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS INTENDED PURPOSES ARE: GENERAL OPERATIONS, LIBRARY, FACULTY SALARY, MISCELLANEOUS SUPPORT OF SCHOOL ACTIVITIES, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, BREAKTHROUGH PROVIDENCE, AND FINANCIAL AID.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITION TAKEN BY THE SCHOOL AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, THE SCHOOL HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE THE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL'S FEDERAL INFORMATION RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2022 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. IF THE SCHOOL HAD UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES, IT WOULD RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH ANY TAX MATTERS AS PART OF THE INCOME TAX PROVISION AND INCLUDE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH THE RELATED TAX LIABILITY IN THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF SALES - BOOKSTORE 31,345.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 5,622,200. BAD DEBT EXPENSE 351,615.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF SALES - BOOKSTORE 31,345.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 5,622,200. BAD DEBT EXPENSE 351,615.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE POLICY IS DESCRIBED ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE, IN THE PARENT DIRECTORY, ON EVERY APPLICATION FOR ADMISSIONS, IN EVERY ISSUE OF THE SCHOOL'S COMMUNITY MAGAZINE, ON THE OPEN HOUSE FLYERS, AND ON EVERY JOB POSTING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE223$5,527,005FAIR MARKET VALUEFINANCIAL AID GRANTED TO STUDENTS WHO HAVE DEMONSTRATED NEED VIA THE COMPLETION OF A FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION AND SUBMISSION OF SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS.
EDUCATIONAL FEES AND BOOKS92$95,195FAIR MARKET VALUEFINANCIAL SUPPORT TOWARDS FEES, BOOKS, TECHNOLOGY AND CLASSROOM MATERIALS GRANTED TO THOSE STUDENTS WHO HAVE DEMONSTATED NEED OF AT LEAST 60%.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE TUITION, BOOKS, EDUCATIONAL FEES AND RECREATION ARE ALL USED DIRECTLY AT THE SCHOOL. THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM MAINTAINS THE FINANCIAL RECORDS BY STUDENT TO ENSURE THE GRANTS ARE USED BY THE APPROPRIATE STUDENT. THE TUITION, ETC. IS NONREFUNDABLE. THEREFORE, ANY UNUSED GRANT WOULD REMAIN WITHIN THE SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ALLISON GAINES PELL
HEAD OF SCHOOL$440,042$0$0$0$0$0$32,536$0$122,804$0$595,382$0$0$0
RACHEL SPAULDING
HEAD OF ADVANCEMENT$207,453$0$0$0$0$0$16,802$0$59,991$0$284,246$0$0$0
KATHLEEN WILSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$216,798$0$0$0$0$0$16,985$0$32,945$0$266,728$0$0$0
ANNA CURTIS
DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT$161,793$0$0$0$0$0$12,034$0$80,615$0$254,442$0$0$0
FRANCIS MCCARTHY
HEAD OF HAMILTON SCHOOL$195,604$0$0$0$0$0$15,838$0$32,786$0$244,228$0$0$0
IAN MOORHOUSE
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$216,754$0$0$0$0$0$16,100$0$0$0$232,854$0$0$0
MAX PEARLSTEIN
DIR. OF STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS$160,972$0$0$0$0$0$12,978$0$38,914$0$212,864$0$0$0
YOUNG UN
DIR. OF STRATEGIC INNOVATION$161,951$0$0$0$0$0$13,338$0$23,903$0$199,192$0$0$0
NEELTJE HENNEMAN
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL$162,054$0$0$0$0$0$12,129$0$14,243$0$188,426$0$0$0
JEANETTE EPSTEIN
DIR. OF ADMISSION AND ELEM.MAT PROGR$160,850$0$0$0$0$0$11,739$0$15,688$0$188,277$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHEAD OF SCHOOL ALLISON GAINES PELL, AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT IN ORDER TO PROPERLY DISCHARGE HER RESPONSIBILITIES, AND FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE SCHOOL, IS REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN HER RESIDENCE IN A LOCAL HOME WHICH IS CONTIGUOUS TO CAMPUS AND IS OWNED BY THE SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2023-12-07BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$11,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBOND ISSUE SERIES 2023PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$11,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$58,877IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$590,972OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$10,350,151UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$170,908CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceFINANCIAL AIDTypeOfAssistanceTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$136,951NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FORM 990 WITH CONTRIBUTOR NAMES AND ADDRESSES OMITTED ON SCHEDULE B, IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING. ADDITIONALLY, THE FORM IS PRESENTED BY OUR AUDITORS TO THE EXECUTIVE/FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO SUBSEQUENTLY APPROVES THE FORM 990 AND COMMUNICATES TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THAT THEY APPROVED THE FORM 990 FOR FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SCHOOL'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ALONG WITH ALL BOARD POLICIES ARE DISTRIBUTED AND EXPLAINED TO ALL NEW BOARD MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL BOARD OF TRUSTEES ORIENTATION. THE DOCUMENTATION INCLUDES A DETAIL EXPLANATION OF THE POLICY AND ACTIONS TO BE TAKEN IF A CONFLICT SHOULD ARISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO SET COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES. THE SALARY POOL FOR EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD ANNUALLY AS PART OF THE ANNUAL OPERATING BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS. THE ACTUAL COMPENSATION LEVEL ASSIGNED TO EACH EMPLOYEE IS BASED ON BENCHMARK STATISTICS OBTAINED ANNUALLY FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND INDEX BENCHMARK DATA ON SIMILARLY SIZED SCHOOLS. THERE WAS A 3% INCREASE TO THE SALARY POOL IN THE 2024/2025 FISCAL YEAR. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR 2024/2025 THE SCHOOL CONDUCTED A NATIONAL SEARCH FOR THE NEXT HEAD OF SCHOOL. A SEARCH COMMITTEE, INCLUDING SEVERAL BOARD MEMBERS, WAS ORGANIZED AND A RECRUITING FIRM SPECIALIZING IN CONDUCTING SEARCHES FOR SCHOOL HEADS WAS HIRED. THE SEARCH PROCESS CONDUCTED BY THE RECRUITING FIRM INCLUDED A COMPILATION OF COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL POSITION. A FORMAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE WAS PREPARED AND OFFERED TO THE TOP CANDIDATE WHO ACCEPTED THE OFFER. THE NEW HEAD OF SCHOOL ACCEPTED A 3 YEAR AGREEMENT TO BEGIN IN JULY 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.